Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2007

Degrees awarded at FMU commencement exercises Dec. 15

 

     FLORENCE, S.C. – Two-hundred-and-sixty-seven degrees were awarded during commencement exercises at Francis Marion University Saturday, Dec. 15.

    These included 185 undergraduate degrees and 82 graduate degrees awarded by Francis Marion.

    Two FMU students completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher and received their degrees summa cum laude (with highest honors). They were Erin Elizabeth Lamz of Darlington and Tiffany Lee Noble of Florence.

    Receiving degrees magna cum laude (with high honor) were six students who completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average between 3.75 and 3.89. They were

Tabatha Renea Bellflowers and Meredith Kormendy Fields of Florence, Edward Felton Hall of Clio, Katy Morgan Hollingsworth of Quinby, Jody Renee Rhoderick of Middletown, Md., and Tonyelle Lynette Thomas of Turbeville.

    Thirteen students completed degree requirements with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74 and received their degrees cum laude (with honor). They were Mary Elizabeth Asaro, Megan Michelle Britt and Dylan Peter Simmons of Darlington; Poiette McGill Bromell of Marion;

Jordan Ann Gettys of Manning; Lauren Danielle Hodge and Preston Ross Johnson of Hartsville; Angela Marie Jones, Anna Marie Jones, Derek E. Lutz and Kristen Leigh Steen of Florence; Lisa Marie Knotts of Scranton; and Barton Acue Snyder of Kingstree.

    Honorary Doctor of Humanities degrees were conferred upon former Gov. James “Jim” Hovis Hodges of Columbia and Florence businessman Emerson Franklin Gower, Jr. of Florence.

    The Lancaster native served as the 114th governor of South Carolina. During his tenure, he established an education lottery in 2001 that today provides college scholarships for more than 100,000 students. He also created First Steps, a “public-private” pre-school readiness program impacting thousands of preschoolers and provided one billion dollars in bonded school construction resources – without a tax increase – resulting in new school building improvements across the state.

     Hodges served 11 years in the S.C. House of Representatives (1986-1997) where he chaired the chamber’s lead law making body, the House Judiciary Committee. He also served as minority leader. During his legislative service, he was instrumental in the creation of full-day kindergarten, landmark government restructuring and significant judicial reform initiatives.

 

    From 1990 to 1997, Hodges served as general counsel and secretary of the Springs Company. While there, Hodges served on the Springs Company board of directors working with a variety of affiliates including Kanawha Insurance Company, Lancaster and Chester Railway Company, Charter Properties, various Springs real estate development companies, and the Springs and Close Foundations.

    Hodges joined Charlotte-based Kennedy Covington Lobdell & Hickman L.L.P. in 2003 as a partner. In addition, he serves as CEO of Hodges Consulting Group, a business-to-government solutions firm located in Columbia.

    Previously, Hodges served as Lancaster County attorney, and was in private practice for eight years.

    Hodges is a 1979 graduate of USC where he earned a bachelor’s degree in business. He graduated from the USC School of Law in 1982.

    Hodges and his wife Rachel live in Columbia with their two sons, Luke, age 11 and Sam, age nine.

    Gower is vice president of the Southern region of Progress Energy, making him responsible for delivering electric service to 315,000 customers in northeastern South Carolina and south-central North Carolina.

    Progress Energy, headquartered in Raleigh, N.C., is a Fortune 250 energy company with more than 21,000 megawatts of generation capacity and $10 billion in annual revenues. The company includes two major utilities that serve more than 3.1 million customers in the Carolinas and Florida.

    A native of Raleigh, N.C., Gower joined the company in 1970 and has worked in a variety of capacities throughout the Carolinas and Washington, D.C.

    Gower is a past chairman of the S.C. Governor’s School for Science and Mathematics Foundation, the S.C. Chamber of Commerce, the Coker College board of trustees and the Francis Marion University Campaign for Excellence Steering Committee. He is a member of the Florence Rotary Club, the North Carolina Zoological Society board of directors, the S.C. Climate, Energy & Commerce Advisory Committee, the Clemson University Engineering School Advisory Board, the Wachovia Bank Advisory Board and the FMU Foundation board of directors.

    He is past director of the Florence County Economic Development Partnership and director of the S.C. Manufacturers Alliance. Gower is also a past deacon of the First Baptist Church in Florence.

    Gower is a graduate of Campbell University.

    He and his wife Jane have two children: Ashley, a graduate of Clemson University and USC who resides in Columbia, while Emerson III, who is a USC graduate, attends dental school at the Medical University of South Carolina.

    Gower’s first granddaughter Madison was born on July 1, 2006.

    Richard N. Chapman, provost at FMU, presided at the commencement ceremony. Luther F. Carter, president of FMU, gave the official welcome and conferred the degrees.

    Pamela A. Rooks, director of the FMU Honors Program and professor of English, presented an honor cord to Erin Elizabeth Lamz of Darlington. Honor cords are presented to graduates who compile a minimum grade point average of 3.25 for all academic work and for a minimum of 21 hours in Honors courses.

     Gail Ness Richardson, a member of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to graduate students, while L. Franklin Elmore, also a member of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to undergraduate students.

#94 / 12-14-07

 

December 2007 Francis Marion University Graduates
 
OUT-OF-STATE graduates:

FLORIDA: Jessica Ann Johnson, Palm City, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

GEORGIA: Janine Elizabeth Allen, Lilburn, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting.

MARYLAND: Anna Marie Jean, California, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Jody Renee Rhoderick, Middletown, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Brandi Lynn Sutphin, Davidsonville, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Jacquelyn Leigh Sutphin, Davidsonville, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication.

NORTH CAROLINA: Stacey Davis Walker, Laurinburg, NC, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education.

OHIO: Megan Colleen Coy, Avon Lake, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing.

TENNESSEE: Derek Allen Kennamer, McMinnville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

VIRGINIA: Stacy Lynn Smith, Leesburg, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication.

WASHINGTON: Ashley Michelle Fortune, Bothell, Bachelor of General Studies.

 
SOUTH CAROLINA graduates (by county):

Barnwell: Kimberly Nicole Meyer, Barnwell, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Beaufort: Nilda Julia Mercado, Beaufort, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Asya Elizabeth Penzo-Shumard, Burton, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology.

Berkeley: LaToya Nicole Kearise, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Artisha Cierra Mann, Jamestown, Bachelor of Arts, Economics; Adam Ross Taylor, Huger, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Amanda Marie Wadford, Bonneau, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

Charleston: Jonee' Antoinette Evans, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Dominique Latesha Heyward, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Michael Patrick Hill, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, History; Jamila Me'Shae Smith, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Shanta Lenette Washington, Johns Island, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting.

Cherokee: Mark William Van Antwerp, Gaffney, Bachelor of Science, Economics.

Chesterfield: Sadie Rebekah Chisholm, Patrick, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Sandra Dawn Coker, Cheraw, Master of Education; Brent Courtney, Jefferson, Master of Education; Amanda Jean Curtis, Chesterfield, Master of Business Administration; Heather Len Hancock, Patrick, Master of Education; Deronda Jean Jenkins, Mt. Croghan, Master of Education; Erin Marie Johnson, Cheraw, Master of Education; Teresa Diane Jones, Patrick, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Tish Lynn Lambert, Cheraw, Master of Education; Lacey Jakia Lee, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Crystal Terria McClendon, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Benita Sheri McQueen, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Summer Chewning Rhyne, Cheraw, Master of Education; Frances Dennoyer Sharper, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Nolan Alphonso Smith, Cheraw, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Chrystal Miranda Sowell, Chesterfield, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics.

Clarendon: Blakely Wheeler Barron, New Zion, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Sharon Henrietta Blackwell, Alcolu, Master of Education; Jamie Nicole Davis, Manning, Master of Education; Jordan Ann Gettys, Manning, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Michael Wade Jordan Jr., New Zion, Master of Business Administration; Lakala Rekisha Lowery, Summerton, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Sara Kathryn Quattlebaum, Manning, Master of Education; Tonyelle Lynette Thomas, Turbeville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Mary Goodwin Watts, Turbeville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting.

Colleton: Anthony Antwan Sanders, Walterboro, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance.

Darlington: Marla Maxine Alderman, Hartsville, Bachelor of General Studies; Mary Elizabeth Asaro, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Cum Laude; Kelli Renee Atkinson, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Valarie Porscher Boston, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, History; Megan Michelle Britt, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Roy Taylor Bunn, Hartsville, Bachelor of Arts, Mathematics; Christopher Brian Diven, Hartsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Donna Marieia Durante, Hartsville, Master of Education; Edwina Janette George, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Mattie Lee Goodson, Lamar, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; John Andrew Griggs, Hartsville, Master of Business Administration; Angela Simmons Harrison, Hartsville, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Angela Deena Hilton, Darlington, Master of Business Administration; Lauren Danielle Hodge, Hartsville, Bachelor of Arts, English-Applied Teacher Certification, Cum Laude; Preston Ross Johnson, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Economics, Cum Laude; Quicheretta Montrice Johnson, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Trenton Farish Johnson, Hartsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; LaVerne Knox, Darlington, Master of Education; Erin Elizabeth Lamz, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Andrea L. Luppe, Hartsville, Master of Business Administration; Edith Ann Millen, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Tamara Gail Moore, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Tara L. Phillips, Hartsville, Master of Arts in Teaching; Deborah Anne Reckner, Lamar, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Teresa Wallace Redfearn, Hartsville, Master of Science; Ravin Sharmaine Samuel, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Emily Ross Sanderlin, Hartsville, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Dylan Peter Simmons, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Travis Wayne Sinclair, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, History; Yvonne A. Smith, Darlington, Master of Education; Robert Allen Streett Jr., Darlington, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Tiffany Dawn Young, Hartsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Management.

Dillon: Jason McNeill Bracey, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Netalya Menole Crosby, Latta, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Shannon Gillespie, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Travis Lenerve Jackson, Dillon, Master of Business Administration; Ashley Nicole Miller, Lake View, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Donte' Rashaad Rogers, Latta, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Ada Michelle Ware, Dillon, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Joseph Leon Webster, Dillon, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre Arts; Susan Nikole Williams, Hamer, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

Dorchester: Jessica Leanne Browning, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Taylor Patrick Buckley, St. George, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Jade Allen Hill, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Erica Ann Lear, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Nicole Monique Nick, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

Edgefield: Kevin Bernard Goodwin Sr., Trenton, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

Fairfield: Lisa Elmore Farmer, Ridgeway, Master of Education; Dominique D. Grey, Winnsboro, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication.

Florence: Cherrill Deana Allison, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Abrianne Therese Anama, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; James Edward Anderson, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Ward Mclendon Anderson Jr., Timmonsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Accounting; Karna Christine Bailey, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Amy Lynn Barhite, Florence, Bachelor of Science, History; Tabatha Renea Bellflowers, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Magna Cum Laude; Angela Hobson Bessenger, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Benjamin Bane Brown, Effingham, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Christopher Michael Brown, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; VerLinda LaShell Brown, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Jervetta Evon Brunson, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre Arts; Contessa R. Burnett, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Zachary A. Calcutt, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Denise Steluta Ciobanu, Florence, Master of Education; Amanda Gail Clardy, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Timothy Erroll Collins II, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Frank Marion Davis, Florence, Master of Business Administration; Raymond Byron Dorsey, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Nigel Terrance Douglas Jr., Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Meredith Kormendy Fields, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Jessica Leigh Gray, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Eureka Demoine Green, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Lindsey Nicole Herring, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Dacia Leigh Hill, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Katy Morgan Hollingsworth, Quinby, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Magna Cum Laude; Gretchen Faith Huggins, Florence, Bachelor of Science, History, Elementary Education; Jane Elizabeth Hutson, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Diana Ashley Jacobs, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Shandra Renee' Johnson, Effingham, Master of Education; Angela Marie Jones, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, History, Political Science, Cum Laude; Anna Marie Jones, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Jason Elliott Jones, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts ; Robert Emory Jones, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Lacey Cherish Josey, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology; Shakeyla Devette Kelly, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Lisa Marie Knotts, Scranton, Bachelor of Arts, English-Applied Teacher Certification, Cum Laude; Aneesa Madeline Licorish, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Megan Elizabeth Lowder, Scranton, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Mary Ashley White Lowry, Florence, Master of Education; Richard McEachern Lucius, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Derek E. Lutz, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Art Education, Cum Laude; Grant Stone Lyerly, Lake City, Master of Business Administration; Jomia Sherrill Mack, Florence, Master of Education; Kyana Ginean Maize, Florence, Master of Education; Barbi Kristin McDonald, Florence, Master of Business Administration; Jason Ladd McFarland, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Tiffany Lee Noble, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; Matthew Sherwood Pearce, Florence, Master of Education; Karen Denise Phillips, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Nickia Pinckney-Burks, Florence, Master of Education; Mitchell Berkeley Powell, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Yedda Malonda Price, Quinby, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Stephanie Lynne Bartlett Pugh, Florence, Master of Business Administration; Lillian Ashlee Quesada, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Tomekia Sharae Quillen, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Britton Elizabeth Reaves, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jaime Michele Knight Reese, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language/Spanish-Second Degree; Matthew Evan Reich, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Deborah Kay Schowalter Sellers, Florence, Master of Business Administration; William Henry Skinner, Florence, Master of Business Administration; Keith Richard Slone, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Shannon Carrie Small, Florence, Master of Education; Stacy Louise Stafford, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kristen Leigh Steen, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Cum Laude; Audra Nicole Stefano, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Martha K. Stewart, Effingham, Master of Science; Jennifer Lynn Stokes, Florence, Master of Arts in Teaching; Lindsay Ann Sueltman, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Justin Marshall Taylor, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Krystina Barrineau Timmons, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Lauren Michelle Tomlinson, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Applied Teacher Certification; Christopher Doren Townsend, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Martina Lynn Turmel, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Clifton R. Vaught, Pamplico, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Megan Nichole Walkup, Effingham, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; James Anthony Ward, Timmonsville, Master of Business Administration; Elaine Lynn Wheeler, Olanta, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Erica Jazell Williams, Florence, Master of Science; Chrisha Monica Wilson, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Kendreal Tryphosa Wingate, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Brianna Dennis Zhang, Florence, Master of Business Administration.

Georgetown: Shirley Gilliard Armstrong, Georgetown, Master of Education; Darrell Jerome Cumbee, Andrews, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Adam Jason Daly, Murrells Inlet, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

Greenville: Shaquinn Santoria Goodwin, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Ashley Marie Gregory, Simpsonville, Master of Science.

Horry: Zella Mae Hayes, Loris, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Christopher Dale Helms, Little River, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication.

Jasper: Akeia Deon Deloach, Ridgeland, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Kershaw: Joni Hagood Baker, Lugoff, Master of Education; Tonya Beth Carter, Lugoff, Master of Education; Christa Denee' Hayes, Cassatt, Master of Education; Terence Leonard Jackson, Lugoff, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Rachel Constance Joanna Naso Knoerr, Lugoff, Master of Education; Torsha Machelle Lenix, Cassatt, Master of Education; Tiffany Sheri Moore, Camden, Bachelor of Science, Art Education; Laura M. Parker, Elgin, Master of Education; Levi David Stoker, Lugoff, Master of Education; Sara Shelley Stokes, Camden, Master of Education; Rebecca McBride Thrall, Lugoff, Master of Education; Kimberly Eueline Doughty Wiggins, Lugoff, Master of Education; Ryan Christopher Wiley, Lugoff, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication.

Lancaster: Denay Mackey Gossman, Lancaster, Master of Education; Mariah Aoki Laney, Lancaster, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Laurens: Keena LaVaciette Wilson, Joanna, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Lee: Betty Jean Dizzley Addison, Bishopville, Master of Education; Cynthia Boyd Davis, Bishopville, Master of Education; Sheliaka Utasha Davis, Bishopville, Master of Education; Annette Fortune Harrison, Bishopville, Master of Education; Michelle McDonald, Bishopville, Master of Education; Shameka LaTaj Murphy, Bishopville, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Bernetta Latosha Spann, Lynchburg, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Tracey Denise Tate, Bishopville, Master of Education; Janis Segars White, Bishopville, Master of Education.

Lexington: Bronwyn Bridgett Bowers, Batesburg, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Accounting; Patricia Ann Deaver, Lexington, Master of Education; Stephanie Doreen Kyzer, Gilbert, Master of Education.

Marion: Poiette McGill Bromell, Marion, Bachelor of Arts, English-Applied Teacher Certification, Cum Laude; DeJuan Christopher Conner, Marion, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Kendric LaVance Crawford, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Natalie Esther Grover, Mullins, Master of Education; Sheika Fatima Hill, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Polly Ann Price, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Nancy L. Stone, Marion, Master of Education; Latoya Shanese Thompson, Marion, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Darryl Woodberry, Brittons Neck, Master of Education.

Marlboro: Edward Felton Hall, Clio, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Marquita Danyelle McLain, Clio, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Sheila O'Neil, Clio, Master of Education.

Orangeburg: Aphra Monique Pelzer, Holly Hill, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Richland: Deidra Arlene Bovain, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Benita Kaye Brunson, Columbia, Master of Education; Lauren Parris Caughman, Columbia, Master of Education; Amy Lewis Faulk, Columbia, Master of Education; Melissa Huston Hilton, Columbia, Master of Education; Christine Elizabeth Judd, Columbia, Master of Education; Gwenn Marie Lucas, Columbia, Master of Education; Joseph Aaron Myers, Hopkins, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Jennifer Luann Nelson, Columbia, Master of Education; Sara Magdalene Parry, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, History; Stephanie G. Pierre-Louis, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Phillip Colby Smith, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Briana Nicole Zaprzalka, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology.

Sumter: Holly Michelle Boykin, Dalzell, Master of Education; Alexis Sabriyah Hasan, Dalzell, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Veronica Ann Jenkins, Sumter, Master of Education; Ashley Okeyma McGee, Sumter, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Cathy Shealy Peake, Mayesville, Master of Education; Felicia Witherspoon Tention, Sumter, Master of Education; Terri Rai Watts, Sumter, Master of Education.

Williamsburg: Natalie Clark Brown, Kingstree, Master of Education; Roxie Fatima Bryant, Greeleyville, Master of Education; Ryan Samuel Edwards, Hemingway, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Windell Dan Hartfield Jr., Hemingway, Bachelor of Arts, History; Sagar Piyush Madhiwala, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Britanny Nicole Prosser, Nesmith, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Kimberly Nicole Rodgers, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Barton Acue Snyder, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Physics/Computational Physics Option, Mathematics, Cum Laude; Vyone Rochelle Tisdale, Kingstree, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Felicia Washington-Palmer, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, History; Holly Dinkins Williamson, Cades, Master of Education; Kaci Brooke Rogers Wingate, Kingstree, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Deanna Simone Woodberry, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

York: William Allen Gregory, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Erika Christine Puha, Fort Mill, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

 

Last Published: January 2, 2008 3:30 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from