Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2007

FMU presents academic awards

           FLORENCE, S.C. – Francis Marion University presented academic awards to outstanding students during a ceremony Monday, April 16, in the McNair Science Building auditorium on campus.

            Individual awards were given to students judged to have the most promise of success in their respective academic programs.

          Benjamin Woods, professor of music and the university’s 2005-2006 Distinguished Professor, addressed the students before the presentations. 

 

FMU Academic Awards Day Recipients

South Carolina
 
Cheraw: Ashley Nicole Rivers, Freshman Writing Award; John Robert Smith, Physics Award; Jennifer Dawn Quick, Political Science Award
 

Chesterfield: Bryan McIver Eddins, Engineering Technology Award

 
Clio: Anthony Blake Lowery, Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Award, Financial Executive Institute Medallion Award
 

Darlington: Amber Gayal Ellis, President’s Undergraduate Research Award, Health Physics Award; Patricia Dawn Williams, Freshman Chemistry Award; Erin Elizabeth Lamz, Percy Adams Award; Ashley Hope Floyd, Linda M. Summer Social Work Award

 
Dillon: Tiffany Dominique Gibson, Honors Student Association (HSA) Award
 

Florence: Joshua Kevan Croteau, President’s Undergraduate Research Award, Katherine S. Boling Memorial Award in Fiction, Mathematics Award; Callie Norris, Duane P. Myers Honors Award, Scholastic Achievement Award, Biology Award; Ashley Lynn Spigner, Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship Candidate Award; Taylor Brooks Poston, Biology Research Award; Dean Clay Lundy, Chemistry Award; Kristen Leigh Steen, Psychology Award,Drama Award; Meredith Kormendy Fields, Robert R. Parham Poetry Award, Peggy Love McLaughlin Art Award; Emile Claire Le Goff, Modern Language Award; William Grey Raines, History Award; Lindsay Elaine Reilly, Mass Communication Award; Lindsey Kathryn Springs, Mathematics Award; Ellen Elizabeth Dyer, Dr. Jesse A. Coles Jr. Award; Elizabeth Pulver Howell, Douglas A. Mandra Memorial Award in Applied Psychology; Kristen Williams Lundy, L.A. Hoff Psychology Research Award; Jessica Bennett Graves, Sociology Award; Robin Marie Bitzky, Wall Street Journal Award in Finance,Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Award; Maria Julia Bozzi, General Business Administration Award; Patrick Dean Hopewell, Management Information Systems Award; Heidi Danyelle Stalheim, Marketing Award; Tabitha Renee Bellflowers, Accounting Award

 
Hartsville: Preston Ross Johnson, Economics Award
        

Hemingway: Amy Lauren Scott, Richard B. Larsen Memorial Award


Johnsonville: Magan Alicia Bishop, Duane P. Myers Honors Award, Scholastic Achievement Award;James E. Potterfield Award in Elementary Education

 
Ladson: Michael Eric Kempson, Political Science Award
 

Lancaster: Lauren Nicole Tucker, Outstanding Sophomore Biology Award

 

Lake City: Diana Issa Rishmawi, Analytical Chemistry Award; Winniford Alwood Simmons, Robert R. Parham Poetry Award; Aleisha Allison Ainsworth, Thomas W. Sills Memorial Award in Early Childhood Education

 

Lake View: Davis Ace Cox, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative Scholars Award; Ashley Nicole Miller, American Institute of Chemists Foundation (AICF) Student Award

 
Latta: Rachel M. Corbett, Secondary Education Award
 
New Zion: Daniel Lavender Harrington, Mathematics Award
 
Nichols: Jeremy S. Lewis, Computer Science Award
 

Pamplico: Kelly Michelle Songwinds, Accounting Award, Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Award

 
Summerville: Rachel Teresa McGrew, Management Award
 

Sumter: Sarah Ann Carpenter, Honors Student Association (HSA) Award, English Award; Sarah Martine Benak, Nursing Award; Ora Lee Jenkins, Neal D. Thigpen Award in South Carolina Politics and Government

 
Wallace: Krissy Lynn Smith, Organic Chemistry Award
 
 
Out-of-state
 
Carrollton, Ga.: Jenna Lee Sexton, Health Physics Award
 

Oxen Hill, Md.: Moises Ariel Ortiz-Giron, Jack Baker Memorial Award, Donna H. Goodman Community Service Award

 

Avon Lake, Ohio: Megan Colleen Coy, Ars Medica Academic Achievement Award

 
#169 / 4-16-07
Last Published: April 17, 2007 1:22 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from