Public Affairs Office
News Releases
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps
2015 Outstanding Staff Service Awards

Future Students:



FMU presents Student Life Awards

FMU presents Student Life Awards


            FLORENCE, S.C.Francis Marion University’s Division of Student Affairs presented Student Life Awards to outstanding students and campus organizations during a ceremony on April 17.

            A list of award recipients, with hometowns, follows:


Campus Recreational Services


Men’s Independent Intramural Team Champion: Baptist Collegiate Ministries

Women’s Independent Intramural Team Champion: Baptist Collegiate Ministries

Fraternity Intramural Team Champion: Kappa Alpha Order

Sorority Intramural Team Champion: Zeta Tau Alpha

Overall Campus Men’s Champions: Baptist Collegiate Ministries

Overall Campus Women’s Champions: Baptist Collegiate Ministries


Greek Life President’s Cup


Men’s President’s Cup: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

Women’s President’s Cup: Zeta Tau Alpha



Pride of the Patriot Award


Casey Boulware of Buffalo

Sarah Carpenter of Sumter

Shaquanna Corbett of Rock Hill

Megan Coy of Avon Lake, OH

William McNamara of Columbia

Callie Norris of Florence

Taylor Poston of Florence

Jody Rhoderick of Middletown, Md.

Brittany Rothenbach of Bel Air, Md.

Amy Lauren Scott of Hemingway

John Smith of Cheraw

Katherine Todd of Cassett



Student Life: University Programming Board


President Award: Patrick Jones of Goose Creek

Vice President Award: William McNamara of Columbia

Volunteer of the Year Award: Kendal McFadden of Sumter


Student Government Association


Executive Officers for 2006-2007

President: Shaquanna Corbett of Rock Hill

Vice President: Tiffany Gibson of Dillon

Secretary: Brian Mitchell of West Columbia

Treasurer: Felisha Golston of Columbia


Executive Officers for 2007-2008

President: Everett (Robbie) Robinson of Charleston

Vice President: Laquilla Corbett of Rock Hill

Secretary: Alonna Landry of Summerville

Treasurer: Todd Davis of Bonneau


2006-2007 Senators:

Laquilla Corbett of Rock Hill

Chris Covington of Florence

Todd Davis of Bonneau

Karimah Ervin of Gadsden

Alexander Fox of McColl

Andrew Grisson of Easley

Donte Harris of Sumter

Patrick Jones of Goose Creek

JerJuan Kenney-Page of Marion

Sherrell Ladson of Charleston

Alonna Landry of Summerville

William McNamara of Columbia

Artistha Mann of Jamestown

Scheryelle Manning of Quinby

Suzanne Moore of North Augusta

Morgan Phelan of Florence

Danielle Richardson of Mauldin

Everett (Robbie) Robinson of Charleston

Amy Lauren Scott of Hemingway

Lauren Smalls of Charleston

Shaneka Thompson of Winnsboro

Allison Woolard of Camden


Organization of the Year: Student Alumni Association


Outstanding Alumnus on the Rise: Courtney Smalls of Goose Creek


Advisor of the Year: Harriett Nolan of Clio


#177 / 4-18-07

Last Published: April 19, 2007 10:27 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from