Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2007

DEGREES AWARDED AT FMU COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES MAY 5

            FLORENCE, S.C. – Three-hundred-and-sixty-two degrees were awarded during commencement exercises at Francis Marion University, Saturday, May 5.

            These included 333 undergraduate degrees and 29 graduate degrees awarded by Francis Marion.

            The William H. Blackwell Award was presented by Tim Norwood, chairman of the FMU Foundation, to Magan Alicia Bishop of Johnsonville, and Callie A. Norris of Florence. The Blackwell Award, named in memory of the founding chairman of the FMU Foundation, is presented to the undergraduate Francis Marion University student, or students, with the highest grade point average (for all academic work undertaken at FMU) of those graduating during the past academic year. Both students compiled perfect 4.0 grade point averages.

            Bishop, a product of Johnsonville High School, is graduating with a major in elementary education with University Honors. She received the James E. Potterfield Award as an outstanding elementary education major for 2006-07 and has been inducted in the Phi Kappa Phi and Kappa Delta Pi National Honor Societies. Additionally, she received the Scholastic Achievement Award and the Duane P. Myers Honors Award. Next fall she will teach third grade at Johnsonville Elementary School and plans to enter graduate school to pursue a doctorate degree.

            Norris, a graduate of Florence Christian High School,is graduating with a major in biology with University Honors. She received a LIFE Scholarship and the FMU Academic Excellence Scholarship during the past four years. Norris was elected to Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society in 2006 and is currently vice president of the FMU chapter of Beta Beta Beta, the National Biology Honor Society. She has received numerous awards to include the Pride of the Patriots Award for contributions to FMU, the Scholastic Achievement Award, the Duane P. Myers Honors Award and the Biology Award for 2006-07. She plans to pursue graduate studies in biomedical science or neuroscience with the intention of becoming a professor.

            Norwood also recognized the recipient of the Distinguished Professor Award for the 2006-07 academic year: professor of English Pamela A. Rooks. Rooks has been a member of the FMU faculty since 1989.

            Eleven FMU students completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher and received their degrees summa cum laude (with highest honors). They were Magan Alicia Bishop of Johnsonville; Annette Carol Chestnut of Hamer; Anthony Blake Lowery of Clio; Amy Elizabeth McAllister of Scranton; Callie A. Norris, Taylor Brooks Poston and Ashley Lynn Spigner all of Florence; Tiffany Danielle Roberts of Andrews; Brittany Lynn Rothenbach of Bel Air, Md.; Amy Lauren Scott of Hemingway; and Katherine Elizabeth Todd of Cassatt.

            Receiving degrees magna cum laude (with high honor) were 14 students who completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average between 3.75 and 3.89. They were Robin Marie Bitzky and Maria Julia Bozzi of Florence; Elizabeth Anne Boster of Conway; Sarah Ann Carpenter of Sumter; Anna R. Dempsey of Cayce; Tiffany Dominique Gibson of Dillon; Michael Eric Kempson of Ladson; Hannah Elizabeth Lawhon of Effingham; Dorothy Suzanne Pierce of Timmonsville; Jennifer Dawn Quick and John Robert Smith, Jr. of Cheraw; Megan Jean Ross of Pawley’s Island; Jessica Monique Willis of Latta; and Kevin Perry Wise of Johnsonville.

            Thirty-six students completed degree requirements with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74 and received their degrees cum laude (with honor). They were Ashley Maria Anderson and Winniford Alwood Simmons, III of Lake City; Will Rogers Ardis, III and Sarah Martine Benak; Shannon Nicole Britt and Daniel Scott English of Charleston; Rachel Michelle Corbett of Latta; Joshua Kevan Croteau, Kerri Deanne Griffith, Jamie Doss Harvey, Lora Jean Meadows, Lee Ann Morrison, Koral Paige Northern, Hiren Rasik Sitapara and Heidi Danyelle Stalheim all of Florence; Michelle Dawn Farmer of Blenheim; Tammy Niccole Feagin of Alcolu; Amber Ellis Daily of Laurens; Ashley Hope Floyd of Darlington; Anthony Maurice Green of Orangeburg; Daniel Lavender Harrington of New Zion; Lindsey Nicole Harte and Jessica Kenya Jones of Greenville; Patrick Dean Hopewell of Malvern, Pa.; Christopher Michael Hutto of Islandton; Wesley Jacobs, Jr. of Hartsville; Ginny Lee Jordan of Andrews; Eddie Billy Gene Lee, Jr. of Dillon; Shana Kaye Lee of Marion; Caitlin Allen McCarthy of Conway; Rachel Teresa McGrew of Summerville; Danyell Nicole Mincey of Dillon; Jenna Lee Sexton of Carrollton, Ga.; Susan Elizabeth Sligh of Bennettsville; Kelly Michelle Songwinds of Pamplico; and Kelly Twain Tarleton of Cheraw.

            Honorary Doctor of Humanities degrees were conferred upon William Charles Moran, former president of Lander University and Florence businessman Frank Harper Avent.

            Moran retired as president of Lander University in 2000 and served as special assistant to the minister of higher education and scientific research for United Arab Emirates from 2000 to 2005. Prior to his eight-year stint as president of Lander, he served as vice president for academic affairs and dean of the faculty at Francis Marion University for 14 years.

            The lifelong educator began his career as a teacher of high school Latin and English in Baltimore, Md., nearly 50 years ago. After earning his doctorate in English at the University of Tennessee in 1965, he taught at Southeast Missouri State University and then at Berry College, where he also chaired the department of English and was named Faculty Member of the Year and Charles A. Dana Distinguished Professor. In 1971, he acceded to academic dean at Berry, and from 1975-1978 was dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at Winthrop University.

            During his career, Moran served on and often chaired numerous civic, educational and charitable committees to include the United Way, the Boys Scouts of America, the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, the South Carolina Commission on Higher Education, the Peach Belt Conference, the South Carolina Association of State Colleges and Universities and Kiwanis International.

            Moran has also been awarded the Order of the Palmetto, South Carolina’s highest civilian honor.

            He and his wife Margaret have two sons, Kevin and Thomas.

            Avent spent many years as president and chief executive officer of Pepsi Cola Bottling Company of Florence until his family sold the business on July 1, 2005. He is currently the general manager of Pepsi Cola of Florence, LLC.

            The lifelong Florence resident was a 1958 graduate of McClenaghan High School. From there, he went on to earn a bachelor’s degree in business administration from the University of North Carolina in 1962.

            His extensive community involvement includes his service as a board member for the following corporations and organizations: FMU Foundation Board of Directors, Seibels Bruce Group Inc., Miller Communications, IRIX Pharmaceuticals, the S.C. Soft Drink Association, the Boys & Girls Club of the Pee Dee, United Way, House of Hope Advisory and Development, the Salvation Army, and Coker College. Avent is also the chairman of the board of trustees at Central United Methodist Church.

            As a member of the FMU Capital Campaign Steering Committee and in many other ways, Avent has been an avid supporter of FMU. In 1977, the company established the Pepsi Cola Bottling Co. Scholarship, which is funded annually. Avent and Pepsi also established the A.R. Avent Chair in History in 1987, and contribute to the Patriot athletic program and numerous other university endeavors.

            For his service to the community, Avent has been awarded the Order of the Palmetto, the United Way Ashpy P. Lowrimore Community Service Award, Florence County Chamber Business Person of the Year Award, Boys & Girls Club Champion of Youth Award and Board Member of the Year Award for the S.C. Soft Drink Association.

            He and his wife Jean have three children, Celeste Lindeman, Angela Lynch and Mary Holland.

            Moran was also the commencement speaker.

            Richard N. Chapman, provost at FMU, presided at the commencement ceremony. Luther F. Carter, president of FMU, gave the official welcome and conferred the degrees.

            Pamela A. Rooks, director of the FMU Honors Program and professor of English, presented honor cords to six students: Magan Alicia Bishop of Johnsonville; Joshua Kevan Croteau, Lora Jean Meadows and Callie

            Honor cords are presented to graduates who compile a minimum grade point average of 3.25 for all academic work and for a minimum of 21 hours in Honors courses.

            Teresa C. Anderson, a member of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to graduate students, while Robert E. Lee, also a member of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to undergraduate students.


May 2007 Francis Marion University Graduates
 
OUT-OF-STATE graduates:

GEORGIA: Jenna Lee Sexton, Carrollton, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Cum Laude.

KENTUCKY: Mark Andrew Conrad, Edgewood, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance.

MARYLAND: Brittany Lynn Rothenbach, Bel Air, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Summa Cum Laude.

NEW YORK: Wanda Nicole Calderon, Brooklyn, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Steven A. Creek, Grahamsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

NORTH CAROLINA: Marinda Morgan Walters Strickland, Lumberton, Master of Science.

PENNSYLVANIA: Erika Daneen Dublin, Philadelphia, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Patrick Dean Hopewell, Malvern, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems, Management, Cum Laude; Nicole Danielle Kephart, Wattsburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing.

PUERTO RICO: Omar J. Quiles, Naranjito, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language/Spanish.

TEXAS: Robert Ernest Heyser, Benbrook, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

VIRGINIA: Elizabeth Jane Howell, Franklin, Master of Science.

INTERNATIONAL: Frank Dhanushka Emmanuel, Colombo, Sri Lanka, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Kamini Murugaboopathy, Tamil Nadu, India, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

 
SOUTH CAROLINA graduates (by county):

Aiken: Suzanne Ashley Moore, North Augusta, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

Beaufort: Kimberly Alecia Brown, Beaufort, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Dayva Violene Smith, Burton, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

Berkeley: Jennifer Sherelle Bennett, St. Stephen, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; India Laketa Blandon, Bonneau, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Christopher Lynn Harmon, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Emily Ann Higgins, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Patrick Terril Jones, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Michael Eric Kempson, Ladson, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Magna Cum Laude; Ashley Danielle Lynch, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Christopher Milford Jr., Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Samuel Allen Stewart, Ladson, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Charleston: Bernard Henrics Bastian IV, Mt. Pleasant, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Emily Anne Becker, Mt. Pleasant, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Shannon Nicole Britt, Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Cum Laude; Robert Justin Cloninger, Hollywood, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Daniel Scott English, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Cum Laude; Fatima Khadijah Gaines Powell, Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Crystal Yanee Sanders, Awendaw, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Nicholas Joseph Santanna, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Crystal Renee Simmons, Hollywood, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Tatjana Siobhan Slawson, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Tolbert Myron Smalls Jr., Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Quavis Shermille Stokes, Mt. Pleasant, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting.

Chester: Tyrell A. Alexander, Great Falls, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

Chesterfield: Caroline Angie Bush, Pageland, Master of Education; Lisa Rollings Courtney, Jefferson, Master of Education; Bryan McIver Eddins, Chesterfield, Bachelor of Science, Electronic Engineering Technology; Latoya Denise Flowers, Cheraw, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Robin Lynn Fulton, Chesterfield, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Kendal Lee Johnson, Jefferson, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Mary Ruth Johnson, Cheraw, Master of Education; Samantha Kay Lee, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Delphine McMillan Newman, Pageland, Master of Education; Angela Michelle Quick, Cheraw, Master of Education; Jennifer Dawn Quick, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Magna Cum Laude; Rashad Kareem Rice, Cheraw, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Rashid Shabazz Rice, Cheraw, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Travis Dale Rivers, Chesterfield, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; John Robert Smith Jr., Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Magna Cum Laude; Kelly Twain Tarleton, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; George Matthew Webster, Chesterfield, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

Clarendon: Warren Scott Anderson, Turbeville, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, History; Tammy Niccole Feagin, Alcolu, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Vanyke Sharell Fleming, Gable, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Daniel Lavender Harrington, New Zion, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Mathematics, Cum Laude; Ayesha Harvin, Manning, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Lizabeth Moore Parker, Turbeville, Bachelor of General Studies; Vickie Lanett Scott, Manning, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Rosa Denice Sims-Stokes, Manning, Master of Education.

Colleton: Phillip Marion Ryan Capers, Walterboro, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Christopher Michael Hutto, Islandton, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Cum Laude; Stephanie Lee Regalado, Ruffin, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Modern Language/Spanish.

Darlington: Heather Lea-Margaret Anderson, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Lance Reynolds Bradshaw, Lamar, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Eric Allen Byrd, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Ashley Hope Floyd, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Sociology, Cum Laude; Brandon Martell Jackson, Darlington, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Wesley Jacobs Jr., Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; William Coleman James, Hartsville, Master of Business Administration; Shameka Archell Johnson, Darlington, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Roger Knight, Darlington, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Dean Clay Lundy, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Leigh Ann Melton, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Brandon Ray Morris, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Anita Pohl Odom, Darlington, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Keri Dawn Reames, Darlington, Master of Science; Ronnie Reginald Williams II, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language/Spanish; Tom Junior Yarbrough III, Lamar, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration.

Dillon: Rebecca Robertson Arnette, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Ernest M. Barrentine, Latta, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Larry Ladell Beach, Latta, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Wylie Gregg Bullock Jr., Lake View, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Annette Carol Chestnut, Hamer, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Summa Cum Laude; Jennifer Renee Collins, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Natashia Conyers, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Rachel Michelle Corbett, Latta, Bachelor of Arts, English-Pending Teacher Certification, Cum Laude; Tiffany Domonique Gibson, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Magna Cum Laude; Eddie Billy Gene Lee Jr., Dillon, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Cum Laude; Danyell Nicole Mincey, Dillon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Matthew Scott Smith, Dillon, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Jessica Monique Willis, Latta, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude.

Dorchester: Joseph Beard Anderson, Summerville, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Andrew McCrae Darden, Harleyville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Sara Montgomery Frampton, Summerville, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Artis Jerome Lee, Summerville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Rachel Teresa McGrew, Summerville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Cum Laude; James Ronald Myers Jr., Summerville, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Damien Jay Ortiz, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Laura Elizabeth Vance, Summerville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Christopher John Voges, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science.

Edgefield: Terrance T. Brightharp, Trenton, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance.

Fairfield: Erica Patrese Anthony, Jenkinsville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kristal Leigh Spruell, Blair, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Shaneka Nicole Thompson, Winnsboro, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Precious Unique Wright, Blair, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Florence: Justin Brown Altman, Lake City, , Bachelor of Science, Biology; Ashley Maria Anderson, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Kelli Marquita Becote, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Charles Emmanuel Bevis, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language/Spanish; Magan Alicia Bishop, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Robin Marie Bitzky, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Magna Cum Laude; Stewart Lesesne Bobbett, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre Arts; Maria Julia Bozzi, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Alesha Dargan Brewer, Florence, Master of Education; Rory Swinburne Brodie, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Alexis Octavia Brooks, Quinby, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Chasity Matthews Brown, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Larry Douglas Brown Jr., Florence, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Lauren Elizabeth Brown, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Nicholas Page Brown, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Patricia Cook Burch, Lake City, Master of Education; Heather Deanna Cannon, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Joshua Paul Chandler, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Deanna Ashford Cohens, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Joedy J. Cook, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, History; Katherine H. Covar, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Matthew Foster Cramer, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering Technology; Joshua Kevan Croteau, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Cum Laude, with University Honors; Danielle Antoinette Selinda Davis, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Chasity Renae DeLung, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Matthew Steven Donaldson, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Patrick Stephen Dowling, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Jessica Grace Dunn, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Amanda Beth Engel, Florence, Master of Business Administration; Kelcey Tremayne Epps, Lake City, Master of Education; Larry Brian Falck, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Consuella Ollie Ferguson, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Megan Nicole Floyd-Welch, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Jennifer LaQuansa Franklin, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Miko D. K. Fulmore, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jennifer Elizabeth Griffin, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kerri DeAnne Griffith, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Cum Laude; Willie Marvin Grooms III, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; John Wilbur Hamer III, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Kimyarda Epps Hanna, Lake City, Master of Education; Brandon Crick Harrington, Florence, Bachelor of General Studies; Jamie Doss Harvey, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Anthony Charles Heger, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Latisha Bowens Henderson, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Melissa Blair Hennessy, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Julie Maria Hicks, Florence, Master of Science; Ryan Thomas Hicks Jr., Timmonsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; William Samuel Hicks, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Jocerlyn Kinyatta Hickson, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Kevin Douglas Hill, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Catherine Madison Holt, Pamplico, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Christopher Michael Hopper, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Lindsay Rebecca Hoyle, Florence, , Bachelor of Science, Biology; Staci Amanda Hoylen, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Amanda Page Johnson, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Kira Lynne Johnson, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Amanda Nicole Knight, Effingham, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Kathryn Amanda Knight, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Hannah Elizabeth Lawhon, Effingham, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Emilie Claire Le Goff, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Modern Language/French; Jamie Marie Livingston, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; April Schaffer Lynch, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Dipali Malhotra, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Christina Jean Martin, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Morgan Marie Maxwell, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Amy Elizabeth McAllister, Scranton, Bachelor of Arts, English-Pending Teacher Certification, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Natissa Andrea McClester, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering Technology; Candace Elizabeth McCutcheon, Coward, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Economics; Lora Jean Meadows, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude, with University Honors; Tracey Carol Morris, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Lee Ann Morrison, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Cum Laude; Abreyon Gabrielle Moses, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Callie A. Norris, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Koral Paige Northern, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Sarah Elizabeth O'Quinn, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Brooke Nicole Parks, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Tracy Elizabeth Patrick, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Kristin Elizabeth Peter, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Dorothy Suzanne Pierce, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Jessica Rachel Pikna, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; James Robert Pollett, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Donna Jean Poston, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Emily Elizabeth Poston, Florence, , Bachelor of Science, Biology; Taylor Brooks Poston, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Ebony Haroletta Powers, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Julia Elizabeth Richburg, Timmonsville, Master of Education; Tammie Patrice Richey, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jennifer Lynn Riley, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Misty Michelle Rudisill, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Jaron La'Trell Sanders, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Michael Daniel Shady, Scranton, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Antonio Maurice Shaw, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts, English-Liberal Arts; John A. Shupe Jr., Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Biology, with University Honors; Winniford Alwood Simmons III, Lake City, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Cum Laude; Hiren Rasik Sitapara, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Cum Laude; Kelly Michelle SongWinds, Pamplico, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Cum Laude; Sarah Lynn Marie Sparkman, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Pending Teacher Certification; Ashley Lynn Spigner, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Heidi Danyelle Stalheim, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Cum Laude; Carla Bennett Stephens, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Christopher Carlie Stokes, Effingham, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language/Spanish, Mass Communication; Stephen Mark Tedder, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Crystal Michelle Thompkins, Effingham, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Mary Grace Thomy, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Frankie Lee Timmons Jr., Timmonsvile, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Matthew Ray Timmons, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Edward Diskin Tinsley IV, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Michael Ray Ward Jr., Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kimberly Lynn Washburn, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Art Education; Jason Randall Weaver, Lake City, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Mark Yancy Wells, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, History; Thomas Joshua Wells, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Michael Jermaine White, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Amber Elizabeth Wilks, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Mitchell Bryon Wilson, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Sean Christian Wilson, Olanta, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kevin Perry Wise, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Magna Cum Laude.

Georgetown: L'Oreal Anastatia Anderson, Pawleys Island, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Alexander William Blake, Georgetown, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Taylor Danielle Blakely, Andrews, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Travis Ryan Duke, Georgetown, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Charlotte Cuttino Grimes, Georgetown, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Ginny Lee Jordan, Andrews, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Stephanie Ann Miller, Georgetown, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Tiffany Danielle Roberts, Andrews, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Megan Jean Ross, Pawleys Island, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Charlene Lyn Terwilliger, Murrells Inlet, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

Greenville: James Ryan Furr, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Lindsey Nicole Harte, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Jessica Kenya Jones, Greenville, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing, Cum Laude; Danielle Lavese Richardson, Fountain Inn, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

Hampton: Courtenay Matlyn Daniels, Yemassee, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Horry: Elizabeth Anne Boster, Surfside, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Carmella Venyke Chestnut, Longs, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Ashley Marie Gable, Loris, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Alicia Nicole Hemingway, Loris, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Shrhonda Brittney Hemingway, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Erica Kate Jones, Aynor, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Caitlin Allen McCarthy, Conway, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Virginia Irene Meyers, North Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Kimberley Marchetta Myers, Conway, Master of Education; Brian Dante Randall, Little River, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Benjamin Arnold Strickland, Green Sea, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

Jasper: Michael L. Wright, Hardeeville, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration.

Kershaw: Lynn Charlene Anderson, Lugoff, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Jakki Lashea Bonner, Camden, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Stacy Amber Krapf, Lugoff, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Ashley Nicole Murff, Camden, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jessica Lynn Ray, Lugoff, Master of Education; Derk Riechers, Camden, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Economics; Deedra Lanaye Salmond, Lugoff, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Katherine Elizabeth Todd, Cassatt, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Summa Cum Laude.

Lancaster: Demarcus A. Patrick, Lancaster, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance.

Laurens: Amber Ellis Dailey, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Biology, Cum Laude.

Lee: Erika Guevara, Lynchburg, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language/Spanish; Crystal Renee Rodgers, Bishopville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting.

Lexington: Anna R. Dempsey, Cayce, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Stacy Gwen Gandy, Chapin, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Jeremiah Timothy Glover, Batesburg, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Sean Thomas Kelly, Chapin, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Matthew Curi Priest, West Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

Marion: Dana Elizabeth Anderson, Nichols, Master of Education; Anne White Berry, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Christy Caroline Elliott, Nichols, Master of Education; Victoria Mincey Gray, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Dewana Connekia Harris, Marion, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Daniel Harrison Hobbs Jr., Nichols, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Shana Kaye Lee, Marion, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Hope Stroud Lewis, Nichols, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Danna Marie McDaniel, Mullins,, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Eric Tyler Rogers, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Amanda Cooper Schweikart, Nichols, Master of Science; Frank Davis Skipper III, Marion, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Wendy Shay Swinton, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Duane Allen Vassalotti, Marion, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Phyliss Omeka Warren, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Latonya Yates-Ford, Mullins, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting. 

Marlboro: Jermaine Ellis, McColl, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Michelle Dawn Farmer, Blenheim, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Lindsay Miranda Gardner, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Germaine Devon Lloyd, Clio, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Anthony Blake Lowery, Clio, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Summa Cum Laude; Quinones A. McCollum, Clio, Master of Education; Patricia Nicholson Murray, Bennettsville, Master of Education; Erica Nichole Sellers, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Susan Elizabeth Sligh, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Stephanie Nancy Spisak, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing.

McCormick: Lashanda Anita Blair, McCormick, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Orangeburg: Erica Arlana Anderson, Springfield, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Anita Lorraine Goodwin, Cordova, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Anthony Maurice Green, Orangeburg, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Suzanna Leigh Jackson, Vance, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Jolene Donette McClary, Orangeburg, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Jeah Denise Wolfe, Orangeburg, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Richland: Tamika Laverne Barnes, Hopkins, Bachelor of Science, History, Political Science; Melonie Anne-Nicole Carter, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Alexander Constantine Chrysostom, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Amy R. Coker, Blythewood, Master of Education; Krystal Yalanda Dawes, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Carla Roshaun Edmunds, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Karimah Nialah Ervin, Gadsden, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Maria Ann Fogle, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Brian Patrick Hess, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Tiffany Michele Ivory, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Dzama Kalika Joye Lewis, Irmo, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kristen Hillary Williams Lundy, Irmo, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Dwayne Antwan Malcolm, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Kyndra Danielle Prioleau, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Athena Marie Rachels, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kayla Elizabeth Saulter, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Claudia Lavinia Silvia Vasiu, Columbia, Master of Education; Johnetta Victoria Washington, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Kaycie Rae Woodward, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

Spartanburg: Christy Nicole Coggins, Gramling, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing.

Sumter: Will Rogers Ardis III, Sumter, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Cum Laude; Angel Sheon Kenyetta Ballard, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Sarah Martine Benak, Sumter, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Briana Juanita Boyd, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Sarah Ann Carpenter, Sumter, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Evbet Taunyea Dewitt, Sumter, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Narcisa Madalina Dragu, Sumter, Master of Education; Tiffany Nicole Holmes, Sumter, Bachelor of General Studies; Andrea Nicole Johnson, Sumter, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Tremayne Johnston, Rembert, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Stephanie Nell Larkins, Sumter, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Megan Elizabeth Long, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Caleb Joshua McGowan, Sumter, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Jessica Anne Mixon, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Stacey Zeagler Mohr, Sumter, Master of Education; Ayana Rochelle Reed, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Economics; J'Wanna Danielle Spann, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Brandon J. Witherspoon, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics.

Williamsburg: Gilbert Antwan Burgess, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Terri Yolanda Burgess, Kingstree, Master of Education; Jessica Nicole Carmichael, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Scott Alan Catoe, Kingstree, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Melanie R. Davis, Hemingway, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Shera Sade Epps, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Demetrius Garey, Kingstree, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Brooke Elizabeth Owens, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Roger Adam Parsons, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Amy Lauren Scott, Hemingway, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing, Summa Cum Laude; Latasha Amorie Scott, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Sharonda Marie Scott, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, History.

York: Holly Ryan Brantley, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Shaquanna Monique Corbett, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Caitlin Ann Delaney, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Daniel Marion Kibbe, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Cellica Elizabeth Owens, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

 
#183/5-5-07
Last Published: May 7, 2007 9:28 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from