Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2007

139 FMU students named Academic Excellence Scholars

            FLORENCE, S.C. – One hundred thirty-nine Francis Marion University students have been named Academic Excellence Scholars for the 2007-08 academic year.

            Academic Excellence Scholars receive awards of $500 per year. High school grade-point average and SAT score requirements for receiving these awards vary. These scholarships may be renewed for up to three years if a 3.0 cumulative grade point average is maintained.

            Students receiving Academic Excellence Scholarships, by hometown, are:

Anderson: Laura A. McAuley
Aynor: Kimberly N. Best; David L. Lyles       
Beaufort: Lakeshia C. Kearns
Bennettsville: George M. Bullard     
Bishopville: Kristy O. McCaskill; Mitchell S. Skinner
Blenheim: Casey E. Blackmon
Blythewood:  Kaitlin E. Wilson
Branchville: Amanda A. Ott
Buffalo: Casey L. Boulware  
Camden: Mindy A. Carpenter
Charleston: Brittany N. Robinson
Chesnee: Benjamin K. Miller
Chester: Matthew C. Dickinson
Chesterfield: Krista L. Roscoe
Clover: Alyson R. Thompson; Amelia R. Thompson
Columbia: Patrick D. Hilbish 
Conway: Faith M. Hughes     
Cottageville: Leslye K. Bailey
Darlington: Ellenetta Bateman; Christopher W. Coker; Sumner E. Kirven; Monica M. Quarles; Katrina E. Thompson; Sherica L. Warfield
Dillon: Lauren A. Christenburg; Elizabeth J. Cottingham; Mallory D. Proctor
Effingham: Danielle M. Coit; Brittany E. Parker; Ryan S. Sealey
Florence: Corine E. Bakazan; David J. Balutis; Leeanna J. Brown; Marissa M. Bush; Alisha L. Cameron; Ashley E. Chandler; Caren E. Chinich; Elahe M. D'Souza; Hubert J. Garrett; Mandy N. Godwin; Angela M. Hardee; Daniel B. Hendrick; Crystal K. Hinson; Riley F. Holt; Jessica D. Humphrey; Stephanie L. Johnson; Amanda K. Jones; Alexandra M. Kowalski; Aneesa M. Licorish; Andrew W. Maynard; James M. McLellan; Leah R. Mishoe; Sarah E. Moore; Tiffany L. Noble; Rebecca J. Pate; Meagan V. Reese; Angela D. Sawyer; David S. Staggs; Timothy A. Streit; Jed P. Tepper Jr.; Philip J. Vernon; Fotini T. Vlahos; Ashley N. Walker; Karla L. Williams; Russell A. Witherspoon
Greelyville: Michaela A. Gentry
Hamer: Jennifer L. Powers
Hartsville: Brianna J. Huffer; Heather V. King; Kimberly J. McLain;
Heath Springs: Tiffany D. Alford
Hemingway: Mindy A. Parsons; Tiffany K. Vereen
Hodges: Steven A. Holmes Jr.
Jamestown: Kacie L. Casselman
Johnsonville: Anna L. Cox; Sarah E. Haselden; Jennifer M. Huggins; Curtis M. Jones; Jessica L. Wall
Lake City: Robert S. Merlos; Bradlee K. Shown; Samone L. Thomas          
Langley: Heather G. Brown
Latta: Danielle L. Price
Loris: Tisha M. Brown
Lugoff: Courtney L. Phipps
Lyman: Robert M. Smith
Marion: Phillip M. McDaniels; Kimberly D. Richardson
McColl: Ashley N. Hardee
Moncks Corner: Brittany N. Caddell 
Murrells Inlet: Kara D. Spring
Myrtle Beach: Meghan A. Barnett; Jeannette L. Miles; Sara A. Moyer
New Zion: Staci L. Neel
Nichols: Melanie B. Cook; Samuel D. Dew; Brittany K. Elliott
North Myrtle Beach: Karianne M. Yates
Pageland: Matthew C. Kimrey          
Pamplico: Lauren E. Benton; Emily M. Cox; Allison B. Finklea; Cody B. McClam; Candice E. Poston;
Pelzer: Jessica N. Rasnake
Rembert: Robert V. Robinson II
Rock Hill: James C. Hargett 
Ruby: Dana R. Gulledge; Sarah E. Thurman
St. George: Christopher D. Wimberly
Scranton: Jonetha M. Fleming; Kevin A. Floyd        
Summerville: Courtney L. Thiry        
Sumter: Ericka A. Bennett; Matthew B. Cote'; David R. Dugas
Seneca: Michael B. Brank
Wagener: Brittney S. Barnes 
Wallace: Jerri L. Smith
West Columbia: Emily A. Brandenburg        
 
Out-of-State
Amsterdam, Ohio: Lakyn M. Bendle
Charlotte, N.C.: Preston D. Shuey
Dublin, Ohio: Lindsay E. Reilly
Fairfield, Ohio: Kristina A. Plunkett
Fleetwood, Pa.: Janelle M. Townsley
Landing, N.J.: Rebecca J. Ellis
Littleton, Colo.: Michaela D. Wolf
Long Valley, N.J.: Christopher J. Foltanski  
Poland, Ohio: John P. Sweeney
Port Richey, Fla.: Jessica N. Birchmeier
Safety Harbor, Fla.: Kyle P. Clinton 
Sterling Heights, Mich.: Elisabeth L. Dobek

 

 #47 / 10-9-07
Last Published: October 9, 2007 4:38 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from