Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2008

DEGREES AWARDED AT FMU COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES MAY 3

 

FLORENCE, S.C. – Three-hundred-and-thirty-eight degrees were awarded during commencement exercises at Francis Marion University, Saturday, May 3.

These included 316 undergraduate degrees and 22 graduate.

The William H. Blackwell Award was presented by William W. Coleman Jr., a member of the FMU Foundation board, to Kimberly Norene Best of Aynor, Ross Sterling Hill and Lindsey Kathryn Springs of Florence and Lindsay Elaine Reilly of Dublin, Ohio. The Blackwell Award, named in memory of the founding chairman of the FMU Foundation, is presented to the undergraduate Francis Marion University student, or students, with the highest grade point average (for all academic work undertaken at FMU) of those graduating during the past academic year. The students compiled perfect 4.0 grade point averages.  

Best, a product of Aynor High School graduated with a major in English. Best was inducted into the Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society. She received the McCrimmon Award for freshman writing and the Percy Adams Award for best paper in an upper-division literature course. She has presented her research at the 2007 conference of the Popular Culture Association of the South. After graduation, she intends to pursue graduate study. 

Hill, a graduate of Lamar High School, graduated with a major in history. Hill holds a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship and was awarded the Margaret M. Bryant Scholarship for spring 2007. He received the History Award, the Scholastic Achievement Award and is a member of the Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society. Next fall, he will teach social studies at South Florence High School.

Reilly, a graduate of Dublin Scioto High School, graduated with a double major in mass communication and Spanish with University Honors. She received the Ross Foundation Scholarship for academic achievement and community involvement, the Academic Excellence Scholarship, the Morning News Scholarship, the James A. Rogers Scholarship and the South Carolina Press Association Scholarship. She has received the Mass Communication Award, the Modern Language Award, the Duane P. Myers Honors Award, the Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship Award and the Scholastic Achievement Award. She has been admitted to Phi Kappa Phi, Omicron Delta Kappa and Sigma Delta Pi honor societies. 

Springs is a graduate of South Florence High School and graduated with a major in mathematics. She received the Life Scholarship and the Enhancement Scholarship. Springs is a member of Phi Kappa Phi, Kappa Mu Epsilon and Kappa Delta Pi honor societies. She was awarded the Scholastic Achievement Award for 2008, named the outstanding secondary education major for 2007-08 and received the Mathematics Award for the 2006-07 and 2007-08 academic years. Springs scored in the top one percent of all students nationwide who took the Praxis II assessment test and has presented sessions at local and state mathematics conferences as well as attended two international mathematics conferences during her time at FMU. She earned her secondary teaching certification in mathematics, will teach at South Florence High School and plans to purse a Ph.D. in mathematics education.

Coleman also recognized the recipient of the Distinguished Professor Award for the 2007-08 academic year: Professor of Theatre Arts and Speech Alfred Glen Gourley Jr. Gourley has been a member of the FMU faculty since 1985.

Eight FMU students completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher and received their degrees summa cum laude (with highest honors). They were Kimberly Norene Best of Aynor; Gabrielle Ann Bush of Columbia; Ross Sterling Hill, Jesse Andrew Marsh, Angela Dawn Sawyer and Lindsey Kathryn Springs all of Florence; Lindsay Elaine Reilly of Dublin, Ohio; and Kristine Marie Thompson of Hartsville.

Receiving degrees magna cum laude (with high honor) were 17 students who completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average between 3.75 and 3.89. They were Corine Elizabeth Bakazan, Misty Haun Brown, Ashley Elizabeth Chandler, Pablo Eduardo Faja-Fernandez, Melissa Ann Hammond, Stefanie Lynn McElveen, Christie-Anne Putnam all of Florence; Jessica Kay Brandon of Georgetown; Danielle Marie Kusserow of Sumter; Jennifer Ludwig of Pulheim, Germany; Leslie T. Mann of Pamplico; Nicole Lynn McDaniel of Conway; Kristina Ann Plunkett of Fairfield, Ohio; Krista Leigh Roscoe of Chesterfield; DaQuan Wayne Sellers of Summerville; Krissy Lynn Smith of Wallace; and David Andrew Wagoner of Ladson.

Thirty-six students completed degree requirements with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74 and received their degrees cum laude (with honor). They were Maighdlin Williams Anderson, Sarah Ann Carmichael, Deanna Megan Giordano, Amanda Good Haggard, Angela Marie Hardee, Rachel Elaine Holbrooks, William Moore Kirkland, Pauline Marie Martineau, Ashley Lanter Miles, Lauren Brittany Moore, Rebecca MacMillan Patterson, Morgan Whitney Phelan, Kristen Renee Poston, David Seth Staggs, Brittany Valean Toole and Nichole Lynn Vanadia all of Florence; Robyn Michelle Brigman of Latta; Heather Grace Brown of Langley; Tisha Michelle Brown of Loris; Deondra Patrice Burgess and Laura Cole Ruthven of Lake City; Kimberly Diann Culbreth of Clinton; Jessica Leigh Darden of Harleyville; Ellen Elizabeth Dyer of Groton, Vt.; Rebecca Jean Ellis of Landing, N.J.; Nicholas Blake Gardner of Dillon; Laura Elizabeth Gilbert of Hartsville; Nathan Drake Huffaker, Sara Ann Moyer of Myrtle Beach; Leon Phillip James II and Kimberly Dixie Richardson of Marion; Nicholas James Koch of Spartanburg; Jeremy Lewis of Nichols; Lezlie Logan of Bedford, Texas; Ashley Nichole Mabry of Cheraw; and William Charles McNamara of Columbia.

Honorary Doctor of Humanities degrees were conferred upon Kenneth Maxwell Autrey Jr., FMU professor of English and FMU faculty chairman, Harriet Hirschfeld Keyserling, who once represented S.C. House District 124, and Kent Michael Williams, who represents S.C. Senate District 30. 

Keyserling grew up in New York City, graduated with honors from Barnard College, the women’s college of Columbia University, majoring in economics and mathematics. 

During World War II, she married Herbert Keyserling, a physician of Beaufort and spent the next 30 years raising four children and engaging in community activities, primarily in the field of the arts and social services, in Beaufort. She helped organize a Beaufort branch of the League of Women Voters, which led to her running for Beaufort County Council, to which she was elected in 1974, the first woman to serve there. In 1977, she was elected to the S.C. House of Representatives. 

Keyserling became only the second non-lawyer to serve on the House Judiciary Committee. She also served on the Education, Public Works and Ways and Means committees, the Joint Legislative Committee on Energy and the Joint Legislative Committee on Cultural Affairs, which she chaired from its inception until 1991. She served Governor Dick Riley as an advisor on energy issues, and from 1979 to 1982 was a member of Congress' Advisory Panel on Nuclear Waste Disposal.

She was instrumental in the passage of the comprehensive Education Improvement Act (EIA) during her tenure. Keyserling was also influential in the creation of a Task Force on the Arts in 1980, which ultimately laid the foundation for building an infrastructure for the arts in South Carolina. In 1985, the Joint Legislative Committee on Cultural Affairs (JLCCA) was born out of this effort, and she chaired the committee from its creation until 1991.

Keyserling retired from the House of Representatives in 1993. Since leaving office, she has remained active on the Spoleto Festival Board of Directors, the South Carolina Coastal Conservation League, the Beaufort Arts Council and the Palmetto Project.

Her autobiography, Against the Tide: One Woman's Political Struggle, was published in 1998 by the University of South Carolina Press.

Sen. Williams was elected to the S.C. Senate in 2004 to represent District 30, which includes portions of Florence, Dillon, Marion and Marlboro counties. He was sworn in for a four-year term in January of 2005. He was appointed to the Agriculture and Natural Resources; Fish, Game and Forestry; Corrections and Penology; General; Judiciary; and Education Oversight committees. He is also a member of the Immigration Study Committee.

Sen. Williams was born in Marion County to James and Thelma Howard Williams. After graduation from high school, he received an associate’s degree from Florence-Darlington Technical College and a bachelor’s degree from South Carolina State University.

 e has worked for Independence Federal Savings and Loan Bank in Washington, D.C.; South Carolina State University; and Clemson Extension Service. He is currently deputy county administrator for Marion County.            In service to his community, he was a member of the Marion County Board of Education from 1998 to 2004, where he served four of those years as chair. 

Before becoming a legislator, former Governor Carroll Campbell appointed him to the 12th Judicial Circuit South Carolina Agriculture Commission. He also served on the 12th Judicial Circuit Youth Council Board, Duke Endowment Board and the Marion District of the Rural Commission on Economic Development.

In addition, Sen. Williams served as the director and treasurer of the Marion District of the African Methodist Episcopal Church Boy Scouts. He is a member and steward of the St. James A.M.E. Church in Marion.

Autrey was born in Wilkes Barre, Pa., but was reared in Auburn, Ala. His mother was a homemaker while his father was a college professor in Auburn University’s School of Agriculture. Autrey’s father also led faculty governance initiatives serving as president of the faculty senate at Auburn University.

After graduating high school, Autrey attended Davidson College where he earned the B.A. degree in English in 1967. It was then that he served for two years as a Peace Corps English teacher in Ghana, West Africa. Subsequently, he taught in upstate New York middle and junior high schools.

Autrey has been a member of the FMU faculty since 1989. Prior to coming to FMU, he taught at the University of South Carolina and Tougaloo College. In 1996-97, he was a visiting professor at Hiroshima University in Japan while on leave from FMU. 

He earned the M.A. degree in English from Auburn University in 1973, and the Ph.D. degree in English from the University of South Carolina in 1986.

He is currently chair of the FMU Faculty and teaches courses in composition, poetry writing and literary nonfiction. He has published articles and chapters on the teaching of writing and on contemporary poets. His poetry has appeared in many magazines and anthologies.  

Autrey and his wife, the former Janne Weir Debes, have two daughters: Tess Autrey Bosher of Richmond, Va. and Nell Autrey Driggers of Ocean Springs, Miss. Autrey has five grandchildren.

Keyserling was also the commencement speaker.

Richard N. Chapman, provost at FMU, presided at the commencement ceremony. Luther F. Carter, president of FMU, gave the official welcome and conferred the degrees.

Pamela A. Rooks, director of the FMU Honors Program and professor of English, presented honor cords to five students: Sade Beautia Judon Carter of Mt. Laurel, N.J.; Sarah Elaine Haselden of Johnsonville; Jesse Andrew Marsh of Florence; Lindsay Elaine Reilly of Dublin, Ohio; and Krissy Lynn Smith of Wallace.

Honor cords are presented to graduates who compile a minimum grade point average of 3.25 for all academic work and for a minimum of 21 hours in Honors courses.

Melissa Johnson Emery, a member of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to graduate students, while James A. Brown Jr., also a member of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to undergraduate students.

 

May 2008 Francis Marion University Graduates

OUT-OF-STATE graduates:

ARIZONA: Andrew Jay Howes, Phoenix, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

CALIFORNIA: Michelle Lizette Settergren, Diamond Bar, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology. 

FLORIDA: Shaketa Yvette Preal, Miramar, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts. 

GEORGIA: Matthew Dontay Gourie, Hamilton, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

NEW JERSEY: Eric Matthew Armstrong, Pitman, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Rebecca Jean Ellis, Landing, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Cum Laude.

NEW YORK: Sade Beautia Judon Carter, Staten Island, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, with University Honors. 

NORTH CAROLINA: Blair Nicholle Edwards, Greensboro, Master of Science. 

OHIO: Jarron Douglas Hinton, Northfield, Bachelor of Science, History; Codi K. Knoch, Wapakoneta, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kristina Ann Plunkett, Fairfield, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Magna Cum Laude; Lindsay Elaine Reilly, Dublin, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Modern Language/Spanish, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Jessica Elaine Strader, Kettering, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education. 

TEXAS: Lezlie Logan, Bedford, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Cum Laude. 

VERMONT: Ellen Elizabeth Dyer, Groton, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Cum Laude.

VIRGINIA: Renee Michelle Guilliams, Troutville, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Brittany Nicole Helgeson, Virginia Beach, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Rebecca Lee McKinley, Sandston, Bachelor of Science, Psychology. 

WISCONSIN: Melanie Erin Bisek, Oregon, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

INTERNATIONAL: David John Arthur Budler, Kokstad, South Africa, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Jennifer Ludwig, Pulheim, Germany, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, General Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Dananjaya Nimal Mayadunne, Colombo, Sri Lanka, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Management; Sarka Vitkova, Humpolec, Czech Republic, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration.

 

SOUTH CAROLINA graduates (by county):

Aiken: Heather Grace Brown, Langley, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Ruxandra Mihaela Lemnaru, Aiken, Master of Education. 

Anderson: Kylie Leann Hyder, Anderson, Master of Science.

Berkeley: Justin Raynard Greene, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Shreya Patel, Ladson, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Courtney Latrell Smalls, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Patrick Le'Mond Venning, Wando, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; David Andrew Wagoner, Ladson, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Magna Cum Laude; Henry Bryce Wigfall, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Brittany Patrice Young, Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Science, Political Science. 

Calhoun: Patricia Rose Robinson, St. Matthews, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education. 

Charleston: Rachel Angela Ashley Bailey, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Lee Wright Blanchard, Mt. Pleasant, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Jessica Lauren Brown, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Nigel Hakieem Brown, North Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Markita Shawnice Chisolm, Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Lauren Olivia Frazier, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kimberly Dionne Gailliard, Charleston, Bachelor of Arts, History; Jazmine Joletha-Louise Linen, Hollywood, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Amanda Irene Roberts, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Mina Jean Roof, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; William Leroy Singleton III, Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Courtney Nicole Wigfall, Ravenel, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts.

Chesterfield: Joslin Grace Currie, Pageland, Master of Science; Danielle Leigh Grooms, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Ashley Nichole Mabry, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Kimberly Jeanne Oda, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Matthew Charles Parker, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Mathematics; Krista Leigh Roscoe, Chesterfield, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Pamela Cusack Toole, Cheraw, Master of Science; Gladys Mechelle Watson, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Kevin Bruce Williamson, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Psychology. 

Clarendon: Mary Immie Baylor, New Zion, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Giannti Ja-nele Fleming, Gable, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Timothy Patrick Oliver Jr., Summerton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Nathan Scott Poston, Summerton, Bachelor of Science, Political Science. 

Colleton: Bryan Lamar Jordan, Walterboro, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; James Perry Murdock, Walterboro, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Ariel Desiree Taylor, Walterboro, Bachelor of Science, Sociology. 

Darlington: Hannah Thompson Alexander, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Thomas Steven Allen Jr., Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Alexis Nicole Boulware, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Ashley Perry Bryant, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Crystal Leigh Bryant, Society Hill, , Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Brittany Blair Cason, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Caroline Julia Dixon, Hartsville, Master of Education; Courtney Leigh Dowling, Darlington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Lauren Elizabeth DuBose, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Laura Elizabeth Gilbert, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Elizabeth Ashleigh Graham, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Fairlynn Renee Grooms, Lamar, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Shnatta Conyell Holt, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Dorian Allen Brandus Hudson, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jennie Amber Isgett, Hartsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Brande Edneater Jackson, Society Hill, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Samantha Dell Jaillette, Darlington, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Brandi Suzanne Jeffords, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Bethany Virginia Lee, Hartsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Marketing; Kenneth David McCoy, Lamar, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Markita Shavon Moses, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Gregory D. Munoz, Hartsville, Master of Bus. Administration; Casie Lynn Shirley, Lamar, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Haley Melissa Sims, Darlington, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Kristine Marie Thompson, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; William Adam Tyner, Hartsville, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; David Andrew Vinnenberg, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Crystal Gail Watson, Hartsville, Bachelor Of General Studies; Beatrice Wilson, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts. 

Dillon: Stephanie Renae Arnette, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Robyn Michelle Brigman, Latta, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Ronald Lynn Carter Jr., Latta, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Anthony Tyrone Charles, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Mary Kristen Cox, Latta, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Takenya Monique Friday, Dillon, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Nicholas Blake Gardner, Dillon, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Cum Laude; Jasper Andrew Grissett II, Latta, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Jessica Hope McDaniel, Dillon, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Aidan Free McGuire, Latta, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Mitesh Vikram Patel, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Marketing; April Nicole Rouse, Latta, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Paul Edwin Wiggins, Fork, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Economics. 

Dorchester: Shane Eugene Clevenger, Summerville, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Jessica Leigh Darden, Harleyville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Cum Laude; Kristen Leigh Fields, Summerville, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Edward Stanley Fisher, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Robert Rorshad Ganaway, North Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Amanda Good Haggard, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Shana Patrice Hammond, North Charleston, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Alonna Rashawn Landry, Summerville, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; DaQuan Wayne Sellers, Summerville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Magna Cum Laude; Hope Diandra Simpson, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

Edgefield: Lorie Denell Dean, Johnston, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Dominique Cherelle Martin, Edgefield, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Fairfield: Brittany Anne Melvin, Winnsboro, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing. 

Florence: Kelly Marie Allen, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Emily Christine Ammirati, Florence, Master of Arts in Teaching; Michelle Clar Anderlik, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Maighdlin Williams Anderson, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Cristopher Rodolfo Averette, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; JanReqa Pugh Baines, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Corine Elizabeth Bakazan, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Robert Derrick Beard Jr., Lake City, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Amanda Fore Bourne, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Karlissa Ann Boyd, Florence, Bachelor of Science, History; Jessica Venyke Brayboy, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Ashley Nicole Britt, Florence, Bachelor of Science, History; Misty Haun Brown, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Deondra Patrice Burgess, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Timothy Joseph Busscher, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Alisha Leigh Cameron, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; William Reeves Carlson, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Sarah Ann Carmichael, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Cum Laude; Ashley Elizabeth Chandler, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Mary Renee Coker, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Amy Leigh Collins, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Kimberley LaShawn Cooper, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Jamie Marie Cordova, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Angela Clair Cox, Effingham, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Devin Virginia Cribb, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; LaTonya Denise Cushman, Scranton, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Jennifer Leigh Cutter, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Jason Oliver Danner, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Martha Anne DeBerry, Florence, Master of Education; Sarah Elizabeth Dixon, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Genayla Tomari Doles, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Shaunte' Devon Durant, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Economics; Brittni Heather Elvington, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Pablo Eduardo Faja-Fernandez, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Rachel Elise Furlong, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Lacey Nicole Gaster, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Deanna Megan Giordano, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; LaKeshia Monechc Glen, Florence, Master of Education; Jessica Lindsey Green, Scranton, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Melissa Ann Hammond, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing, Magna Cum Laude; Angela Marie Hardee, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Cum Laude; Sarah Elaine Haselden, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Biology, with University Honors; Daniel Blair Hendrick, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Physics; Ross Sterling Hill, Florence, Bachelor of Science, History, Summa Cum Laude; Rachel Elaine Holbrooks, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Valerie Livingston Hudson, Florence, Master of Science; Francis Marion Humphrey III, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, History, Modern Language/German/Second Degree; Ashley Renee James, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Kathryn Elizabeth Brown Kaiser, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Ashley Marie Keefe, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; William Moore Kirkland, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Nicholas James Koch, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Leah Elizabeth Kunz, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Melissa Anne Lee, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Diana Elizabeth Luhman, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Melissa Ashley Mack, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre Arts; Natalie Smith Mahaffey, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Leslie T. Mann, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Michelle Monique Manning, Quinby, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Stanley Dale Markle, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Jesse Andrew Marsh, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Ashlee H. Martin, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Pauline Marie Martineau, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Laura Cecelia Matthews, Florence, Master of Science; William McGill Matthews Jr., Lake City, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Kelly Ann Maxey, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Andrew William Maynard, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Marketing; Ashley Nichole Dangerfield McClam, Coward, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Stefanie Lynn McElveen, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Debra Kelly McFarland, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Amber DeLynn McKenzie, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Jennifer Suzanne McKenzie, Olanta, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Jessica McKenzie, Scranton, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; James Michael McLellan, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Mathematics; Ashley Lanter Miles, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Brandon James Miles, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Monique Denelle Miles, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; David Legare Miller, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Cornelio de Jesus Monjarrez, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Betsy Nicole Moore, Florence, Master of Arts in Teaching; Kristen Danielle Moore, Florence, Master of Science; Lauren Brittany Moore, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Helenna Laura Nelson, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Whitney Alice Ortega, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Rodney Hershell Owens, Effingham, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Dominic Pare, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Physics; Rebecca MacMillan Patterson, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Cum Laude; Larnelle Elijah Peterson, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Morgan Whitney Phelan, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Cum Laude; Kristen Renee Poston, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; John Mark Propst, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Christie-Anne Putnam, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Diana I. Rishmawi, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Brandon Lee Rushing, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Laura Cole Ruthven, Lake City, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Stuart Wendell Sarvis, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Angela Dawn Sawyer, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Marketing, Summa Cum Laude; Danielle N. Scandrol, Florence, Master of Education; Michelle Elaine Scott, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Vajiehah Shami, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Malorie Galloway Spring, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Lindsey Kathryn Springs, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude; David Seth Staggs, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Heather Danielle Tanner, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Brittany Valean Toole, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Bebee Danielle Turner, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Erica Nicole Turner, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Pamela Nicole Valone, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Nicole Lynn Vanadia, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Derek Taylor Williams, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Margaret DuRant Williamson, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Dennis Wesley Woods, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Arts, History; Katie Marie Wyllie, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Kayla Marie Zorn, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing. 

Georgetown: Camilla Lashawn Armstrong, Georgetown, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Jessica Kay Brandon, Georgetown, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Shannon Nicole Dixon, Georgetown, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Jennifer Kay Hooks, Andrews, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Christine Nicole Paschal, Georgetown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing.

Greenville: Allington Eugene Bowen, Greenville, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Rodrick Tramare Burton, Taylors, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

Greenwood: Pamela Canfield, Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Franchon Dione Simpson, Greenwood, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration. 

Horry: Kimberly Norene Best, Aynor, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Juliemar Gonzalez Bonilla, Little River, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Tisha Michelle Brown, Loris, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Jeremy Quince Cook, Aynor, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Candy Strickland DeBusk, Conway, Master of Science; Andrea Tyler Gasque, Conway, Master of Science; Lindsey Elizabeth Grainger, Little River, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Nathan Drake Huffaker, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Nicole Alexandria Johnson, Little River, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Meghan Amber Long, Surfside Beach, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Nicole Lynn McDaniel, Conway, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Brittany Singleton Mesimer, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Vera Kristie Mitchell, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Sara Ann Moyer, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Walter Milton Showers Jr., Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Melissa Robinson Swartz, Myrtle Beach, Master of Science.

Kershaw: Melissa Chanel Cantey, Camden, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Allison Renee' Moak, Lugoff, Bachelor of Science, Political Science. 

Lancaster: Latricia Michelle Avery, Lancaster, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Olivia Maria Benson, Lancaster, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Katherine Elizabeth DeWitt, Lancaster, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Yoneika Shonta' Duncan, Lancaster, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Telishia Michelle Gray, Lancaster, Bachelor of Arts, English-Pending Teacher Certification; Natoya Laquesa Reid, Lancaster, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Laurens: Kimberly Diann Culbreth, Clinton, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude. 

Lee: Amanda Nichole Asher, Bishopville, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Jonathan Edward Sturkie, Bishopville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

Lexington: Kimberly LeAnn Corley, Gilbert, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

Marion: Kevin L-Roy Barr, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Latasha S. Blathers, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Stephanie Jean Byrd, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Alison Nicole Davis, Marion, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Ashley Ann Dingle, Marion, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Heather Lane Dozier, Marion, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Ciara Nichole Harrison, Marion, Bachelor of Arts, History; Leon Phillip James II, Marion, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Cum Laude; Qiyana Jamere Jenkins, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Jeremy S. Lewis, Nichols, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Cum Laude; Shanique Yvonne Platt-Davis, Mullins, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Kimberly Dixie Richardson, Marion, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Charles O'Neil Rogers, Gresham, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Angela Denise Saxon, Nichols, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Gretchen Barnes Whitman, Marion, Master of Science. 

Marlboro: Patrick Richard Buckingham, McColl, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Benjamin Charles Cousins, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Iris Felicia Johnson, Clio, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration, Marketing; Pamela Anita Mack, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Jessica Ashley McColl, Clio, Bachelor of Science, Art Education; Shannon Romanique McLaughlin, Clio, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Courtney Haze Quick, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jamessa Cavette Quick, Clio, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Franklin Mark Rainwater Jr., Blenheim, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Krissy Lynn Smith, Wallace, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude, with University Honors; David Hoyt Wafer, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science, Physics. 

Newberry: Brittany Renee Martin-Moore, Prosperity, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education. 

Orangeburg: James V. Carter, Orangeburg, Master of Science; Amber Lee Dantzler, Eutawville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Elizabeth Ansley Rush, Holly Hill, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Kristen Elizabeth Shuler, Santee, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kelly Lynn Williams, Holly Hill, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication. 

Pickens: Sarah Elise Smith, Easley, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

Richland: Pascha Rene Beatty, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Sean Patrick Bishton, Columbia, Master of Education; David Mark Bounds, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Bryan Moises Brown, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Gabrielle Ann Bush, Columbia, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Ryshaun Marquell Fogle, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Vanessa Dejuan Goff, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Brice Gilbert Herzberg, Blythewood, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Shawanda Maria Javis, Blythewood, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Nelson Tyshan Jones, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Ebony LaShawn Lindsey, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Biology; William Charles McNamara, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Cum Laude; William Michael Putnam, Blythwood, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Shelton Krouse Sherrill, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; John Montero Whitley, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Jonathan Cory Williams, Irmo, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance.

Sumter: Calandra Minell Brisbone, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Maurice Tyrone Glover, Dalzell, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Ora Lee B. Jenkins, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, History; Danielle Marie Kusserow, Rembert, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Kendal Latrice McFadden, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Marcus O. McMillian, Dalzell, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Marquria Lavette McMillian, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Mary Elizabeth Montague, Sumter, Master of Education; Natisha Nicole Sanders, Sumter, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Brooks Matthew Sinquefield, Sumter, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Shakeima Nicole Swinton, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Cortne' Delron Thomas, Sumter, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Tracie Olivia Williams, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Shameka Letrece Wilson, Sumter, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology.

Union: Casey Leigh Boulware, Buffalo, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Williamsburg: Patricia Diane McCrea, Kingstree, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Erin Nichole Poston, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Benjamin Ollie Pressley, Greeleyville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

York: Shemeika Alexandria Massey, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

#179/5-2-08

Last Published: June 3, 2008 11:58 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from