Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

129 FMU Student-Athletes Honored For Classroom Work

FLORENCE, SC – A record total of 129 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during either the 2008 spring or fall semesters, have been named to the university’s Swamp Fox Honor Roll.
 
Each academic year, approximately 175 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion. Again this year, every sport (12 squads) was represented on the honor roll.
 
Four student-athletes, Bastian Czwalinna of the men’s tennis team and Emily Brandenburg, Kiersten Nedervelt, and Kirby Stenard of the women’s soccer team, posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for both semesters.
 
This marks the 17th year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.
 
The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

BASEBALL:                                                                                  

David Bounds                      (Columbia, SC)
Josh Biggers                        (Southlake, TX)
Jordan Douglas                    (Johnsonville, SC)
Martin Gordon                      (Phoenix, AZ)
Chris Honeycutt                   (Fort Mill, SC)
Jared Hooks                        (Marion, SC)
Chris Hutto                           (Islandton, SC)
Ryan Hypke                         (Champagne, IL)
Sebie Kirkland                      (Manning, SC)
Alex Lee                               (Blythewood, SC)
Tyler Lehman                       (Rock Hill, SC)
Phillip Mozingo                     (Florence, SC)
Greg Phelps                         (Glen Burnie, MD)
Brandon Purvis                    (Harleyville, SC)
Preston Shuey                     (Charlotte, NC)
Josh Smith                           (Pageland, SC)
Erik Sommerville                (Charlotte, NC)
Matthew Stice                      (Omaha, NE)
 
MEN’S BASKETBALL:
Brynjar Bjornsson                (Reykjavik, Iceland)                           
Matt French                         (Melbourne, Australia)
Daniel Hall                            (Clover, SC)
Nate Morley                        (Maryville, MO)
Houston Power                    (Las Vegas, NV)
Devon Smith                        (Allendale, SC)
Carter Stiglbauer                  (Columbia, SC)
 
 
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL:                                                          
Jennifer Dyer                       (Wake Forest, NC)
Eboni Fields                         (Hephzibah, GA)
Rita Grayson                        (New Orleans, LA)
Vanessa Goff                       (Columbia, SC)
Renee Guilliams                  (Troutville, VA)
Katherine Kiefer                  (Lilburn, GA)
Shavone Mack                    (Cross, SC)
Shaquana Morgan               (Brooklyn, NY)
Creshenda Singletary          (Johnsonville, SC)
Brittany Young                     (Moncks Corner, SC)
 
 
MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK                            
Michael Bonner                    (Sumter, SC)                                     
Dan Brann                            (Syracuse, NY)
Steven Holmes                    (Hodges, SC)
Hillary Kiprop                       (Eldoret, Kenya)
Ben Miller                             (Chesnee, SC)
Ariel Ortiz                             (Falls Church, VA)
Jerry Roth                            (Avon Lake, OH)
Caleb Welch                        (New Zion, SC)
 
WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK                      
Amanda Booker                   (Florence, SC)
Sade Carter                         (Lake City, SC)
Amanda Doyle                     (Laurens, SC)
Codi Knoch                          (Wapakoneta, OH)
Samantha Smith                 (Lexington, SC)          
 
 
GOLF:
Christopher Couch               (Summerville, SC)
Keith Crowley                      (Balincollig, Ireland)
Matt Jackson                       (Gloverville, SC)
Jonathan Lavin                    (Askim, Sweden)
Ronan O’Connor                  (Dublin, Ireland)
Jacob Tveit                          (Romelanda, Sweden)
 
MEN’S SOCCER:
David Balutis                        (Florence, SC)
Kyle Clinton                          (Safety Harbor, FL)
Ryan Dhuet                          (Lafayette, LA)
Biagio Galle                          (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Matt Gourie                          (Midland, GA)
Willie Hunt                            (Greer, SC)
Adam Ingalls                        (Simpsonville, SC)
Ivan Juric                             (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Justin Kibler                         (Pickerington, OH)
Sawyer Frank                      (Lake in the Hills, IL)
 
WOMEN’S SOCCER:
Brandi Bonifay                     (Stuart, FL)
Emily Brandenburg              (Martinez, GA)
Gabi Byrd                             (Irmo, SC)
Nina Connell                        (North Bay, Ontario, Canada)
Kayla Denmyer                    (New Freedom, PA)
Casey Durham                    (Waldorf, MD)
Margaret Fanning                (Bluffton, SC)
Amanda Hall                        (Anchorage AK)
Kiersten Nedervelt               (Montpelier, VA)
Rebecca Nelson                  (New Hyde Park, NY)
Taylor Jenkins                     (Frederick, MD)
Rachel Rubin                       (Charlotte, NC)
Angela Salem                      (Copley, OH)
Emily Setzler                        (Cayce, SC)
Kirby Stenard                       (Cincinnati, OH)
 
SOFTBALL:
Jessie Alesi                          (Elk Grove Village, IL)
Stevie Arrand                       (London, Ontario, Canada)
Kat Beauvais                        (Manassas, VA)
Tamela Bell                          (Covington, GA)
Lakyn Bendle                       (Amsterdam, OH)
Jessica Birchmeier              (Port Richey, FL) 
Melanie Bisek                      (Oregon, WI)
Katie Campbell                    (Frisco, TX)
Emily Dean                          (Edmonds, WA)
Kirby Ethridge                      (Lake City, SC)
Maria Goode                        (Charlotte, NC)
Laura Hauff                          (Columbia, SC)
Jamie Holmes                      (Monroe, WA)      
Shawn Moore                      (Pamplico, SC)
Megan Pangburn                (Covina, CA)        
Nicole Reuter                       (El Reno, OK)
Shannan Tyson                    (Seminole, FL)
Monica Wofford                   (Myrtle Beach, SC)             
Michaela Wolf                      (Littleton, CO)
 
MEN’S TENNIS:
Jack Bishop                         (London, England)
Bastian Czwalinna               (Erlangen, Germany)          
Franklyn Emmanuel            (Colombo, Sri Lanka)
Jordan Gandy                      (Darlington, SC)
Matthew Keth                       (Border, South Africa)
Mario Kieck                          (Hamburg, Germany)
James Maclachlan              (Johannesburg, South Africa)
Dananjaya Mayadunne       (Colombo, Sri Lanka)
Karl Rogers                          (Killiney, Ireland)                 
Dilshod Sharifi                      (Dushanbe, Tajikistan)
Oshada Wijemanne             (Colombo, Sri Lanka)
 
WOMEN’S TENNIS:
Mary Beth Belk                    (Florence, SC)
Katie Cracraft                      (Camden, SC)
Sarah Hickman                    (Florence, SC)
Valeska Ibscher                   (Feucht, Germany)
Magda Jezovicova              (Cesky Tesin, Czech Republic)
Jenny Ludwig                       (Cologne, Germany)
Klara Vitkova                       (Humpolec, Czech Republic)
Sarka Vitkova                      (Humpolec, Czech Republic)
                                                                                                        
VOLLEYBALL:
Ashlee Crook                       (Parker, CO)
Kelsie Deaton                       (Martinsville, IN)
Emily Hill                              (Clio, CA)
Jenna Kaiser                        (Broomfield, CO)
Karli Koralewski                   (Muskego, WI)
Jessica Lombardi                 (Massillon, OH)
Amanda Mitchell                  (Farragut, TN)
Jess O’Leary                        (St. Louis, MO)
Caitlin Simpson                    (Scottsdale, AZ)
Jackie Phiel                         (Amherst, OH)
Michelle Settergren              (Walnut, CA)
Hannah Stilla                        (Berea, OH)

#91/2-4-09

Last Published: March 2, 2009 2:56 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from