Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

FMU places 27 on Division II ADA Academic Achievement Award list

FLORENCE, SC -- The NCAA Division II Athletics Directors Association recently announced its annual list of recipients for the Division II ADA Academic Achievement Awards presented by WeatherPORT – a list that included 27 student-athletes from Francis Marion University.

The Academic Achievement Awards is a program that recognizes the academic accomplishments of student-athletes at the Division II level.

One hundred and fifteen institutions participated in the 2008-09 awards program and 4,020 student-athletes were recognized.   The 27 Patriot honorees represented nine different sports, and included 18 repeat winners.

In order for a student-athlete to receive an Academic Achievement Award, the athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher (on a 4.0 scale) and have attended a minimum of two years (four semesters).

"We are excited that we almost doubled the scholar-athletes that were nominated from a year ago and want to thank those colleges and universities that took part in honoring their student-athletes," stated Division II ADA President Ed Matejkovic, director of athletics at West Chester University. "We look forward to more participation in the future and want to congratulate this year's winners."

Francis Marion University 2008-09 honorees:

Alex Lee (baseball) - Blythewood, SC

Preston Shuey (baseball) - Charlotte, NC

Amanda Doyle (women's cross country) - Laurens, SC

David Balutis (men's soccer) - Florence, SC

Brandi Bonifay (women's soccer) - Stuart, FL

Emily Brandenburg (women's soccer) - Martinez, GA

Nina Connell (women's soccer) - North Bay, Ontario, Canada

Kiersten Nedervelt (women's soccer) - Montpelier, VA

Rachel Rubin (women's soccer) - Charlotte, NC

Angela Salem (women's soccer) - Copley, OH

Kirby Stenard (women's soccer) - Cincinnati, OH

Jessie Alesi (softball) - Elk Grove Village, IL

Kat Beauvais (softball) - Manassas, VA

Tamela Bell (softball) - Covington, GA

Lakyn Bendle (softball) - Amsterdam, OH

Jessica Birchmeier (softball) - Port Richey, FL

Jamie Holmes (softball) - Monroe, WA

Shawn Moore (softball) - Pamplico, SC

Megan Pangburn (softball) - Covina, CA

Michaela Wolf (softball) - Littleton, CO

Bastian Czwalinna (men's tennis) - Erlangen, Germany

Matthew Keth (men's tennis) - Border, South Africa

Mary Beth Belk (women's tennis) - Florence, SC

Valeska Ibscher (women's tennis) - Feucht, Germany

Jessica Lombardi (volleyball, tennis) - Massillon, OH

Jess O'Leary (volleyball) - St. Louis, MO

Katherine Kiefer (women's basketball) - Lilburn, GA

#25/8-17-09

Last Published: September 1, 2009 2:01 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from