Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

Johnsonville, Wilson and Byrnes schools take top honors in math tournament

FLORENCE, S.C. – Johnsonville High School, Wilson High School and The Byrnes Schools took top honors at the recent Pee Dee Regional High School Mathematics Tournament.  The tournament, sponsored by Francis Marion University and the Pee Dee Education Center, was held in the university’s McNair Science Building’s Chapman Auditorium.

The 33rd-annual event featured approximately 258 students from 17 area schools.

Participating schools were divided into Division I, II and III schools. Schools with A and AA athletic classifications were considered Division I, while AAA and AAAA athletic classifications were considered Division II. Division III consists of private schools in the Pee Dee.

High schools participating included: Creek Bridge, Hannah-Pamplico, Hemingway, Johnsonville, Kingstree, McBee, and Mullins in Division I; Darlington, Hartsville, Mayo High School for Math, Science and Technology, West Florence and Wilson in Division II; and The Byrnes School, Robert E. Lee Academy, Marlboro Academy, Scholars Academy and Trinity Collegiate School in Division III.

All students participated in a one-hour, 16-question, written competition during the morning portion of the tournament.

Jordan Gainey of Mayo recorded the highest individual result on the exam.  Ben Ujcich of Scholars Academy and Michael Hang of Hartsville High School took second and third place, respectively.

Those receiving honorable mentions in the written competition were Logan Chestnut and Lisa Lynn Schexnayder of Scholars Academy, Amanda Grubb of Trinity Collegiate School and Timothy Jiang of Wilson High School.

The top four individual test scores from each school were combined to create a team score.  The four schools in each division with the highest team score qualified for the afternoon finals. The finals consisted of four individuals from each qualifying school answering questions flashed onto an overhead screen.  Points were awarded to the first, second, and third persons who answered correctly.

In Division I, Johnsonville defeated McBee High School (second), and in Division II, Wilson defeated Mayo (second). Among Division III schools, Byrnes defeated Scholars Academy (second).

# 53/ 12-9-09

Last Published: December 9, 2009 3:13 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from