Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

FMU presents academic awards

               FLORENCE, S.C. – Francis Marion University presented academic awards to outstanding students during a ceremony today in the McNair Science Building’s Chapman Auditorium on campus.  

               Individual awards were given to students judged to have the most promise of success in their respective academic programs.  

               Larry E. Nelson, professor emeritus of history and 2008-09 J. Lorin Mason Distinguished Professor for the Year, addressed the students before the presentations. 

FMU Academic Awards Day Recipients

South Carolina

Aynor: David Lee Lyles, Secondary Education Award

Blythewood: Alex Wimberk Lee, Mathematics Award

Cheraw: Alexis Monique Johnson, Freshman Writing Award

Columbia: Benjamin Almy Knowlton, Organic Chemistry Award

Conway: Jacqueline Elizabeth Lane, Douglas A. Mandra Memorial Award in Applied Psychology

Cordesville: Renata Sade Cumbee, Physics Award

Effingham: Sarah Theresa Morrison, Psychology Award

Florence: Jamil Rakeem Brown, Jack Baker Memorial Award; Joshua Ryan Colvin, Health Physics Award; Elahe Meryl D’Souza, Biology Award, Duane P. Myers Honors Award, Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship Candidate Award; Benjamin Reed Daniel, James E. Potterfield Award in Elementary Education; Andrew Ryan Donaldson, Dr. Jesse A. Coles Jr. Award; Elizabeth Jane Ford, Chemistry Award, S.C. Section of the American Chemical Society Outstanding Chemistry Major Award; David Brian Kennedy, Katharine S. Boling Memorial Award in Fiction; Alexandra Maria Kowalski, Robert R. Parham Poetry Award; Ashley Elizabeth Leamon, English Award, Honors Student Association Award; Michael Scott McCracken, Analytical Chemistry Award; Brittany Marie Nance, Drama Award; Frank Joseph Pezzimenti, Outstanding Sophomore Biology Award; Kathryn Noel Rosa, ARS Medica Academic Achievement Award; Rima Vera Saleeby, Theatre Arts Award; Lindsay Buchanan Truax, Mass Communication Award; Kimberly Aysha Turner, English Award, Percy Adams Award; Philip Joseph Vernon, President’s Undergraduate Research Award; JooWon Yoon, Marketing Award

Fork: Lance Barton Flowers, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative Scholars Award, History Award

Gable: Jessie Welch, Peggy Love McLaughlin Art Award

Goose Creek: Cheryl Whitney Jefferson, Linda M. Summer Social Work Award

Greenville: Curtis Gerald Condra, Computer Science Award

Hartsville: Irby Amelia Haynes, Thomas W. Sills Memorial Award in Early Childhood Education; Megan Munson Howell, Sociology Award; Kathryn Nicole Jones, Richard B. Larsen Memorial Award; Tyler Jennings Luther, Neal D. Thigpen Award in South Carolina Politics and Government; Cameron Scott Rainey, Physics Award; Yana Vladimir Sivolobova, Freshman Chemistry Award

Lexington: Kenneth Alexander Makins, Engineering Technology Award

Manning: Abigayle Dean Hick, Financial Executive Institute Medallion Award

Marion: Symon Monroe Gibson, Donna H. Goodman Community Service Award

Nichols: Melanie Beth Cook, Nursing Award

Rembert: Robert Van Robinson II, Management Information Systems Award

Santee: Abby Nicole Marlow, Biology Research Award

Scranton: Cindy Janel Nettles, Finance Award

Summerville: Jacob John Thiry, Accounting Award

West Columbia: Emily Anne Brandenburg, Duane P. Myers Honors Award, Scholastic Achievement Award, Political Science Award; Casey Anastasia Campbell, Modern Language Award

 

OUT OF STATE:

St. Louis, Mo.: Jessica Lynn O’Leary, L.A. Hoff Psychology Research Award

South Lake, Texas: Josh Keith Biggers, Economics Award

Manassas, Va.: Kathleen Mary Beauvais, Management Award 

#93/4-19-10

Last Published: April 28, 2010 9:15 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from