Public Affairs Office
 
 
 
News Releases
 
 
Marketing
 
 
 
 
Publications
 
 
 
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Arts International
 
 
 
 
Map
 
 
 
Summer Camps
 
 

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

Degrees awarded at FMU commencement exercises May 8

FLORENCE, S.C. – Three-hundred-and-thirty-one degrees were awarded during commencement exercises at Francis Marion University Saturday, May 8.  

These included 303 undergraduate degrees and 28 graduate degrees awarded by Francis Marion.  

The William H. Blackwell Award was presented by Timothy F. Norwood, a member of the FMU Board of Trustees, to Emily Anne Brandenburg of West Columbia. The Blackwell Award, named in memory of the founding chairman of the FMU Foundation, is presented to the undergraduate Francis Marion University student, or students, with the highest grade point average (for all academic work undertaken at FMU) of those graduating during the past academic year. Brandenburg compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average. 

A graduate of Lakeside High School in Augusta, Ga., Brandenburg entered FMU in 2006. She earned a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science with a minor in Religious Studies with University Honors. She received the Jesse A. Coles, Jr. Award in 2009 and the Duane P. Myers Honors Award, the Scholastic Achievement Award, and the Political Science Award in 2010. She is a member of the honor societies of Omicron Delta Kappa, Chi Sigma Alpha, Pi Sigma Alpha, and Phi Kappa Phi. 

Brandenburg served as an intern for U.S. Sen. Lindsey Graham in 2009 and for FMU President Luther F. Carter in 2010. She has been a member of the FMU Women’s Soccer Team for four years and served as co-captain in 2009-2010. As a student athlete, she won the Swamp Fox Academic Award in 2009 and was named an Academic All-American by ESPN Magazine in 2009-2010. Brandenburg represented the FMU Model United Nations Delegation in New York City for four years, and attended the International Model UN Conference in China in 2008. She served as an Honors Ambassador to Germany in 2008.

Norwood also recognized the recipient of the Distinguished Professor Award for the 2009-10 academic year – Pee Dee Federal Savings Bank Professor of English Kenneth Maxwell Autrey. Autrey has been a member of the FMU faculty since 1989.

Eight FMU students completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher and received their degrees summa cum laude (with highest honors). They were Kayla Elizabeth Bishop of Johnsonville; Emily Anne Brandenburg of West Columbia; Melanie Beth Cook of Nichols; Elahe Meryl D’Souza, Ashley Elizabeth Leamon and Kathryn Noel Rosa of Florence; Alex Wimberk Lee of Blythewood; and Kristin Danielle Reynolds of Effingham. 

Receiving degrees magna cum laude (with high honor) were 15 students who completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average between 3.75 and 3.89. They were Joshua Ryan Colvin, Sarah Marie Gooch, Philip Anthony Laing, Kimberly Aysha Turner of Florence; Amanda Marie Doyle of Laurens; Lance Barton Flowers of Fork; Amanda Jean Gudgel of Columbia; Dana R. Gulledge of Ruby; Irby Ameilia Haynes of Hartsville; Alexandra Maria Kowalski of Frederick, Md.; Haley Elizabeth Legette of Latta; Sarah Theresa Morrison of Effingham; Rachel Francis Rubin of Charlotte, N.C.; Laura Davis Smith of Charleston; and Karianne Marie Yates of North Myrtle Beach. 

 Thirty-eight students completed degree requirements with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74 and received their degrees cum laude (with honor). They were Leslye Katelyn Bailey of Cottageville; Kathleen Mary-Brigitte Beauvais of Manassas, Va.; Mary Katherine Blizzard, Juan Diego Cruz, Karla Nicole Dennis, Kathrin Erkens, Elizabeth Jane Ford, Amanda Kristin Jones, Rebecca Joanna Pate, and Natalie Elizabeth Stalheim of Florence; Lesley Brooke Coker of Johnsonville; Jessica Blair Crone of Elgin; Renata Sade Cumbee of Cordesville; Kathy Denise Epps of Lake City; Jonetha Monique Fleming, Kevin Andrew Floyd Sr. of Scranton; Joyce Kathryn Fleming of Honea Path; Alicia Michelle Gage of Charleston; Winter Nicole Grier of Hemingway; Brittany Nicole Jackson of Moncks Corner; Cristen Danielle Jacobs of Mullins; Cheryl Whitney Jefferson of Goose Creek; Jessica Marie Lombardi of Massillon, Ohio; Jillian Rebecca Lynch of Timmonsville; Amber Nicole Matthews, Cameron Scott Rainey of Hartsville; Laura Ashley McAuley of Anderson; Lindsey Elizabeth McInville and Samuel Denon McLellan of Darlington; Katherine Shawn Moore of Pamplico; Gary Tod Sanders Jr. of Dillon; Caitlin Marie Simpson of Scottsdale, Ariz.; Heather Renee Soles of Aynor; Kayla Audrey Terhune of Georgetown; Amelia Richie Thompson of Clover; Janelle Marie Townsley of Fleetwood, Pa.; Kaitlin Elise Wilson of Blythewood; and Michaela Diane Wolf of Littleton, Colo. 

Honorary Doctor of Humanities degrees were conferred upon attorney and S.C. Sen. John Calhoun Land III (D- Clarendon) of Manning and businessman and public servant Reamer B. King of Lake City. Land delivered the commencement address. 

A native of Manning, Land represents District 36, which includes portions of Calhoun, Clarendon, Florence and Sumter counties. An attorney by trade, Land is now the Sen. Democratic Minority Leader and serves on the Ethics; Finance; Fish, Game, and Forestry; Rules; and Transportation committees of the Senate. 

Land was born Jan. 25, 1941, in Manning where he continues to reside. He earned the rank of Eagle Scout in 1955, graduated from Manning High School in 1959, and completed a certificate program in vocational forestry at the University of Florida. After working for a paper manufacturing company for two years, Land enrolled at the University of South Carolina where he graduated with a degree in business administration in 1965 and a law degree in 1968.

Land was secretary of the S.C. Democratic Party from 1968 to 1974 and in 1970 was elected to the S.C. Highway Commission. He served in that capacity until 1974 when he was elected to the S.C. House of Representatives. In 1977, he was elected to the S.C. Senate.  

He was chairman of the Joint Legislative Study Committee on Workers’ Compensation Laws from 1987 to 1991, and from 1988 to 1993 was chairman of the Senate Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee. In 1993, he became chairman of the Senate Transportation Committee, a position in which he served until 2001. Also in 1993, Land was elected chairman of the Democratic Caucus.  

In 1995, he was named Legislator of the Year by the S.C. Pharmacy Association, and in 1996, he received the Compleat Lawyer Award from the University of South Carolina Law School and Alumni Association. 

Land is the author of South Carolina’s first child safety seat laws for automobiles and a driving force behind the state’s seatbelt laws. Land received the Child Advocate Award from the S.C. Chapter of American Pediatrics in 2001 as a result of his efforts to improve children’s healthcare access.

He and his wife, Marie, are parents of two sons and a daughter – John Calhoun Land IV, Frances Ricci Land Welch, and William Ceth Land. All of his children are graduates of the University’s School of Law and have joined his law practice in Manning. 

King is a local businessman and auto dealer. He is the youngest son of Heyward L. King Sr. and Frances Cockfield King of Lake City.  

He is a graduate of Lake City High School and he attended Wofford College. King began selling cars as a boy in Lake City. After attending Wofford College, he worked as a vehicle salesman for Folger Buick in Charlotte, N.C. In 1968, King later returned to Lake City and became a partner in Coleman-King Chevrolet Oldsmobile, Inc. and founded King Leasing Company, Inc.   

After purchasing King Cadillac Oldsmobile, Inc. in July 1980, King moved to Florence. King Cadillac Oldsmobile, Inc. has led the Southeast Zone in sales objectives. In later years, the Oldsmobile franchise was dropped and GMC Trucks, Buick, and Pontiac franchises were brought into the business.   Today, the dealership business continues as King Cadillac Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. King has served as a director of the S.C. Automobile Dealers Association and was a recipient of the TIME Magazine’s – Automobile Dealer of the Year Award.  

Active in his community, he and his wife are members of Central United Methodist Church. King has also been a Rotarian for more than 40 years. He has served on the board of directors of the Florence Rotary Club and has also served on and chaired various committees.   Rotary International has honored him as a Paul Harris Fellow to recognize his continued support of the Rotary Foundation.  

Other projects and causes include the establishment of the Kidney Foundation’s Pee Dee Cadillac Invitational, a hugely successful benefit tournament; chairman of the Heart Ball to benefit the American Heart Association; and serving as a board member for the founding of The School Foundation to benefit the schools in Florence School District One.

He has been a member of the FMU Education Foundation Board of Directors since 2004 and ascended to the position of chairman in 2008. Along with his brother Heyward, he endowed the King Scholarship in 2003 to pay tribute to their parents.  

He and his wife, Betty Gail Morisey King of Clinton, N.C. are the parents of R. Benjamin King Jr., M.D. and twins daughters: Ashley King Springs and Jacqueline King Grich. They have 10 grandchildren. 

Richard N. Chapman, provost at FMU, presided at the commencement ceremony. Luther F. Carter, president of FMU, gave the official welcome and conferred the degrees.  

Pamela A. Rooks, director of the FMU Honors Program and professor of English, presented honor cords to Emily Anne Brandenburg of West Columbia; Renata Sade Cumbee of Cordesville; Elahe Meryl D’Souza, Ashley Elizabeth Leamon, Kathryn Noel Rosa and Kimberly Aysha Turner of Florence; Amanda Jean Gudgel of Columbia; Dana R. Gulledge of Ruby; Lindsey Elizabeth McInville, Samuel Denon McLellan of Darlington; Rachel Francis Rubin of Charlotte, N.C.; and Karianne Marie Yates of North Myrtle Beach. 

Honor cords are presented to graduates who compile a minimum grade point average of 3.25 for all academic work and for a minimum of 21 hours in Honors courses.   

Timothy F. Norwood, a member of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to graduate students, while Melissa Johnson Emery, a member of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to undergraduate students. 

 

May 2010 Francis Marion University Graduates 

OUT-OF-STATE graduates: 

ARIZONA: Caitlin Marie Simpson, Scottsdale, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude. 

COLORADO: Michaela Diane Wolf, Littleton, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Cum Laude. 

FLORIDA: Jessica Nicole Birchmeier, Dade City, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Kyle Patrick Clinton, Safety Harbor, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication. 

GEORGIA: Sarah Elizabeth Lane, Gainesville, Master of Business Administration. 

ILLINOIS: Jessica Lynn Alesi, Elk Grove Village, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Isaac D. DeFee, Wheaton, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

KANSAS: Camron James Asbill, Overland Park, Bachelor of Science, Psychology. 

LOUISIANA: Nadiyah Khadijah Batiste, Marrero, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education. 

MARYLAND: Alexandra Maria Kowalski, Frederick, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Magna Cum Laude. 

NEVADA: Crayton Lee Jones IV, Las Vegas, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration. 

NEW YORK: Dawn Coleman, Queens Village, Bachelor of Science, History. 

NORTH CAROLINA: Anna Wrenn Andrews, Mocksville, Master of Science; Michael Antonio Laney, Monroe, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Matthew Taylor Norfleet, West End, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Management; Shannon Pantello Orr, Charlotte, Master of Science; Rachel Francis Rubin, Charlotte, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude, with University Honors; Erik James Sommerville, Charlotte, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; LaToyleia Leigh Williams, Burlington, Bachelor of Science, Psychology. 

OHIO: Jessica Marie Lombardi, Massillon, Bachelor of Science, Art Education, Cum Laude; Hannah Marie Stilla, Berea, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

PENNSYLVANIA: Janelle Marie Townsley, Fleetwood, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Finance, Cum Laude. 

TEXAS: Joshua Keith Biggers, South Lake, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Octavia Lashay Brumfield, Rowlett, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing. 

VIRGINIA: Kathleen Mary-Brigitte Beauvais, Manassas, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Cum Laude; Shaninda L. Cernac, Stafford, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology. 

 

SOUTH CAROLINA (by county): 

Aiken: Brittney Shatrice Barnes, Wagener, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Tommy Lamar Jeffcoat, Aiken, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Sabrina Marie Judge, Wagener, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Nicole Angela Pantoja, Aiken, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

Allendale: Kendrick Morel Patterson, Ulmer, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; DeVon Cordell Smith, Allendale, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing. 

Anderson: Joyce Kathryn Fleming, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Laura Ashley McAuley, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude. 

Barnwell: Melody Catherine Thomas, Blackville, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Daja Banae Williamson, Barnwell, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing. 

Beaufort: Renesha Tahkela Fulton, Seabrook, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; David A. Lyman, St. Helena Island, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

Berkeley: Renata Sade Cumbee, Cordesville, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Cum Laude, with University Honors; Brandon Ma'chion Davis, Hanahan, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Brittany Nicole Jackson, Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Cum Laude; Cheryl Whitney Jefferson, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Sociology, Cum Laude; Sasha K. Wilson, Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Brandy Vemetria Young, Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Science, Nursing. 

Charleston: Jasmine Renetia Alston, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Alexandria Tiffany Brown, Ravenel, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Sharnisha Lati Brown, Ravenel, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Shavonne Ileen Clayton, Mt. Pleasant, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre Arts; Alicia Michelle Gage, Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Cum Laude; Shalona Patrice German, Mt. Pleasant, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Darcy Ann Hall, Charleston, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Laura Alexandra Hauff, Mt. Pleasant, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Sherrell Lashay Ladson, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Angelica Merel Libert, Mt. Pleasant, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Everett L. Robinson Jr., Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Mathematics; Latoya Ladele Singleton, Charleston, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Lauren Kristina Smalls, Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Jacob John Thiry, Summerville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Howard Lenzy Vereen Jr., Charleston, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication. 

Chester: Ashley Kathryn Dickinson, Chester, Bachelor of Science, Psychology. 

Chesterfield: Thomas Coleman Brewer III, Pageland, Master of Education; Rhoda Regina Ellison, Chesterfield, Bachelor of Science, Biology; India Michelle Grooms, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Dana R. Gulledge, Ruby, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude, with University Honors; Tressa Lane Hancock, Patrick, Master of Science; Roslyn Monique Hatten, Pageland, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Kathryn McDougald Johnson, Cheraw, Master of Education; Romona S. Lofton, Cheraw, Master of Education; Myranda Danielle McDonnell, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Gary Kenneth Nesbitt, Chesterfield, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Joshua Mark Smith, Pageland, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Angela Elizabeth White, Patrick, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education. 

Clarendon: Taburn Lorenzo Evans, New Zion, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Abigayle Dean Hicks, Manning, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance. 

Colleton: Leslye Katelyn Bailey, Cottageville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Willeen Lucy Gant, Walterboro, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Rebekah Camille Ulmer, Lodge, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

Darlington: Adrienne Tidwell Benton, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Semeko ELaine Carroll, Society Hill, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Matthew Dylan Cook, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Biology; Caroline Elizabeth Crouch, Hartsville, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Irby Amelia Haynes, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Brennan Michael Huckabee, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Michael Jarrod Jackson, Hartsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Antwan Jacobs, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Myleka R. Leonard, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Tyler Jennings Luther, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Amber Nicole Matthews, Hartsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Cum Laude; Lindsey Elizabeth McInville, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, English, Cum Laude, with University Honors; Samuel Denon McLellan, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, History, Cum Laude, with University Honors; Lakeshia Kimara Moore, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Megan Nicole Munson-Howell, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Cameron Scott Rainey, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Cum Laude; Zachary Alexander Salyers, Hartsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Adrienne Olivia Smith, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Laura Davis Smith, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Sherion Tanner Tharp, Hartsville, Master of Education; Amanda Blayton Thompson, Darlington, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Rebecca Jean Widel, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Margaret Anne Wright, Darlington, Master of Education. 

Dillon: Laurel Caitlin Ammons, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Christian Allen Belk, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Michelle Lisa Breeden, Little Rock, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Rosa Marie Cooper, Dillon, Bachelor of General Studies; Lance Barton Flowers, Fork, Bachelor of Arts, History, Magna Cum Laude; Levar Lewis Greer, Dillon, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Haley Elizabeth Legette, Latta, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Katherine Michelle McDaniel, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Monica Deloris McKellar, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Gary Tod Sanders Jr., Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Shereena Lashele Thompson, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics. 

Dorchester: Cory M. Deering, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, History; Yasmean Dixon, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Tiffany Renee Jackson, St. George, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; James Chester Kizer, Reevesville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Lianne Luisi, Summerville, Master of Science; George Quintin Norman Jr., North Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Tiffany Marie Segear, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education. 

Fairfield: KaShun LaRhonda Belton, Winnsboro, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Ashley Demetruis Pearson, Winnsboro, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education. 

Florence: Crystal Cherie Anderson, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Claudia Elizabeth Askins, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Charles Tyler Atkinson, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Don Barry Baxley Jr., Johnsonville, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Brandi Ranada Beckett, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Kayla Elizabeth Bishop, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Mary Katherine Blizzard, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Alexander Deon Blount, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Brittany Denise Boatwright, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Emanuel Brown III, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science, History; Kenneth Lance Butler, Pamplico, Bachelor of Arts, English; Shontay Laportica Butler, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Jessica Nichole Campbell, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Joseph Dylan Champey, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Caren Emily Chinich, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kimberly R. Christmas, Florence, Master of Business Administration; Hope Alexandria Clarkson, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Lesley Brooke Coker, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Stephenie Kaaron Collins, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Joshua Ryan Colvin, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Magna Cum Laude; Michael Chase Courtney, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Daina Covington Cox, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Nicole Rose Crooks, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Elahe Meryl D'Souza, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Benjamin Reed Daniel, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Karla Nicole Dennis, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Nursing, Cum Laude; Kathryn Leigh Douglas, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Jarrod Orlando DuBose, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Markeya Annice Echols, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Salinah Cherell Ellis, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kathy Denise Epps, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Kathrin Erkens, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Cum Laude; Jennifer Marlena Evans, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Larry Brian Falck, Florence, Master of Business Administration; Jonetha Monique Fleming, Scranton, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Terrell Lennord Fleming, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kevin Andrew Floyd Sr., Scranton, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Elizabeth Jane Ford, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, Cum Laude; Teressa Rogers Geddings, Florence, Master of Education; Traneis S. Gibson, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Brent Alan Gooch, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Sarah Marie Gooch, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Yolanda Denise Graham, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Casey Nicole Griffin, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Pentzia Charmane Griffin, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Greafur Majid Hannah, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Dominique Latesha Heyward, Florence, Master of Education; Julia Nicole Holloran, Effingham, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Shaquana Monae James, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Amanda Kristin Jones, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Nursing, Cum Laude; Melissa Kay Jones, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Daniel Glenn Joyner, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Brandi Joi King, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jami Godwin Kirby, Coward, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Philip Anthony Laing, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Magna Cum Laude; Ashley Elizabeth Leamon, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Theatre Arts, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Elizabeth Alcyone Lee, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Vashaundra Tanika Lewis, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Brenda Lincoln, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Jennifer Ludwig, Florence, Master of Business Administration; Jillian Rebecca Lynch, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science, Art Education, Cum Laude; Scherylle Monique Manning, Quinby, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Jacquetta Shaytoya McCall, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Martha Olivia Robinson McCall, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Danielle Marie McElveen, Olanta, Bachelor of Science, History; Michelle Carlson McLeod, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Larry Dupre Montague III, Florence, Master of Education; Katherine Shawn Moore, Pamplico, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Finance, Cum Laude; Sarah Theresa Morrison, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Phillip Austin Mozingo, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jennifer Elaine Nettles, Scranton, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Rebecca Joanna Pate, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Laurie Jane Perry, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Elizabeth Nicole Pompey, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Jonathan Al Poon, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Brandi Alyssa Powell, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Angela R. Rampey, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kristin Danielle Reynolds, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Summa Cum Laude; Christopher Chadwick Thomas Rivers, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jamie Lee Rogers, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Lenora Elizabeth Rogers, Florence, Bachelor of Science, History; Kathryn Noel Rosa, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Jennifer L. Sawyer, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Nancy Nicole Scott, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Dilshod Sharifi, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, International Studies; Stephen Bradley Shives-Shirley, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Antoine Javar Sims, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Rodgerick Singletary, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jameson Parker Snead, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Yeolonda Snipes, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Natalie Elizabeth Stalheim, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language/German, Cum Laude; Amanda Hope Stein, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Amanda Aletha Strickland, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kimberly Aysha Turner, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Magna Cum Laude, with University Honors; Ryan Bruce Turner, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Ashley Necole Walker, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; John Frederick Rodgers Ward, Florence, Bachelor of Science, History; Asheston Louise Williams, Effingham, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Kristen Shannon Wilson, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Amber Michelle Yarborough, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Nursing. 

Georgetown: Mallary Flynn Allen, Murrells Inlet, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Gillian Kristina Davis, Georgetown, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Whitney Sarah Obsession Fraser, Georgetown, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Charles Tyler Roberts, Murrells Inlet, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Kayla Audrey Terhune, Georgetown, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Bartou Dayon Wilson, Georgetown, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Greenville: Rekenya Marissa Bowens, Greenville, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Curtis Gerald Condra IV, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Adam Patrick Ingalls, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Krisshina Porshonna Morrow, Grey Court, Bachelor of Arts, Biology.

Hampton: Joaquin Montez Wilson, Estill, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

Horry: Brady Jack Anderson, Conway, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Crystal D. Bratcher, Aynor, Master of Education; Shenerra Afrika Butler, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Allysha Denise Cook, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Lindsey Victoria Coward, Conway, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Erin E. Davis, Little River, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Leigh Anne Edge, North Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Karin LeAnn Gore, Longs, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; BenJamin Dow Hardee II, Loris, Bachelor of Science, Electronic Engineering Technology; Jacqueline Elizabeth Lane, Conway, Master of Science; Brentley Elizabeth Moore, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Zane Paul Petty, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Management; Heather Renee Soles, Aynor, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Mary Elizabeth Ward, Conway, Master of Science; Daniel Joe Wells II, Surfside Beach, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Karianne Marie Yates, North Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude, with University Honors. 

Jasper: Shameca Jardenae Wilson, Tillman, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication.

Kershaw: Joseph Blake Avant, Lugoff, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Jessica Blair Crone, Elgin, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts, Cum Laude; Kristi Ann Harrison, Camden, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Michael Davis Hayes, Camden, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Mark Davon Sinkler, Lugoff, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Sharon Yancey White, Lugoff, Master of Education; Allison Layne Woolard, Camden, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing. 

Lancaster: Tiffany Dawn Alford, Heath Springs, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Furnisha LaShelle Davis, Lancaster, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

Laurens: Amanda Marie Doyle, Laurens, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Magna Cum Laude; Stephanie Latrice Fowler, Laurens, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication. 

Lee: Cynthia Sheree Bellinger, Lynchburg, Master of Education; Ayesha Victoria Hannibal, Lynchburg, Master of Education; Blazely Ann Kelley, Bishopville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Latoya DeAnna Murphy, Bishopville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

Lexington: Emily Anne Brandenburg, West Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Casey Anastasia Campbell, West Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, International Studies; James Thomas Legg, Lexington, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Economics; Michael John Linhardt, Chapin, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Shannon Louise Manning, West Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Brian Wofford McGahee, Chapin, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance. 

Marion: Amber Brittney Bess, Mullins, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Melanie Beth Cook, Nichols, Bachelor of Science, Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Lacey Catherine Fogle, Nichols, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Jeffery A. Graham, Marion, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Stephanie Bullard Graves, Mullins, Master of Science; Jennifer Michelle Hannah, Marion, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Cristen Danielle Jacobs, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Nursing, Cum Laude; Hillary Dawn Johnson, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Monica Denise Moody, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Michayla Sarita Rowell, Mullins, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Wellons Mace Williams, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Marquisha Sha'nell Wilson, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

Marlboro: Mary Lynch Boan, Bennettsville, Master of Education; April Nicole Bryant, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; George Matthew Bullard, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Nicole Mable Byrd, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Karen Nicole Chavis, Wallace, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Laneshia Francina Moore, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Beth Nolan Williams, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Loarndrea Dannell Williams, Wallace, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Pauline Gail Yancey, Bennettsville, Master of Education. 

Orangeburg: Abby Nichole Marlow, Santee, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

Richland: Jequita Nicole Angelo, Hopkins, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Raudrice Tawan Dowling, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Lindsey Marie Fulmer, Blythewood, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Amanda Jean Gudgel, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude, with University Honors; Kevin Edidiong Inyangetor, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Mitchell Allen Jackson Jr., Irmo, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Andrea Paige Jones, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Alex Wimberk Lee, Blythewood, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude; Tikisha Shawanna Oliver, Hopkins, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jimmie Lee Orange Jr., Blythewood, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Shantrice LaShaun Radford, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Vincent Grant Shirk, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Keidre Arlena Stackhouse, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Leeza E. Weibley, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Kaitlin Elise Wilson, Blythewood, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Cum Laude. 

Spartanburg: Timothy Jacob Wallace, Chesnee, Bachelor of Science, Political Science. 

Sumter: LeAnn Mary Blais, Sumter, Master of Science; Suzanne Lynn Charles, Pinewood, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Wesley Ross Davis, Sumter, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; David Richard Dugas, Sumter, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Andrew Earl Golden, Sumter, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Jamey Leroy Johnson, Sumter, Master of Education; Corien Cortella Mack, Sumter, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Alicia Sheniece Montgomery, Sumter, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Priya Lynnette Prioleau, Rembert, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Latasha Chantel Williams, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Nursing. 

Williamsburg: Laquita Sade Anderson, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Rachel Barwick Caulder, Kingstree, Master of Education; Kevin LeQuincy Cooper, Kingstree, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Blakely Ann Covington, Nesmith, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Winter Nicole Grier, Hemingway, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Cum Laude; Megan Alana McClary, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Patricia Anne McMenamin, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Quanshae Olivia Randolph, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Biology; Crystalyn Michelle Watford, Kingstree, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Quinton Ramone Wilson, Salters, Bachelor of Science, History. 

York: Amelia Richie Thompson, Clover, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Cum Laude; Johntoria Rotisha Walton, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Shannon Monique Wright, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

#101/5-8-10

Last Published: July 30, 2010 9:06 AM
Empowered by Extend, a church software solution from