Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

92 FMU Student-Athletes Honored For Classroom Work

FLORENCE, SC – A total of 92 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during the 2010 fall semester, have been named to the university’s Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 179 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion. Again this year, every sport (12 squads) was represented on the honor roll.

Eight student-athletes, including two each from the baseball and men’s tennis teams posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: Dalton Gress (baseball), Buddy Sosnoskie (baseball), Sebastian Backlund (golf), Elisabeth Dobek (women’s soccer), Karl Rogers (men’s tennis), Oshada Wijemanne (men’s tennis), Kerry Hall (women’s tennis), and Danielle Parker (volleyball).

This marks the 19th year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.

The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

 

BASEBALL:                                                                                          
Davis Behrendt                    (Greenwood, SC)
German Reyes                    (Miami, FL)
Dalton Gress *                     (Aiken, SC)
Jordan Douglas                   (Johnsonville, SC)
Casey Gebhardt                  (Charlotte, NC)
Chris Honeycutt                   (Fort Mill, SC)
Harrison Hood                     (Charlotte, NC)
Jarrott Hooks                        (Marion, SC)
John Jones                           (Phoenix, AZ)
Jeremy Knab                        (Myrtle Beach, SC)
Zack Lee                               (Wilson, NC)
Tyler Lehman                       (Rock Hill, SC)
Phillip Mozingo                     (Florence, SC)
Brian Paulhus                      (Mt. Airy, MD)
Preston Shuey                     (Charlotte, NC)
Austin Smetana                   (Florence, SC)
Buddy Sosnoskie *             (Statesville, NC)
Joe Wagstaff                        (Zebulon, NC)
 
MEN’S BASKETBALL:
Sam Caron                           (Grinbergan, Belgium)
Evrik Gary                              (Camden, SC)
Mindaugas Petreikis           (Siauliai, Lithuania)
Andrew Smith                       (South Milwaukee, WI) 
 
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL:                                                 
Kristen Dickerson                (Columbia, SC)
Danelle Downs                    (Charlotte, NC)
Jasmine Williams-Hayes (Yorktown, VA)
Simone Trice                        (Flint, MI)
 
MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK                   
Jerry Roth                              (Avon Lake, OH)
Ian Wallace                           (Fort Mill, SC)
Ryan Woloszyn                    (Taylors, SC)
Tyler Waters                         (Clover, SC)
 
WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK
London Barnhill                   (Hemingway, SC)
Amanda Booker                   (Florence, SC)
Charity Hawkins                  (Woodruff, SC)
Alison Monahan                   (Moore, SC)
Samantha Smith                  (Lexington, SC)   
 
GOLF:
Sebastian Backlund *         (Bollebygd, Sweden)
Travis Gantt                          (Greenwood, SC)
Kurt Slattery                          (Taylor Ridge, IL)
Kenneth Svanum                (Skoppum, Norway)  
 
MEN’S SOCCER:
Chuy Cruz                             (Austin, TX)
Stefan Gojic                          (Lawrenceville, GA)
Ivan Juric                               (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Justin Walton                       (Charleston, SC)
 
WOMEN’S SOCCER:
Jordan Allen                         (York, SC)
Erin Breen                             (Martinsburg, WV)
Yasmin Bunter                     (Fleet, England)
Kayla Denmyer                    (New Freedom, PA)
Elisabeth Dobek *               (Sterling Heights, MI)
Casey Durham                    (Waldorf, MD)
Deanna Hunt                        (Charleston, SC)
Mariel Kaney                         (Edinburgh, Scotland)
Kelly Kady                             (Huntingtown, MD)
Rebecca Nelson                 (New Hyde Park, NY)
Caitlyn Margusity                 (Pottstown, PA)
Kristina Marra                       (Oakville, Ontario, Canada)
Megan Ogiltree                    (Mississauga, Ontario, Canada)
Lauren Vetock                      (Pasadena, MD)
Amelia Wallace-Zocher      (Chesapeake, VA)
 
SOFTBALL:
Brooke Barnhill                    (Mauldin, SC)
Sara Broderick                     (Sunrise, FL)
Tristan Faile                         (Lancaster, SC)
Olivia Ferguson                   (Roanoke, VA)
Haley Flowers                      (Houston, TX)
Meghan Heiser                    (Sacramento, CA)
Kerri Jackson                       (Chesterfield, SC)
Cea Knox                              (Myrtle Beach, SC)
Murphy McConnell               (Milton, GA)
Chelle Phillips                     (Waukee, IA)
Ashleigh Sammut               (Brampton, Ontario, Canada)
Destinea Schneider            (Jacksonville, FL)
Carson Summersett           (Florence, SC)
Chelsea Vilk                         (Mentor, OH)
Olivia Zielinski                      (Greenville, SC)
 
MEN’S TENNIS:
Jack Bishop                          (Kent, England)
Mickey Poirier                       (Frederick, MD)
Karl Rogers *                       (Killiney, Ireland)
Stefan Ruprecht                   (Harare, Zimbabwe)
Ryan Siney                            (Bryn Mawr, PA)                   
Oshada Wijemanne *         (Colombo, Sri Lanka)
 
WOMEN’S TENNIS:
Mona Blauen                        (Cologne, Germany)
Rachel Gaster                      (Johnsonville, SC)
Jitka Gavdunova                  (Vejprty, Czech Republic)
Kerry Hall *                            (Westville, Natal)
                                                                                                               
VOLLEYBALL:
Ashlee Crook                       (Parker, CO)
Kelsie Deaton                      (Martinsville, IN)
Liz Drewry                             (Richmond, VA)
Mallory Eggert                      (Lake Elmo, MN)
Hallie Legg                           (Uniontown, OH)
Amanda Mitchell                  (Farragut, TN)
Megan Mooney                     (Lake Oswego, OR)
Danielle Parker *                 (Lockwood, MO)
Paige Perreault                    (Kankakee, IL)

 

#88/2-2-11

Last Published: February 28, 2011 1:42 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from