Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

FMU presents academic awards

FLORENCE – Francis Marion University presented academic awards to outstanding students during a ceremony April 18 in the McNair Science Building’s Chapman Auditorium on campus.  

Individual awards were given to students judged to have the most promise of success in their respective academic programs. 

Dr. Kenneth M. Autrey, Pee Dee Federal Savings Bank Professor of English and 2009-10 J. Lorin Mason Distinguished Professor of the Year, addressed the students before the presentations. 

 

FMU Academic Awards Day Recipients

South Carolina 

Darlington: Alyssa Christina Carver, Richard B. Larsen Memorial Award; Raymond Keith Shepard Jr., Modern Language Award 

Dillon: Deborah Hines Outlaw, James E. Potterfield Award in Elementary Education; Vernita Rene Scarborough, Thomas W. Sills Memorial Award in Early Childhood Education; Victoria Bracey Watson, Management Award 

Effingham: Karen Maddy Richardson, Sociology Award 

Florence: Jane Bradford Austin, Marketing Award; Shannon Leigh Beaudry, Scholastic Achievement Award, English Award; Ryan Steven Blum, Physics Award; Jamell Tywan Brown, Analytical Chemistry Award, Chemistry Award, S.C. Section of the American Chemical Society Outstanding Chemistry Major Award; Lindsay Suzanne Buchanan, Mass Communication Award; Marissa McKenzie Bush, Financial Executives International Award; Allison Marie Chandler, Percy Adams Award; Andrew Ryan Donaldson, Political Science Award; Brittany Aaron Erwin, Duane P. Myers Honors Award; Tari Federer, Jack Baker Memorial Award; Scott Alan Goda, Linda M. Summer Social Work Award; Hannah Elizabeth Green, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative Scholars Award; Edward Lee Hicks, Computer Science Award; Thomas Floyd Moye, Honors Student Association, Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship Candidate Award, Accounting Award; Jonathan David Smith, Management Information Systems Award; Harrison Breedlove Taylor, Biology Award; Julie Elizabeth Tjhung, L.A. Hoff Psychology Research Award; Debra Anne Walters, History Award; Mary Ellen Yarborough, Biology Research Award 

Hartsville: Ashley Marie Calhoun, Organic Chemistry Award; Ralitsa Tsankov Stoyneva, Douglas A. Mandra Memorial Award in Allied Psychology 

Johnsonville: Curtis Matthew Jones, Health Physics Award; Brittany Elizabeth Sanders, Scholastic Achievement Award 

Kingstree: Kristen Dione Shaw, Robert R. Parham Poetry Award 

Lancaster: Kayla Lawanda Duncan, President’s Undergraduate Research Award, Mike Jordan Psychology Award

Latta: Tiffany Nicole Phillips, Freshman Chemistry Award

Little River: Abbie Marie Shelley, Nursing Award

Manning: Wendell B. Jones Jr., UNCF/Merck Undergraduate Science Research Scholarship Award

Marion: Aaron Joseph Crouse, Katharine S. Boling Memorial Award in Fiction; Patricia Ann Donahue, Donna H. Goodman Community Service Award, Secondary Education Award

Mullins: Steven Anthony Smith II, Neal D. Thigpen Award in S.C. Politics and Government

Nichols: Heather Elizabeth Patterson, Scholastic Achievement Award

Pamplico: Bethany Lynn Luhman, Peggy Love McLaughlin Art Award

Pelzer:  David Joel Propst, Mathematics Award

Salters: Tyra Shanique McBride, Dr. Jesse A. Coles Jr. Award

Sumter: Brooke Brown, Outstanding Sophomore Biology Award; Dexter Dontrell Gaymon, Engineering Technology Award; Sara Jeanne Neil, Drama Award

Out of state:

Siauliai, Lithuania: Mindaugas Petreikis, Economics Award

Charlotte, N.C.: David Preston Shuey, Finance Award

Zebulon, N.C.: Joseph Sizemore Wagstaff, General Business Administration Award

Stow, Ohio: Kylie Rae Allen, Freshman Writing Award

#98/4-19-11

Last Published: May 3, 2011 1:59 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from