Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

82 FMU Student-Athletes Named to PBC Presidential Honor Roll

HILTON HEAD, S.C. -- The Peach Belt Conference announced that 1,058 student-athletes have been named to the 20th-annual Presidential Honor Roll. The list includes 82 student-athletes from Francis Marion University. 

FMU placed student-athletes on the honor roll from 11 of its sponsored sports.

The Presidential Honor Roll recognizes all student-athletes at PBC institutions who had a grade point average of 3.00 or higher, based on a 4.00 scale, for the 2010-11 academic year.   The honor roll is divided into four groups: Presidential Scholars (GPA of 3.00 to 3.24), Bronze Scholars (3.25 to 3.49), Silver Scholars (3.50 to 3.74), and Gold Scholars (3.75 to 4.00).

“I am impressed with the way our student-athletes continue to excel both on the playing field and in the classroom,” said FMU director of athletics Murray Hartzler. “This figure represents roughly half of the students who compete annually in intercollegiate athletics at FMU. It also shows how higher education and athletics, or other extracurricular activities, can both succeed working hand-in-hand.”

Among the FMU athletes named to the honor roll were seven who receive this recognition for the fourth time: men’s soccer player David Balutis (Florence, SC); women’s soccer player Rebecca Nelson (New Hyde Park, NY); men’s tennis player Karl Rogers (Killiney, Ireland); men’s cross country runner Jerry Roth (Avon Lake, OH), and baseball players Jordan Douglas (Johnsonville, SC), Phillip Mozingo (Florence, SC), and Preston Shuey (Charlotte, NC).

Earlier this year, 92 student-athletes at Francis Marion were named to the university’s Swamp Fox Athletic-Academic Honor Roll for the 2010 fall semester and 77 for the 2011 spring semester.

FMU student-athletes named to the 2010-11 PBC Presidential Honor Roll are (list on back):

 

Gold Scholars (3.75 to 4.00 GPA):
Sebastian Backlund (golf). Bollebygd, Sweden
Davis Behrendt (baseball), Greenwood, SC
Mona Blauen (women’s tennis), Cologne, Germany
Elisabeth Dobek (women’s soccer), Sterling Heights, MI
Casey Durham (women’s soccer), Waldorf, MD
Tristan Faile (softball), Lancaster, SC
Rachel Gaster (women’s tennis), Johnsonville, SC
Dalton Gress (baseball), Aiken, SC
Kerry Hall (women’s tennis), Westville, Natal, South Africa
Cea Knox (softball), Myrtle Beach, SC
Amanda Mitchell (volleyball), Farragut, TN
Danielle Parker (volleyball), Lockwood, MO
Mindaugas Petreikis (men’s basketball), Siauliai, Lithuania
German Reyes (baseball), Santo Domingo,Dominican Rep.
Karl Rogers (men’s tennis), Killiney, Ireland
Oshada Wijemanne (men’s tennis), Colombo, Sri Lanka
 
Silver Scholars (3.50 to 3.74 GPA):
London Barnhill (women’s cross country), Hemingway, SC
Amanda Booker (women’s cross country), Florence, SC
Yasmin Bunter (women’s soccer), Fleet, England
Ashlee Crook (volleyball), Parker, CO
Chuy Cruz (men’s soccer), Austin, TX
Kayla Denmyer (women’s soccer), New Freedom, PA
Olivia Ferguson (softball), Roanoke, VA
Jitka Gavdunova (women’s tennis), Vejprty,Czech Republic
Charity Hawkins (women’s cross country), Woodruff, SC
Deanna Hunt (women’s soccer), Charleston, SC
Mariel Kaney (women’s soccer), Edinburgh, Scotland
Kristina Marra (women’s soccer), Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Phillip Mozingo (baseball), Florence, SC
Megan Ogiltree (women soccer), Mississauga,Ont.,Canada
Chelle Phillips (softball), Waukee, IA
Mickey Poirier (men’s tennis), Frederick, MD
Stefan Ruprecht (men’s tennis), Harare, Zimbabwe
Preston Shuey (baseball), Charlotte, NC
Ryan Siney (men’s tennis), Bryn Mawr, PA
Samantha Smith (women’s cross country), Lexington, SC
Carson Summersett (softball), Florence, SC
Joe Wagstaff (baseball), Zebulon, NC
Amelia Wallace-Zocher (women soccer), Chesapeake, VA
Olivia Zielinski (softball), Greenville, SC
 
 
Bronze Scholars (3.25 to 3.49 GPA):
Jack Bishop (men’s tennis), Kent, England
Erin Breen (women’s soccer), Martinsburg, WV
Sara Broderick (softball), Sunrise, FL
Jordan Douglas (baseball), Johnsonville, SC
Liz Drewry (volleyball), Richmond, VA
Haley Flowers (softball), Houston, TX
Travis Gantt (golf), Greenwood, SC
Casey Gebhardt (baseball), Charlotte, NC
Chris Honeycutt (baseball), Fort Mill, SC
Harrison Hood (baseball), Charlotte, NC
Ivan Juric (men’s soccer), Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hallie Legg (volleyball), Uniontown, OH
Tyler Lehman (baseball), Rock Hill, SC
Caitlyn Margusity (women’s soccer), Pottstown, PA
Megan Mooney (volleyball), Lake Oswego, OR
Paige Perreault (volleyball), Kankakee, IL
Jerry Roth (men’s cross country), Avon Lake, OH
Destinea Schneider (softball), Jacksonville, FL
Austin Smetana (baseball), Florence, SC
Andrew Smith (men’s basketball), South Milwaukee, WI
Buddy Sosnoskie (baseball), Statesville, NC
Kathryn Vernon (women’s tennis), Florence, SC
Lauren Vetock (women’s soccer), Pasadena, MD
Chelsea Vilk (softball), Mentor, OH
Ian Wallace (men’s cross country), Fort Mill, SC
 
Presidential Scholars (3.00 to 3.24 GPA):
Jordan Allen (women’s soccer), York, SC
David Balutis (men’s soccer), Florence, SC
Sam Caron (men’s basketball), Grinbergan, Belgium
Kelsie Deaton (volleyball), Martinsville, IN
Mallory Eggert (volleyball), Lake Elmo, MN
Brett Fulmer (baseball), Columbia, SC
Evrik Gary (men’s basketball), Camden, SC
Megan Heiser (softball), Sacramento, CA
John Jones (baseball), Phoenix, AZ
Kelly Kady (women’s soccer), Huntingtown, MD
Zack Lee (baseball), Wilson, NC
Alison Monahan (women’s track & field), Moore, SC
Jeran Nanthakumar (men’s soccer), Carlsbad, CA
Rebecca Nelson (women’s soccer), New Hyde Park, NY
Tricia Sizemore (softball), Summerville, SC
Kurt Slattery (golf), Taylor Ridge, IL
Ryan Woloszyn (men’s cross country), Taylors, SC

 #163/6-27-11

Last Published: June 30, 2011 9:42 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from