Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

88 FMU Student-Athletes Honored For Classroom Work

FLORENCE, SC – A total of 88 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during the 2011 fall semester, have been named to the university’s Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 200 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion. Again this year, every sport (12 squads) was represented on the honor roll.

Five student-athletes posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: Dalton Gress (baseball), Sebastian Backlund (golf), Tyler King (women’s soccer), Jack Bishop (men’s tennis), and Danielle Parker (volleyball).

This marks the 20th year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.

The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

BASEBALL:                                                                                          
Tracy Bishop                        (Johnsonville, SC)
Tyler Boyd *                           (Lamar, SC)
Bryan Brudi                           (Churubusco, IN)
Chris Burns *                       (Greenville Center, NY)
Addison Dunn **                  (Warren, PA)
Dalton Gress **                   (Aiken, SC)
Zach Fraley                           (Weston, FL)
Brett Fulmore *                     (Columbia, SC)
Harrison Hood                     (Charlotte, NC)
Jarrott Hooks *                     (Marion, SC)
Cole Norwood *                   (Darlington, SC)
Brian Paulhus                      (Mt. Airy, MD)
Sam Pepper                         (Tabernacle, NJ)
Lee Schellhammer *          (Bethesda, MD)
Austin Smetana                   (Florence, SC)
Buddy Sosnoskie *             (Statesville, NC)
Stuart Vincent *                    (Irmo, SC)
 
MEN’S BASKETBALL:
Sam Caron                           (Grimbergam, Belgium)
Evrik Gary                              (Camden, SC)
Davide Gritti *                       (Legnano, Milan, Italy)
Andrew Smith *                    (South Milwaukee, WI)
  
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL:                                                 
Kristen Dickerson *             (Columbia, SC)
Emilee Dunton *                  (Lynchburg, VA)
 
MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK                   
Ian Wallace *                        (Fort Mill, SC)
Tyler Waters *                       (Clover, SC)
Ryan Woloszyn **                (Taylors, SC)
 
WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK
London Barnhill **               (Hemingway, SC)
Diana Levy                            (Hackettstown, NJ)
Samantha Smith **             (Lexington, SC)   
 
GOLF:
Sebastian Backlund **       (Bollebygd, Sweden)
Lukas Crisp *                       Gothensburg, Sweden)
Austin Frick *                        (Myrtle Beach, SC)
Travis Gantt *                        (Greenwood, SC)
John Michael Schaffer **    (Sumter, SC)
Kenneth Svanum                  (Skoppum, Norway)
 
MEN’S SOCCER:
Leonardo Chaves *             (Bogota, Colombia)           
Chuy Cruz **                         (Austin, TX)
Logan Fisher                        (Summerville, SC)
Thiago Gaglianone *          (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Reed Hennigan                   (Greenville, SC)
Nick Lucido                           (Lakeland, FL)
Cameron Mabee *               (Mississauga, Ontario, Canada)
Jeran Nanthakumar            (Carlsbad, CA)
Igor Souza **                        (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
 
WOMEN’S SOCCER:
Jordan Allen                         (Clover, SC)
Yasmin Bunter **                 (Fleet, England)
Chanel Harris **                  (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Rebeccah Hoekstra *         (Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada)
Deanna Hunt *                     (Charleston, SC)
Kelly Kady *                           (Huntingtown, MD)
Tyler King **                          (Mobile, AL)
Teri Kourtis                           (Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada)
Kimmy Lawrance *              (Wilmington, NC)
Kristina Marra **                  (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Taylor O’Berry                       (Jacksonville, FL)
Sandy Odembo                    (Shelby, NC)
Megan Ogiltree *                  (Mississauga, Ontario, Canada)
Casey Schifano                   (Greenlawn, NY)
Brittney Smith *                    (Arkport, NY)
Lauren Vetock **                  (Pasadena, MD)
 
SOFTBALL:
Sara Broderick                     (Sunrise, FL)
Alison Coates *                    (Leesburg, VA)
Tristan Faile **                     (Lancaster, SC)
Olivia Ferguson *                 (Roanoke, VA)
Murphy McConnell               (Milton, GA)
Carson Summersett *        (Florence, SC)
Olivia Zielinski **                 (Greenville, SC)
 
MEN’S TENNIS:
Luke Bateup                         (Beckenham, England)
Jack Bishop **                     (Kent, England)
Alex Caspari                         (Hurth, Germany)
Jonathan Hain **                 (Aathen, Germany)
Tim Ruepke *                       (Bremen, Germany)
 
WOMEN’S TENNIS:
Mona Blauen *                     (Cologne, Germany)
Kelsey Coleman                  (Marion, SC)
Jitka Gavdunova *                (Vejprty, Czech Republic)
Kerry Hall *                            (Westville, Natal)
Kimberley Hurter *               (Cape Town, South Africa)
                                                                                                               
VOLLEYBALL:
Nicole Bennett                     (Round Hill, VA)
Ashlee Crook                       (Parker, CO)
Liz Drewry                             (Richmond, VA)
Hallie Legg *                        (North Canton, OH)
Alex Matz *                             (Louisville, KY)
Amanda Mitchell **              (Farragut, TN)
Megan Mooney *                  (Lake Oswego, OR)
Danielle Parker **               (Lockwood, MO)
Paige Perreault                    (Kankakee, IL)
Erin Porter *                          (Woodbridge, VA)
Sloane Shank *                    (Fayetteville, NC)

* Dean’s List (3.25-3.74 GPA)                    ** President’s List (3.74-4.00 GPA)

#82/2-19-12

Last Published: March 1, 2012 4:33 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from