Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

FMU presents academic awards

FLORENCE – Francis Marion University presented academic awards to outstanding students during a ceremony April 16 in the McNair Science Building’s Chapman Auditorium on campus.  

Individual awards were given to students judged to have the most promise of success in their respective academic programs. 

Dr. Derek W. Jokisch, 2010-2011 Distinguished Professor and Professor of Physics addressed the students before the presentations.

South Carolina

Belvedere: Timothy Dalton Gress, FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES INTERNATIONAL AWARD 

Bennettsville: Amanda McDowell Graham, SECONDARY EDUCATION AWARD; Myra Michaela Moore, PEGGY LOVE McLAUGHLIN ART AWARD 

Chester: Alexander Lee Melton, MUSIC INDUSTRY AWARD 

Effingham: Hillary Elizabeth Kirby, PEE DEE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SCHOLARS AWARD; Brittany Elaine Parker, MASS COMMUNICATION AWARD; Frank Joseph Pezzimenti, HONORS STUDENT ASSOCIATION (HSA) AWARD, BIOLOGY AWARD; Staci Elizabeth Poston, ENGLISH AWARD, DUANE P. MYERS HONORS AWARD, PHI KAPPA PHI AWARD, PERCY ADAMS AWARD 

Florence: Rakeyta Mechell Benjamin, L.A. HOFF PSYCHOLOGY RESEARCH AWARD; Drake Cole Brookins, HEALTH PHYSICS AWARD; Cameron Preston Coker, FINANCE AWARD; Joseph Steven Conner, HEALTH PHYSICS AWARD; Matthew Tyler Corbin, ECONOMICS AWARD; Carissa Nicole Fazio, ROBERT R. PARHAM POETRY AWARD; Richard Alex Fields, LINDA M. SUMMER SOCIAL WORK AWARD; Melissa Celeste Gibson Davis, ACCOUNTING AWARD; Amber McCall Hekman, DONNA H. GOODMAN COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD; Sarah Ruth Lambert, THOMAS W. SILLS MEMORIAL AWARD IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION; Charles Levell Miller, THEATRE ARTS AWARD; Kristen Michelle Nettles, MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS AWARD; Carver Segars, NURSING AWARD; Kimberly Diane Simon, FRESHMAN CHEMISTRY AWARD; Krystal Grace Souther, DOUGLAS A. MANDRA MEMORIAL AWARD IN APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY; Charlotte Elizabeth Stephens, KATHARINE S. BOLING, MIKE JORDAN PSYCHOLOGY AWARD, MEMORIAL AWARD IN FICTION; Keenan Martin Stone, PRESIDENT’S UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARD; Harrison Breedlove Taylor, SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD; Victoria Lea Watts, JAMES E. POTTERFIELD AWARD IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION; Pamela Ann Worthy, FRESHMAN WRITING AWARD

Hartsville: Stuart Travis Johnson, ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY AWARD; Alec Teal Powell, JACK BAKER MEMORIAL AWARD; Yana Vladimir Sivolobova, ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY AWARD

Lake City: Olin Glenn Isom IV, CHEMISTRY AWARD; Thomas Scott Phillips, NEAL D. THIGPEN AWARD IN SOUTH CAROLINA POLITICS AND GOVERNMENT

Lake View: Matthew Owen King, LEWIS E. BEASLEY AMERICANISM AWARD

Latta: Hope Christian Mullinax, MANAGEMENT AWARD; Tiffany Nicole Phillips, SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, BIOLOGY AWARD

Lexington: Amanda Kaitlyn Grooms, ROBERT R. PARHAM POETRY AWARD

Lugoff: Matthew Tyler Kirkland, COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARD

Manning: Wendell Brooks Jones Jr., BIOLOGY RESEARCH AWARD

North Augusta: Anthony Nickolas Gavalas II, OUTSTANDING SOPHOMORE BIOLOGY AWARD, ORGANIC CHEMISTRY AWARD

Salters: Tyra Shanique McBride, POLITICAL SCIENCE AWARD

Scranton: Philip Keith Huber, HISTORY AWARD; Charles Joseph Nettles, MATHEMATICS AWARD, PHYSICS AWARD

Timmonsville: Julian Carlyle Robinson, DR. JESSE A. COLES JR. AWARD

Wallace: Kelly Marie Gaskins, RICHARD B. LARSEN MEMORIAL AWARD; 

York: Andrew Justin Westcott, SOCIOLOGY AWARD

 

OUT OF STATE 

Lockwood, Mo.: Danielle Annisa Parker, MATHEMATICS AWARD 

Zebulon, N.C.: Joseph Sizemore Wagstaff, GENERAL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AWARD

#101/4-17-12

Last Published: May 21, 2012 1:15 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from