Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

Degrees awarded at FMU commencement exercises May 5

FLORENCE, S.C. – Three-hundred-and-thirty nine degrees were awarded during commencement exercises at Francis Marion University Saturday, May 5.   

These included 322 undergraduate degrees and 17 graduate degrees awarded by FMU.   

Frank J. Brand II, chair of the FMU Foundation, presented the William H. Blackwell Award to Tiffany Nicole Phillips of Latta and Harrison Breedlove Taylor of Florence. The Blackwell Award, named in memory of the founding chairman of the FMU Foundation, is presented to the undergraduate Francis Marion University student, or students, with the highest grade point average (for all academic work undertaken at FMU) of those graduating during the past academic year.   

A graduate of the Homeward Education Association, Phillips entered FMU in 2008 and is graduating with a Bachelor of Science in biology. Phillips was named to the President’s List every semester and is graduating with a cumulative 4.0 GPA. She was an Academic Scholar and received the Freshman Chemistry Award, Scholastic Achievement Award, and the Biology Award. She is a member of Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society. Phillips completed an independent student research project, actively participated in Ars Medica, a Biology Department student organization, and was named a Kassab Fellow of the University’s Advancing Rural Community Health program. In addition, she spent several weeks during the summers teaching AIDS prevention in Uganda and Swaziland schools.

A graduate of West Florence High School, Taylor entered FMU in 2008 and graduated in December 2011 with a Bachelor of Science in Biology. Taylor was named to the President’s List every semester and graduated with a cumulative 4.0 GPA. He was a CHE-Palmetto Fellows Scholar and received the Scholastic Achievement Award and the Biology Award. Taylor is a member of Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society. He was a Student Marshal, a tutor in biology and worked in the University Writing Center, which he has continued to do after graduation. He competed an independent student research project, volunteered with the Department of Natural Resources and coaches McLeod Fitness Center’s swim team. In the fall, Taylor will enter the graduate program in microbiology at Clemson University.

Brand also recognized the recipient of the Distinguished Professor Award for the 2011-12 academic year – Chair of the Department of English, Modern Languages and Philosophy and Professor of English Christopher Dyer Johnson, who has been a member of the FMU faculty since 1996.                    

Seven FMU students completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher and received their degrees summa cum laude (with highest honors). They were Cameron P. Coker of Florence; Emily M. Cox of Pamplico; Erica L. Gibbons of Coward; Myra M. Moore of Bennettsville; Frank J. Pezzimenti of Florence; Tiffany N. Phillips of Latta and Staci E. Poston of Effingham.

Receiving degrees magna cum laude (with high honor) were 16 students who completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average between 3.75 and 3.89. They were Drake C. Brookins of Florence; Evan P. Cain of Lake City; Alyssa C. Carver of Darlington; Joseph S. Conner of Florence; Casey M. Durham of Hughesvillle, Md.; Jeffrey P. Gardner of Hartsville; Benjamin M. Johnson of Quinby; Wendell B. Jones of Manning; Sarah L. Lane of Florence; John Curtis Lewis of Hemingway; Jenny L. McFaddin of Lynchburg; Robert C. Segars of Florence; Megan d. Sheffield of Nichols; Megan L. Simmons of Ridgeville; Abby E. Sullivan of Pamplico; and Bryan J. Wells of Florence.

Thirty-one students completed degree requirements with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74 and received their degrees cum laude (with honor). They were Autumn N. Bendle of Amsterdam, Ohio; Rakeyta Benjamin of Florence; Elizabeth S. Brown of Florence; Brittany T. Causey of N. Myrtle Beach; Matthew R. Corbin of Florence; Kendra D. Crumblin of Blair; Kirby K. Ethridge of Lake City; Richard A. Fields of Florence; Rebecca C. Gillaspie of Pawleys Island; Margaret E. Haigler of Cameron; Amber M. Hekman of Florence; Cassandra F. Heyward of Florence; Alek S. Kanos of Florence; Matthew T. Kirkland of Lugoff; Kathryn T. Labbe of Florence; Bridget N. Lee of Turbeville; Davis L. Mahn of Florence; Virginia E. McCown of Florence; Andrew L. McKone of Lake City; Amanda M. Mitchell of Knoxville, Tenn.; Angela L. Montgomery of Bishopville; Zachary T. Nicholas of Fort Mill; Brittany E. Parker of Effingham; Anna P. Paul of Patrick; Adriane N. Price of Kingstree; Hope C. Schoettle of Latta; Richard J. Smith of Florence; Steven A. Smith of Mullins; Charlotte Stephens of Florence; Joseph S. Wagstaff of Zebulon, N.C.; and Debra A. Walters of Florence.

Honorary Doctor of Humanities degrees were conferred upon FMU Faculty Chair Dr. D. Keith Best of Florence; Dr. John L. Bruce Jr. of Florence; and U.S. Ambassador (Ret.) Joseph H. Melrose Jr. of Collegeville, Pa. Best delivered the commencement address.  

A native of Valdosta, Ga., Best arrived at FMU in 1993 upon earning the Master of Fine Arts in Theatre at the University of Louisville in 1993 and the Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre from Valdosta State University in 1986.  

For the past four years he has served as chair of the faculty at FMU. Best was a member of the faculty senate for 11 years prior to serving as secretary and vice-chairman of the senate. President of the local chapter of the American Association of University Professors (AAUP) from 2004-2008, he has also served on more than 20 university committees. Best received the Charlene Wages Shared Governance Award in 2005 for his commitment to the principles of shared governance between the faculty, administration and the board of trustees. 

Best has performed professionally and has maintained a strong artistic presence in the community, frequently appearing in local productions. He also directs and appears in university productions and is an accomplished playwright. He serves on the executive board of the Florence Regional Arts Alliance and as Treasurer for the S.C. Theatre Association.  

A native of Florence, Bruce is the son of Dr. John L. Bruce and Janie F. Bruce. He graduated from Wofford College in 1973 with a Bachelor of Science in biology and from the Medical University of South Carolina’s (MUSC) College of Pharmacy in 1976 with a Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy. He received his Doctor of Dental Medicine (D.M.D.) from MUSC’s College of Dentistry in 1982.  

In the community, he has served on the boards of trustees of All Saints’ Episcopal Day School and Bruce Hospital System. Bruce currently serves as a member of Carolinas Hospital System Advisory Board, and The Drs. Bruce & Lee Foundation Board of Trustees as vice chairman and a member of the grants committee. 

Married to Emma Dennis Walters, the couple has three daughters: Elizabeth Blanton, Dr. Kaki Bruce, and Martha Bruce.                                                                                                 

A native of Philadelphia, Pa., Melrose served as the acting U.S. Representative for Management and Reform at the U.S. Mission to the United Nations. He serves as the Ambassador in Residence and Professor of International Relations at Ursinus College in Collegeville, Pa. Prior to joining the mission, he served as a Foreign Service Officer with the U.S. Department of State for more than three decades, including service as U.S. Ambassador to Sierra Leone.  Melrose has served in Vietnam, in Syria, as Consul General in Karachi, Pakistan, and as Deputy Chief of Mission in Nigeria.  He has also held a wide range of domestic positions.

In 1966, Melrose earned the Bachelor of Arts degree from Ursinus College and the Master of Arts degree from Temple University in 1969.  He received an honorary degree in Democratic and Human Rights studies from Hilla University in Iraq and an honorary Doctor of Laws from Ursinus College. He has also studied at the University of Michigan under a National Science Foundation program.

His awards include Ursinus College’s H. Lloyd Jones Award for distinguished advising and mentoring, the U.S. Department of State's Distinguished Honor Award and Superior Honor Award, the U.S. Department of State’s Secretary of State's Career Achievement Award, and the Presidential Distinguished Service Award. He also received the World Islamic Federation, the Award of Merit from the World Islamic Federation, and the Silver Beaver Award from the Boy Scouts of America.

Richard N. Chapman, provost at FMU, presided at the commencement ceremony. Luther F. Carter, president of FMU, gave the official welcome and conferred the degrees.   

Pamela A. Rooks, director of the FMU Honors Program and professor of English, presented honor cords to Casey M. Durham of Hughesville, Md.; Rebecca C. Gillaspie of Pawleys Island; Benjamin M. Johnson of Quinby; Frank J. Pezzimenti of Florence; Staci E. Poston of Effingham; Richard J. Smith of Florence; and Debra A. Walters of Florence.

Honor cords are presented to graduates who compile a minimum grade point average of 3.25 for all academic work and for a minimum of 21 hours in Honors courses.   

Stephen N. Jones, a member of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to graduate students, while H. Randall Dozier, chair of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to undergraduate students.

#110/5-5-12

May 2012 Francis Marion University Graduates 

OUT-OF-STATE graduates:

ARIZONA: John William Jones, Phoenix, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance. 

DELAWARE: Shannon M. Bates, New Castle, Bachelor of Science, Sociology. 

FLORIDA: Destinea Tashae Schneider, Jacksonville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology. 

GEORGIA: Dominique Armon Coleman, Snellville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

ILLINOIS: Robert Lee Faulkner, Peoria, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication. 

KANSAS: Neil Eric Sickendick, Overland Park, Master of Business Administration. 

MARYLAND: Casey Morgan Durham, Hughesville, Bachelor of Arts, International Studies, Magna Cum Laude, with University Honors; Mitchell R. Poirier, Walkersville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance. 

MICHIGAN: Simone Renee Trice, Flint, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

MINNESOTA: Mallory Elizebeth Eggert, Lake Elmo, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts. 

MISSOURI: Harrison Robert Waters, Brookline, Master of Business Administration. 

NEW YORK: Christopher Richard Burns, Greenfield Center, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

NORTH CAROLINA: Corey Matthew Carver, Fuquay-Varina, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Whitney Anne Reece, Fayetteville, Specialist in School Psychology; Stephanie Rae Ruble, Clayton, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Joseph S. Wagstaff, Zebulon, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration, Cum Laude. 

OHIO: Autumn Nicole Bendle, Amsterdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Cum Laude; Lakyn Marie Bendle, Amsterdam, Master of Science; Hallie Lexus Legg, North Canton, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts. 

TENNESSEE: Amanda Michele Mitchell, Knoxville, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude.

VIRGINIA: Liki Lamont Turner, Richmond, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

INTERNATIONAL: Jitka Gavdunova, Vejprty, Czech Republic, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Cameron Alexander Mabee, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology; Julian F. Ramjohn, Brampton, Ontario, Canada, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Ashleigh Patyricia Sammut, Brampton, Ontario, Canada, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

 

SOUTH CAROLINA graduates (by county)

Anderson: David Russell Vanden Berg, Pendleton, Bachelor of Science, Physics. 

Barnwell: Ashley Niccole Frank, Barnwell, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Gregory Lee Prather, Barnwell, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts.

Beaufort: James Kenneth Mack III, St. Helena Island, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Rashi Levion Major, St. Helena Island, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting. 

Berkeley: Ryan Harold Bartola, Moncks Conrner, Master of Education; Rashid Dwain Boone, Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Alexzandrea Nicole Brown, Huger, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Deanna Patrice Cousin, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Kendra Aileen Drayton, Huger, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Latiqua Tashae Johnson, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Biology; D'Andrea Dianne Mitchell, Moncks Corner, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Bryan Anderson Mros, Hanahan, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Durant Marquise Norton, St. Stephen, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Demetria Ke'Andrea White, Huger, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology. 

Calhoun: Margaret Elizabeth Haigler, Cameron, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Le'Andra Simone' Keller, St. Matthews, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication. 

Charleston: Jonathan Driggers Boan, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Physics; Danielle Le'Nette Cockrum, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kimberly Sierra Goss-Richardson, Charleston, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Janet Marie Gray, Ravenel, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Kevin Lun Greene Jr., Johns Island, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Kristina Claire Harley, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Marvetta Nicole Johnson, Hollywood, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Grayland T. Murdock, Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Cassie Paige Simmons, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kerry Omar Grant Smith, North Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Marketing. 

Cherokee: Tamara Cherelle Best, Gaffney, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Chester: Alexi Malea Aguiar, Chester, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language/Spanish; Alexander Lee Melton, Chester, Bachelor of Science, Music Industry. 

Chesterfield: Angel Briana Mack, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Brittny Rashone Mallory, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Anna Paige Paul, Patrick, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Daniel Bryant Steen, Chesterfield, Bachelor of Science, History. 

Clarendon: Chelsie Johndrow Cannon, Summerton, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Megan Rebecca Davis, Manning, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Barbara Jean Epps, New Zion, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Cari Ellen Hicks, Manning, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Wendell Brooks Jones Jr., Manning, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Sebie Matthew Kirkland, Manning, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Bridget Nicole Lee, Turbeville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Cum Laude; Harry Edward Shuler Jr., Summerton, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Ronald Lee Tabor, Manning, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jourdan Ashley Winans, Manning, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

Colleton: Matthew Jarrod Porter, Cottageville, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts. 

Darlington: Mallory Virginia Broach, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Robyn Leigh Worsham Brown, Darlington, Master of Education; Alyssa Christina Carver, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing, Magna Cum Laude; Jeffrey Pate Gardner, Hartsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Magna Cum Laude; George Maxie Harrison III, Darlington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Brittany Simone Jefferson, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Victoria Lunn Jones, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Nancy Blackmon Lee, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Christina Leshaun Phillips, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Agnes Elizabeth Polk, Lamar, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sarah Catherine Powell, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Shannon Marcus Jude Quamina, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Baker Fields Reynolds, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Megan Ashley Rhoads, Darlington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Pascha Elizabeth Trogdon Simonsen, Darlington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Nicole Marie Snipes, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Bettina Maria Thomas, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Leslie Nicole Tyner, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Alexanderia Catherine Valentin, Darlington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Psychology; Courtney Nicole Williams, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Music Industry. 

Dillon: Maigen Michelle Bethea, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jeffery Rashawn Ceasar, Lake View, Bachelor of Science, Middle Level Education; Quasheeda Tamika Fulmore, DIllon, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Lashanna Shree Green, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Susan Elizabeth Hooker, Hamer, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kristina Blair Jones, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Alanna LaJessica McLellan, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Austin Richard Morrell, Latta, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Aaron Michael Oxendine, Latta, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, Political Science; Terani BreAnn Perry, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Tiffany Nicole Phillips, Latta, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Hope Christian Schoettle, Latta, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Cum Laude; Summer Marie Yates, Dillon, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

Dorchester: Aaron Daniel Gotter, Summerville, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Visual Arts; Virginia Marie McDole, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Melissa Elizabeth Rhoads, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Megan Lasonja Simmons, Ridgeville, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language/Spanish, Magna Cum Laude; Gerard Antonio Singleton, Summerville, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

Edgefield: Bradley Raymon Talbert, Trenton, Bachelor of Science, Psychology. 

Fairfield: Matthew Tyler Buchanan, Ridgeway, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Kendra Deonne Crumblin, Blair, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Cum Laude. 

Florence: Lauren Elizabeth Allred, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Katherine Blaire Barnette, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Briana Nicole Bass, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Maggie Campbell Bellflowers, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Rakeyta Benjamin, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Jack David Bishop, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Victoria Lee Braswell, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Drake Cole Brookins, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Magna Cum Laude; Elizabeth Seif Brown, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Cum Laude; Joy Brown, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Lauren Faith Bryan, Lake City, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Patrick Oneal Bryant, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, History; Jamie Poston Byrd, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Evan Paige Cain, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Marilyn Olivia Camp, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Caren Emily Chinich, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jordan Sidney Cockfield, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Biology; Cameron Preston Coker, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Summa Cum Laude; Joseph Steven Conner, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude; Matthew Ryan Corbin, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Economics, Cum Laude; Jasmine S. Covington, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; April Nicole Cox, Coward, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Emily Michele Cox, Pamplico, Bachelor of Arts, English-Teacher Certification, Summa Cum Laude; James Dillon Cox III, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Ronald Kevin Cox, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Lance Carroll Crouch, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Terry M. Danner Jr., Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; James Madison Alexander Dean, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Rhonda Eugenia Dollard, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Warnetta Necole Epps, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Kirby Kristen Ethridge, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; James Dalton Fenters, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Richard Alex Fields, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Sociology, Cum Laude; Kendal Jordan Floyd, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Visual Arts; Justin Michael Fogle, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Lacie Alaire Gandy, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Rachel Elizabeth Geddings, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Erica LeAnne Gibbons, Coward, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Amonica Olana Gibson, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Melissa Celeste Gibson Davis, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Odell Beach Grice III, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; William Joshua Guthrie, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Charlotte Helen Hanna, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Amber McCall Hekman, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Art Education, Cum Laude; Samantha Owens Hewitt, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Cassandra Faye Heyward, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Trakeena Latreese Hughes, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; John Westley Hurst, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Economics; Olin Glenn Isom IV, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; LaQuanda Denise Jackson, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Katrina Thompson Johannsen, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Benjamin Martin Johnson, Quinby, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Magna Cum Laude, with University Honors; Alek Spero Kanos, Florence, Bachelor of Science, History, Cum Laude; Melissa LaHannah Keels, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kathryn Tahirih Labbe, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Cum Laude; Shauna Elaine Lair, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Sarah Lambert Lane, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Demetrice Rogers Lighty, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; William Andrew Little, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Kristy Ann Love, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Justin Bradley Loyed, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Dean Clay Lundy, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; David Laurence Mahn Jr., Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Management, Cum Laude; Virginia Elaine McCown, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Patti Nicole McElveen, Olanta, Bachelor of Science, History; Chelsea Ambreria-Latifah McFadden, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Middle Level Education; Andrew Lyle McKone, Lake City, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Cum Laude; Logan Nicole Meeks, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; James Fitzgerald Melton, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Bailey Caroline Mills, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Whitley Briana Mims, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Ashley Brooke Moore, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Management; Briana Marie Murphy, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Brittany Marie Nance, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; LaTonya Graham Nesbitt, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Gregorio Isidro Padilla, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Brittany Elaine Parker, Effingham, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, English-Liberal Arts, Cum Laude; Frank Joseph Pezzimenti, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Staci Elizabeth Poston, Effingham, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Hannah Faith Rivers, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jackie Robinson II, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Kimberly Michelle Rogers, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Lucius Clinton Ross, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Bertie Jazmyne Reed Roth, Lake City, Specialist in School Psychology; Mark Aaron Sanders, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Robert Carver Segars Jr., Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Devonnie Sa'Von Simmons, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Michael David Simmons, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Austin Michael Smetana, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Richard Jackson Smith, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude, with University Honors; Charlotte Elizabeth Stephens, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Rebekah Michelle Stone, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Abby Elizabeth Sullivan, Pamplico, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude; April L. Taylor, Effingham, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Dominic Rashad Thurman, Effingham, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Elizabeth F. Toth, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Audra Michelle Turner, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Nicole Debra Veneroso, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Music Industry; Monica Monai Wallace, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Middle Level Education; Debra Anne Walters, Florence, Bachelor of Science, History, Cum Laude, with University Honors; Travis Lyn Walters, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Tanna Hicks Warrin, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Margot Blair Weatherford, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Bryan J. Wells, Florence, Bachelor of Science, History, Political Science, Magna Cum Laude; Rebekah Lindsey Wells, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Alison Suzette Wheeler, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jordan Bennett Wicker, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Dennis Maurice Williams II, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Jeremiah Emerson Williams, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Whitney Melissa Wilson, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Davia Patrice Wright, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Natalie Janelle Young, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Sociology. 

Georgetown: LaToya Michelle Anderson, Georgetown, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Janay Lyia Brockington, Georgetown, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Rebecca Chestine Gillaspie, Pawleys Island, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude, with University Honors; Ashley Danielle Stafford, Georgetown, Bachelor of Science, Art Education; Joy Elector Wright, Georgetown, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

Greenville: Keshia Wyliea Bowens, Greenville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Porshay Renesha Ellis, Greer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Krista Leigh Roscoe, Greenville, Specialist in School Psychology; Ryan Michael Woloszyn, Taylors, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting. 

Greenwood: Jaslyn Monique Bailey, Greenwood, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Jeffrey Dominique Hughes, Hodges, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Courtney Denise Williams, Greenwood, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Tiffany Jade Williams, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science, Psychology. 

Horry: Erica Lauren Ayersman, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Amanda Elizabeth Broy, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Brittany Todd Causey, North Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Cum Laude; Tanisha Monee' Cooksey, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Katie Jean DeAngelo, North Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Courtney Elizabeth Keen, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jeremy Jacob Knab, Conway, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Lauren Kathleen Kuperus, Conway, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Milva Cruz Masur, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Julia Chinyere Nwanegwo, Conway, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Holly Lynn Todd, Loris, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Taylor Ellen Wise, North Myrtle Beach, Specialist in School Psychology. 

Kershaw: Amal J. Hall, Camden, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Mass Communication; Matthew Tyler Kirkland, Lugoff, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Cum Laude; Derek Joshua Turner, Elgin, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Biology; Eric Jon Wooten, Lugoff, Bachelor of Science in Nursing. 

Lee: Shakeyna Ranique Adams, Bishopville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Jenny Lee McFaddin, Lynchburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Angela La'Sha' Montgomery, Bishopville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology, Cum Laude; Reginel Kentrell Simon, Bishopville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Gary Levan Smith Jr., Bishopville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Laura Ann Toney, Bishopville, Master of Education. 

Lexington: Christopher Wayne Bell Jr., Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Holly Michelle Coleman, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Amanda Kaitlyn Grooms, Lexington, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Kennetha DeVol Hampton, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Marquitta Irene Johnson, Lexington, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Hannah Elizabeth Maltry, Lexington, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Shamiel Katrice Riley, Irmo, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Samantha Ranee Smith, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Cristina Nichole Stinton, Gaston, Bachelor of Science, Biology; T'Sheira Levern West, Batesburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing. 

Marion: Brittany Alicia Bynum, Marion, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Samuel Dean Dew, Nichols, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Jenifer Lea Eaton, Marion, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Symon Monroe Gibson, Marion, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Jarrott Monroe Hooks, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Tarah Kelly Hooks, Marion, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Courtney Victoria Huggins, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Stephen Chadwick Lane, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Phillip Matthew McDaniels, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, Biology; Miranda Denise Mullins, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Meredith Huggins Page, Nichols, Specialist in School Psychology; Samantha Leigh Pollett, Mullins, Bachelor of Arts, English-Teacher Certification; Megan Denise Sheffield, Nichols, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Magna Cum Laude; Steven Anthony Smith II, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Cum Laude; Schinitra Ti'Onette Swinney, Marion, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; ShaniQua Sharda Timmons, Sellers, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Shante Marie Todd, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Psychology. 

Marlboro: Charisse Dupree-Henegan, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Myra Michaela Moore, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Tommy Maurice Pegues, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing. 

Orangeburg: Marlette Renee' Green, Orangeburg, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Maurice Raynard Jones, Vance, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Kalia Shaunta Pringle, Vance, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

Richland: Alison Furia Barr, Columbia, Master of Education; Malchus Lee Calvy III, Eastover, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Eric Leandrew Canzater, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Adam Scott Dillihay, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Krysten D'Anderia DuPree, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Courtney L'Tanya Flood, Hopkins, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Michael Anthony Glymph, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Timberly Chykena Griffin, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Lauren June Hart, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Danii Marlena Jefferson, Irmo, Bachelor of Science, Physics; Taylor Monique McLeod-Gleaton, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jasmine Janel Pridgen, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Ashley Elizabeth Smith, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Justin Jawara Smith, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Robert Cliffton Thomas III, Columbia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Keion Marquise Thompson, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Shayla Oree Williams, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education. 

Spartanburg: Benjamin Kenneth Miller, Chesnee, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Alison Kathleen Monahan, Moore, Bachelor of Science, Physics. 

Sumter: Porsche' L. Bolden, Dalzell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Claire M. Geddings, Sumter, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tiarra Michelle Hodges, Sumter, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology; Carrie Elliott Hoshour, Sumter, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Laquanda Laytora Mary Hudson, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Charnele Vontese Jackson, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Nicole Danielle Ouellette, Sumter, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Kendra A. Yates, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Psychology. 

Williamsburg: Kenneth Cole Baker, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science, History; Davetta Viniece Battle, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Erica Latoya Benbow, Kingstree, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Sherette Y. Bishop, Hemingway, Master of Education; Stephanie Brown Evans, Kingstree, Master of Education; Eleanor Christian Harrell, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Mindy Yvonne Imes, Hemingway, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Bryant O'Neil Julious, Hemingway, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; John Curtis Terrell Lewis, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; George Julious Martin II, Hemingway, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Robert Clayton McKenzie, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, History; Rehana Nasser, Kingstree, Master of Education; Stephanie Kay Newton, Kingstree, Master of Education; Brian Thomas Owens, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Mathematics; Adriane Nicole Price, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Cum Laude; Nicole Lee Scott, Kingstree, Master of Education; Lekita Lavon Smith, Salters, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; La'Keidra Sheneque Na'Shawn White, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jasmine Louise Williams, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, Middle Level Education. 

York: Zachary Tyler Nicholas, Fort Mill, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language/French, Cum Laude; Tarryn Lenea Parker, Tega Cay, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology.

Last Published: July 5, 2012 8:26 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from