Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

83 FMU Student-Athletes Named to PBC Presidential Honor Roll

AUGUSTA, GA -- The Peach Belt Conference announced that 1,137 student-athletes have been named to the 21st-annual Presidential Honor Roll. The list includes 83 student-athletes from Francis Marion University. 

FMU placed student-athletes on the honor roll from each of its 12 sponsored sports.

The Presidential Honor Roll recognizes all student-athletes at PBC institutions who had a grade point average of 3.00 or higher, based on a 4.00 scale, for the 2011-12 academic year.   The honor roll is divided into four groups: Presidential Scholars (GPA of 3.00 to 3.24), Bronze Scholars (3.25 to 3.49), Silver Scholars (3.50 to 3.74), and Gold Scholars (3.75 to 4.00).

“Once again our student-athletes have proudly excelled both on the playing field and in the classroom,” said FMU director of athletics Murray Hartzler. “This shows how higher education and athletics, or other extracurricular activities, can both succeed working hand-in-hand. This success reflects back to the players, our faculty and administration, and our fans.”

Among the FMU athletes named to the honor roll were four who receive this recognition for the fourth time: women’s cross country runner Samantha Smith (Lexington, SC) and volleyball players Ashley Crook (Parker, CO), Hallie Legg (North Canton, OH), and Amanda Mitchell (Farragut, TN).

Earlier this year, 88 student-athletes at Francis Marion were named to the university’s Swamp Fox Athletic-Academic Honor Roll for the 2011 fall semester and 83 for the 2012 spring semester.

FMU student-athletes named to the 2011-12 PBC Presidential Honor Roll are listed:

 

Gold Scholars (3.75 to 4.00 GPA):
Addison Dunn (baseball), Warren, PA
Dalton Gress (baseball), Aiken, SC
Sebastian Backlund (golf), Bollebygd, Sweden
Chuy Cruz (men’s soccer), Austin, TX
Thiago Gaglianone (men’s soccer), Sao Paulo, Brazil
Igor Souza (men’s soccer), Sao Paulo, Brazil
Yasmin Bunter (women’s soccer), Fleet, England
Chanel Harris (women’s soccer), Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Kelly Kady (women’s soccer), Huntingtown, MD
Tyler King (women’s soccer), Mobile, AL
Kristina Marra (women’s soccer), Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Megan Ogiltree (women’s soccer), Mississauga,Ont.,Canada
Ryan Woloszyn (men’s cross country), Taylors, SC
London Barnhill (women’s cross country), Hemingway, SC
Samantha Smith (women’s cross country), Lexington, SC
Olivia Zielinski (softball), Greenville, SC
Tristan Faile (softball), Lancaster, SC
Mona Blauen (women’s tennis), Cologne, Germany
Jack Bishop (men’s tennis), Kent, England
Jonathan Hain (men’s tennis), Aathen, Germany
Amanda Mitchell (volleyball), Farragut, TN
Danielle Parker (volleyball), Lockwood, MO
 
Silver Scholars (3.50 to 3.74 GPA):
Chris Burns (baseball), Greenfield Center, NY
Buddy Sosnoskie (baseball), Statesville, NC
Evrik Gary (men’s basketball), Camden, SC
Lukas Crisp (golf), Gothensburg, Sweden
John Michael Schaffer (golf), Sumter, SC
Leonardo Chaves (men’s soccer), Bogota, Colombia
Cameron Mabee (men’s soccer), Mississauga, Ont., Canada
Deanna Hunt (women’s soccer), Charleston, SC
Brittney Smith (women’s soccer), Arkport, NY
Lauren Vetock (women’s soccer), Pasadena, MD
Olivia Ferguson (softball), Roanoke, VA
Carson Summersett (softball), Florence, SC
Jitka Gavdunova (women’s tennis), Vejprty, Czech Republic
Kerry Hall (women’s tennis), Westville, Natal
Timothy Ruepke (men’s tennis), Bremen, Germany
Lucas Jackson (men’s tennis), Florence, SC
Paige Perreault (volleyball), Kankakee, IL
 

Bronze Scholars (3.25 to 3.49 GPA):

Brett Fulmer (baseball), Columbia, SC
Jarrott Hooks (baseball), Marion, SC
Cole Norwood (baseball), Darlington, SC
Stuart Vincent (baseball), Irmo, SC
Andrew Smith (men’s basketball), South Milwaukee, WI
Travis Gantt (golf), Greenwood, SC
Kimmy Lawrance (women’s soccer), Wilmington, NC
Ian Wallace (men’s cross country), Fort Mill, SC
Tyler Waters (men’s track & field), Clover, SC
Kasey Bradley (women’s track & field), Florence, SC
Alison Coates (softball), Leesburg, VA
Emilee Dunton (women’s basketball), Lynchburg, VA
Ashlee Crook (volleyball), Parker, CO
Liz Drewry (volleyball), Richmond, VA
Alex Matz (volleyball), Louisville, KY
Erin Porter (volleyball), Woodbridge, VA
Sloane Shank (volleyball), Fayetteville, NC
Brianna West (volleyball), Lexington, SC
 
Presidential Scholars (3.00 to 3.24 GPA):
Bryan Brudi (baseball), Churubusco, IN
Will Chandler (baseball), Aynor, SC
Zach Fraley (baseball), Weston, FL
Harrison Hood (baseball), Charlotte, NC
Stephen Tarkenton (baseball), Newnan, GA
Davide Gritti (men’s basketball), Legnano, Milan, Italy
Austin Frick (golf), Myrtle Beach, SC
Fredrik Sporck (golf), Horten, Norway
Kenneth Svanum (golf), Skoppum, Norway
Nick Lucido (men’s soccer), Lakeland, FL
Carson Nance (men’s soccer), Florence, SC
Teri Kourtis (women’s soccer), Richmond Hill, Ont., Canada
Taylor O'Berry (women’s soccer), Jacksonville, FL
Casey Schifano (women’s soccer), Greenlawn, NY
Krissy Longstreet (softball), Pinellas Park, FL
Murphy McConnell (softball), Milton, GA
Kelsey Coleman (women’s tennis), Marion, SC
Kimberley Hurter (women’s tennis), Cape Town, South Africa
Caitlin Siney (women’s tennis), Harare, Zimbabwe
Luke Bateup (men’s tennis), Beckenham, England
Alex Caspari (men’s tennis), Hurth, Germany
Gavin Davison (men’s tennis), Bingley, England
Kristen Dickerson (women’s basketball), Columbia, SC
Nicole Bennett (volleyball), Round Hill, VA
Hallie Legg (volleyball), North Canton, OH
Megan Mooney (volleyball), Lake Oswego, OR
 

#137/6-19-12

Last Published: July 2, 2012 11:05 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from