Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

Degrees awarded at FMU commencement exercises Dec. 14

Two hundred and forty-six degrees were awarded during commencement exercises at Francis Marion University Saturday, Dec. 14.  

Five FMU students completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher and received their degrees summa cum laude (with highest honors). They were Ashley  Elizabeth Langmo of Greeleyville; Victoria Lea LoPresto of Loganville, Ga.; Allison Murae Rhodes of Lake City; Traci Anderson Stokes of Darlington; and Laura Ann Timmons of Johnsonville.

Receiving degrees magna cum laude (with high honor) were seven students who completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average between 3.75 and 3.89. They were Xavier Jamal Branham of Kingstree; Margaret Ellen Conant of Florence; Jesus Alberto Cruz of Austin, Texas; Kimberly Anne Davis of Florence; Lindsey Joanna Davis of Jefferson; Amanda McDowell Graham of Bennettsville; and Julian Carlyle Robinson of Timmonsville.

Fifteen students completed degree requirements with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74 and received their degrees cum laude (with honor). 

They were Haley Elizabeth Bethea of Latta; Candace Hyatt Bohachic of Dillon; Christina Jean Brown of Effingham; Caress Elise Cauthen of Terre Haute, Ind.; Brandon Jeremy Coker of Lake City; Andrew Thomas Helms of Kershaw; Elizabeth Massebeau McRae of Darlington; and Amanda Nicole Britt, Candice Benton Hill, Wesley Jacobs Jr., Robert Patrick Phillips Jr., Raneshia Keyoni Redden, Brittni Dianne Stanton, Daniel Salvatore Truncellito and Catherine Margaret Young.

Honorary Doctor of Humanities degrees were conferred upon president of Micco, LLC and chair of the Duke Endowment Minor Mickel Shaw of Greenville; retired Pastor of Trinity Baptist Church Dr. William P. Diggs of Florence; and retired FMU Math Professor Lucy Thrower of Florence.

Shaw delivered the commencement address.

Minor Mickel Shaw is president of Micco, LLC, a private investment company located in Greenville, S.C., and past president of Micco Corporation and Mickel Investment Group. She’s also chairwoman of the Duke Endowment, the Belle W. Baruch Foundation and Daniel-Mickel Foundation.

She has served as a member of many advisory boards, including those for Clemson University, Furman University, Presbyterian College, the Christ Church Episcopal School and the S.C. Governor’s School for the Arts.

She has received awards from the YMCA of Greenville, the Institute of Management Accountants – Greenville Chapter, Greenville Chamber of Commerce, Urban League and the S.C. Business Hall of Fame. Shaw also received the state’s highest civilian honor: the Order of the Palmetto.

Shaw attended Randolph-Macon Woman's College and received the B.A. degree from the University of North Carolina (Chapel Hill).

Minor is married to Dr. Harold E. Shaw Jr., and they have three children and eight grandchildren.

Dr. William P. Diggs was the pastor of Trinity Baptist Church in Florence for more than half a century, before his retiring earlier this year. He also taught sociology and religious studies at Benedict College, Friendship College and Morris College.

He has served as a member of various boards, including those for Benedict, Friendship and Morris colleges and Morehouse School of Religion, the Interdenominational Theological Center, Nannie Helen Burroughs School, Greater Florence Habitat for Humanity and the Mayor's Human Relations Committee (Florence).

Diggs is the recipient of numerous awards, including Pee Dee Area Council Boys Scouts of America Whitney Young Award, S.C. AARP Andrus Award for Community Service, Building Bridges Humanitarian Award and his induction into the S.C. Black Hall of Fame. He also received the state’s highest civilian honor: the Order of the Palmetto.

He is a graduate Morehouse College, earned the M.A. in sociology from Atlanta University, the M.Div. from Colgate-Rochester Divinity School in Rochester, New York, and the D.Min. from McCormick Theological Seminary in Chicago.

Diggs is married to the former Clotilda Daniels. The couple has two children and one grandson.

Lucy Thrower retired from Francis Marion University in 1999 as an assistant math professor and coordinator of the mathematics lab but continues to teach on a part-time basis. She has taught for nearly 45 years.

Thrower is a founding member of the FMU faculty, the faculty senate and its chapter of the American Association of University Professors. She was also the recipient of the Charlene Wages Shared Governance Award in 2006.

She has served as a member of various boards, including the S.C. Board of Social Service and the S.C. Governor’s School for Science and Mathematics. She is also actively involved with the American Association of University Women in Florence, the League of Women Voters, the Pee Dee Land Trust and the Black Creek Land Trust. 

Thrower earned the B.A. in English from the University of South Carolina and the M.S. in mathematics from the University of Mississippi.

Thrower and her late husband, George, have two children.

Dr. Richard N. Chapman, provost at FMU, presided at the commencement ceremony, Dr. Luther F. Carter, president of FMU, gave the official welcome and conferred the degrees.

Dr. Jon W. Tuttle, director of the FMU Honors Program and professor of English, presented honor cords to Cierra Michelle Buckman of Gastonia, N.C and Nancy Lucille Reading of Sumter. Honor cords are presented to graduates who compile a minimum grade point average of 3.25 for all academic work and for a minimum of 21 hours in Honors courses.

James M. Bunch, a member of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to graduate students, while H. Randall Dozier, chair of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to undergraduate students.

 

December 2013 Francis Marion University Graduates

 

OUT-OF-STATE graduates:

 

CALIFORNIA: Gregory Alan Harrison Herb, North Hollywood, Master of Education.

GEORGIA: Oresia Briana Ledbetter, Richmond Hill, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Ashlee Janelle McKithen, Covington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Stephen Dwight Tarkenton Jr., Newnan, Bachelor of Science, History.

INDIANA: Sara Elizabeth Gregson, Munster, Master of Education.

IOWA: Rachel Elizabeth Buschelman, North Liberty, Master of Science; Evonne Danyelle Moore, Osage, Bachelor of Science, History.

MISSOURI: Anna Kraus Smith, St. Louis, Master of Education.

NEW HAMPSHIRE: Samantha Marie Allard, Manchester, Master of Education.

NEW JERSEY: Diana L. Levy, Hackettstown, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Lovell Shantal Omiller Rowell, Ocean City, Bachelor of Science, History, Biology.

NORTH CAROLINA: Pamela Lorraine Fuller, Fayetteville, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Bobbi Britt Oliver, Lumberton, Master of Science.

RHODE ISLAND: Tiffany Tyonna Wallace, Providence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

TENNESSEE: Hattie M. Harris, Mason, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration. 

TEXAS: Travis I. Bally, Plano, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance-Accepted; Jesus Alberto Cruz, Austin, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Magna Cum Laude.

VIRGINIA: Elizabeth Ashby Drewry, Glen Allen, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Mi'kyel Anton Nero, Richmond, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

INTERNATIONAL: Adrian Orwell Williams, Ajax, Ontario, Canada, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

SOUTH CAROLINA GRADUATES (BY COUNTY):

Aiken: Dana Katrice Frazier, Warrenville, Master of Science.

Beaufort: Shavonne Olga Dorsey, Beaufort, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Domonique Antonia Mayse, Beaufort, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

Berkeley: Miranda Yvette Christy, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Delessia Antwinette De'Onn Davis, Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Paul Richard Nellom Jr., Goose Creek, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jessica Ann Smith, Huger, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Krystal Anvene Turner, Huger, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Morgan Louise Yarborough, Ladson, Bachelor of General Studies, Bachelor Of General Studies.

Charleston: Zackary Dashawn Akinjobi, Awendaw, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Harry Lamont Austin, Johns Island, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Amanda Ashleigh Blakeney, Charleston, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Khiry R'heem-Shabazz Brown, Charleston, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Asia Isadore, North Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Melanie Rontay Ravenel, Hollywood, Bachelor of Science, Middle Level Education; Abagail Keturah Roper, John's Island, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Crystal Alisha Smith, John's Island, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Erin Michelle Ussery, Pooler, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Raiven Samone Venning, Wando, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Brianne Alexandra Wade, Charleston, Bachelor of General Studies, Bachelor Of General Studies; Danielle Brianna Jenaye White, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Raven Tiffanee' Wright, Ravenel, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Cierra Sharonne Latrice Wrighton, Wadmalaw Island, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting.

Chesterfield: Bobby Tawon Bittle, Cheraw, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Leandria Nichelle Bivens, Cheraw, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Wesley Rashaad Bivens, Cheraw, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Lindsey Joanna Davis, Jefferson, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Briana Denise Johnson, McBee, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Whitney Lee King, Jefferson, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Hailey Morgan Lowery, Chesterfield, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Synethia Nicole McRae, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kayla Nicole Miles, Jefferson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Amanda Lee Privette, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Anna Danielle Townsend, Cheraw, Master of Science; Kelsey Leanne Woodall, Chesterfield, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

Clarendon: Steppnay Fritgerald Blackwell, Alcolu, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Margaret Ellen Conant, Manning, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Jackuline Sierra Cousar, Gable, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kelsey Nicole Harrison, Manning, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Brittany Shantae Hopper, Manning, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; De'Swinyana Tamajuh Jones, Summerton, Bachelor of Science, Biology; William Robert Simpson III, Manning, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

Colleton: Shelby Letrease Daniels, Smoaks, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Lakrista Tia Dunmeyer, Walterboro, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication.

Darlington: LaQueshia Shde' Arthur, Lydia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; La'Quanette Antwaneke Bacote, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Monique Charie Brisbon, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Diamond Sahara Cain, Lamar, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Charlotte Nicola Goosby, Darlington, Master of Education; Julian Maurice Gray, Lamar, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Tyler Thomas Griggs, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Colby Austin Hancock, Hartsville, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; James Robert Harrell, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Christopher Michael Harris, Darlington, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Jessica Kirby Hatcher, Darlington, Master of Education; Breezi Rochelle Hill, Darlington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; April Loraine Jackson, Darlington, Master of Education; Jessica Blackwell Lloyd, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Asia Shardea' McPhail, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Elizabeth Massebeau McRae, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Catherine Michelle Moody, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Ashley Cherie Morrison, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Shanta Nikel Mungin, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Crystal Danielle Patrick, Darlington, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Alec Teal Powell, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Music Industry; Rebekah A. Roller, Hartsville, Bachelor of Arts, History; Jamie Karen Sanderson, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Darius Rashad Sims, Darlington, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Traci Anderson Stokes, Darlington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing. Summa Cum Laude; Nicholas Ryan Watkins, Hartsville, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts. 

Dillon: Krista Johnston Allen, Latta, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Haley Elizabeth Bethea, Latta, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Candace Hyatt Bohachic, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Jason McNeill Bracey, Dillon, Master of Education; Arielle Marie Buckman, Gastonia, Bachelor of Arts, International Studies; Cierra Michelle Buckman, Gastonia, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Charles Watson Carmichael, Dillon, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Cheryl Lee Cottingham, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kerry Lee Cox, Latta, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Arthur Franklin Hasty IV, Lake View, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Natalie Lane Wallace McDaniel, Florence, Master of Science; Addie Caroline Moody, Lake View, Master of Bus. Administration; Gary Tod Sanders Jr., Dillon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Brittany Michelle Smith, Dillon, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Brittni Dianne Stanton, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Morgan Michelle Tyler, Dillon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing. 

Dorchester: Jasmine Renee Harley, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

Fairfield: Patrice Keandra Weldon, Winnsboro, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication.

Florence: Jeffrey Scott Adams, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Cory Garrett Andrews, Florence, Master of Bus. Administration; Jacquelyn Ellis Arrington, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Shermaine Alberta Augustus, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Chelsea Amanda Avant, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Mary-Michael Stewart Bailey, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kamil Dariusz Bakalarz, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Lauren Nicole Balutis, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Keiva Meshawn Benjamin, Stockbridge, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Rakeyta Mechell Benjamin, Florence, Master of Science; Luke James Bolton, Florence, Master of Education; Stuart Reed Brandis, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kristin Lee Brigman, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Amanda Nicole Britt, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Daniel Broach, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; John William Brown Jr., Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Christina Jean Brown, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Deandre Jamal Cain, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Dedrick La'Ron Cameron, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Caress Elise Cauthen, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts, Cum Laude; Marshall Thomas Chipley, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Brandon Jeremy Coker, Lake City, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Cum Laude; Stacey Ann Cook, Effingham, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Brittany Marie Davis, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kimberly Anne Davis, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Marsha LeighAnn Dennison, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Megan Leigh DeWitt, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Lauren Elizabeth Dorton, Florence, Master of Education; Christopher M. Elmquist, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Music Industry; Colin Gregory Enzor, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Deon Curtez Evans, Lynchburg, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Melissa Michelle Felder, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Melissa Ann Finklea, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Kimberly Denise Fleming, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Amber Bennett Floyd, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Judy Childers Friend, Florence, Bachelor of General Studies, Bachelor Of General Studies; Shanae Elaine Giles, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Eleni Katherine Gotter, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Indigo Malika Green, Effingham, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Benjamin Tyler Grosick, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, History; Denise Shantay Hampton, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Asha Desiree Hannah, Florence, Master of Education; Kelsi LuAnn Harper, Florence, Master of Science; Cassy Nicole Hewitt, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Candice Benton Hill, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Kasey Elizabeth Hooks, Effingham, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Jermain Antionia Howell, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Nicole Vivian Hudson, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Nicole Rose Hutchinson, Effingham, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Monica Renee Isaac, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Tara Tapp Jackson, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Wesley Jacobs Jr., Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Christina Athalia Johnson, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Josephine Roberta Kalvin, Florence, Master of Education; Gerald O'Neal Kennedy III, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Tyler Joseph King, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Brantlee Yarborough Kirven, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Leah Theresa Korf, Florence, Master of Education; Timothy Ryan Laurent, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Natalie Marie Mack, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Nadia Donna Marie Marrett-Whittaker, Florence, Master of Education; Phillip Mark Matthews, Effingham, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Kathryn Justine McLeod, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Robert Blake Miller, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Dina Marie Modlin, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Valay K. Naik, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Brittney Nicole Newsome, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Christina Denise Newsome, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Matthew Anderson Odom, Florence, Master of Bus. Administration; Robert Patrick Phillips Jr., Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Lisa R. Poston, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Maegan Blair Powell, Johnsonville, Bachelor of General Studies; James Michael Presnell II, Darlington, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Matthew Richard Ray, Florence, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Raneshia Keyoni Redden, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Allison Murae Rhodes, Lake City, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language/Spanish, Political Science, Summa Cum Laude; Ethan Lyndon Eichell Rivera, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Julian Carlyle Robinson, Timmonsville, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Political Science, Magna Cum Laude; Tricia Anderson Robinson, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; LaKasha Page Burgess Rogers, Lake City, Master of Education; Ashley Renee Ruth, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Nick Thomas Safranek, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Joseph Ochieng Sande, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Sipiwe M. Sibande, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Haley Ann Sims, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Stuart Danaher Sims, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Taylor Elizabeth Sims, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Lauren Benton Stanton, Pamplico, Master of Business Administration; Jessica Stroup, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language/French; Laura Ann Timmons, Johnsonville, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Steven Michael Toniolo, II, Florence, Master of Business Administration; Daniel Salvatore Truncellito, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Davita Denika Upshur, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Tricia Kay Crowe Varner, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Ashley Marie Wallace, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; William Michael Watford, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Caroline Parks Watts, Florence, Master of Education; Candice Ashley Yarborough, Scranton, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Catherine Margaret Young, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude.

Georgetown: Brittany Anjelica Anderson, Pawleys Island, Bachelor of Science, History; Matthew Emerson Drapeau, Bonaire, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Mass Communication; Chauneci Tanisha Johnson, Georgetown, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Latoya Marie Nelson, Georgetown, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Harry Session, Andrews, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Linley Renee Tadlock, Pawleys Island, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education. 

Greenville: Nicholas Clifton Barmore, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Samantha Jo Jefferson, Fountain Inn, Master of Science; Anthony Britt Willis, Florence, Bachelor of Arts, History. 

Hampton: Miesha Sade Smart, Brunson, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts. 

Horry: Holly Lee Allen, Conway, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Brittany Lois Esther Blackstad, Conway, Master of Science; William Michael Chandler, Conway, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Andrew Kenneth Cooke, Conway, Master of Arts in Teaching; John Kenneth Falls, Surfside Beach Master of Science; Sade Olivia Gause, Longs, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Erica Morgan King, Aynor, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, Modern Language/Spanish; Victoria Lea LoPresto, Loganville, Bachelor of Science, Art Education, Summa Cum Laude; Paul Mark McKnight, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Paige Kayla Morton, Conway, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Morgan Chantel Rogers, Conway, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Shaun Paris Shelton, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Melanie Devoe Smith, Longs, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Michelle Christina Yee, Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

Jasper: Lauren Ashley Jenkins, Pineland, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education. 

Kershaw: Jasmine Silea Bennett, Cassatt, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Robert Casey Hancock, Camden, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Buddy Allen Wyckoff, Lugoff, Bachelor of General Studies, Bachelor of General Studies. 

Lancaster: Kayla Lawanda Duncan, Lancaster, Master of Science; Robert Johnelle Gaither, Lancaster, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Andrew Thomas Helms, Kershaw, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Cum Laude; Cheryl Benshae Massey, Lancaster, Bachelor of Science, Psychology. 

Laurens: Shareese Courtland Bluford, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Shakara Terell Smith, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Psychology. 

Lee: Desiree Goldston Barfield, Bishopville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Felicia Denea Hudson, Rembert, Bachelor of Science, Psychology. 

Lexington: Kesler Elizabeth Monts, Irmo, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Britton Victoria-Hicks Peters, West Columbia, Master of Science; Tiffany Nicole Roper, Lexington, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication. 

Marion: Joshua Seth Pridgen Allen, Mullins, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Patrick Bowman Brown, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Markesha LuNiece Dean, Marion, Bachelor of Arts, International Studies, History; Jamilah Eaddy-Campbell, Mullins, Master of Education; Michael Jaryd Jenkins, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Ashley Danielle Lewis, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Sasha Laquinta Nelson Lopez, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Mallory Rae Nolan, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Laura Rae Reeves, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Lindsey Paige Skipper, Marion, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Tanya B. Soles, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jerrick Marquis Stevenson, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Trietta Melissa Varner, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Ginger Rhashell Williams, Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Biology. 

Marlboro: Taquanna Shonta Ashwood, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Ava Amanda Cain, Bennettsville, Master of Education; Amanda McDowell Graham, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Arts, English-Pending Teacher Certification, Magna Cum Laude; Jessica Lucille Grooms, McColl, Bachelor of Arts, English-Pending Teacher Certification; Freddie Jamal Ratliff, McColl, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Marketing; Marcella Williams Stanton, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Kristy Lynn Taylor, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Tasha Shawnel Thompson, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Ursula Evans Townsend, Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing. 

Orangeburg: Akedra Elease Anthony, Orangeburg, Bachelor of Arts, History; Angela Marie Evans, Orangeburg, Master of Education; Timothy Jamar Prince, Branchville, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Gregory Charles Smith, Orangeburg, Master of Education; Ashley Nicole Wiseman, Columbia, Master of Education. 

Richland: Adeniyi Abolaji Adelere, Blythewood, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Felicia Shakima Chambers, Columbia, Master of Business Administration; Lizette Olga Charping, Columbia, Master of Science; Courtney Renee Curry, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; LaQuisha Caprice Renee Gravely, Florence, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kenitra Shan'tel Harrington, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Ebony Shante Morris, Eastover, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Victoria Ashley Nicole Moulterie, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Anthony Rhashad Nelson, Columbia, Bachelor of General Studies, Bachelor of General Studies; Davar Marcelle Robinson, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Terrence Vonshay Robinson, Camden, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Arvay Marchee Ross, Blythewood, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Octavia Roshe'a Washington, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kera Joyell Watts, Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; D'Shane Tyrese White, Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication. 

Sumter: Jason Roger Bowry Jr., Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Tara Lynn Corbett, Sumter, Master of Science; Kellie Lavaun Crowley, Florence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Rochelle Monique Gibson, Sumter, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Alexandra Ketrell McMillian, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Matthew Clayton Nethercutt, Sumter, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Nancy Lucille Reading, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Ariel Mariah Slade, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Demetrius Lawrence Vaughn, Sumter, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Ashley Beatrice Ward, Sumter, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Pauline Wright, Sumter, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management. 

Williamsburg: Xavier Jamal Branham, Kingstree, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Flossie Annet Brockington, Kingstree, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Finance; Kimily Danielle Cannion, Kingstree, Master of Arts in Teaching; Jessica Genell Hampton, Kingstree, Bachelor of General Studies, Bachelor Of General Studies; Ashley Elizabeth Langmo, Greeleyville, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Magna Cum Laude; Sidney Tyson Marlowe, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Danielle Catrice McCrea, Kingstree, Bachelor of General Studies, Bachelor Of General Studies; Jeffrey Carl McCutchen, Kingstree, Bachelor of Science, History; Jaquan Montgomery, Greeleyville, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business Administration; Jalisa Sharnell Porchea, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Dominique Latasha Sumpter, Hemingway, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jennifer Sheronda Wilson, Hemingway, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts. 

York: Jelisa Leanell Boulware, Rock Hill, Bachelor of General Studies, Bachelor Of General Studies; Mary Katherine Givens, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jessica Elizabeth Horne, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing; Carrie-Lynn Horne Hovis, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing. 

 

Last Published: January 7, 2014 11:38 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from