University Communications
News Releases
FMU Report
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps
2015 Outstanding Staff Service Awards

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

News

imal7ovuyd2ul0ds
93 FMU student-athletes named to PBC Presidential Honor Roll

A total of 93 FMU student-athletes have been named to the Peach Beach Conference’s Presidential Honor Roll in recognition for their stellar academic achievement.

The Presidential Honor Roll recognizes all student-athletes at Peach Belt Conference institutions who had a grade point average of 3.00 or higher, based on a 4.00 scale, for the 2016-17 academic year.

The honor roll is divided into four groups: Presidential Scholars (GPA of 3.00 to 3.24), Bronze Scholars (3.25 to 3.49), Silver Scholars (3.50 to 3.74), and Gold Scholars (3.75 to 4.00).

Among the FMU athletes named to the honor roll was baseball pitcher Chance DuCharme (Kill Devil Hills, NC) who received this recognition for the fifth time, and six athletes who earned the honor for the fourth time: women’s cross country runner Emmeline Wheeler (Troy, SC), women’s soccer player Kelly Anthony (Woodstock, GA), softball outfielder Briana Barzola (West Linn, OR), men’s tennis player Jannik Roettlingsberger (Marl, Germany), women’s tennis player Samantha Koelliker (Vielbringen, Switzerland), and volleyball middle hitter Caroline Boone (Roanoke, VA). 

Gold Scholar (3.75 or better GPA)

Tee DuBose (Baseball); Sumter, SC

Chance DuCharme (Baseball); Kill Devil Hills, NC

Nicky Winterstein (Baseball); Columbia, SC

MacKenzie Arnold (Women's Cross Country/Track & Field); Murrells Inlet, SC

Emma Driggers, (Women's Cross Country/Track & Field); Mauldin, SC

Elizabeth Floyd (Women's Track & Field); Hartsville, SC

Jasmine Watson (Women's Cross Country/Track & Field); Florence, SC

Emmeline Wheeler (Women's Cross Country); Troy, SC

Alessandro Caselli (Men’s Golf); Vimercate, Italy

Marc Casullo (Men’s Golf); Aurora, Ontario, Canada

Matthew Bainbridge (Men's Soccer); Liverpool, England

Luca Knoerzer (Men's Soccer); Binau, Germany

Jordan Le Guyader (Men's Soccer); Jersey, United Kingdom

Jonathan Mannes (Men's Soccer); Auckland, New Zealand

Niklas Sundell (Men's Soccer); Enebyberg, Sweden

Matthew Wehrly (Men's Soccer); Sanford, NC

Kelly Anthony (Women's Soccer); Woodstock, GA

Sierra Cartano (Women's Soccer); Raleigh, NC

Amanda Eckard (Women's Soccer); Clayton, NC

Jessica Garnett (Women's Soccer); Rock Hill, SC

Micahla Kitchen (Women's Soccer); West End, NC

Melina Much (Women’s Soccer); Valley Center, CA

Hannah Poulin (Women's Soccer); Latham, NY

Briana Barzola (Softball); West Linn, OR

Chelsea Welty (Softball); St. Helena, SC

Jannik Roettlingsberger (Men's Tennis); Marl, England

Anilu Barraza Araiza (Women's Tennis); San Luis Potosi, Mexico

Sofia Henning (Women’s Tennis); Gothenburg, Sweden

Samantha Koelliker (Women's Tennis); Vielbringen, Switzerland

Marie Krueger (Women's Tennis); Leverkusen, Germany

Anna Wintrich (Women's Tennis); Wadern, Germany

Caroline Boone (Volleyball); Roanoke, VA

Georgia Garrison (Volleyball); Trinity, NC

 

Silver Scholar (3.5 - 3.74 GPA)

Brooks Kennedy (Baseball): Charlotte, NC

William Robbins (Baseball); Rock Hill, SC

Harris White (Baseball); Auburn, AL

Javier Bustos Jaimes (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field); Eagle Springs, NC

Devin Nelson (Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field); Bloomfield, CT

Carlos Oliver (Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field); Belton, SC

Jonathan Reid (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field); Lancaster, SC

Alexis Patterson (Women's Track & Field); Cheraw, SC

Mark Goodall (Men's Golf); Tomkins Cove, NY

Lars Sandvoll (Men’s Golf); Bergen, Norway

Michael Dmytruk (Men's Soccer); Orlando, FL

Tommy Kues (Men’s Soccer); Hannover, Germany

Sebastien Lee-Daigle (Men's Soccer); Tecumseh, Ontario, Canada

Levin Sandmann (Men's Soccer); Heidelberg, Germany

Carli Gauthier (Women's Soccer); Lutz, FL

Janine Gordon (Women’s Soccer); Plantation, FL

Avery Towns (Women's Soccer); Fairmont, WV

Shania Domingue (Softball); York, SC

Morgan Elliott (Softball); Nichols, SC

Caroline Heaton (Softball); Gaston, SC

Sydney Holland (Softball); Statesville, NC

Taylor Johnson (Softball); San Diego, CA

Henri Broeseler (Men's Tennis); Aachen, Germany

Mauricio Guerrero Gonzalez (Men's Tennis); Mexico City, Mexico

Tarass Thevenaz (Men's Tennis); Le Landeron, Switzerland

 

Bronze Scholar (3.25 - 3.49 GPA)

Zack Haralambis (Baseball); Chapin, SC

John McGinty (Baseball); Grand Island, NY

Justin Palmer (Baseball); Charleston, WV

Antonio Pino (Baseball); Brookeville, MD

Briana Burgins (Women’s Basketball); High Point, NC

Brooke Dixon (Women’s Basketball); Camden, SC

Shaunice Fulmore (Women's Basketball); Lake City, SC

Emma Owens (Women's Basketball); Richmond, VA

Ivan Henderson (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field); Jackson, SC

Alexis Byers (Women's Cross Country/Track & Field); Carnegie, PA

Oliver Drakenhammar (Men’s Soccer); Partille, Sweden

Harrison Smith (Men’s Soccer); Hartlepool, England

Casey Murakami (Women’s Soccer); Charleston, SC

Mikala Barnhart (Softball); Virginia Beach, VA

Jennie Polak (Softball); Quincy, IL

Morgan Smith (Softball); Graniteville, SC

Raul Madrid Portillo (Men’s Tennis); Las Rozas, Spain

Carlie Smith (Volleyball); Hampstead, NC

 

Presidential Scholar (3.0 - 3.24)

Sam High (Baseball); Lincolnton, NC

Adam Hornstra (Baseball); Atlanta, GA

Arien Seymour (Baseball); Nassau, Bahamas

Christian Umphlett (Baseball); Charlotte, NC

Khai Chandler (Women's Basketball); Raleigh, NC

Victoria Dye (Women’s Basketball); Lebanon, TN

Kristin Tines (Women's Basketball); Richmond VA

Brandon Boggs (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field); Darlington, SC

Aaron Robinson (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field); Darlington, SC

Michael Seabrook, Jr. (Men's Track & Field); Charleston, SC

Haakon Andersen (Men's Golf); Stabekk, Norway

Taylor Brunson (Softball); Shawnee, KS

Samantha Wroblewski (Softball); Delray Beach, FL

Harry Wells (Men's Tennis); Tamborine, Queensland, Australia

Magan Head (Women's Tennis); Florence, SC

Carrie McGinnis (Volleyball); Knoxville, TN

Ty Whiteside (Women’s Track); Spartanburg, SC

 

Last Published: June 28, 2017 10:10 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from