Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

1999

Area Students participate in FMU's Program for Young Scholars

FLORENCE, S.C. -- Area high school students completed courses this summer in the 1999 Program for Young Scholars at Francis Marion University.

The Program for Young Scholars, in its third year, ran July 11-31.  The annual program gives academically gifted youth an opportunity for intensive study, new experiences and recreational activities in a college setting.  The three-week program is geared toward middle and high school students between the ages of 12 and 16, with students living on campus.

Students enroll in one intensive class that generally covers as much material as a college semester or high school year. Courses are not for college credit, but may be applied to a high school student’s curriculum if approved by the student’s home school.

For information contact Robert Sawyer, dean of the FMU School of Education, Behavioral and Social Sciences, at 843-661-1481 or rsawyer@fmarion.edu; or visit the program website at www.fmarion.edu/~youngscholar.

• Wyatt Virginia Adams of Florence, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Worth S. Adams, completed a course in computer science. Adams attends West Florence High School

• Wifag Adnan of Elizabeth City, N.C., daughter of Dr. Saad Adnan and Ms. Awatif Amin, completed a math course.  Adnan attends Northeastern High School in Elizabeth City. 

• Philip Layton Ashmore of Durham, N.C., son of Mr. and Mrs. James P. Ashmore, completed a computer science course.  Ashmore attends Hillside High School in Durham.

• John Briggs Barnett of Easley, son of Mr. and Mrs. John B. Barnett IV, completed a computer science course.  Barnett attends Wren High School in Piedmont.

• William Andrew Barnhill of Florence, son of Mr. and Mrs. Richard E. Barnhill, completed a course in computer science. Barnhill attends South Florence High School.

• Dana Corinne Butts of Lugoff, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Edward L. Butts, completed a course in expository writing.  She attends Lugoff-Elgin High School.

• Emma Rose Cassedy of Lodge, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Brian G. Cassedy, completed a course in expository writing.  Cassedy attends Colleton Prepatory Academy in Walterboro.

• Jonathan Yee-Hang Cheng of Mt. Pleasant, son of Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth T. Cheng, completed an advanced math course.  Cheng attends First Baptist Church School in Charleston.

• Jane Rose Cowan of Mt. Pleasant, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David E. Cowan completed an advanced math course.  She attends the Academic Magnet High School in North Charleston.

• Zac Alexander Cox of Dallas, son of Dr. and Mrs. John V. Cox, completed an advanced math course.  He attends St. Mark’s School of Texas in Dallas.

• Mark Joseph Cummings of Murrells Inlet, son of Mr. and Mrs. Kurt P. Cummings, completed a course in film studies.  He attends Waccamaw High School on Pawleys Island.

• Alison Nicole Davis of Marion, daughter of Frances Davis, completed a course in document design.  She attends Terrell’s Bay High School in Centenary.

• Lauren Nicole Davis, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Davis, completed a course in film studies.  She attends Summit Parkway Middle School in northeast Columbia.

• Richard D. Dickson Jr. of Irmo, son of Denise D. Gates, completed an advanced math course.  He attends Irmo High School.

• Joy Anna Dillon, daughter of Gina M. Dillon, completed a biology course.  She attends Columbia High School.

• Laura Michelle Douglas of Boone, N.C., daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Michal E. Douglas, completed a document design course.  Douglas attends Watauga High School in Boone.

• Catherine Maddox Foster, daughter of Carl A. Foster, completed an advanced math course.  She attends Dreher High School.

• Sarah Nicole Gonzalez of Summerville, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Efrain Gonzalez, completed an advanced math course. She attends Summerville High School.

• Donald Alan Greene of Surfside, son of Janet W. Greene, completed a course in film studies.  He attends Myrtle Beach High School.

• Christopher Lawrence Huang of Irmo, son of Mr. and Mrs. Steve Huang, completed an advanced math course.  He attends Irmo High School.

• Matthew Brent Jameson and Michael Peden Jameson of Campobello, sons of Mr. and Mrs. F. Larry Jameson, completed courses as participants in the 1999 summer Program for Young Scholars at Francis Marion University.  The two attend Landrum High School.

• Mary Virginia Knight of Joanna, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William G. Mayer, completed an advanced math course. She attends Clinton High School.

• William Steven Lanford of Mountville, son of Mr. and Mrs. Steve Lanford, completed a biology course.  He attends Clinton High School.

• Neil C. Lee IV of Hamer, son of Mr. and Mrs. Neil C. Lee Jr., completed a computer science course.  He attends Avalon Academy in Dillon.

• John Kent Lin of Dallas, son of Mr. and Mrs. Wenn W. Lin, completed an advanced math course.  He attends St. Mark’s School of Texas in Dallas. 

• Christopher Ryan Luck of Greer, son of Mr. and Mrs. Stephen R. Luck, completed a computer science course.  He attends Riverside High School in Greer.

• Sterling Alexander McKeown, son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. McKeown, completed an advanced math course.  McKeown attends Northwestern High School in Rock Hill.

• Scott Charles Murphy of Moore, son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Carl Murphy III, completed an advanced math course.  He attends James F. Byrnes High School in Duncan, a Spartanburg School District 5 school.

• William Cread Norwood of Hampton, son of Mr. and Mrs. James J. Sutton, completed a biology course.  He attends Patrick Henry Academy in Estill.

• Ruth Virginia Parr of Newberry, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Boyd H. Parr, completed a computer science course.  She attends Newberry High School.

• Giang Ngoc Pham, also of Rock Hill, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hoa V. Pham, completed a biology course.  She attends Rock Hill High School.

• Abbi Marie Pitsenbarger of Mt. Pleasant, daughter of Tina M. Messinger, completed a document design course.  Pitsenbarger attends Charleston City School of the Arts in North Charleston.

• Carey Kathleen Purcell of Mt. Pleasant, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John E. Purcell, completed an expository writing course.  She attends Wando High School in Mt. Pleasant.

• Elinor Victoria Rooks of Florence, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Rooks, completed a course in film studies. Rooks attends Wilson High School.

• Faith Tangel Scott of Effingham, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Scott, completed a computer science course.   Scott attends Wilson High School.

• Heather Michelle Sechrest of Effingham, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Randy D. Sechrest completed a course in film studies. Sechrest attends Wilson High School.

• Robert Steven Sparks of Gaffney, son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Sparks, completed a document design course.  He attends Gaffney Senior High School.

#28-51 / 8.18.99

Last Published: June 21, 2004 12:01 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from