Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
Archived Sports Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2000

FMU Student-Athletes Honored For Classroom Work
FLORENCE, SC – A record one-hundred-and-thirty student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during either of the 1999 spring or fall semesters, were named to the university’s Athletic-Academic Honor Roll and recently honored at the school’s annual Hall of Fame/Athletic Honor Roll banquet, Jan. 28.

Each academic year, approximately 200 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion.  Again this year, every sport (14 squads) was represented on the honor roll.

Dr. Thomas N. Dorsel, professor of psychology at FMU and a nationally recognized figure in the area of sport psychology, was the guest speaker for the banquet.  His address was entitled “Sports Psychology: What It Is And What It Can Do For You.”

A university professor for 25 years (at FMU since 1986), his work has been published in numerous publications, and he is the author of “The Complete Golfer: Physical Skill and Mental Toughness” and “Golf: The Thinking Game.”  His work with golfers has brought him special recognition from GOLF Magazine as one of that sport's leading psychologists, and he continues to make regular appearances on ESPN's "Inside the PGA Tour." In 1997, Dorsel was a sport psychology consultant and visiting professor at the University of Notre Dame where he worked with over a dozen of the Fighting Irish athletic teams.

The two newest members of the FMU Athletic Hall of Fame, former All-American golfer Gary Bennett and former standout left-handed pitcher Scotty Keefe, were also recognized at the banquet.

This marks the eighth year FMU has held an academic achievement banquet for its student-athletes.

The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

BASEBALL:
Jason Alford  Martinez, GA
Vernon Dabney * Camden, SC
Todd Hewitt *  Florence, SC
Josh Jackson *  West Columbia, SC  29170
Jerry Love  Aynor, SC
Phil Padgett  Surfside Beach, SC
Justin Secrest  Bedford, PA
Nat Stoner *  Scottsbluff, NE
Richard Thompson Graniteville, SC
Marty Watson  Pinopolis, SC
MEN'S BASKETBALL:
Yaron Lahat **  Ramat-Gan, Israel
Markus Oertelt * Charlotte, NC
Judson Ruig *  Singleton, NSW, Australia
John Scott  Summerton, SC
Wade Tucker *  Pinehurst, NC
Will Tucker  Pinehurst, NC
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:
Jennifer Brabson Knoxville, TN
Anna Kolbinsky  Hillsborough, NC
Tracy McIntosh * Sumter, SC
Rachel Pack  Hinton, WV
Kristie Tecson *  Westminster, SC
Jane Toczylowski * Florissant, MO
Christy Wright  Durham, NC
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY:
Bryce Bennett *  Carson City, NV
Matthew Biviano * Little Mountain, SC
David Gardner *  Deltona, FL
Gabriel Johnson * Clio, SC
Jonathan Moore * Anderson, SC
Kyle Pifer **  Antioch, TN
William Turner *  Florence, SC
Jonathon Weatherly * Kingsport, TN
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY:
Rebecca Coffman * Spartanburg, SC
Christina Geddis * Ridgeway, SC
Analiese Grace * Kingsport, TN
Jackie Hoerath * Galena, OH
Alicia Martin *  Mauldin, SC
Jenny Michael ** Canal Fulton, OH
Cori McQuown * Cuyahoga Falls, OH
Elizabeth Muncey Akron, OH
Emily Reid *  Reno, NV
Kelly Todd  Florence, SC
Kacey Wall  Johnsonville, SC
 
GOLF:
Matt Dura *  Sumter, SC
Ken Newton *  West Columbia, SC  29172
Clinton Pinder *  Johannesburg, South Africa
Andrew Ross **  Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
Martin Taylor *  Richards Bay, Natal, South Africa
MEN'S SOCCER:
Brian Broadwell * Wilson, NC
Robbie Cox *  Florence, SC
Michael Cruikshank * Bradenton, FL
Brad Crysler *  Mentor, OH
Mike Frazee  Knoxville, TN
Todd Gable *  Uniontown, OH
Brian Gehring ** Cypress, TX
Jason Hall *  Trincity, Trinidad
Chadwick Jenkins * Charleston, SC
Felipe Pereira *  Toronto, Ont., Canada
Lutz Perner **  Usingen, Germany
Gabriel Pitt  Statesboro, GA
Radovan Pletka  Burke, VA
Justin Slatten **  Versailles, KY
Justin Smith *  Pickerington, OH
Ryan Unger **  Knoxville, TN
Frank Vickery *  Rock Hill, SC
Josh Walters  Stow, OH
Adam Weiner  Maumee, OH
Brian Zych  Palatine, IL
WOMEN'S SOCCER:
Heather Duncan * Greeneville, TN
Gena Fennell  Colorado Springs, CO
Kendra Floyd *  Emerald Isle, NC
Josie Forman  Tallahassee, FL
Susanne Harris  Columbia, SC  29223
Jackie Hoerath * Galena, OH
Rose Joyce *  Roswell, GA
Laurel Kenerson Columbia, SC  29229
Amanda Liles *  Cincinnati, OH
Eleanor Meehan ** Alexandria, VA
Elysa Neely  Hamilton, NJ
Julie Padgett *  Madisonville, KY
Jennifer Privette * Granger, IN
Joanna Rish  Summerville, SC
Sabina Sapienza ** Shoreham, NY
Erica Taylor *  Marietta, GA
Tiffany Taylor *  Conyers, GA
Kerri Williams  Chester, VA
Jennifer Wineberg Springfield, OH
Trina Withrow ** Griffin, GA
SOFTBALL:
Kristy Barthelmes * Sandia Park, NM
Amy Birch *  New Port Richey, FL
Kimberly Borree  Dunedin, FL
Amanda Harris * Richardson, TX
Jodie Hatzenbihler * Salem, OR
Melissa Hoffman * Sumter, SC
Kelly Horak *  Rossville, KS
Amanda Lockhart West Columbia, SC  29169
Kelly McCormack * Coral Springs, FL
Christina Miles  Lake City, SC
Laurie Niego  Chicago, IL
Randi Prieve  Middleton, WI
Tara Quinton *  St. Petersburg, FL
Janet Rice **  Topeka, KS
Tara Stegall *  Marshville, NC
Jennifer Sturgeon * Orange, CA
Kristie Tecson *  Westminster, SC
Sheryl Vyverman ** Grand Rapids, MI
MEN'S TENNIS:
Hamilton Dickson * Johannesburg, South Africa
Jeffery Flores  Amarillo, TX
Andrew Graaff ** Durban, South Africa
Rob Henry *  Cape Town, South Africa
Glynn Hulley *  Port Alfred, South Africa
Laszlo Leiter *  Budapest, Hungary
Solomon Nortje * Pretoria, South Africa
Richard Warrin * Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
WOMEN'S TENNIS:
Sarah Corea *  Churchville, MD
Dale Flett *  Harare, Zimbabwe
Annamaria Karai * Budapest, Hungary
Christine Manley Florence, SC
Dawn Stephens ** Harare, Zimbabwe
Jill Stephens **  Harare, Zimbabwe
Brandis Watkins Darlington, SC
 
MEN'S TRACK:
Bryce Bennett *  Carson City, NV
Matthew Biviano * Little Mountain, SC
William Carter  Ninety Six, SC
David Gardner *  Deltona, FL
Corey Grant *  Marion, SC
Gabriel Johnson * Clio, SC
Jonathan Moore * Anderson, SC
William Turner *  Florence, SC
Jonathon Weatherly * Kingsport, TN
WOMEN'S TRACK:
Rebecca Coffman * Spartanburg, SC
Alicia Martin *  Mauldin, SC
Jenny Michael *  Canal Fulton, OH
Elizabeth Muncey Akron, OH
Emily Reid *  Reno, NV
Kelly Todd  Florence, SC
VOLLEYBALL:
Amy Chesnutt *  Montgomery, AL
Kimberly Covil *  Castle Hayne, NC
Daly Egan *  Memphis, TN
Emma Giden *  Colton, WA
Marcia Kunkel *  Ellicott City, MD
Laurie Madden * Hudson, OH
Lindsey Madden ** Hudson, OH
Jennifer Melahn  Skokie, IL
Jenny Michael ** Canal Fulton, OH
Kimberly Oglesby * Columbia, SC  29212
Becky Owens *  Grass Valley, CA
*  Dean’s List (3.25)
**  President’s List (4.00)

 #87/2-2-2000

Last Published: July 6, 2004 4:46 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from