Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2000

51 students participate in FMU's Program for Young Scholars

FLORENCE, S.C. – Fifty-one students participated in the 2000 Program for Young Scholars at Francis Marion University.

 PYS, in its fourth year, was held July 9-29 on the FMU campus. The summer program gives academically gifted students an opportunity for intensive study, new experiences and recreational activities in a college setting. The three-week program is geared toward middle and high school students between the ages of 12 and 16, with students living on the college campus.

 This year, for the first time, a college-credit psychology course was offered. Other courses are not for college credit, but may be applied to a high school student’s curriculum, if approved by the student’s home school. Classes offered were biology, computer science, online design, expository writing, mathematics and psychology.

 For information, contact Robert Sawyer, senior adviser to the Program for Young Scholars, at 843-661-1481 or rsawyer@fmarion.edu; or visit the program website at www.fmarion.edu/~youngscholar.

PROGRAM FOR YOUNG SCHOLARS

The format is: student’s name (followed by city if student is not from South Carolina), parents’ names, school the student will attend in 2000-2001, and PYS course taken. South Carolina students are listed by city.

OUT-OF-STATE:

Georgia: Joseph Casimir Drwiega, Savannah, Dr. and Mrs. Paul J. Drwiega, Savannah Christian Preparatory, mathematics; Michael James Drwiega, Savannah, Dr. and Mrs. Paul J. Drwiega, Savannah Christian Preparatory, mathematics.

North Carolina: Philip Layton Ashmore, Durham, Mr. and Mrs. James P. Ashmore, Jordan High School, psychology; Nitin Krishnaji Kulkarni, Elizabeth City, Mr. and Mrs. Krishnaji Kulkarni, Northeastern High School, mathematics; Sachin Krishnaji Kulkarni, Elizabeth City, Mr. and Mrs. Krishnaji Kulkarni, Pasquotank High School, online design; Rajat Kumar, Wake Forest, Dr. and Mrs. Dhruva Kumar, Wake Forest-Rolesville High, mathematics; Gaelen Thomas Wells, Morehead City, Mr. and Mrs. John T. Wells, Proctor Academy, computer science.

Pennsylvania: Anna Caroline Cochrane, Apollo, Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey N. Cochrane, Christian Fellowship Academy, computer science.

Texas: Steve J. Ahn, Dallas, Mr. and Mrs. Hae-Soo Ahn, St. Mark’s School of Texas, mathematics.

Virginia: Philip Wells Gianfortoni, Richmond, Dr. and Mrs. Joseph G. Gianfortoni, Steward School, computer science.

SOUTH CAROLINA (by city):

Blair: Alisha Nicole Thomas, Ms. Sarah Peterson, Fairfield Central High School, expository writing.

Campobello: Matthew Brent Jameson, Mr. and Mrs. F. Larry Jameson, Landrum High School, expository writing.

Charleston: Margaret Victoria Hughes, Mr. Robert Hughes and Ms. Jamie Haywood, Academic Magnet School, online design.

Cheraw: Lee C. Maxwell, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald L. Maxwell, New Covenant Christian School, online design.

Columbia: Jeremy Evon Fitzpatrick, Ms. Clarissa M. Fitzpatrick, Columbia High School, mathematics; Catherine Maddox Foster, Mr. Carl A. Foster, Dreher High School, online design; Andrew Allgood Harris, Ms. Loucinda R. Allgood, Irmo High School, biology; Miranda Cherelle Montgomery, Mr. and Mrs. Larry A. Montgomery, Columbia High School, mathematics.

Darlington: Arlia Marie Frink, Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Bouska, Mayo High School, expository writing.

Effingham: Faith Tangel Scott, Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Scott, Wilson High School, psychology; Heather Michelle Sechrest, Mr. and Mrs. Randy D. Sechrest, Wilson High School, psychology.

Florence: Wyatt Virginia Adams, Mr. and Mrs. Worth S. Adams, West Florence High School, psychology; William Andrew Barnhill, Mr. and Mrs. Richard E. Barnhill, South Florence High School, psychology; Michael J. Blew, Mr. and Mrs. James H. Blew, West Florence High School, computer science; Stephen Kyle Cullen, Mr. and Mrs. Michael L. Cullen, Wilson High School, computer science; Ginger Beardslee Howell, Dr. Samuel Howell and Ms. Barbara Mellen, Trinity Collegiate School, mathematics; Poppy Mary Markwell, Dr. and Mrs. Harry S. Markwell, Trinity Collegiate School, expository writing; Elinor Victoria Rooks, Drs. John and Pamela Rooks, Wilson High School, expository writing; Lauren Elizabeth Saleeby, Mr. and Mrs. John E. Saleeby, Wilson High School, expository writing; Simon Zhang, Mr. Jian Zhang, West Florence High School, computer science.

Fountain Inn: Kamaya Anique Mention, Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Mention, Southside High School, mathematics.

Goose Creek: Ernest McGill Duffee III, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest M. Duffee Jr., Stratford High School, computer science.

Greer: Philip Manning Butts, Mr. and Mrs. N. Radford Butts, Riverside Middle School, mathematics.

Hampton: William Cread Norwood, Mr. and Mrs. James J. Sutton, Patrick Henry Academy, mathematics.

Hemingway: Erin Nichole Poston, Mr. and Mrs. Ronnie L. Poston Sr., Johnsonville High School, mathematics.

Hilton Head Island: Sarah Rose Becker, Mr. and Mrs. Stewart G. Becker, Hilton Head High School, mathematics.

Inman: Rachana Anil Modi, Mr. and Mrs. Anil N. Modi, Boiling Springs High School, computer science.

Joanna: Mary Virginia Knight, Mr. and Mrs. William G. Mayer, Laurens Academy, psychology.

Johnsonville: Cameron Layne Holder, Ms. Susan M. Holder, Johnsonville High School, biology; Danielle Nicole Lambert, Ms. Amanda B. Godwin, Johnsonville High School, biology.

Moore: Scott Charles Murphy, Mr. and Mrs. W. Carl Murphy III, James F. Byrnes High School, mathematics.

Mount Pleasant: Abbi Marie Pitsenbarger, Ms. Tina M. Messinger, Charleston City School of the Arts, psychology; Carey Kathleen Purcell, Mr. John Purcell and Ms. Jayne Purcell, Wando High School, online design.

Mountville: William Steven Lanford, Mr. and Mrs. Steve Lanford, Clinton High School, psychology.

Murrells Inlet: Mark Joseph Cummings, Mr. and Mrs. Kurt P. Cummings, Waccamaw High School, expository writing.

Newberry: Timothy Allen Parr, Dr. and Mrs. Boyd H. Parr, Newberry High School, biology.

North Charleston: Fran Michele Jackson, Ms. Richardine Jackson, Birney Middle School, online design.

Rock Hill: Richard Franklin Porter, Mr. and Mrs. John F. Porter, Northwestern High School, computer science.

Timmonsville: Dorothy Suzanne Pierce, Mr. and Mrs. Robert P. Pierce, Timmonsville High School, biology.

West Columbia: TiaJuana Monique Smith, Mr. and Mrs. Elveridge Smith, Batesburg-Leesville High School, biology.

Winnsboro: Dionna’ Patrice Murphy, Rev. and Mrs. Danny C. Murphy, Fairfield Central High School, online design.

#8 / 7-28-00

Last Published: February 15, 2006 10:38 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from