Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2000

DEGREES AWARDED AT FMU COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES MAY 6

FLORENCE, S.C. – Three-hundred-and-fourteen degrees were awarded during commencement exercises at Francis Marion University, Saturday, May 6, including one degree awarded posthumously.

These included 29 Master of Education, five Master of Science in Applied Psychology, two Master of Arts in Teaching, five Master of Business Administration, 144 Bachelor of Science, 45 Bachelor of Business Administration, 39 Bachelor of Arts, and six Bachelor of General Studies.

Through its cooperative nursing program with Francis Marion, the Medical University of South Carolina also awarded Master of Science in Nursing degrees to 12 students and Bachelor of Science in Nursing degrees to 27 students.

 The William H. Blackwell Award was presented by Jay Vinson, vice chairman of the FMU Foundation, to Jennifer Ryan Smith of Florence.  The Blackwell Award, named in memory of the founding chairman of the FMU Foundation, is presented to the undergraduate Francis Marion University student, or students, with the highest grade point average (for all academic work undertaken at FMU) of those graduating during the past academic year.

Smith attained a 4.0 grade point average and graduated summa cum laude with University Honors last December, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in biology.  A graduate of South Florence High School, she came to Francis Marion as a Palmetto Fellow.  She was named a Presidential Scholar, a CP&L Merit Scholar, and a USAA All-American Scholar.  She was a Student Marshal, a member of Phi Kappa Phi and Beta Beta Beta honor societies, and twice served as president of the Ars Medica Society.  At the university’s 2000 Academic Awards Day program, she received the Scholastic Achievement Award, the Honors Program Award, and the Biology Department Award.  In the future, Smith plans to attend medical school.

 Vinson also awarded the J. Lorin Mason Distinguished Professor Award for the 1999-2000 academic year to Robert Sethfield Smith, a professor of physics and vice chair of the Faculty Senate at FMU.  A 1983 graduate of Francis Marion, Smith has been a member of the FMU faculty since 1989.

 Two FMU students completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher and received their degrees summa cum laude (with highest honors).  They were Carrie Jo Wilcox of Florence and Laura Elizabeth Fitzsimmons of Hicksville, N.Y.

 Receiving degrees magna cum laude (with high honor) were 15 students who completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average between 3.75 and 3.89.  They were Leon Gilbert Thomas III of Dillon; Debra Jane Morris of Manning; Ada Odet Washington of Marion; Robyn Dawn Morgan of Pamplico; and Alison Marie Benson, Stacey Elizabeth Erwin, Amanda Evans Jordan, Donald Clayton Rose III, Robert Carroll Sanders, Darlene Spring Winborne, and Deborah Joann Young of Florence.

Also, Brian Paul Chiswell of Otisville, N.Y., Heather Michelle Duncan of Greeneville, Tenn., Jonathon Edward Weatherly of Kingsport, Tenn., and Odelia Loura Parsell of Harare, Zimbabwe.

 Twenty students completed degree requirements with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74 and received their degrees cum laude (with honor).  They were Nancy Anne Epps of Alcolu; Amelia Floy Beane of Bennettsville; Jackie Dale Holladay Jr. of Cades; Belva Lynn Kirven and April Elizabeth Lawhon of Effingham; Mary Grace Spivey McGee of Greeleyville; Robert Joseph Odom Jr. of Hartsville; Evelyn Michelle Casley of Lake City; Candy Marie Smith and Paula Michelle Smith of Mullins; Alan Howard Dietz of Nichols; and Buffy Michelle Boatwright, Sandra Outen Herron, and Amber Dawn Shaff of Florence.

Also, David Wayne Gardner Jr. of Deltona, Fla., Saundra Rose Elswick Dorrell of Virgie, Ky., Rose Colleen Joyce of Keller, Texas, Emma Caisa Giden of Colton, Wash., Lutz Perner of Usingen, Germany, and Ryan Devindra Pooran of Trinidad, West Indies.

Perner is the first Francis Marion graduate to earn a degree in international studies.

The university also awarded a Master of Business Administration degree to the family of James Thomas Wise III.  The Florence resident died two weeks before the end of the semester.

Honorary Doctor of Humanities degrees were conferred upon Florence businessman Christopher James Yahnis and Conway resident and FMU’s Outstanding Alumnus for 2000  L. Morgan Martin.

Yahnis is one of the Pee Dee’s most successful businessmen, having founded several companies, being an active real estate investor, and a mentor to several small business entrepreneurs in the area. After graduating from the University of Massachusetts, he entered the U.S. Army where he served as special agent counter intelligence, stationed in Columbia. After his military service, Yahnis was director of security education at the E.I. DuPont  Savannah River Plant, and then became regional sales manager of National Brewing Co. and later executive vice president/general sales manager of Schafer Distributing Co.  He co-founded Y&B Distributing, which later became Chris J. Yahnis Corp.  He also purchased the Stevens Corp. of Myrtle Beach, which became Chris J. Yahnis Coastal Corp.  Still today, Yahnis is an officer of both companies.  He founded Home Health Inc. in 1992 to serve Florence, Darlington, Marion, Dillon and Lee counties, and in 1993 added a home health operation in York County.  The Pee Dee agency was sold to McLeod Regional Medical Center in 1995 and, in 1998, Yahnis sold the remaining interest in Home Health.

After receiving his degree in political science from Francis Marion in 1975, Martin went on to earn a law degree from the University of South Carolina School of Law.  He has served as a criminal defense attorney in private practice since 1988 and is considered one of the state’s best trial lawyers.  Before starting his own practice, Martin served as assistant solicitor for the 15th Judicial Circuit for five years and as deputy solicitor for three years.  Active in politics, he was chairman of the Horry County Democratic Party from 1984 to 1986, served in the S.C. House of Representatives from 1990 to 1996, and was chairman of the criminal law subcommittee from 1993 to 1996.  Last year, Martin was appointed chairman of the South Carolina Department of Transportation Commission by Gov. Jim Hodges.

After receiving his honorary degree, Martin addressed the graduating class.

Joseph E. Heyward, provost at FMU, presided at the commencement ceremony.  Luther F. Carter, president of FMU, gave the official welcome.

Robert T. Barrett, associate provost and director of graduate programs at FMU, presented candidates for graduate degrees.  Barrett also presented candidates for undergraduate degrees from the Francis Marion College of Liberal Arts.  E.L. Goebel, dean of the FMU School of Business and the Palmetto Professor of Business, presented FMU candidates for undergraduate degrees from the School of Business.  Robert N. Sawyer, dean of the FMU School of Education and professor of educational psychology, presented candidates for undergraduate degrees from the School of Education.  President Carter conferred the degrees.

Pamela A. Rooks, coordinator of the FMU Honors Program and associate professor of English, presented honor cords to April Elizabeth Lawhon of Effingham, Evelyn Michelle Casley of Lake City, Debra Jane Morris of Manning, Laura Elizabeth Fitzsimmons of Hicksville, N.Y., and Amanda Evans Jordan and Amber Dawn Shaff of Florence.  Honor cords are presented to graduates who compile a minimum grade point average of 3.25 for all academic work and for a minimum of 21 hours in Honors Courses.

 Diplomas were presented to graduate students by Teresa C. Anderson, a member of the FMU Board of Trustees.  Gail Ness Richardson, vice chair of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to undergraduate students.  H. Elizabeth McLean, registrar at Francis Marion University, assisted in the presentation of graduate and undergraduate diplomas.

FMU faculty members Charlene Wages and George E. Harding III, President Carter, and board of trustee members James A. Brown Jr., Kenneth W. Jackson, Robert E. Lee, and Hugh K. Leatherman Sr. took part in the awarding of the honorary degrees.

 Josephine A. Kahler, director of the MUSC satellite nursing program at FMU, presented candidates for the Master and Bachelor of Science in Nursing degrees.  The degrees were conferred by Maureen Ruth Keefe, dean of the MUSC College of Nursing, and diplomas were presented by Jean D’Meza Leuner, associate dean for academics and evaluation at the College of Nursing.

 Four nursing students received their degrees summa cum laude.   They were Donna Marie Granger of Timmonsville and Sherrie Jean Baker, Erma Hogston Fields, and Deborah Julee John of Florence.

 Three nursing students received their degrees magna cum laude.   They were Jolene Dee Osorio of Florence, Kelly Irene Roscoe of Hartsville, and Brenda Bauer Rowell of Kingstree.

 Six nursing students received their degrees cum laude.  They were Elizabeth Quick Parrish of Bennettsville; Rachel Thomas King of Hartsville; Eric Tyrone Holloway of Marion; and Bridget Lanette Hatchell, Amy Beth Jordan, and Leslie D. Jordan of Florence.

 Special music was presented by the FMU Concert Choir and the Columbia Chamber Brass.  The invocation and benediction were given by Marvin W. Lynch, university chaplain and former director of admissions.

May 2000 Francis Marion University graduates

OUT OF STATE  graduates:

Florida: David Wayne Gardner Jr., 3120 Laredo Drive, Deltona, 32738, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Tara Denise Quinton, 3800 6th Ave. North, St. Petersburg, 33713, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Georgia: Erica Renee Taylor, 714 Foxcroft Trail, Marietta, 30067, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Patrice Nicole Wolfe, 725 McBride Road, Fayetteville, 30215, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Kentucky: Saundra Rose Elswick Dorrell, 667 Long Fork Road, Virgie, 41572, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Computer Information Systems Management, Cum Laude.

New York: Jillian Elizabeth Cappola, 38 Harrison Ave., Lockport, 14094, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Brian Paul Chiswell, P.O. Box 266, Otisville, 10963, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Trisha Jo Compitello, 61 Sunnyside Road, Queensbury, 12804, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Laura Elizabeth Fitzsimmons, 19 Roma St., Hicksville, 11801, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre Arts,  Summa Cum Laude; Aimee Beth Garry, 15 Blackpine Drive, Medford, 11763, Bachelor of Science, Art Education.

Ohio: Elizabeth Anne Muncey, 1264 Peachwood Way, Uniontown, 44685, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jennifer Lynn Wineberg, 306 S. Broadmoor Road, Springfield, 45504, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Oregon: Bryce Edward Bennett, HC 60 Box 1978, Lakeview, 77630, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Tennessee: Heather Michelle Duncan, 1214 Poplar Court, Greeneville, 37743, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Jonathon Edward Weatherly, 800 Federal St., Kingsport, 37664, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude.

Texas: Derrick Dewayne Harris, 1013 Quincy Drive, Garland, 75040, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Rose Colleen Joyce, 1605 Pleasant Run, Keller, 76248, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Cum Laude.

Virginia: Stephanie D. Elswick, P.O. Box 893, Tazewell, 24601, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kerri Lynn Williams, 13411 Lora Lynn Road, Chester, 23831, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry.

Washington: Emma Caisa Giden, 501 Steptoe St., Colton, 99113, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude.

International: Eiichi Kitagawa, 269 Takaoka Hidaka, Saitama, Japan, 350-1247, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Odelia Loura Parsell, Harare, Zimbabwe, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Magna Cum Laude; Lutz Perner, HattsteinerAllee49, Usingen, Germany, 61250, Bachelor of Arts, International Studies, Cum Laude; Ryan Devindra Pooran, 1 Railway Road, Reform Vill, Trinidad, West Indies, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, Physics, Cum Laude; Daniel Alejandro Soliz, Street 25 Calacoto, La-Paz, Bolivia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

SOUTH CAROLINA graduates (by county):

Abbeville: Yoshauna Farnetress Sampson, 143 Willie Kay Road, Donalds, 29638, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Anderson: Jonathan Reuel Moore, 127 Pickens Circle, Anderson, 29624, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science.

Barnwell: Olivia Renay Thomas, 93 Pine Ave., Blackville, 29817, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Beaufort: Latrice Danyale Simmons, 15 Familial Lane, Beaufort, 29902, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Berkeley: Tina Sharron Beauford, 122 Beauford Lane, Jamestown, 29453, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Margaret Mary Lopez, 138 Aylesbury Road, Goose Creek, 29445, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology.

Charleston: Sheila Nakea Heyward, 3367 Camp Care Road, Johns Island, 29455, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Kimberly Scott Oglesby, P.O. Box 1693, Folly Beach, 29439, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication.

Chesterfield: Rona Elizabeth Brock, Rt. 2 Box 151, Chesterfield, 29709, Master of Education; Marie Smith Courtney, Rt. 1 Box 174, Pageland, 29728, Master of Education; Melanie Childers Davidson, 402 Marion St., Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Art Education; Gloria Johnetta Drake, 103 Prestige Park, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Sammie Jean Garris, Rt. 3 Box 366-C, Chesterfield, 29709, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Russell Matthew Hardison, Rt. 1 Box 339, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Julie Rose Jackson, 115 Peachtree Drive, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Kristie Nicole Mumford, 315 Fordville Road, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Mollie Moore Phillips, 602 Kershaw St., Cheraw, 29520, Master of Education; Courtney Elizabeth Surratte, 103 Virginia Ave., Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Charity Shalom Usher, 71 Ridge Road, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Arts, English-Teacher Certification.

Clarendon: Michael Todd Chappell, Rt. 1 Box 622-A, Manning, 29102, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Nancy Anne Epps, Rt. 1 Box 1285, Alcolu, 29001, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Debra Jane Morris, Rt. 4 Box 1063, Manning, 29102, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Catherine Ann Shuler, P.O. Box 128, Summerton, 29148, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Cheri Anne Ward, Rt. 5 Box 357, Manning, 29102, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Darlington: Tiffany Eureka Arthur, 632 Amherst St., Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Sheila Lee Brown, 2002 Lamar Hwy., Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Lewis Douglas Carter, 1152 N. Main St., Darlington, 29540, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jennifer Lynn Daniels, 608 Dovesville Hwy., Darlington, 29540, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Caretta Chantel Frazier, 2056 Leavensworth Road, Darlington, 29540, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; George Maxie Harrison III, 207 Athol St., Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Amanda Joye Hill, 132 Wakefield Drive, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Miriam Elizabeth Howard, 1421 Meadow Crest Drive, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Angela Yvette Jackson, 2124 Donald Lane, Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kathy R. Jeffords, 661 Mont Clare Road, Darlington, 29540, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre Arts; Kendall Wrenn Kiker, 1145 Rogers Road, Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre Arts; Heather Marie King, 606 Smith St., Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Phillip Thurman Lynn, 2012 W. Carolina, Hartsville, 29550, Master of Business Administration; Jimmie Ray Moore Jr., 905 Hampton St., Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Shemekia LaChristy Nero, Plaza Road, Lamar, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Brandy Dove Norwood, 1525 Bryant St., Darlington, 29540, Master of Education; Summer Dianne O'Neal, 2400 Horse and Buggy Road, Hartsville 29550, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Morgan Brock Oates, 104 Shoshone St., Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Robert Joseph Odom Jr., 1359 Antioch Road, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Cum Laude; Gardenia Renee Sharper, P.O. Box 433, Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Daniel Gregory Smith, 1203 Askins Road, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Julia Lewis Stanton, 608 Green St., Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Johnny Brent Tiller, 3292 N. Center Road, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Brandis Leigh Watkins, 114 Wyandot St., Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Melinda Grace Worthington, 1737 Birch Drive, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management.

Dillon: Mary Susan Breeden, 414 Blue Jay Road, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Sharon Evelyeen Cade, 203 Fladger St., Latta, 29565, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Natricia Yvette Drake, 2275 Jake Drive, Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Shuana Denise Heyward, 610 Oaky Point Road, Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Breian Shakniqui McKoy, 414 S. Longstreet Road #C5, Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Christine Lynn Pittman, 1700 Southern Acres Loop, Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Maurice Lavon Robinson, 128 Roberson St., Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Douglas Ray Rogers, 423 Johnson Drive, Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, History; Darren Broderick Smith, 702 Page St., Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Leon Gilbert Thomas III, 1010 Edgewood Blvd., Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Deon Calvin Thompson, 618 Kenrick Circle, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Paula Michelle Watts, P.O. Box 224, Hamer, 29547, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Beverly Ann White, 916 Allen Circle, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

Dorchester: LaKisha Michelle Green, 378 Bryant Road, Reevesville, 29471, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Lori Michelle Kwist, 109 Reynolds Road, Summerville, 29483, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Tiffany Nicole Reeves, 142 Bryant Road, Reevesville, 29471, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

Edgefield: Jeffrey Deon Griffin, 24 Goodwin Ext., Trenton, 29847, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry.

Florence: Janelle Antoinette Allen, 6389 Oates Hwy., Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; James Watson Anderson Jr., 4738 Langston Road, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Science, Biology; MaryBeth Anderson, 408 Gause Canal Road, Coward, 29530, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Mathematics; Paul Clinton Baker, 919 S. Hwy. 501, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Chastity Henrika Barnes, 433 Henneghan Road, Coward, 29530, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Christian Lowrimore Barnes-Young, 1014 Mimosa Drive, Florence, 29501, Master of Science; Joseph McKinley Baroody, 1928 E. Sandhurst Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Roger Andrew Bartlett, 802 Wimbledon Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Jodie Lee Bell, 948 Fore Road, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; William Scott Bell, 1706 Stratford Circle, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Alison Marie Benson, 628 Garden Hills Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Magna Cum Laude; David C. Berry, 2521 Parkland Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Gingham Blue Bischke, 2421 Parkland Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Anieta Black, 919 W. Darlington St., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Amy Katherine Lanier Boardwine, 615 Boardwine Lane, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Buffy Michelle Boatwright, 3400 Cherrywood Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, English-Teacher Certification, Cum Laude; Cynthia Claire Bondio, 721 Wimbledon Ave., Florence, 29505, Master of Arts in Teaching; Carolyn L. Braddock, P.O. Box 12303, Florence, 29504, Master of Business Administration; Margaret Emily Brooks, 1350 Chandler Circle, Florence, 29505, Master of Science; Caryn Melissa Brown, 2507 W. Andover Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Yakita Aretha Brunson-Raigns, 608 E. Coker St., Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; John Wesley Burks Jr., 3303 Bennet Drive, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Arts, English-Teacher Certification; Eva Lacinda Burrows, 102 W. Hwy. 378, Johnsonville, 29555, Master of Education; Susan Kennedy Carter, 617 Garden Hill Drive, Florence, 29505, Master of Science; Evelyn Michelle Casley, 594 Constitution Ave., Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Cum Laude; Johnnie Wayne Chamblee, 2040 McLaurin Drive, Florence, 29501, Master of Business Administration; Marie Huggins Crawford, P.O. Box 66, Johnsonville, 29555, Master of Education; Travis Clay Dickinson, 814 Hamilton Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Brad Allison Drawdy, 815 Vivian Road, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Elizabeth Angela Ernst, 212B W. Cedar St., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Sociology, Summa Cum Laude; Stacey Elizabeth Erwin, 2039 Brock Circle, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Kimberly Church Evans, 515 Lancer Drive, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Angel Crawford Fennell, 3199 Huggins Road, Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Deborah Kaye Floyd, 1355 Helen St., Florence, 29505, Master of Education; Jessica Kathleen Floyd, 1844 North Bethel Road, Olanta, 29114, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Mary Hollis Flynn, 628 Stoneybrook, Florence, 29501, Master of Education; Heather Michelle Galloway, 709 North Sally Hill Road, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Kimberly Denise Gandy, 2436 Waterfront Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Joella K. Haskell Gaskins, 3750 Hoyt Road, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Candice Joye Gaster, 1025 Possum Fork, Johnsonville, 29555, Master of Education; Laura Sawyer Graham, P.O. Box 4864, Florence, 29502, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Jennifer Rose Grande, 5106 College Lake, Florence, SC, 29506, Master of Arts in Teaching; Craig K. Grant, 2946 Larspur Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Jason Berkley Grice, 3026 Woodbine Ave., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; TaJuana Chante Harrison-Isaiah, 3133 S. Oliver Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Sandra Outen Herron, 2919 National Cemetery Road, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Finance, Cum Laude; Crystal Renee Hill, 4124 Armfield Road, Effingham, 29541, Master of Science; Brian Keith Holloran Jr., 3516 W. Sprinfield Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Jessica Ann Humphries, 204 Walnut St., Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Christopher Mark Johnson, 4711 Patriot Lane Apt. F4B, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Jessica T. Johnson, 486-A 3rd Loop Road, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; Charles Avery Jones, 3413 Hampton Point, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering Technology; Amanda Evans Jordan, 1910 Page Court, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Scott Christopher Kelly, 1110 Beauvoir Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Belva Lynn Kirven, 117 E. Springbranch, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Daniel George Lagrange, 906 Hummingbird Lane, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Tiffany Dawn Lambert, 4181 Oak Grove Road, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Adrel Stone Langley, 287 Brynes Circle, Johnsonville, 29555, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; April Elizabeth Lawhon, 2616 Olanta Hwy., Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Science, History, Political Science, Cum Laude; Anje Lezanne Liebenberg, 910 Mohawk Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; William Alexander Lynch, 5616 Langston Road, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; William Stephen McCall Jr., 531 Prestwick Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Kyle Elizabeeth McGee, 2943 W. Woodbine Ave., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Charidy Dawn Moore, 3401 Chantz Court, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Robyn Dawn Morgan, P.O. Box 353, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Natalie Verdell Muldrow, 517 Ballard St., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Ericka Anne Murray, 1160 Berkley Ave. Apt C, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of General Studies; Stephanie Lynn O'Neal, 2879 Farmingdale Road, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Angela Grubbs Page, 1117 Rutledge Ave., Florence, 29505, Master of Business Administration; Charles A. Penn, 1454 Marion Green, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of General Studies; Edith L. Brunson Perry, 711 N. Williston Road Lot #3, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of General Studies; Joel Scott Perry, 5110 College Lake Drive, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Dana F. Polston, 5326 Chinaberry Road Lot 15, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Joseph Warren Poston, 808 W. Bazen Road, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Koritta Louise Poston, 2255 Four Post Lane, Scranton, 29591, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Allen Lee Pridgen, 1818 Higgins St., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, History; Jill Elizabeth Gore Privette, 5224 Brother Town Road, Florence, 29503, Bachelor of General Studies; Sandra Leigh Purvis-Lewis, 6524 Purvishire Road, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Arts, English-Teacher Certification; James Lewis Rand, 3802 E. Effingham Hwy., Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Donald Clayton Rose III, 1324 Pinckney Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Magna Cum Laude; Beverly Jo Baker Royall, 611 S. Old River Road, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Robert Carroll Sanders, 1621 Malden Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Magna Cum Laude; Deborah Kay Schowalter, 1708 Partridge Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Stacey Lynn Severance, 1210 Alligator Road, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Arts, English-Applied; Amber Dawn Shaff, 104 Hillcrest Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Jaleel Bryan “Keith” Singletary, 1128 Newman Ave., Florence, 29506, Bachelor of General Studies; Rodney Allen Singletary, 983 1/2 Rodman St., Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kevin Ives Smith, 1213 King Ave., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, History; Melody Faircloth Smith, P.O. Box 1732, Lake City, 29560, Master of Education; Pamela Lee Smith, 1406 Brittany #C, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Dusty Renae Spring, 1732 W. Old #4 Hwy., Scranton, 29591, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Political Science; Brian O'Neal Springs, Rt. 1 Box 575, Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Amy Carolyn Taylor, 1611 E. Effingham Hwy., Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; John Leslie Turner, 412 Lafayette Circle, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; William Richard Turner, 1817 Brigadoone Lane, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Carrie Jo Wilcox, 420 S. McQueen St., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Gilbert Williams, 2404 S. Rosemary Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Sonya Rochelle Wilson, 605 North Price Road, Florence, 29501, Master of Education; Darlene Spring Winborne, 3864 Pine Needles, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management, Magna Cum Laude; Deborah JoAnn Young, 1919 Karen Court, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude.

Georgetown: Tara Dawn Beck, 207 N. Rosemary Ave., Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Shawna Demetric Cumbee, 178 Freddie Lane, Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Penny Strong Gamble, Rt. 4 Box 157, Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jason Derek Harter, 914 Gordon St., Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Katherine Janay Hoven, 2006 Oak St., Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kimberly Ann Jordan, Rt. 1 Box 137-DJ, Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Uneala Lorraine Pope, 109 S. Jones Ave., Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Maurice Cleotis Sheffield, P.O. Box 2124, Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Arts, Geography; Malik Racsheen Simmons, 1212 Prince St., Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Robert Kenneth Williams Jr., 514 Front St., Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Valerie Denise Wilson, Rt. 1 Box 184-E, Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Greenville: Melissa Ann Bugg, 102 River Point Court, Simpsonville, 29681, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Horry: Jana Michele Bauknight, P.O. Box 348, Aynor, 29511, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Allison Michelle Browder, 3935 Gladiola Court Unit104, Myrtle Beach, 29578, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Kellie Jacqueline Gore, 4406A Waterville Court, Myrtle Beach, 29579, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Christian Bruce Kahler, 1201 F Tiffany Lane, Myrtle Beach, 29577, Master of Education; Cher Maureen Tisdale, 17 Plantation Road, Myrtle Beach, 29575, Master of Science.

Kershaw: Mark Howard Griggs, 121 Windwood Drive, Elgin, 29045, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Mathematics; Kesha Lanette Hayes, 608 Pipeline Road, Camden, 29020, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Robert Scott Hudson, 1003 Dogwood Ave., Elgin, 29045, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Chemistry; Fred Darin Kelly, 573 Firetower Road, Camden, 29020, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Toni Miranda Montgomery, 795 Country Lane, Lugoff, 29078, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry.

Lancaster: Amanda Maria Payne, 2860 Oakland Drive, Lancaster, 29720, Master of Education.

Lee: Kelli Jessica Logan, P.O. Box 284, Lynchburg, 29080, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; James Franklin Ross II, 3770 Camden Hwy., Bishopville, 29010, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management.

Lexington: Jessica April Glenn, 440 Ravenscroft Road, West Columbia, 29172, Bachelor of Arts, Economics; Jason Marion Porter, 125 Connie Wright, Irmo, 29063, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

Marion: Amy Louise Brown, 429 Pat Mar Square, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre Arts, History; Naquita Michelle Davis, 109 Gregg St., Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Alan Howard Dietz, 8901 Boggy Branch Road, Nichols, 29581, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Cum Laude; Wallace Lee Foxworth, P.O. Box 1416, Marion, 29571, Master of Education; Vernon Jasper Holder Jr., 320 Wisteria Ave., Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Physics; Angela Carol Hucks, 3215 Austin Road, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jennifer Rebecca Johnson, 665 Wahee Road, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Tommy Tearell Mason, 401 Floyd St., Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Art Education; Devon Mitchell, 212 S. Pine St., Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Tillman Allen Sanders, 2964 Foxworth Road, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of General Studies; Candy Marie Smith, 3064 E. Hwy. 76, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Cum Laude; Paula Michelle Smith, 2318 Troy Atkinson, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Ada Odet Washington, 639 Evergreen Road, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Joni Elizabeth Webster, 402 Melrose Ave., Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jay Frank Willis, 1105 Old Corner Road, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management, General Business.

Marlboro: Amelia Floy Beane, 734 Covington Road, Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management, Cum Laude; Brittany Randall English, 3145 Grants Mill Road, Wallace, 29596, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Annette Delores Grant, 427 W. Gibson Ave., McColl, 29570, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Gabriel Elijah Johnson, 2534 Hemphill Circle, Clio, 29525, Bachelor of Science, Biology; David Patterson Moody, 309 Oakwood St., Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business.

Newberry: Micco Gallman, 103 Gallman Road, Prosperity, 29127, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

Orangeburg: Ryan Hayes Cox, 2015 Middleton, Orangeburg, 29115, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Kenya Monique Dantzler, 102 Waycross St., Orangeburg, 29118, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts.

Richland: Janelle H. Davis, 1510 St. Andrews Road #1508, Columbia, 29210, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Libra Dawn Kirkland, 2312 CoCo Road, Columbia, 29210, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

 Sumter: Mildred Chatham Barrineau, 4775 Old Stone Road, Sumter, 29150, Master of Education; Shirley McFadden Blassingame, 2055 Essex Drive, Sumter, 29154, Master of Education; Mary Louise Clark, 1175 Waterway Drive, Sumter, 29154, Master of Education; Elizabeth Hammond Dabbs, 1130 Meadowcraft, Sumter, 29154, Master of Education; Beth Randall Davis, 120 Dorcel St., Sumter, 29150, Master of Education; Jerry Willis Deal, 3 Ashley Street, Sumter, 29150, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Shannon Foxworth Gradwell, 1040 Kentwood Drive, Sumter, 29154, Master of Education; Nancy Ann Hart, 6255 Cougar Way, Sumter, 29168, Master of Education; Jade Maye McLeod, 3490 Nazarene Church, Sumter, 29154, Master of Education; Mary Anne M. Scott, 608 W. Calhoun St., Sumter, 29150, Master of Education; Mary Annell Smith, 1498 Swimming Pen, Mayesville, 29104, Master of Education; Deborah Doyle Spigner, 625 Rainbow Drive, Sumter, 29154, Master of Education; Ann Riley Waters, 603 Dove St., Sumter, 29150, Master of Education; Banner-Mallissia Howell White, 8 Tanager Trail, Sumter, 29150, Master of Education; David Waters White, 8 Tanager Trail, Sumter, 29150, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Elizabeth Michaux White, 21 Marion Ave., Sumter, 29150, Master of Education; LaShonda Tavella Williams, 1830 Britton Road, Sumter, 29153, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Nikki Latreasn Williams, 3070 Anabell Drive, Sumter, 29154, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Williamsburg: Luciana Hope Bishop, Rt. 1 Box 545, Hemingway, 29554, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Amie Stalvey Cribb, Rt. 4 Box 30, Hemingway, 29554, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kevin Raleigh Gause, 304 Black River Road, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Eric Demetrius Harmon, 909 Third Ave., Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Jackie Dale Holladay Jr., Rt. 1 Box 132-A, Cades, 29518, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Cum Laude; Vanessa Brock Huggins, 104 W. George St., Hemingway, 29554, Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems Management; Robert Travis McCutchen, Rt. 3 Box 131, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Mary Grace Spivey McGee, Rt. 2 Box 43AA, Greeleyville, 29056, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Cindy Renee Tisdale, 1315 Pine St., Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Howard Andrew Williams, P.O. Box 361, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science.

York: Kerri Ann Bumgarner, 551 Payge Drive, Rock Hill, 29730, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Sharon Keller Lee, 564 Menzies Drive, Rock Hill, 29730, Master of Education; Curt Stephen Mattes, 949 Meadow Lakes Road, Rock Hill, 29732, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts.

MUSC NURSING graduates (by county):

Chesterfield: Jolanda Green Burr, McBee, 29101, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Amanda Suzanne Crenshaw, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Robert Andrew Pigge, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC.

Darlington: Rachel Thomas King, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Cum Laude; Lisa Robinson Page, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Kelly Irene Roscoe, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Magna Cum Laude.

Dillon: Gloria Jennings Reed, Dillon, 29536, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC.

Florence: Sherrie Jean Baker, Florence, 29505, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Summa Cum Laude; Timothy Lee Bennett, Florence, 29506, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Brandy N. Campbell, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Charisse Cockfield, Florence, 29505, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Stacey Adams Cooke, Florence, 29505, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Erma Hogston Fields, Florence, 29501, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Summa Cum Laude; Donna Marie Granger, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Summa Cum Laude; Winter Nichole Gregg, Florence, 29506, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Bridget Lanette Hatchell, Florence, 29501, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Cum Laude; Deborah Julee John, Florence, 29161, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Summa Cum Laude; Amy Beth Jordan, Florence, 29501, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Cum Laude; Leslie D. Jordan, Florence, 29506, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Cum Laude; Dorine Henrietta Martin, Florence, 29501, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Debbie Kay Matthews, Scranton, 29591, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Meredith Hastings Morgan, Florence, 29501, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Jolene Dee Osorio, Florence, 29501, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Magna Cum Laude; Penelepe R. Overby, Florence, 29505, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Marshall David Perry, Johnsonville, 29555, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Judy Lynn Pressley Phillips, Florence, 29501, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Cecilia Usry Smith, Florence, 29501, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Julie Conner Smith, Florence, 29501, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Brandie Marie Wallace, Florence, 29501, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Sharon Sawyer Walters, Florence, 29505, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC.

 Marion: Eric Tyrone Holloway, Marion, 29571, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Cum Laude; Roy Hampton Smith, Sellers, 29592, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC.

Marlboro: Ann Austin, Blenheim, 29516, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Sylvia L. McKoy, Bennettsville, 29512, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Elizabeth Quick Parrish, Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Cum Laude.

Richland: Doris Asbill Ruff, Columbia, 29223, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC.

Williamsburg: Jennifer Eaddy Gamble, Greeleyville, 29056, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC; Brenda Bauer Rowell, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC, Magna Cum Laude; Henry Oliver Ward, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing, MUSC.

#271/5-6-2000

Last Published: June 7, 2004 9:45 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from