Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2000

Sand Hills Science Fair Winners Announced
FLORENCE, S.C. – Three hundred and twenty-eight students representing 17 area schools recently participated in the 44th-annual Sand Hills Regional Science Fair at Francis Marion University.

The grand award winners were (first place) Luca Peruzzotti of Carolina Forest High School and (second place) Samantha Wisniewski of Mayo High School for Mathematics, Science, and Technology.  The two will represent the region at the International Science and Engineering Fair in Detroit, Mich., in May.
 
Peruzzotti’s project came from the microbiology category and was entitled “Electric Bacteria.” He was also awarded the Sand Hills Science Fair Scholarship.
 
Wisniewski’s entry, entitled “Is Catnip an Effective Roach Repellent?,” was in the zoology category.  In addition, she received the Florence Civitan Club Scholarship.

Awards were given in 15 categories in the Senior Division and in nine categories at the Junior Division level.  A number of local and special awards were also presented.

All exhibitors received a certificate of merit from the South Carolina Academy of Science.

The Sand Hills Regional Science Fair was sponsored by the Florence Civitan Club, the S.C. Academy of Science, FMU, and various area industries and schools.
 
Dr. Fred Clayton, professor of chemistry at Francis Marion, served as the fair’s director.  Lisa Pike, instructor of biology at FMU, was the judging chairperson.

44TH ANNUAL SAND HILLS REGION IV SCIENCE FAIR (March 2000)

SPECIAL AWARDS:

U.S. AIR FORCE / Grand Prize
First Place - Luca Peruzzotti - Carolina Forest High School
Second Place - Samantha Wisniewski - Mayo High School for MST

AMERICAN METEOROLOGICAL SOCIETY
First Place - Beth C. Grove - SC Governor's School for Science & Math
Second Place - Merritt Farmer - Myrtle Beach High School

ASSOCIATION FOR WOMEN GEOSCIENTISTS
Mindy S. Goist - Johnakin Middle School

CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL
Franklin L. Davis - Britton's Neck High School

EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY
Merritt Farmer - Myrtle Beach High School

HERBERT HOOVER PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
Rudolph Benik - Myrtle Beach High School

INTEL EXCELLENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE
Bao Q. Nguyen - Myrtle Beach High School

INTEL ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
Regina L. Ball - Myrtle Beach High School

NACE INTERNATIONAL
Starla Goodwin - Carolina Forest High School

U.S. ARMY
Amanda Addy - Myrtle Beach High School
Regina Ball - Myrtle Beach High School
Rudolph Benik - Myrtle Beach High School
Starla Goodwin - Carolina Forest High School
Mary Ward - Carolina Forest High School

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES,
U.S. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE

Meghan Brumer - Myrtle Beach High School

U.S. METRIC ASSOCIATION
Amanda Addy - Myrtle Beach High School

U.S. NAVY/ U.S. MARINE CORPS
Luca Peruzzotti - Carolina Forest High School
Samantha Wisniewski - Mayo High School for MST
Sarah Belden - Myrtle Beach High School
Jacob Rauch - Carolina Forest High School

WATER ENVIRONMENT FEDERATION
Julian F. Malasi & Kelley E. White - Myrtle Beach High School

YALE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ASSOCIATION
Jacob R. Rauch - Carolina Forest High School

Senior Division Award Winners:    

Behavioral and Social
First Place Sarah Broughton James F. Byrnes Academy
Second Place Virginia Coates Carolina Forest High School
Third Place Shannon Billings Mayo High School for MST
Honorable Mention April Blum Avalon Academy
Honorable Mention April Luttrall James F. Byrnes Academy
Honorable Mention Katie Benson Carolina Forest High School

Biochemistry
First Place Mary  E. Ward Carolina Forest High School
Second Place Shannon L. Butcher Myrtle Beach High School

Botany
First Place Jilian Rinehart Myrtle Beach High School
Second Place Michael Rusenko Myrtle Beach High School
Third Place Shelly Hemmo Myrtle Beach High School
Honorable Mention Mark Schroder Carolina Forest High School

Chemistry
First Place Starla Goodwin Carolina Forest High School
Second Place David Todd James F. Byrnes Academy
Third Place Victoria Jones Carolina Forest High School
Honorable Mention Brandi Arnette Avalon Academy
Honorable Mention Kristl Arnette Avalon Academy

Computers
First Place Bao Q. Nguyen Myrtle Beach High School
Second Place Samuel I. Leavitt Myrtle Beach High School

Earth and Space
First Place Merritt Farmer Myrtle Beach High School

Engineering
First Place Rudolph Benik Myrtle Beach High School
Second Place Brandon Horton Myrtle Beach High School
Third Place Jason Hatoway Myrtle Beach High School

Environmental
First Place Regina Ball Myrtle Beach High School
Second Place Michael Wallace Myrtle Beach High School
Third Place William Oliver, Jr Myrtle Beach High School
Honorable Mention Brendan Barth James F. Byrnes Academy
Honorable Mention Helen Nguyen Myrtle Beach High School
Honorable Mention Jessica Carfolite Carolina Forest High School
Honorable Mention Jen Seay Carolina Forest High School

Gerontology
First Place Jennifer Stalvey Myrtle Beach High School

Mathematics
First Place Amanda Addy Myrtle Beach High School
Honorable Mention Corey Myers Myrtle Beach High School

Medicine and Health
First Place Megan McCormick Avalon Academy
Second Place Kathryn Harper Carolina Forest High School
Third Place Jonathan Hill Carolina Forest High School
Honorable Mention Michael Way James F. Byrnes Academy
Honorable Mention Amy Patel Myrtle Beach High School
Honorable Mention Michael Pick Myrtle Beach High School

Microbiology
First Place Luca Peruzzotti Carolina Forest High School
Second Place Crystal Dobson Mayo High School for MST
Third Place Sarah Belden Myrtle Beach High School
Honorable Mention Paul W. James James F. Byrnes Academy
Honorable Mention Kari L. Morgan Myrtle Beach High School
Honorable Mention Emily Pond Myrtle Beach High School

Physics
First Place Oscar T. Morgan, III Carolina Forest High School
Second Place Jacob R. Rauch Carolina Forest High School
Third Place Alan H. Edwards Carolina Forest High School
Honorable Mention Joshua R. Selander Carolina Forest High School
Honorable Mention David S. Goldberg Carolina Forest High School

Zoology
First Place Samantha Wisniewski Mayo High School for MST
Second Place Frances Ford Avalon Academy
Third Place Jennifer Melton Carolina Forest High School

Team Projects
First Place Julian Malasi    Myrtle Beach High School
                 Kelley White
Second Place Brance C. Butler    Myrtle Beach High School
                     Carlyle R. Cromer
Third Place Taylor K. Lynch    Myrtle Beach High School
                  Mac McCutchen
Honorable Mention Justin R. Merrell    Myrtle Beach High School
                            Robby J. Parrish
Honorable Mention Ashley B. Clemmons    Myrtle Beach High School
                            Lindsey K. Sanders
                            Kara E. VanBuskirk
Honorable Mention Jonny D. McCoy    Myrtle Beach High School
                            Trent P. Tinker

JUNIOR DIVISION AWARD WINNERS:

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL
First Place   - Alexander Bussell  - Trinity Collegiate School
Second Place   -  Whitney Parker  - Avalon Academy
Third Place    -  Graham Burch  - Long Junior High School
Honorable Mention  - Sabrina Jones  - Johnakin Middle School
Honorable Mention  - Whitney Roberts  - Trinity Collegiate School

BOTANY
First Place   - Katie Rose   - Trinity Collegiate School
Second Place   - Hamer Manning  - Latta Middle School
Third Place   - Geoffrey Griffin  - Long Junior High School
Honorable Mention  - Shalom Simmons  - Johnakin Middle School
Honorable Mention  - Katie Bland   - Trinity Collegiate School
 
CHEMISTRY
First Place   - Maegan Rogers  - Latta Middle School
Second Place   - Charlotte Anderson  - Trinity Collegiate School
Third Place   - Jonathan Shaw  - Trinity Collegiate School
Honorable Mention  - Kristin Cox   - Johnakin Middle School
Honorable Mention  - Mary Kolberg   - Long Junior High School
Honorable Mention  - Sarah Brigman  - Trinity Collegiate School

EARTH/SPACE SCIENCES
First Place   - Mindy S. Goist  - Johnakin Middle School
Second Place   - Meredith M. McCormick - Avalon Academy
Third Place   - Paul J. Schaffer  - Bennettsville Middle School
Honorable Mention  - Shiesha Green  - Johnakin Middle School
Honorable Mention  - Colby O'Neal   - Wallace Middle School

GERONTOLOGY
First Place   - Shaquenta McKellar - Johnakin Middle School
Second Place   - Candace Oxendine  - Avalon Academy
Third Place   - Margaret Kirby Shelley - Latta Middle School

MATHEMATICS
First Place     -       Ginger Howell  - Trinity Collegiate School
Second Place   - Jessica Rackley  - Johnakin Middle School
Third Place   - Von Baldwin   - Johnakin Middle School
Third Place   - Ashley Campbell  - Johnakin Middle School
Honorable Mention  - Katie Ballard   - Long Junior High School

PHYSICS
First Place   - Jeremy Reedinger  - Trinity Collegiate School
Second Place   - Maggi Markwell  - Trinity Collegiate School
Third Place   - Kirk Segars   - James F. Byrnes Academy
Honorable Mention  - Brandon Blair  - Long Junior High School

ZOOLOGY/MICROBIOLOGY
First Place   - Brad Baxley   - Johnakin Middle School
Second Place   - Tyler Perry   - Trinity Collegiate School
Third Place   - Garrett Ruth   - James F. Byrnes Academy
Honorable Mention  - James L. Ammons  - Johnakin Middle School
Honorable Mention  - John F. VanDeman  - Long Junior High School
Honorable Mention  - Ryan Conner   - Trinity Collegiate School
Honorable Mention  - Jonathan Tyler Jordan - Johnakin Middle School

TEAM PROJECTS
First Place   - Joey Powell    - Johnakin Middle School
                     Jaron Skorput
Second Place   - Brent Farrow   - Johnakin Middle School
                         Dustin Foxworth
Third Place   - Will Beck   - Johnakin Middle School
                      Stephen Taylor
Honorable Mention  - Alexandria Bahan  - Johnakin Middle School
                                Stephanie Rogers

#235/4-12-00
 

Last Published: June 8, 2004 6:19 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from