Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2000

Area students win FMU Declamation Competition

FLORENCE – Area high school students competed in the second-annual Declamation Competition hosted by the Francis Marion University Department of English, Modern Languages and Philosophy on Nov. 6.

Students from 11 high schools competed in French, Spanish, German and Latin. Participating schools were: Crestwood High, Darlington High, Timmonsville High, The Byrnes Schools, Emmanuel Baptist School, Heathwood Hall Episcopal School, Hannah-Pamplico High, Trinity Collegiate School, Marion High, Thomas Sumter Academy and Mayo High School for Math, Science and Technology.

Contestants were required to recite two selections: one mandatory selection and a second chosen from three selections. The students were judged on memorization, pronunciation and enunciation, phraseology, natural gestures and appropriate movement, and delivery. First-, second- and third-place prizes were presented at an awards ceremony.

FRENCH I
1.  Bobbie Jo Brabham Crestwood High School                    
2.  (tie) Jessica Pittard       Trinity Collegiate School
2.  (tie) Adianez Espada    Crestwood High School
3.  Jeremy Johnson           Darlington High School                     
FRENCH II
1.  Celia Kirven             Crestwood High School                   
2.  Heather Ramsy            Crestwood High School          
3.  Patrick Bouska            Darlington High School                   
 FRENCH III
1.  Rachel Veto                 Trinity Collegiate School
2.  Ginger Howell             Trinity Collegiate School
3.  Laura Greenwold          Heathwood Hall                            
 FRENCH IV
1.  Anna Sobers               Heathwood Hall                           
2.  Philip Boettcher           Heathwood Hall                                       
3.  Charlotte Gardner        Thomas Sumter Academy
SPANISH I
1.  Tyrone Jefferson        Timmonsville High School               
2.  Ashley Schlesselman   Trinity Collegiate School
3.  Magda Garcia              Crestwood High School                  
 SPANISH II
1.  Kristen Kennedy        Trinity Collegiate School
2.  Felicia Dukes              Timmonsville High School               
3.  Katie Rose                  Trinity Collegiate School
 SPANISH III
1.  Pam Fuller              Darlington High School                    
2.  Elizabeth Shirk          Heathwood Hall                              
3.  Tesha Hemmings         Darlington High School                   
 SPANISH IV
1.  Fabian Brugger          Trinity Collegiate School
2.  Elizabeth Bailey         Heathwood Hall                               
 GERMAN I
1.  Aniko Santa           Marion High School                           
2.  Lollie Powell   Marion High School
 LATIN I
1.  Stacy Boyette            Trinity Collegiate School
2.  Emmanuel Tedder       Mayo High School                             
3.  Asly Baur                   Mayo High School
LATIN II
1.  Crystal Beasley          Mayo High School                                       
2.  Jonathan Trapp           Mayo High School                                                    
3.  Lindsey Hancock         Darlington High School                        
 LATIN III
3.  Jennifer Norris           Darlington High School       

#79 / 11-10-00

Last Published: May 28, 2004 9:20 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from