Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2001

FMU presents academic awards

FLORENCE, S.C. – Francis Marion University presented academic awards to outstanding students and organizations during a ceremony Monday, April 16, in the Cauthen Educational Media Center on campus.

 President’s Cups were presented to Alpha Delta Pi sorority and Kappa Alpha Order fraternity. This award recognizes the sorority and fraternity with the highest cumulative grade point average for the year.

 Individual awards were given to students judged to have the most promise of success in their respective academic programs.

 R. Sethfield Smith, a professor of physics at FMU and the university’s 1999-2000 Distinguished Professor, addressed the students before the presentations.

FMU Academic Awards Day recipients

South Carolina

Aiken: Marie Caprice Garrett, Mass Communication Writing Award

Aynor: Christyn Renee Floyd, Mathematics Award

Blenheim: Lewis Milton Austin, American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award

Darlington: Andrew Joseph Park, Engineering Technology Award

Hemingway: Luann Collins Mezzatesta, Biology Award, Scholastic Achievement Award

Inman: David O. Martinez, Theatre Arts Award

Florence: David Aubrey Richardson, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative Scholars Award; Shannon Marie Asko, Ars Medica Academic Achievement Award; Ryan Michael Williams, Freshman Chemistry Award; Jessica Devon Wiggins, Organic Chemistry Award; Rami Rimon Abu-Aita, Health Physics Award; Kristy Lynn Vantleven, English Award; Thomas Owen McNulty, Fiction Award; Lisa Chalian, Poetry Award; Dalia Hassan, Modern Language Award; Andrea Lee Pritchard, Douglas A. Mandra Memorial Award in Applied Psychology; Susan Barefoot Lloyd, Linda M. Summer Social Work Award; Marian Jeannette Stokes, Psychology Award; Chad Jefferson Chapman, Management Information Systems Award; Brandie Lynn Osborne, Marketing Award; Diane Lynne Taylor, Early Childhood Education Award; Joshua Hamilton Hicks, Elementary Education Award, Scholastic Achievement Award; Ruth D. Frink Southerland, Secondary Education Award, Scholastic Achievement Award

Greenville: Veronica A. Velino, L.A. Hoff Psychology Research Award

Lake City: Toby Larue Nelson, Chemistry Award, S.C. Section of the American Chemical Society Outstanding Chemistry Major Award

Lake View: Erika Barnes, Percy Adams Award

Latta: Henry Lee Herron, Richard B. Larsen Memorial Award; Kellette Shawntel Foxworth, Political Science Award

Lexington: Thomas Leland Drago Jr., Wall Street Journal Award in Finance

Little Mountain: Matthew Thomas Biviano, Mathematics Award

Manning: James Victor Mathis Jr., Freshman Chemistry Award

Marion: Holton Davis Hill, Computer Science Award

Myrtle Beach: Leah Katherine Poston Gibbons, Peggy Love McLaughlin Art Award

New Zion: Jennifer Ann Gibbons, Duane P. Myers Honors Award

Pamplico: Sharon Amanda Watts, Freshman Writing Award, Lewis E. Beasley Americanism Award

Pinopolis: John Martine Watson, Analytical Chemistry Award, Physics Award, Mathematics Award, Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship Candidate Award

Timmonsville: William Sloan Anderson, Outstanding Freshman Biology Award

Turbeville: Charles Edward Scurry, Scholastic Achievement Award

West Columbia: Andrea Lee Fraser, Honors Student Association Award

Out-of state

Royal Palm Beach, Fla.: Kindle Vanesha Johnson, Sociology Award

Cypress, Texas: Brian Charles Gehring, Economics Award

International

Richards Bay, South Africa: Martin Russell Taylor, Biology Research Award, President’s Undergraduate Research Award

Kauagoe, Japan: Maki Aruga, Accounting Award

Singleton, New South Wales, Australia: Judson L.D. Ruig, Financial Executive Institute Medallion Award, President’s Undergraduate Research Award

Pietermaritzburg, South Africa: Andrew Robert Grant Ross, Management Award, Scholastic Achievement Award

#187 / 4-17-01

Last Published: May 6, 2004 12:30 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from