Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2001

76 FMU Freshmen Named Academic Excellence Scholars
FLORENCE---Seventy-six FMU freshmen have been awarded Academic Excellence Scholarships for the 2001-2002 academic year.

Academic Excellence Scholars receive awards in varying amounts. Academically promising freshmen are offered these scholarships which may be renewed for up to three years if a 3.0 cumulative grade point average is maintained.
 
Students receiving renewable Academic Excellence Scholarships include:

SOUTH CAROLINA:
Andrews: Elizabeth Ann Cordray, 9489 Gapway Road, 29510
Bennettsville: Nathan Robert Johnson, 606 Fayettville Avenue, 29512
Bonneau: Ashley Nichole Kirkland, 1016 Wild Rose Drive, 29431
Camden: Amanda Renee Johnson, 1527 E. Lee Street, 29020
Cameron: Gary Charles Southard, Jr., 165 Gin Bay Road, 29030
Cheraw: Courtney E. Cooper, 510 Beverly Drive, 29520
Chesterfield: Katherine Frye Wallace, 112 Davis Street, 29709
Darlington: William Jennings Byrd, 307 Hoole Street, 29532;  Brashley Michelle Gainey, 100 Beth Drive, 29532;  Stephen Boles Lewis, 2848 Dewitt Circle, 29532;  Jason Matthews Sanderson, 106 Spring Heights Circle, 29532
Dillon: Dana Lynne Goodwin, 2925 Goodwin Court, 29536
Effingham: Jesse Lee Stroman, 4628 Sunny Lane, 29541;  Tara Alicia Tapp, 119 W. Tapps Trail, 29541;  Stacy Yvette Woods, 2427 Discus Lane, 29541
Florence: Gracyn Lane Altman, 802 Dix Lane, 29505;  Stephanie Lynne Bartlett, 802 Wimbledon Avenue, 29505;  Maurice Reginald Buxton, 3809 Breckridge Circle, 29505;  Ronald Wayne Douglas, Jr., 2609 Whirlaway Avenue, 29505; Faith Nicole Jones, 319 Spring Farm Road, 29505;  Vincent James Kennebeck, 1103 Hillside Avenue, 29505;  Anthony F. Lavigne, 711 Maynard Avenue, 29505;  Amy Elizabeth Leach, 902 Hummingbird Lane, 29505;  Jenifer Lee Martin, 1636 Mechanicsville Road, 29501;  Jonathan Derrek Miles, 3580 Breckridge Circle, 29505;  Christopher D. Sawyer, 1327 Fairlane Drive, 29505
Georgetown: William Joseph Cook, 1667 Pickens Street, 29440;  Jennifer Ashley Reese, 607 Ash Street, 29440
 Carla Elizabeth Sessions, 668 Whitehall Avenue, 29440
Hemingway: Jessica N. Carmichael, Route 5, Box 7B, 29554;  Crystal Diane Collins, 9313 Pleasant Hill, 29554
 Ashley Layne Hayes, Route 4, Box 300A, 29554
Johnsonville: Bryan Lee Dubose, PO Box 722, 29555
Kershaw: Ashley Danielle Parker, 971 Hickory Head Road, 29067
Kingstree: Amanda Kay McKnight, Route 1, Box 300B, 29556
Lake City: Courtney Allison Gibbs, 741 Bradley Bay Road, 29560
Latta: Alicia Annette Campbell, 3424 Stackhouse Road, 29565;  William Jeffrey Foxworth, 1099 Sunset Drive, 29565;  Kristen Sara McDaniel, 121 Oak Street, 29565
Lexington: Herbert P. Rollins, 429 Oxford Road, 29072
Marion: Sara Elizabeth Bean, 238 Nanâ??s Place, 29571;  Regina Lynn Hucks, 2126 Rice Road, 29571;  Julie Lane Thompson, 1316 Pine Lake Road, 29571
Moncks Corner: Ashlee Dawn Driggers, 639 Gants Road, 29461
Myrtle Beach: Dante Barrett, 635 Mallard Lake Drive, 29577
New Zion: Ashley Nicole Harrington, Route 1, Box 105A, 29111
Nichols: Paula Alexis Dew, 7416 Hwy 917, 29581;  Jennifer K. Elliott, 4150 Hwy 76, 29581
Pamplico: Brian Ashley Goins, 1204 S. Old River Road, 29583;  Amy Nichole Wilkes, PO Box 711, 29583
Salters: Kristen Nicole Osborne, Route 1, Box 120B, 29590
Santee: Jessica Rosanne Clark, 105 Birdie Court, 29142
Scranton: Whitney Elaine Lee, 1501 Elaineâ??s Lane, 29591;  Jill Danielle McKenzie, 2274 Old Creek Road, 29591;  Jimmie Scott Teal, 1535 S. Friendfield Road, 29591;  Robert Thomas Welch, 950 Cockfield Road, 29591
Society Hill: Jessica Ashley Kirby, PO Box 274, 29593
Summerville: Lindsey Erin Blackmon, 115 Bob White Lane, 29485
Sumter: Thomas Paul Moore, 972 White Hall Drive, 29154;  Valerie E. Weatherford, 383 Holman Road, 29153
Timmonsville: Glenn Craig Hill, 2717 S. Center Road, 29161;  Elizabeth Ashley Watford, 1254 Hibiscus Road, 29161
Turbeville: Brandy Denise Baxley, Route 1, Box 175, 29162;  Tonyelle Lyne McLaughlin, Route 1, Box 381, 29162
Union: Mica Jean Massey, 4246 Lockhart Hwy, 29379

FLORIDA: Jamie Lynn Gustason, 651 Ketch Drive, Naples, 34103
ILLINOIS: Eric A. Booth, 638 Buckthorn Terrace, Buffalo Grove, 60089
KENTUCKY: Aaron Matthew Slatten, 485 Parkside Court, Versailles, 40383
MARYLAND: Deborah Lynn Sampson, 1900 Haven Lane, Dunkirk, 20754
Cyprian Renee Gillingham, 24994 Morgan Road, Hollywood, 20636; Alison Dawn Blankenship, 8408 Lindendale Drive, Laurel, 20707; Julia Karolina Lufriu, 8835 Brook Drive, Waldorf, 20603
NEW JERSEY: Travis Justin Thigpen, 2 Newberry Court, Jackson, 08527

Students receiving one-year Academic Excellence Scholarships include:

SOUTH CAROLINA:
Lancastser: Telishia Michelle Gray, 1853 Stevens Hill Road, 29720
Marion: Zaneta Theodosia Inman, 2110 W. Hwy. 76, 29571
Sumter: Kelly Marie Davis, 2340 Cains Mill Road, 29154

#36 / 9-24/01

Last Published: May 13, 2004 9:57 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from