Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2002

DEGREES AWARDED AT FMU COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES MAY 4

 FLORENCE, S.C. – Two-hundred-and-seventy-four degrees were awarded during commencement exercises at Francis Marion University, Saturday, May 4.

These included 225 undergraduate degrees and 19 graduate degrees awarded by Francis Marion and 30 bachelor’s degrees awarded through a cooperative nursing program with the Medical University of South Carolina.

 The William H. Blackwell Award was presented by Jerry D. Vinson Jr., vice chairman of the FMU Foundation, to Shannon Marie Asko of Florence and Shelly Eaddy Martin of Effingham.  The Blackwell Award, named in memory of the founding chairman of the FMU Foundation, is presented to the undergraduate Francis Marion University student, or students, with the highest grade point average (for all academic work undertaken at FMU) of those graduating during the past academic year.  Both students compiled perfect 4.0 grade point averages and graduated summa cum laude.  Asko also graduated with “University Honors.”

 Asko, a graduate of West Florence High School, was a CHE Palmetto Fellow and a Francis Marion Scholar.  She has served as an ambassador, student marshal, orientation leader, teaching assistant in Freshman Seminar, chemistry department lab assistant, and as president of Ars Medica.  She is a member of Omicron Delta Kappa, Phi Kappa Phi, and Beta Beta Beta honor societies, and was selected to “Who’s Who Among Students in American College and Universities.”  She has been named to the President’s List following each of her semesters at FMU.  At the university’s recent 2002 academic awards ceremony, she received the Biology Award, the Honors Award, the Phi Kappa Phi Award, and the Scholastic Achievement Award.  She plans to attend the MUSC College of Health Professions in the Physician Assistant Program.

Martin, a product of South Florence High School, was a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship recipient and an FMU Presidential Scholar.  She was a member of both Kappa Delta Pi and Phi Kappa Phi honor societies.  At the academic awards ceremony, Martin received the Elementary Education Award and the Scholastic Achievement Award.  After graduation, she plans to teach in an elementary school in the Pee Dee area.

 Vinson also presented the J. Lorin Mason Distinguished Professor Award for the 2001-02 academic year to Mary H. McNulty, the Pee Dee Savings Bank Professor of English.  McNulty has been a member of the FMU faculty since 1979.

 In addition to Asko and Martin, 12 other FMU students completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher and received their degrees summa cum laude (with highest honors).  They were Amy Renee Coker of Hartsville; Casey Renee Demery of Latta; Sharon Marie Grubb of Kingstree; Rachel Denise Jones of Nichols; Kirsten Elizabeth Jordan of Lamar; April Gayle McGee of Coward; Clinton Pinder of Johannesburg, South Africa; Melissa Anne Weaver of Duncan; and Colleen Ann Appleton, Lisa Chalian, Marcie Elaine Purvis, and Jessica Devon Wiggins of Florence.

 Receiving degrees magna cum laude (with high honor) were five students who completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average between 3.75 and 3.89.  They were Christy McAllister Beard of Scranton, Klay Anne Hanks of Columbia, Traci Marie Kulzer and John Oliver Ulmer of Florence, and Jenny Lyn Michael of Canal Fulton, Ohio.

 Twenty-four students completed degree requirements with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74 and received their degrees cum laude (with honor).  They were Lori Beth Atkinson of Sumter, Jennifer Lynn Austin of Ridgeville, Rebecca Sophia Baker and Jennifer Marie Bass of Hartsville, David Michael Berry and Stacey Alaina Kelly of Columbia, Carmen Nicole Fleming of Summerville, Lori Ann Gardner of Bethune, and Crystal Gayle Garris of Marion.

Also, Nicholas Blane Hayes of Cheraw, Casey Michelle Keels of Summerton, Tiffany Causey Lee of Loris, Eleanor Michelle Meehan of Alexandria, Va., April Michelle Mills of Aynor, Rachel Leah Pack of Hinton, W.V., Caroline Marie Proot of Darlington, Janet Marie Rice of Topeka, Kan., Joshua Israel Sack of Beaufort, Magnus Johan Samuelsson of Mariestad, Sweden, Sabina Gloria Sapienza of Shoreham, N.Y., Jessica Catherine Terrana of Virginia Beach, Va., and Melissia Dawn Cox, Jennifer Lynn Kohler, and Vicki Leigh Williams of Florence.

Honorary Doctor of Humanities degrees were conferred upon Douglas Jennings Jr. of Bennettsville, a member of the S.C. House of Representatives and the House Minority Leader;  Leroy Davis Sr. of Orangeburg, president of South Carolina State University; and Robert W. Harrell Jr. of Charleston, a member of the S.C. House of Representatives and chairman of the Ways and Means Committee. 

Rep. Harrell was also the commencement speaker.

Richard N. Chapman, provost at FMU, presided at the commencement ceremony.  Luther F. Carter, president of FMU, gave the official welcome and conferred the degrees.

Pamela A. Rooks, director of the FMU Honors Program and professor of English, presented honor cords to Shannon Marie Asko and Jessica Devon Wiggins of Florence, David Michael Berry of Columbia, April Gayle McGee of Coward, and Stephen Perry Willis of Lancaster.  Honor cords are presented to graduates who compile a minimum grade point average of 3.25 for all academic work and for a minimum of 21 hours in Honors Courses.

 James A. Brown Jr., a member of the FMU Board of Trustees and a Francis Marion alumnus (1977), presented diplomas to graduate students, while Kenneth W. Jackson, a member of the FMU Board of Trustees and a Francis Marion alumnus (1984), presented diplomas to undergraduate students.

 Sylvia R. Lufkin, director of the MUSC satellite nursing program at FMU, presented candidates for the nursing degrees.  The degrees were conferred by Jean D. Leuner, dean of the MUSC College of Nursing, and presented by FMU registrar H. Elizabeth McLean.

 Four nursing students received their degrees with honor: Tracy Ann Anderson of Florence and Shana Gibbons Coker of Turbeville received their degrees summa cum laude;  and Pamela Sue Pritchard and Suzanne Helsel Taylor of Florence received their degrees cum laude.

(NOTE: Alphabetical list of graduates by state attached [with S.C. graduates listed by county]; Nursing degrees are awarded by the Medical University of South Carolina through a cooperative program with Francis Marion University.)

#159/5-4-2002

May 2002 Francis Marion University Graduates

OUT-OF-STATE graduates:

COLORADO: Leslie Ann Carlin, 6 Crossland, Colorado Springs, 80906, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business.

CONNECTICUT: Scott David Campbell, 21 Stage Harbor Road, Marlborough, 06447, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Meryl Jorgensen Coffey, 27 Berkshire Way, Simsbury, 06070, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education.

FLORIDA: Kristen Noelle Kern, 128 Teal Pointe Lane, Ponte Vedra Beach, 32082, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

GEORGIA: William Floyd Brannen III, 618 Southbridge Blvd., Savannah, 31405, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Rhonda Lynn Burts, 1000 Joy Drive, Lincolnton, 30817, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Daly Pratt Courtwright Egan, 4984 Fitts Drive, Roswell, 30075, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

KANSAS: Janet Marie Rice, 5710 SW Fairlawn, Topeka, 66619, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Economics, Cum Laude; Tracie Renee Wondra, 1710 Hubbard, Great Bend, 67530, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

MARYLAND: Stacey Janelle Paula Codrington, 8600 16th St. #407, Silver Spring, 20910, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; James Preston Wilson II, 529 Penny Lane, Hunt Valley, 21030, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

NEBRASKA: Nathaniel Allen Stoner, 1709 10th Ave., Scottsbluff, 69361, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance.

NEW YORK: Sabina Gloria Sapienza, 1 Miller Ave., Shoreham, 11786, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Cum Laude.

NORTH CAROLINA: Jan Michael Alexander, 9058 Grassington Way, Raleigh, 27615, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Finance; Margaret Ann Alexander, 9058 Grassington Way, Raleigh, 27615, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; J. Fletcher Kemp, 119 Foxfield Lane, Matthews, 28105, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

OHIO: Kirk R. Bevington, 1163 Laureen Court, Westerville, 43081, Bachelor of Science, History; Jacqueline Marie Hoerath, 4911 Woodhaven Drive, Galena, 43021, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Jenny Lyn Michael, 8780 High Mill Ave., Canal Fulton, 44614, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude; Colleen Frances Thorndike, 4179 Spruce Wood, Beavercreek, 45432, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Joshua Allen Walters, 2286 Graham Road, Stow, 44224, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

PENNSYLVANIA: Cherie Eloise Richardson, 1422 SW 31st, Allentown, 18103, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

VIRGINIA: Denneny Elizabeth Budlong, 9216 Lyndonway Drive, Richmond, 23229, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Karen Denise Dollarhite, P.O. Box 241, Manquin, 23106, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Eleanor Michelle Meehan, 3103 Waterside Lane, Alexandria, 22309, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems, Cum Laude; Jessica Catherine Terrana, 2312 1st Settlers, Virginia Beach, 23456, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Management Information Systems, Cum Laude.

WEST VIRGINIA: Rachel Leah Pack, 200 Miller Ave., Hinton, 25951, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Cum Laude.

WYOMING: Veronica June Velarde, 880 Washakie St., Lander, 82520, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts.

INTERNATIONAL: Laszlo Leiter, Szabadsag U. 133 Budaors, 2040 Hungary, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Clinton Pinder, P.O. Box 9682, Edenglen Johannesburg, 01613, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Summa Cum Laude; Victor O. Postarek, Av. Afranio De Mel, Franco, Rio de Jamerro, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Magnus Johan Samuelsson, Lootnantsgarden 1 Jula, Mariestad 54293 Sweden, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Cum Laude.

SOUTH CAROLINA graduates (by county):

Beaufort: Joshua Israel Sack, 3020 Mink Point Blvd., Beaufort, 29902, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Marketing, Cum Laude.

Berkeley: Misty Marie Bainter, 18 Cranford Road, Goose Creek, 29445, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; LaTasha Decher Brand, 4744 Eastbluegrass, North Charleston, 29420, Bachelor of Arts, English-Applied; Dennis Brett McMakin, 1225 Old Fort Road, Moncks Corner, 29461, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Charleston: Aaron P. Chalifoux, 1827 Capri Drive, Charleston, 29407, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Toni Miranda Massey, 2529 Palmetto Hall Blvd., Mount Pleasant, 29466, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Tisherkia R. Maniqault, 1603 Boston Grill Road, Mount Pleasant, 29464, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Nitasha Onekki Miles, 132 Magnolia Ave., Charleston, 29403, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Angela Denise Robertson, 7440 Hwy. 162, Hollywood, 29449, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Chesterfield: Deloris Bennett, Route 1 Box 261-B, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Robert Leo Blinkhorn, 18 Ridge Road, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Arts, English-Teacher Certification; Kimrey Ann Brewer, 18 Forest Hills Drive, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Rena'ta Michelle Brister, Rt. 1 Box 895, McBee, 29101, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Rhonda Douglas Chapman, 505 Oakdale St., Cheraw, 29520, Master of Education; Courtney Dare Edwards, 311 Sliding Hill Road, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Jerry Wayne Goforth, 119 Basin St., Cheraw, 29520, Master of Science; Nicholas Blane Hayes, 70 Cherokee Ave., Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Franklin Delano Marshall, P.O. Box 1392, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Natalie McKay Phillips, Rt. 2 Box 547 B, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Management Information Systems; Timothy Andrew Poole, 34 Ridge Road, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Carla Dalton Vamper, 92 Chapman Drive, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC.

Clarendon: Christy Nichole Blanding, 2001 Black River Road, Gable, 29051, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Angela Carol Bryant, 4792 Turbeville Hwy., Turbeville, 29162, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Shana Gibbons Coker, 3273 Seloc Road, Turbeville, 29162, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC, Summa Cum Laude; August John Cutter Jr., P.O. Box 810, Manning, 29102, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Casey Michelle Keels, 1467 Waters Edge Road, Summerton, 29148, Bachelor of Arts, English-Applied, Cum Laude; Anthony Ray Logan, 1244 Ponderosa Road, Manning, 29102, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Marianne Sharpe Moore, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; James Anthony Rigdon, 1129 Rockbridge Road, Manning, 29102, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts.

Colleton: Sarah Aichele Chapman, Walterboro, 29488, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Jamie Anne Virga, 616 Rum Gully Road, Islandton, 29929, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

Darlington: Rebecca Sophia Baker, 1812 E. Bobo Newsome Hwy., Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Jennifer Marie Bass, 2225 Gallowaytown, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business, Cum Laude; Reagan Joanna Blackmon, 3601 Oates Hwy., Lamar, 29069, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Amy Renee Coker, 1529 High Point Road, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; Christine Stevens Coker, 727 N. Main St., Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Allen Owen Denham, 1044 Cashua Ferry Road, Darlington, 29532, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Shellon Ray Forte, 1206 Askins Road, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering Technology; Mary Helen Gaskins, 1156 Trailwood Drive, Hartsville, 29550, Master of Education; Kathy Diane Hubert, 804 Songbird Lane, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Kirsten Elizabeth Jordan, 1081 Una Road, Lamar, 29069, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; Kimberly Sutton Mason, 2508 Persimmons Drive, Hartsville, 29550, Master of Education; Melissa Ann Melton, 2460 Liberty Hill, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Caroline Marie Proot, 109 Grace St., Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Sandra Lee Schultz, 603 James Paul Drive, Darlington, 29532, Master of Science; Alicia Demetra Stephens, 123 Kirvin St., Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Eddie Levelle Thomas Jr., 1513 Windsor Drive, Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Ashley Regina Wallace, 2568 Robinson View, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Trina Lynne Weinberg-Griggs, 1053 Georgeanna Lane, Darlington, 29532, Master of Education.

Dillon: Marcella Nereida Baker, 914 Allentown Drive, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Donna Ann Campbell, 2116 Oakland Road, Hamer, 29547, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Casey Renee Demery, 121 China Drive, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Summa Cum Laude; Shanna Lane Foxworth, 758 Carroll Road, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Jennifer E. Goings, 401 Pee Dee Church Road, Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, History; Henry Lee Herron, 307 Lexyryan Court, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Stacie Lynn Hopkins, 1621 Gully Branch Place, Hamer, 29547, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Jonathan Jackson, 1604 Boykin St., Dillon, 29536, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Delia Pittman Newell, 1934 Leroy Road, Fork, 29543, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Vinit N. Patel, 810 Radford Blvd., Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Deanna Baxley Stone, 1135 Hwy. 38 West, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; DeAnn Berry Weatherly, P.O. Box 43, Minturn, 29573, Master of Science.

Dorchester: Jennifer Lynn Austin, 1650 Mudville Road, Ridgeville, 29472, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Cum Laude; Carmen Nicole Fleming, 222 Woodward Blvd., Summerville, 29483, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude.

Florence: Mary Margaret Aiken, 1400 Lazar Place, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Tracy Ann Anderson, 2310 McDonald Blvd., Florence, 29506, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC, Summa Cum Laude; Colleen Ann Appleton, 4338 Blitsgel Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts, Summa Cum Laude; J. Banning Ard, 3613 S. Pamplico Hwy., Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, History; Shannon Marie Asko, P.O. Box 5825, Florence, 29502, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Blake Alexander Barnes, 2753 W Black Creek Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Christy McAllister Beard, 782 Anderson Bridge Road, Scranton, 29591, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Robert Landon Boyce, 139 W. Lakewood Dr., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Roger Lee Brock Jr., 222 Oakdale Drive, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Arts, Mathematics; Barbara Ann Brown, Quinby, 29506, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Josh Warren Brown, 2606 Hardin St., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, History; Leerenee Aneathra Brown, 316B E. Royal St., Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; LaVelle Nicole Bruce, 1807 Citadel St., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Stacy Denise Butler, 1306 Parkwood Dr., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Andrew Phillip Calcutt, 1112 Drayton Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; April Danielle Carter, 3646 Benton Road, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jesse Stanley Cartrette Jr., 209 W. Caudle Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Lisa Chalian, 118 E. Thorncliff Road, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Jennifer Elizabeth Cone, 612 Ivanhoe Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Robert Alton Cook III, 605 Thicket Place, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Melissia Dawn Cox, 50 Chalmers Row, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Daniel Paul Crowder, 1407 Yellowstone Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; David Delgado Jr., 1405 Fore Road #10, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Angela Renee Dowdy, 2704 Ivywood Road, Florence, 29501, Master of Education; Angel Lanette Edwards, P.O. Box 703, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of General Studies, Bachelor Of General Studies; Christopher Cary Elvis, 2613 Avent St., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Joy Elizabeth Epting, 811-H South Parker Drive, Florence, 29501, Master of Science; Marjorie Marie Ferguson, 1006 Sherwood Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Wesley Scott Fraley, 2720 Juniper Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Lisa Marie Galloway, Florence, 29501, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Nancy Renee Gause, P.O. Box 403, Scranton, 29591, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Natasha Renee Green, 1520 Heritage Lane #F-8, Florence, 29505, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; LaWanza Philese Ham, 2421 McElveen Lane, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Mitchell Reade Hansen, 2362 Chadwick Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; R. Justin Hardee, 312 Parkview Circle, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; David Michael Harvey, 1113 Harvey Road, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Spencer Demont Hawkins, 547 Laurel St., Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Thomas Clifford Hewitt, 603 N. Price Road, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Benjamin Levin Hicks, 1532 Bridgewood Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, History; Tanna Alicia Hicks, 2117-A Sanderling Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Betty Weaver Hudson, 636 N. Firetower Road, Florence, 29506, Master of Education; Russel Chad Huggins, 1315 Hunter St., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Cristy Amber Hughes, 600 Sidney Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Otis H. Hutchinson, 204 Academy St., Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jennifer Lynn Kohler, 158 S. Homestead Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Traci Marie Kulzer, 840 S. Parker Drive, Apt. E, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of General Studies, Bachelor Of General Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Gary Wayne Lamoreux, 459 W. Pine St., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Benjamin Robert Lanier Jr., 455 Somerset Place, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, General Business; Cathy Lynn Lawrence, 7183 Francis Marion Road, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Sherese Leonard, 1615 Gregg Ave., Florence, 29501, Master of Science; Jamie Marie Livingston, 1225 Gregg Ave., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Shelly Eaddy Martin, 6115 Topsy’s Lane, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; April Gayle McGee, 555 New Coward Road, Coward, 29530, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; William Earl McLeod Jr., 838 Indian Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Artless Mazyck-Cooper McNeil, 1016 Wellie St., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Katina Lynette Melton, 4247 Huggins Road, Lake City, 29560, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Andrew Stephen Miles, 2955 Old Miles Road, Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; David Christopher Miles, 1769 Bellevue Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of General Studies, Bachelor Of General Studies; Mary Ellen Moody, 906 S. Dunes Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Art Education; Melissa Gail Moore, P.O. Box 612, Johnsonville, 29555, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Robert Clyde Moore, P.O. Box 945, Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Ronald Lee Moore Jr., 1323 Ronald Road, Coward, 29530, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Shawn Allen Morris, 710 Manchester Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Bridget Denise Parker, P.O. Box 252, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Edith Longring Brunson Perry, 3718 E. Winlark Drive, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, History; Trever Joel Edward Poston, 3011 Old Creek Road, Scranton, 29591, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Pamela Sue Pritchard, 604A Graham St., Florence, 29501, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC, Cum Laude; Marcie Elaine Purvis, 4352 Milestone Lane, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Summa Cum Laude; Staci Leigh Purvis, 979 Honda Way, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Science, Art Education; John Welborn Pusser IV, 2524 Edgefield Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Esther Irene Brown Robinson, 1810 Autumn Lane, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kathryn Crawford Rush, 2616-C Lakeview Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Loretta Danielle Ruth, Florence, 29505, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; LeAnn Jane Sawyer, 3218 Mears Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Karen Elizabeth Schowalter, 1708 Partridge Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Jennifer Leslie Shaw, 2117 H Sanderling, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jonathan Brooks Shelley, 941 S. Arundel Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Frederic Solomon Shores, 2823 Apple Valley, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, History; Amber Leigh Smith, 1409 Marion Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Gregory Cline Smith Jr., 1015 Barfield Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, History; Stephen Alan Spratt, 1036 McCutcheon Road, Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Jamie McSween Taylor, 1703 Pineland Ave., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Suzanne Helsel Taylor, 1405 Fore Road Lot #6, Florence, 29506, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC, Cum Laude; William Jonathan Tisdale, 224 First Ave., Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, History; John Oliver Ulmer, 1035 Mockingbird, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Kacey Marie Wall, 328 Poston Road, Johnsonville, 29555, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Cindy Anne Webster, 2507 Heathway Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jessica Devon Wiggins, 1754 St. Anthony Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude, with University Honors; Anwar Levar Williams, 4708 Callie Young, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Steven Paul Williams, 5620 Country Lane, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Vicki Leigh Williams, 2924 Woodbine Ave., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Cum Laude; Janet Denise Wynn, 817 S. Parker Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; LaShon DeVon Wynn, 3703 S. Borough Road, #4D, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

Georgetown: William Ashley Boyd, 377 Sims Reach Road, Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Jennifer Lynn Brabham, Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; William James Frasier Jr., 111 Evans Place, Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Devin Kimberly Nesmith, 113 N. Poplar Ave., Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Ronda Garwood Pifer, 4261 Brook Drive, Murrells Inlet, 29576, Master of Science; Joshua James Powers, 668 Harrelson Road, Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Arts, Economics; Mackenzie Elizabeth Saks, P.O. Box 783, Murrells Inlet, 29576, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Horry: Karyn Patricia Barber, 2309 Wither Drive #3, Myrtle Beach, 29577, Master of Science; Maranda Jill Blanton, 1711 Green Sea Road, Green Sea, 29545, Bachelor of Science, History; Michael Greene, 152 Citadel Drive, Conway, 29526, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Amanda Gail Jenkins, Aynor, 29511, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Ginger Caroll Knight, 1461 Finnell Road, Little River, 29566, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Tiffany Causey Lee, 519 Allen St., Loris, 29569, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Angela Ann McKnight, 3071 Shetland Lane, Myrtle Beach, 29577, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; April Michelle Mills, 1510 Hucks Road, Aynor, 29511, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Kevin Michael Pierce, 1025 Carolina Road X2, Conway, 29526, Master of Arts in Teaching; Sabrina Lynne Scholl, 1025 Carolina Road X2, Conway, 29526, Master of Arts in Teaching; Jason S. Stalvey, 3550 Jordanville R, Galivants Ferry, 29544, Bachelor of Arts, Biology; Gregory Shepard Williams, 964 Nottingham Lake, Conway, 29526, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics.

Kershaw: Lori Ann Gardner, P.O. Box 484, Bethune, 29009, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Elizabeth Ashley Brooke McLeod, 212 Welsh St., Camden, 29020, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Jessica Joann Sheheen, 112-B Sycamore Road, Camden, 29020, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication.

Lancaster: Sharlene Clark, 361 Willow Oak Circle, Lancaster, 29720, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Stephen Perry Willis, 713 Bristol Place, Lancaster, 29720, Bachelor of Science, Biology, with University Honors.

Laurens: Tarisha Lakesh Latimer, 1070 Raburn Road, Laurens, 29360, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Lee: Charletta Lemetria Goodman, P.O. Box 253, Lynchburg, 29080, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

Lexington:  Vanessa Mota, 214 Oakey Spring, Gaston, 29053, Bachelor of Arts, International Studies, Modern Language Spanish; Kandace Blaine Sanders, 160 Betty Blvd., Lexington, 29073, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

Marion: Nichole Michelle Avant, P.O. Box 1264, Rains, 29589, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Matthew Gino Bessetti, 1231 Homestead Court, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Elizabeth Maria Bullard, 1008 Poplar Street, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Rene Sheldon Hugh Caplan, 217 W. Dogwood Drive, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Mitchell Jerome Dickerson, 808 Simmons St., Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Crystal Gayle Garris, 345 Ridgewood Drive, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts, Cum Laude; Jodi Dee Grainger, 6508 Hwy. 917, Nichols, 29581, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Tony Leon Graves, 313 N. Park St., Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Jamie Danielle Hayes, Nichols, 29581, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Noel Harris Hite, 111 N. Withlacooche, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Dawn Holloway, 307 Georgetown St., Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Marian Denise Jarrott, 3906 Elm Court, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Rachel Denise Jones, 3043 Old Mullins Road, Nichols, 29581, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Summa Cum Laude; Kelly Michelle King, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Jessica Rush Mason, 6639 Cole Road, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Phylishia Graves Rowell, Marion, 29571, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Amanda Blair Strickland, 6030 Little Mill Road, Nichols, 29581, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Kathy Renee Strickland, 902 Myrtle St., Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Jennifer Susanne Williams, 8414 Black Creek Road, Nichols, 29581, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

Marlboro: Lester Brigman, Jr, 501 Crestview Drive, Bennettsville, 29512, Master of Education; Melanie Elizabeth Harpe, 206 Tyson Ave., Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Charity Michelle Johnson, P.O. Box 356, Clio, 29525, Bachelor of Science, Sociology;  Sterling Jerome Mosby, 406 McKinnon Terrace, Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Sheila O’Neil, 2133 Laurin Willis, Clio, 29525, Bachelor of Arts, English-Teacher Certification; Carlotta Shonta Rivers, Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC.

Newberry: Tomeka Johnette Dewalt, 3038 Kings Drive, Newberry, 29108, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

Oconee: Kristie A. Tecson, 111 Rivoli Point, Westminster, 29693, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

Orangeburg: Robert C. Eaddy, P.O. Box 611, Holly Hill, 29059, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Leontyne Tamika Robinson, 595 One Oak Lane, Bowman, 29018, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Austin Thomas Spell, P.O. Box 1607, Holly Hill, 29059, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Pickens: Ethel Nicole Seminario, 335 Hamilton Parkway, Easley, 29642, Master of Business Administration.

Richland: Jason Glenn Abernathy, 4215 Sandwood Drive, Columbia, 29206, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; David Michael Berry, 116 Archers Lane, Columbia, 29212, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Cum Laude, with University Honors; Christina Marie Brigman, 109 Highknoll Road, Columbia, 29223, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Brittany Lauryn Michaun Burton, 17 Woodpine Court, Columbia, 29212, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Jordan Russell Osborne Cochran, 417 Wotan Road, Columbia, 29223, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Naeemah Shani Davis, 512 Garmony Road, Columbia, 29210, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Deitra Nicole Felder, 132 Whitehurst Way, Columbia, 29223, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Klay Anne Hanks, 27 China Rose Court, Columbia, 29229, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Susanne Marie Harris, 124 N. Ridge Road, Columbia, 29223, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Stacey Alaina Kelly, 609 Sutters Mill Road, Columbia, 29229, Bachelor of Science, Art Education, Cum Laude; Jennifer Marie McKeighan, 4 Crimson Court, Columbia, 29229, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; La’Ariel Chenese Nelson, 1602 Bywood Drive, Columbia, 29223, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kenya Ramonde Richburg, 125 Haverford Drive, Columbia, 29203, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry.

Spartanburg: Melissa Anne Weaver, 104 Berry’s Pond, Duncan, 29334, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude.

Sumter: Lori Beth Atkinson, 1045 Foxridge Court, Sumter, 29150, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; John Ivey Brown, Jr., 224 Haile St., Sumter, 29150, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Jessica Cain Crowson, 3501 Leach Drive, Sumter, 29154, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Charles J. Davis, P.O. Box 54, Dalzell, 29040, Master of Business Administration; Tiffany Lynn Garrity, 947 Buckhorn Road, Wedgefield, 29168, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Jessica Anjelica Griffin, P.O. Box 41, Dalzell, 29150, Bachelor of Arts, Biology; Mark Neil Parrish, 324 Aldersgate St., Sumter, 29150, Master of Education.

Williamsburg: Chiffonia Arnetta Adderson, Rt. 1 Box 216-C, Nesmith, 29580, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Sharon Marie Grubb, 112 Florence Lane, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business,  , Summa Cum Laude; Erin Alynn Jarrett, 93 Birchwood Drive, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Atwood Irwin McIntosh Jr., 604 McIntosh Road, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Myrtle Letitia Verner, 45 Airport Drive, Hemingway, 29554, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

York: Dennis Lee Wilson, 2448 Hwy. 557, Clover, 29710, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business.

Last Published: April 7, 2004 9:38 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from