Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2002

FMU presents academic awards

FLORENCE, S.C. – Francis Marion University presented academic awards to outstanding students during a ceremony Monday, April 15, in the McNair Science Building auditorium on campus.

 Individual awards were given to students judged to have the most promise of success in their respective academic programs.

 M. Barry O’Brien, an associate professor of economics at FMU and the university’s 2000-2001 Distinguished Professor, addressed the students before the presentations.

FMU Academic Awards Day recipients

South Carolina
Cheraw: Robert Leo Blinkhorn, English Award
Columbia: David Michael Berry, English Award
Coward: Merideth Paige Grooms, Biology Research Award, Organic Chemistry Award; April Gayle McGee, Biology Research Award, Honors Student Association (HSA) Award
Darlington: Vickie Stevens Longo, History Award; Katie Irene Mears, American Institute of Chemists Foundation (AICF) Student Award; Caroline Marie Proot, Psychology Award
Dillon: Shenek Catrell Heyward, Mathematics Award; Sherif Ibrahim Khalil, Freshman Chemistry Award
Effingham: Melissa Sealy Church, Management Information Systems Award; Shelly Eaddy Martin, Elementary Education Award, Scholastic Achievement Award
Florence: Colleen Ann Appleton, Peggy Love McLaughlin Art Award; Shannon Marie Asko, Biology Award, Duane P. Myers Honors Award, Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship Candidate Award, Scholastic Achievement Award; Roger Lee Brock Jr., Analytical Chemistry Award; Leerenee Aneathra Brown, Linda M. Summer Social Work Award; Mary Laurin Brunson, President’s Undergraduate Research Award; April Danielle Carter, L. A. Hoff Psychology Research Award; Aiping Chen, Mathematics Award; Leslie Frank Crowley Jr., Engineering Technology Award; Klay Anne Hanks, Early Childhood Education Award; Nicole Dorothea Lacava, Chemistry Award, S.C. Section of the American Chemical Society (SCACS) Outstanding Chemistry Major Award; Jennifer Hall Liston, Biology Award; Elizabeth Ruth McDowell, Fiction Award; Marcie Elaine Purvis, Wall Street Journal Award in Finance; Patrick Gene Rabon, Percy Adams Award; David Aubrey Richardson Jr., Pee Dee Electric Cooperative Scholars Award; Tracy Joy Ripley, Sociology Award; Joshua Israel Sack, Financial Executive Institute Medallion Award; LeAnn Jane Sawyer, Psychology Award; Vicki Leigh Williams, Political Science Award
Goose Creek: Brian Thomas Harris, Computer Science Award
Jackson: Melissa Ann Cross, Health Physics Award; Jennifer Marie Teuton, Outstanding Sophomore Biology Award (awarded posthumously)
Kingstree: Sharon Marie Grubb, General Business Administration Award; Christina Nicole Nexsen, Percy Adams Award
Lamar: Kirsten Elizabeth Jordan, Elementary Education Award
Latta: Casey Renee Demery, Marketing Award; Henry Lee Herron, Political Science Award
Lexington: Thomas Leland Drago Jr., Economics Award
Marion: Allen Lee Lowrimore, Freshman Writing Award
Murrells Inlet: Ronda Garwood Pifer, Douglas A. Mandra Memorial Award in Applied Psychology
Nichols: Rachel Denise Jones, Accounting Award
Pamplico: Sharon Amanda Watts, Richard B. Larsen Memorial Award
Travelers Rest: Christy Michelle Lee, Ars Medica Academic Achievement Award
Turbeville: Justin David Driggers, Lewis E. Beasley Americanism Award
Out-of-State
Shoreham, N.Y.: Sabina Gloria Sapienza, Management Award
Beavercreek, Ohio: Colleen Frances Thorndike, Poetry Award
Canal Fulton, Ohio: Jenny Lyn Michael, Secondary Education Award
Cincinnati, Ohio: Katherine Lee Lathan, Mathematics Award, Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship Candidate Award
Hinton, W.Va.: Rachel Leah Sack, Mass Communication Award
International
Port-au-Prince, Haiti: Riviere Louis, Modern Language Award
Port Alfred, South Africa: Glynn Collis Hulley, Physics Award

#150 / 4-17-02

Last Published: April 7, 2004 11:39 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from