Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2002

DEGREES AWARDED AT FMU COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES DEC. 14

FLORENCE, S.C. – Two-hundred-and-eighty-nine degrees were awarded during commencement exercises at Francis Marion University, Saturday, Dec. 14.

These included 43 Master of Education, 14 Master of Science in Applied Psychology, three Master of Arts in Teaching, 19 Master of Business Administration, 107 Bachelor of Science, 62 Bachelor of Business Administration, 35 Bachelor of Arts, and six Bachelor of General Studies.

Two FMU students, Jeremiah Christian Fowler and Amanda Bennett Todd, both of Florence, completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher and received their degrees summa cum laude (with highest honors).

 Receiving degrees magna cum laude (with high honor) were five students who completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average between 3.75 and 3.89.  They were Alistair Marshall Connor of Dorchester, Melissa Sealy Church of Rock Hill, Brian Keith Hickman of Florence, Sarah Alice Miller of Moncks Corner, and  Katherine Audrey Jones of Pamplico.

 Eighteen students completed degree requirements with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74 and received their degrees cum laude (with honor).  They were Kimberly Lane Dillard of Bennettsville, Jennifer Lei Henry of Goose Creek, Angela Tolson-Nesbitt of Hartsville, Maquita Verlisa Davis and Jennifer Brantley Graham of Lake City, Robert J. Truesdale of Lancaster, Jessica Anne Collins and Angela Rabon Skipper of Marion, Lon Malcolm Spivey Jr. of Mullins, and Lindsey Marie Madden of Toledo, Ohio.

Also, Misty Dawn Watford of Timmonsville and Amanda Turner Anderson, Keri Ann Bledsoe, Basilios Athanasios Gioldasis, Pete Tommy Gioldasis, Kyle Lawrence Jones, Lance Braddock Linton, and Tracy Joy Ripley of Florence.

Honorary Doctor of Humanities degrees were conferred upon A. Lee Chandler of Darlington, retired chief justice of the South Carolina Supreme Court, and W.C. Stanton of Cheraw, an FMU trustee and a businessman.  An Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree was conferred upon Matthew J. Perry Jr. of Columbia, senior U.S. District Judge for the District of South Carolina.

A native of Orangeburg, Justice Chandler retired as chief justice of the Supreme Court of South Carolina in 1995.  After serving in the S.C. House of Representatives from 1973-1976, he was elected resident judge of the Fourth Judicial Circuit.  After eight years on the Circuit Court bench, he was elected associate justice of the state Supreme Court and became chief justice in 1994.  Justice Chandler was a  member of The Citadel’s Class of 1944 when the entire class was called to active duty in World War II.  He was commissioned a second lieutenant and was wounded in action in Germany, receiving the Purple Heart and Bronze Star.  He graduated from the University of South Carolina School of Law, and practiced law in Greenville for five years, before moving to Darlington to become an active trial attorney.    He received the Order of the Palmetto from Gov. Jim Hodges earlier this year.  Active in St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church, Justice Chandler graduated from the Vocational Diaconate School of the Diocese of South Carolina and became an ordained deacon for servanthood ministry in 1999.

Stanton is the founder of Stanton Quilting Co. and served as the president until his retirement.  He served as the chairman of the board of trustees for Chesterfield General Hospital and was also a member of the board of directors of the S.C. Hospital Trustees Association.  He was on the board of the S.C. Movers Conference, an affiliate of the S.C. Trucking Association.  As an FMU trustee, he is chairman of the Alumni Development Committee and is a member of the Executive Committee.  He and his wife established the W.C. and Sara Stanton Endowed Scholarship in Nursing at FMU.  A native of Dillon County, Stanton is a U.S. Army veteran.

In 1975, Judge Perry was nominated by President Gerald Ford and unanimously confirmed by the U.S. Senate as a judge on the U.S. Court of Military Appeals in Washington, D.C.  In 1979, he was nominated by President Jimmy Carter and unanimously confirmed by the Senate as a U.S. District Judge for the District of South Carolina.  He took senior judge status in 1995.  The Columbia native is a graduate of South Carolina State College, where he also earned a law degree.  A veteran of the U.S. Army, he is a past recipient of the William R. Ming Advocacy Award presented by the NAACP.  He was named South Carolinian of the Year in 1977 by Cosmos Broadcasting Co., presented the Order of the Palmetto by Gov. Richard Riley in 1986, and received the Spirit of Excellence Award from the American Bar Association Commission on Opportunities for Minorities in 1998.

Perry delivered the commencement address.

Richard N. Chapman, provost at FMU, presided over the ceremony and presented candidates for graduate and undergraduate degrees. FMU President Luther F. Carter gave the official welcome and conferred the degrees.

 Diplomas were presented to graduate students by Patricia C. Edmonds, a member of the

FMU Board of Trustees.  William W. Coleman Jr., also of the Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to undergraduate students.

#78/12-14-02

December 2002 Francis Marion University Graduates

OUT-OF-STATE graduates:

FLORIDA: Amanda Kay Eckert, 3228 Country Club, Lynn Haven, 32444, Bachelor of Science, History, Economics.

GEORGIA: Cari Anne Burkett, 4387 Shallowford Place, Martinez, 30907, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

ILLINOIS: Nicholas Charles Love, 10134 S. Morgan, Chicago, 60643, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

MISSISSIPPI: Andrea Lea Pritchard, 2215 Old Highway 24, #6, Hattiesburg, 29402, Master of Science.

NEW YORK: Lindsey J. Doell, 24977 Plank Road, Calcium, 13616, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts.

NORTH CAROLINA: Mark Quincy Ford, 552 Brawley Road, Charlotte, 27013, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Nathan J. Saxon, 5010-1 Hunt Club Road, Wilmington, 28403, Master of Science; Christy Nicole Wright, 305 W. Carver St., Durham, 27704, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

OHIO: Lindsey Marie Madden, 8869 Topaz Terrace, Toledo, 44241, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Cum Laude.

TENNESSEE: John Michael Frazee, 313 Lawton Blvd., Knoxville, 37922, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, General Business.

VIRGINIA: Jacquelyn Suzette Hurst, 8504 Wagon Wheel Road, Alexandria, 22309, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

WASHINGTON: Crystal Ann Poskey, 1735 Stafford Drive, Clarkston, 99403, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

INTERNATIONAL: Solomon Nortje, P.O. Box 66623 Highveld, Pretoria, South Africa, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Richard Iain Warrin, 19 Mason Close Newton Est, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business.

 

SOUTH CAROLINA graduates (by county):

Anderson: John Watson Martin III, 1503 Hilltop Drive, Anderson, 29621, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

Berkeley: Shameka Latrell Breland, 433 Treeline Drive, Moncks Corner, 29461, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Teshia Monique Casey, 1109 Colonel Maham Drive, St. Stephen, 29479, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jennifer Lei Henry, 418 Annette Drive, Goose Creek, 29445, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Sarah Alice Miller, 124 Youth Blvd., Moncks Corner, 29461, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Robyn Elaine Mixon, 7640 Quest Drive, North Charleston, 29418, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Lisa Deloris Morgan, 1941 Pine Forest Dr. #143, North Charleston, 29405, Bachelor of General Studies; Christopher Charles Smith, 13 Burnt Mills Road, Goose Creek, 29445, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Heather Ila Strickland, 217 Ila’s Grove Lane, Bonneau, 29431, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Sociology; Justin William Alonzo Thompson, 6028 Miami St., Hanahan, 29406, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Christine Adia Woods, 5411 Wae St., North Charleston, 29418, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

Charleston: Shane Thomas McKevlin, 1805 Banbury Road, Charleston, 29414, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Thomas Henry Pierce Jr., 5320 Archor Road, Wadmalaw Island, 29487, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Ryan David Washington, 6128 Fireman Drive, Ravenel, 29470, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication.

Chesterfield: Amy Adams Carter, Rt. 1 Box 420-H, Chesterfield, 29709, Master of Education; Glorian Nichols Chisholm, Rt. 2 Box 3780, Patrick, 29584, Master of Education; Albert Enoch Crowley, 144 Cassidy Mill Road, Patrick, 29584, Bachelor of Science, History, Cum Laude; Joel Wesley Dyson, 200 Caston Way, Cheraw, 29520, Master of Business Administration; Heather Dawn Flinchum, Rt. 1 Box 24, Chesterfield, 29709, Master of Education; Patricia Spencer Hendrickson, 642 Jenkins Road, Pageland, 29728, Master of Education; Amanda Elizabeth Hilliard, 46 Windsor Drive, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Tamika Monique McLain, 106 Diane Drive, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Matthew S. Pearce, 1806 Market St., Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Terri Miller Rhoad, 342 S. 7th St., McBee, 29101, Master of Education; Tina Johnson Rivers, Rt. 2 Box 836-A, Cheraw, 29520, Master of Education; Miranda Shawntay Roberts, Rt. 1 Box 221, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Amanda Dawn Ussery, 102 Gardner Road, Chesterfield, 29709, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

Clarendon: Kimberly Elizabeth Canty, 9329 Paxville Hwy., Manning, 29102, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Tonya Arnette Miller, 7196 Moses Dingle Road, Manning, 29102, Master of Science; Sherock Tonetta Thames, Rt. 1 Box 2234, Alcolu, 29001, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

Colleton: Chad Everette Fisk, 8545 Pine Landing Road, Edisto Island, 29438, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Rachel Lynn Hickman, 5089 Red Oak Road, Cottageville, 29435, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Shervon Lynette Mears, 96 Sineath Road, Islandton, 29929, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Stephen Cleveland Williams, 245 Mare Bay Road, Lodge, 29082, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts.

Darlington: JuaNita Dorriety Anderson, 704 Bayside Road, Hartsville, 29550, Master of Education; Reba Kareem Bacote, 165 Bowen St., Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Erica Lucinda Bishop, 1410 M L King Drive, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Moneca Marshaya Bruce, 613 Jimmy Lane, Darlington, 29540, Bachelor of Science, Biology; James W. Flowers, 305 Deerwood Drive, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Electronic Engineering Technology; Chasity Shawnita George, P.O. Box 1195, Lamar, 29069, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Dione Elizabeth Govan, 317 Marlboro Ave., Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Tanjah Lee Hall, 2573 Swift Creek Road, Hartsville, 29550, Master of Education; Torrie Shenae Mack, 1319 Meadow Lane, Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology, Mass Communication; Katie Irene Mears, 1517 Bryant St., Darlington, 29540, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Bridgette C. Segars, P.O. Box 425, Lamar, 29069, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Angela Autumn Smith, 2605 Independence St., Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Keith Patrick Sokol, 420 Darlington Ave., Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Bobby Chappelle Tedder, 306 Jasper Ave., Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Angela Tolson-Nesbitt, 417 Lake Robinson Drive, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude.

Dillon: Crystal Lynette Coleman, 1822 State Park Road, Fork, 29543, Bachelor of Science, History; Gloria Beatrice Frierson, 320 Legare St., Latta, 29565, Master of Education; Lance Cary Garris, 386 N. Bear Swamp Road, Lake View, 29563, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Romanda Michelle Grice, 142 Acorn Road, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Sandra Clark Grimsley, 804 N. 8th Ave., Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Jenny Rebekah Peele, 1011 E. Harrison St., Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Roger Lee Polsky, 401 Blue Jay Road, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Andre O’Keefe Thompson, 618 Mt. Calvary Road, Dillon, 29536, Master of Business Administration; Olivia Katrena H. Thompson, P.O. Box 11, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of General Studies; Willie Calvin Thompson, P.O. Box 11, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of General Studies; Christopher Earle Watson, 847 Carroll Road, Latta, 29565, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

Dorchester: Alistair Marshall Connor, 1276 Zion Road, Dorchester, 29437, Bachelor of Science, History, Cum Laude.

Fairfield: LaTarsha Miller Pearson, 118 Smart St., Winnsboro, 29180, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

Florence: Ashley Wade Altman, 4463 MillHouse Road, Johnsonville, 29555, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Amanda Turner Anderson, 755 Wimbledon Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Michael Lee Bailey, 3701 Fieldmaster Drive, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Shannon Latisha Banks, 911 Tumbleweed Drive, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Management Information Systems; Camela Jane Barrineau, 4612 Woods Bay Road, Olanta, 29114, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Economics; Audrey Aileene Bigelow, P.O. Box 4333, Florence, 29502, Bachelor of General Studies; Keri Ann Bledsoe, 3625 Summertree Drive, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jason Michael Brewer, 901 Brunwood Drive, Florence, 29501, Master of Education; Danisha Tequiste Burgess, 320 Floyd St., Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Heather Deanna Cannon, 3408 Hoffmeyer Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Deena Marie Carpenter, 2324 Parrott Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, History; Derrah Quazenski Cassidy, 850-H South Parker, Florence, 29501, Master of Education; Janice Morris Castle, 1004 Exeter Place, Florence, 29501, Master of Business Administration; Julie Poston Collins, 5016 Dove Lane, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Finance; Brandi Elizabeth Cook, 838-G Parker Drive, Florence, 29501, Master of Education; Michael Glen Cook, 2220 Woodridge Apt. S, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Stacy Joy Cox, 3722 Kate’s Garden Lane, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Tracy Alison Dawn Creese, 3703 Southborough Road #9A, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Shawn Devlin Curl, 3246 W. Hampton Point Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Maquita Verlisa Davis, 1129 Dennis Road, Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Wilbert Raye Davis, 2436-G Willwood Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Finance; Warren Brett De Villiers, 408-H Third Road Loop Road, Florence, 29505, Master of Business Administration; Stephanie Norma Elvis, 2613 Avent St., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Cem Fidanlik, 4711 Patriot Lane Apt. B6D, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Stephanie Gordon Fleming, 912 McFadden St., Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Jeremiah Christian Fowler, 510 Arbor Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Mack Thomas Gettis III, 316 E. Pocket Road, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Basilios Athanasios Gioldasis, 1300 Berkley Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Cum Laude; Pete Tommy Gioldasis, 1300 Berkley Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Mathematics, Cum Laude; Theron Delawrence Glasscho, 605 McGregor Circle, Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Matthew Alan Glaz, 628 Lancelot Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Deborah Denise Goodman, 2971 Republic Ave., #38, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Jacqueline Marie Governo, 1359 Chandler Circle, Florence, 29501, Master of Education; Jennifer Brantley Graham, 223 Truluck St., Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Arts, English-Teacher Certification, Cum Laude; Lisa Brown Groome, 3549 Utah Court, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Christina Summer Harris, 3948 Breckridge Circle, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jennifer L. Hearne, 652 Hearne Road, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Chicora Renalda Herbert, 2720 W Sumter St., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Brian Keith Hickman, 1380 Damon Dr., Unit E, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Anthony William Hicks, 4915 Davidson St., Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Lynn Holt, P.O. Box 1053, Lake City, 29560, Master of Education; LaPhaedra Lanachelle Howard, 400 N. Williamson Road, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Elizabeth Lee Johnson, 509 East Main St., Lake City, 29560, Master of Education; Roy Rodman Johnson II, 425 Woodland Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Ryan Poston Johnson, 4361 Poston Corner Road, Johnsonville, 29555, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Frankie Barr Jones, 4117 Pelican Lane, Florence, 29501, Master of Science; Katherine Audrey Jones, 2906 Cash Road, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Kyle Lawrence Jones, 1873 Partridge Circle, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems, Cum Laude; Demetrios Paul Kremidas, 2548 W. New Castle Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Matthew Howell Land, 546 Third Loop Road., Apt. G, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Lance Braddock Linton, P.O. Box 5245, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, English-Professional Writing, Cum Laude; Riviere Louis, 2224-A W. Palmetto, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language Spanish, Modern Language French;  Kyana Ginean Maize, 220 Wiley Lane, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Cindy Ronina Mansilla, 1227-B Brittany Drive, Florence, 29501, Master of Business Administration; Steven Derrell Matthews, 1216 Arrowood Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Alana Kristin McElveen, 3409 Ebenezer Chase Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kim K. McKnight, 603-A Ervin Court, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Stephanie Hyatt McLeod, 2108 S. Robeson Ave., Florence, 29505, Master of Business Administration; James Arthur McPherson III, 2397 Arthur Road, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Melinda Jeanne McVey, 2128 Sumac Drive, Florence, 29505, Master of Education; Christopher Edward Melton, 606 Stoney Brook Terrace, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, German; Erika Javonne Miller, 449 Darlington St., Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Damon Hilary Mock, 2411 Hallmark Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Barbara Jennelle Stalvey Moore, 4909 Davidson St., Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Marian Elizabeth Morris, 616 McClaughlin Road, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Paula McClam Morris, 522 West Palm Circle, Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of General Studies; Gretta L. Moseley, 4711 Patriot Lane #B2F, Florence, 29506, Master of Science; Stephen Whitten Motte, 818 Mohawk Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; James E. Moya-Mendez, 4428 E. Old Marion, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Tara Beck Newton, 849 Greenwing Teal, Florence, 29505, Master of Education; John Patrick O’Donnell, 2724 Rainier St., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Michael Christopher O’Donnell, 2724 Rainier St., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Ashley Watson Payne, 1238 Via Ponticello #4, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jeffrey William Pitts, 215-S West Millstone Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Kimberly Beth Powell, 1604 Lake City Hwy., Johnsonville, 29555, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Jessica Renee Powlesland, 3129 S Canal Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Amanda Tedder Quinlan, 3026 McCracken Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Tracy Joy Ripley, 2705 Laurel Circle, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Sociology, Cum Laude; Carmisha Vernette Robinson, 638 Red Tip Circle, Florence, 29505, Master of Business Administration; Jason Christopher Rochon, 1115 Providential Way, Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; James Scott Rowe, 3557 Tennessee Terrace, Florence, 29501, Master of Business Administration; Trudy Lynn Russell, 1526 Hunter St., Florence, 29505, Master of Arts in Teaching; Susan Gore Sease, 259 Quinby Circle, Quinby, 29506, Master of Arts in Teaching; Catherma B. Simon, 317 Clover St., Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of General Studies; Hande Sinirlioglu, 429 Thomas Road, Florence, 29501, Master of Science; Adam Brent Slice, 904 Beverly Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; SheKinah Renita Smiling, 1411 Tradd Court, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Arts, Biology; Tamara Seamster Smith, 2159 Ginny Court, Florence, 29501, Master of Arts in Teaching; Kristina Aleksandra Soloshchenko, 2339 Queen Anne Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems, Finance; William Sabastian Spears, 856 Chaucer Drive, Florence, 29505, Master of Business Administration; William Liston Stokes, P.O. Box 5, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Kevin O’Neal Tanner, 2200 Downing St., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Matthew Edmund Terrio, 935 Arundel Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, History; Terri TaWanda Timmons, 1926 N. Old River Road, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Amanda Bennett Todd, 309 Millbrook Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance, Summa Cum Laude; Tuan Minh Troung, 3361 Lakeshore Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Jason Earl Vaught, P.O. Box 254, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Thomas A. Vidoni, 3541 Louisiana Lane, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Patrice L. Viton, 409 Olde Colony Lane, Florence, 29505, Master of Business Administration; Michael Alan Wallace, 1682 Westview Drive, Florence, 29501, Master of Business Administration; Misty Dawn Watford, 2751 1/2 Carterville Hwy., Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Ryan Michael Williams, 1410 E Brittany Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Farrah Nicole Wilson, 2118 E. Lynches River Road, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Yu-Lien Yuan, 2573 Heathway Drive, Florence, 29501, Master of Business Administration.

Georgetown: Julie Christina Brown, P.O. Box 1257, Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kerri Lynn Burgess, P.O. Box 795, Pawleys Island, 29585, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Julie Ellen Blanche Hartley, 3152 Gapway Road, Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Sonya Denise Jenerette, 20972 N. Fraser St., Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Brian Quion Morris, 137 Myers Circle, Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Mariah Nan Swinnie, 105 E. Cherry St., Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

Greenville: Jason Lester Bolden, P.O. Box 1202, Simpsonville, 29681, Bachelor of Arts, History.

Greenwood: William Charles Carter, 1816 Island Ford Road, Ninety Six, 29666, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

Horry: Leah Marie Barley, 157-G Ivystone Drive, Myrtle Beach, 29588, Master of Education; Jamie Hickman Brigham, 3227 Dusty Road, Loris, 29569, Master of Science; Fredrica Danielle Chestnut, 3728 Rainbow Drive, Longs, 29568, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology; Mellanie Louise Graham, 1425 Bud Graham Road, Galivants Ferry, 29544, Master of Education; Sandra Kaye Harrill, 2655 Corn Pile Road, Myrtle Beach, 29588, Master of Science; Lisa G. Herrington, 2216 Cloyner Swamp, Galivants Ferry, 29544, Master of Education; Brandy Kaye Holt, 1097 Hardee Road, Longs, 29568, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Stephanie Ward Matthews, 10534 S. Hwy. 905, Longs, 29568, Master of Science; Sarah Thompson Mims, 450 Gravelley Sh. Drive, Myrtle Beach, 29579, Master of Education; Amy Brooke Stanley, 1101 2nd Ave. N. #2105, Surfside Beach, 29575, Master of Science.

Kershaw: Felicia Jane Blanding, 1392 Fort Jackson Road, Lugoff, 29078, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; LaShonda Jovon Williams, 47 Arlington Drive, Lugoff, 29078, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

Lancaster: Susan Funderburk Blackmon, 1820 Daisy Couch Road, Heath Springs, 29058, Master of Education; Michele Faile Culp, 3110 Gilliam Sowel, Lancaster, 29720, Master of Education; Paula Michele Stegall, 3696 Hoke Road, Heath Springs, 29058, Master of Education; Robert J. Truesdale, 200 Colonial Ave., Lancaster, 29720, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Cum Laude.

Lee: Shawn Montay Goodman, 2720 Rush St., Lynchburg, 29080, Bachelor of Science, Electronic Engineering Technology; Kelli Jessica Logan, 1447 Hwy. 341 South, Lynchburg, 29080, Master of Business Administration; William Joshua McGregor, 1447 Hwy. 341 South, Lynchburg, 29080, Master of Business Administration; James Franklin Ross II, 495 Cedar Creek Road, Bishopville, 29010, Master of Business Administration; David Michael Smith Jr., 2407 Green Lane, Bishopville, 29010, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts.

Lexington: Charlotte Clark Jeffcoat, 943 Mahegan Trail, West Columbia, 29169, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; DuVal Keith Randolph, 129 Pebblebrook Drive, West Columbia, 29170, Master of Science.

Marion: Nichole Suzette Bennett, 1708 Tubello Court #H, Marion, 29571, Master of Education; Ada Odet Clark, 612 Evergreen Road, Marion, 29571, Master of Education; Jessica Anne Collins, 220 Country Club Road, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Cum Laude; Rita LaForrestte Davis, 233 E. Lowman St., Mullins, 29574, Master of Education; Kelvin LeShawn Edwards, 5902 Winchester Road, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Wilton Michael Eskridge Jr., 310 Azalea Ave., Marion, 29571, Master of Business Administration; Mamie Lee Pierce Hannah, 4162 Hendly Court, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Wanda Kay Hayes, 3739 W. Hwy. 76, Marion, 29571, Master of Education; Ernestine Graves Hemingway, 7305 Family Loop, Gresham, 29546, Master of Education; Hollie Beth Hinson, 5335 Lake Russell Road, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Gail Douglas Hughes, 8397 Hwy. 908, Britton’s Neck, 29546, Master of Education; Mary Nell Hughes, 217 West Mullins St., Marion, 29571, Master of Education; Darrell Phillip Jameson, 1814 Sun Valley Court, Marion, 29571, Master of Education; Bernadette Jenese Johnson, 4164 N. Hwy 41-A, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Eloise Darlene Johnson Oglesby, 5366 J L Dew Road, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Natalie Regenia Pigatt, 2631 Lenzie Legett, Mullins, 29574, Master of Education; Jerry Wayne Reaves, 825 Evans Road, Marion, 29571, Master of Business Administration; LaSonya Schenese Reaves, P.O. Box 657, Marion, 29571, Master of Education; Belishi Lazada Roberts, P.O. Box 297, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Robert Alan Rogers, 811 Cherokee Ave., Marion, 29571, Master of Education; Keisha Renee Rowell, 120-B Middleton Ave., Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Shelly Renee Rowell, 1012 Old Stage Road., Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Angela Rabon Skipper, 419 McEachern Heights, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Meredith Anne Smith, 1604 Foxhollow Road, Marion, 29571, Master of Education; Lon Malcolm Spivey Jr., 405 Merlrose Ave., Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Jada Lee Strickland, P.O. Box 383, Nichols, 29581, Master of Business Administration; Timothy Ali Troy, P.O. Box 412, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Terrie Poston Williams, 130 East Bay Road., Britton’s Neck, 29546, Master of Education; Amber Michelle Winkler, 308 Sanders St., Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Farrah D. Woodberry, 117 Hemingway Court, Britton’s Neck, 29546, Master of Education.

Marlboro: Tamara Monique Bradford, 1205 Marlboro Road, Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Amy Suzanne Brigman, 2185 Grants’s Mill Road, Wallace, 29596, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Lora Collins Chavis, 808 Ansel St., Bennettsville, 29512, Master of Science; Cathy Hatcher Craven, 4226 Hatcher Hill, Wallace, 29596, Master of Education; Kimberly Lane Dillard, 3121 Magnolia Road, Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Cum Laude; Nicole Dorothea LaCava, 202 Tyson Ave., Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Elizabeth Ann McCoy, 2738 New Covenant Lane, Clio, 29525, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; James Allen McInnis Jr., 403 Lakeshore Dr, Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Nina Fenner Quick, 204 Dogwood Ave., Bennettsville, 29512, Master of Education; Felicia Renee Stanton, 510 Sparrow Road, Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Lynda Parker Swann, 208 Cypress Lane, Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

Orangeburg: Eric Leigh Gentry, 1633 Bennett Circle, Holly Hill, 29059, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; La Shon Antoinette Moorer, 2856 Kennerly Road, Orangeburg, 29118, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Ernita Letajar Shuler, 2843 Charleston Hwy., Orangeburg, 29115, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

Pickens: Jonathan William Houston, 647 Pope Field Road, Easley, 29642, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

Richland: Alica Mahoney Adams, 1428-G Farrington Way, Columbia, 29210, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Tenieka Quanisha Brannon, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Troy Joseph Cody, 14 Woodlands Ridge Court, Columbia, 29229, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Aminah Keshia Shukura Franklin, 100 Toms Chase Road, Columbia, 29229, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Ebony Patrice Isaac, 1216 Cate Road, Eastover, 29044, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Mark Jonathen Jeffcoat, 401 Lyndhurst Road, Columbia, 29210, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; MarShekia Chevelle Raven, 1922 Mars Drive, Columbia, 29209, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; LaTrena Katrece Smith, 1219 Peter Seymour Road, Gadsden, 29052, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Laquenia Denise Trezevant, P.O. Box 415, Columbia, 29016, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

Spartanburg: Brian Lee Martin, 112 Forestdale Drive, Boiling Springs, 29316, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Christy Jane Thomas, 201 Powell Mill Road #207F, Spartanburg, 29301, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

Sumter: Vira S. Boone, 3890 Spencer Road, Rembert, 29128, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kherissa Marvetta Burgess, 3015 Queen Chapel Road, Sumter, 29153, Bachelor of Arts, English-Teacher Certification, Modern Language French; Tanua Aisha Ann Colclough, 1255 Thorntree Drive, Sumter, 29150, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Theresa Ann Cousar, 4135 Camden Hwy, Dalzell, 29040, Master of Education; Charles Joseph Davis Jr., P.O. Box 54, Dalzell, 29040, Master of Business Administration; Theresa Latasha Gravely, 311 Myrtle Beach Hwy., Sumter, 29153, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Holly Leigh Kinsey, 434 Rogers Ave., Sumter, 29150, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Sarah Dawson Lawrence, 6498 Francis Marion, Dalzell, 29040, Master of Education; Susan McLeod Nesbitt, 3695 Furman Road, Sumter, 29154, Master of Science; Merinyth Ayawna Pressley, 996 South Main St., Sumter, 29150, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language-Spanish; Gabriel Lane Reynolds, 595 Canvasback Cove, Sumter, 29150, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Michael Charles Spohn, 6855 Peach Orchard Road, Dalzell, 29040, Master of Education; Taryn Marie Teigue, 2910 Bend K Drive, Dalzell, 29040, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Tracie Levette Walker, 506 Lucas Court, Sumter, 29153, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

Williamsburg: Jonte Vashaun Barr, 9970 Hemingway Hwy., Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Donald Demont Brown, 6167 Hemingway Hwy., Nesmith, 29580, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Amanda Kirby Fenters, P.O. Box 734, Hemingway, 29554, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Beatrice La’Tona Fulton, 61 Julius Road, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Crystal Monique Jones, 616 Sandhill Road, Nesmith, 29580, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Christina Nicole Nexsen, 120 Juanita St., Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Keith Tyrone Scott, 28 Willie Millan Drive, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Alicia Marie Woodworth, 328 Delos Road, Kingstree, 29556, Master of Science.

York: Melissa Sealy Church, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems, Magna Cum Laude.

 

Last Published: April 22, 2010 4:01 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from