Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2003

FMU presents academic awards

FLORENCE, S.C. – Francis Marion University presented academic awards to outstanding students during a ceremony Monday, April 21, in the McNair Science Building auditorium on campus.

 Individual awards were given to students judged to have the most promise of success in their respective academic programs.

 Mary H. McNulty, Pee Dee Federal Savings Bank Professor of English at FMU and the university’s 2001-2002 Distinguished Professor, addressed the students before the presentations.

FMU Academic Awards Day recipients

South Carolina

Blenheim: Franklin Mark Rainwater, Lewis E. Beasley Americanism Award

Coward: Merideth Paige Grooms, Biology Research Award, Duane P. Myers Honors Award; April Gayle McGee, President’s Undergraduate Research Award

Dillon: Sherif Ibrahim Khalil, Organic Chemistry Award; Shenek Catrell Heyward, Mathematics Award, Political Science Award, Duane P. Myers Honors Award, Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship Candidate Award, Scholastic Achievement Award

Dorchester: Alistair Marshall Connor, Honors Student Association (HSA) Award

Effingham: Colleen Mellissa Martin, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative Scholars Award

Eutawville: Harvey Tyotis Davis, Ars Medica Academic Achievement Award

Florence: Chanda Ashley Goodson, American Institute of Chemists Foundation (AICF) Student Award; Mark Nathaniel Heaton, Fiction Award; David Aubrey Richardson Jr., Richard B. Larsen Memorial Award, Neal D. Thigpen Award in South Carolina Politics and Government; Aubrey Ann Phillips, Modern Language Award; Aiping Chen, Mathematics Award; Akihito Sakamoto, Mathematics Award, Physics Award; Nicholas Leroy Williams, Engineering Technology Award; Michael David Shriner, Douglas E. Mandra Memorial Award in Applied Psychology; Janel Rae Crowder, L.A. Hoff Psychology Research Award; Lisa Brown Groom, Linda M. Summer Social Work Award; Amber Dawn Broce, Sociology Award; Stephanie Paige Lewis, Accounting Award; Panagiotis Athanasios Gioldasis, Computer Science Award; Sascha Albert Knoedgen, Management Award; Jamie R. Deweerdt, Marketing Award; Lisa Michelle Stephens, Wall Street Journal Award in Finance; Gary Wayne Lamoreaux, President’s Undergraduate Research Award; Martin Russell Taylor, President’s Undergraduate Research Award

Galivants Ferry: Adam Corey Rabon, Health Physics Award

Hartsville: Odis Wellington Hawkins III, History Award

Lake City: Courtney Allison Gibbs, Outstanding Sophomore Biology Award; James David Sistare, Drama Award; Maquita Verlisa Davis, Early Childhood Education Award

Lamar: Allan Edmund Burgess Jr., Financial Executive Institute Medallion Award

Latta: Carrie Ann Martin, Elementary Education Award

Loris: Candice Tyrell Cox, Management Information Systems Award

Marion: Melissa Dawn Stinnette, Poetry Award

Mullins: Christopher Jon Blanton, Analytical Chemistry Award, Chemistry Award, S.C. Section of the American Chemical Society (SCACS) Outstanding Chemistry Major Award; Marjorie Elaine Henry, Peggy Love McLaughlin Art Award

Pamplico: Shannon Amanda Watts, English Award; Amy Danielle Evans, Percy Adams Award

Saluda: Jessica Lynn Willis, Theatre Arts Award

Scranton: Amy Elizabeth McAllister, Freshman Writing Award

Spartanburg: Nicholas James Koch, Freshman Chemistry Award

Travelers Rest: Christy Michelle Lee, Biology Award

Out-of-state

Cincinnati, Ohio: Katherine Lee Lathan, Mathematics Award, Secondary Education Award, Scholastic Achievement Award

Hummelstown, Pa.: Mary Carolyn Moonen, General Business Administration Award

Lynn Haven, Fla.: Amanda Kay Eckert, Economics Award

Orange, Calif.: Jennifer Lynn Sturgeon, Psychology Award

Skokie, Ill.: Jennifer Monique Melahn, Mass Communication Award

#148 / 4-22-03

Last Published: March 8, 2004 11:35 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from