Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2004

FMU presents Student Life Awards

     FLORENCE, S.C. – Francis Marion University’s Division of Student Affairs presented Student Life Awards to outstanding students and campus organizations during a ceremony on April 20.

     A list of award recipients, with hometowns, follows:

Multicultural Affairs
Multicultural Student Leadership Awards: Sharmane Anderson of Manning; Dewayne McClary of Kingstree; Sharonda Scott of Kingstree; Alicia Wigfall of Moncks Corner
Highest GPA for an NPHC Sorority Member: Sheri Andrews of Johnston
Highest GPA for an NPHC Fraternity Member: James Brown of North Charleston
Joseph E. Heyward Leadership Award: Douglas Chiles Jr. of Ft. Benning, Ga.
Campus Recreation Services
Women’s Intramural Team Champion: Zeta Tau Alpha
Men’s Intramural Team Champion: Kappa Alpha
Fraternity Intramural Team Champion: Kappa Alpha
Sorority Intramural Team Champion: Zeta Tau Alpha
Men’s Independent Intramural Team Champion: Straight Clowning
Women’s Independent Intramural Team Champion: Baptist Collegiate Ministry
Campus Recreation Distinguished Service Award: Kenneth Owens of Johns Island
Who’s Who in American Universities and Colleges
Christina M. Barbacci of Florence
Dana Monique Bufford of Columbia
Erin Shonna Carter of Garden City
Douglas Chiles Jr. of Ft. Benning, Ga.
Amber Renee Gaines of Garden Grove, Calif.
Cyprian Renee Gillingham of Hollywood, Md.
DoQuoi Tranada Green of Goose Creek
Michelle Faye Henderson of Kingstree
Ashanda Genise Heyward of Beaufort
William Gettys Horne of Ruby
Marian DeAnna Lowder of Lake City
Monica Eneka Reed of Manning
University Programming Board Service Award
Ashanda Heyward of Beaufort
Greek Life Awards
Sorority Woman of the Year: Anna Pitts of Florence
President’s Cup – Fraternity and Sorority with highest chapter GPA
Fraternity: Alpha Phi Alpha
Sorority: Kappa Delta
Greek Week Champions
Fraternity: Alpha Tau Omega
Sorority: Zeta Tau Alpha
Student Organization of the Year
Baptist Collegiate Ministry
Student Government Association
Executive Officers for 2003-2004:
President: DoQuoi T. Green of Goose Creek
Vice President: Douglas Chiles Jr. of Ft. Benning, Ga.
Treasurer: Ayana Wilder of Charleston
Secretary: Latisha Williams of Florence
Senate Members 2003-2004:
Joceline Lakeshia Bailey of Edgefield
Christopher Blanton of Nichols
Britton S. Boyles of Columbia
Austin Brown of Irmo
James L. Brown of North Charleston
Dana Monique Bufford of Columbia
Robbie Burger of Easley
Pamela Collins of Florence
Nealy Lynn Cook of Galivants Ferry
Shaquanna Monique Corbett of Rock Hill
Twaneisha Gee of Timmonsville
Margaret Gilliard of Beaufort
Jeremiah Glover of Batesburg
Ronnie Green of Anderson
Shaquantia Harrison of Winnsboro
Ashanda Genise Heyward of Beaufort
Nicole Hungler of Pawleys Island
Tameka Elizabeth Hudgens of Piedmont
Santana J. Lucas of Orangeburg
Barika McCall of Effingham
Daniel Neier of Florence
Monica Eneka Reed of Manning
Monica Ann Toole of North Augusta
Executive Officers for 2004-2005:
President: James Brown of North Charleston
Vice President: Robbie Burger of Easley
Treasurer: Monica Toole of North Augusta
Secretary: Ayana Wilder of Charleston

#161 / 4-26-04

Last Published: April 27, 2004 7:39 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from