Public and Community Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2004

FMU presents academic awards

    FLORENCE, S.C. – Francis Marion University presented academic awards to outstanding students during a ceremony Monday, April 19, in the McNair Science Building auditorium on campus.

     Individual awards were given to students judged to have the most promise of success in their respective academic programs.

     Kenneth D. Kitts, associate professor of political science and the university’s 2002-2003 Distinguished Professor, addressed the students before the presentations.

FMU Academic Awards Day recipients

South Carolina

Aynor: Heather Ann Floyd, Outstanding Sophomore Biology Award

Bennettsville: Vernon Jarvis Harrison, Fiction Award; Lance Emory Leviner, Engineering Technology Award; Jerry Ronald Bracey, Accounting Award

Carlisle: Daniel Lee Smith, Outstanding Sophomore Biology Award

Cheraw: Jessica Lynne Allison, Elementary Education Award

Coward: Stephanie Michelle Adams, Freshman Chemistry Award; John Levert Smith, Economics Award; Sandra Michelle Poston, Management Award

Darlington: Daren Lee Cato, Health Physics Award; Johnny Ray Willis, Douglas A. Mandra Memorial Award in Applied Psychology; Mayadh Bachour, Sociology Award

Dillon: Sherief Nabil Khalil, Ars Medica Academic Achievement Award, Chemistry Award, S.C. Section of the American Chemical Society Outstanding Undergraduate Chemistry Major Award; Jonathan Blake McKenzie, American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award

Effingham: Colleen Melissa Martin, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative Scholars Award; Russell Woodrow Harter, Biology Research Award; Jesse Lee Stroman, Mathematics Award

Florence: Michelle Maire Imlay, Biology Research Award; Erin Elizabeth Cox, Analytical Chemistry Award; Kerri Deanne Griffith, Freshman Writing Award; Shelly Diana Kennedy, Peggy Love McLaughlin Art Award; Richard Wendell Shelton, History Award; Elizabeth Rebecca Sowell, Mass Communication Award; Kevin Glen Welch, Mathematics Award; Steven Blane McCracken, Physics Award, Duane P. Myers Honors Award, Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship Candidate Award, Scholastic Achievement Award; Anne Elizabeth Gioscia, Linda M. Summer Social Work Award; Amber Renee Gaines, Psychology Award; Samuel Barrett Schafer, Financial Executive Institute Medallion Award; Marion Wayne Bell, Management Information Systems Award; Joanna Gordon Hicks, Marketing Award; Catherine Alice Spivey, Early Childhood Education Award; Janel Rae Crowder, President’s Undergraduate Research Award

Goose Creek: Bradley Allen Sponic, Theatre Arts Award

Hartsville: Ronnie Devon Huggins, Modern Language Award; Brittany Renee Bunch, Lewis E. Beasley Americanism Award; William Earl Flowers, Honors Student Association Award

Hemingway: Kathy Elaine Joye, General Business Administration Award

Johnsonville: Ryan O’Neal Poston, Political Science Award, Secondary Education Award

Lake City: Jessica Nichole McCutcheon, Freshman Chemistry Award

Lake View: Erika Barnes, Percy Adams Award

Leesville: Rebekah Lynn Norris, L.A. Hoff Psychology Research Award

Marion: Julie Lane Thompson, Richard B. Larsen Memorial Award; Jerri Lynn Butler, Accounting Award, Wall Street Journal Award in Finance

Mullins: John Michael Rogers, Dr. Jesse A. Coles Jr. Award

Patrick: Kevin Allen O’Neal, Mathematics Award, Computer Science Award

Scranton: John Myers Graham, Neal D. Thigpen Award in S.C. Politics and Government

Sumter: Kenneth Martin Broadway, English Award, Drama Award, Poetry Award

Timmonsville: William Sloan Anderson, Biology Award, Scholastic Achievement Award; Rachel Charlotte Severance, Organic Chemistry Award; Amber Ayers Dorrell, Scholastic Achievement Award

Out-of-state

Raleigh, N.C.: Jennifer Diane Howard, Biology Award

#155 / 4-19-04

Last Published: April 27, 2004 7:56 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from