Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2004

acswindow
Degrees awarded at FMU commencement exercises May 8

            FLORENCE, S.C. – Two-hundred-and-seventy-four degrees were awarded during commencement exercises at Francis Marion University, Saturday, May 8.

These included 222 undergraduate degrees and 25 graduate degrees awarded by Francis Marion and 27 bachelor’s degrees awarded through a cooperative nursing program with the Medical University of South Carolina.

            The William H. Blackwell Award was presented by Timothy F. Norwood, vice chairman of the FMU Foundation board of directors, to William Sloan Anderson of Timmonsville, Amber Ayers Dorrell of Timmonsville, and Steven Blane McCracken of Florence. The Blackwell Award, named in memory of the founding chairman of the FMU Foundation, is presented to the undergraduate Francis Marion University student, or students, with the highest grade point average (for all academic work undertaken at FMU) of those graduating during the past academic year. All three students compiled perfect 4.0 grade point averages and graduated summa cum laude. McCracken also graduated with University Honors.

            Anderson, a graduate of Hudgens Academy, attended Francis Marion with a LIFE Scholarship, an FMU Academic Excellence Scholarship, the Margaret M. Bryant Scholarship, and the Rhett Davis Memorial Scholarship. He served as a Student Marshal, and is a member of Phi Kappa Phi and Beta Beta Beta honor societies. At the university’s recent 2004 academic awards ceremony, he received the Biology Outstanding Senior Award and the Scholastic Achievement Award. Following graduation, he plans to enter the medical profession.

            Dorrell, a product of Florence Christian School,was also a recipient of a LIFE Scholarship and the FMU Academic Excellence Scholarship. She is a member of Phi Kappa Phi and Sigma Tau Delta honor societies. At the academic awards ceremony, Dorrell received the Scholastic Achievement Award. After graduation, she plans to attend law school at the University of South Carolina.

            McCracken, a graduate of West Florence High School, attended Francis Marion with a LIFE Scholarship and a Presidential Scholarship, among others. He is a member of Phi Kappa Phi, Sigma Pi Sigma, and Omicron Delta Kappa national honor societies. Last summer, he performed research on solar astrophysics at Montana State University in Bozeman. At the academic awards ceremony, he received the Physics Award, the Duane P. Myers Honors Award, the Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship Candidate Award, and the Scholastic Achievement Award. He is only the second FMU student to earn a nationwide Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship for graduate study. Following graduation, he plans to pursue a doctorate in astrophysics.

            Norwood also presented the Distinguished Professor Award for the 2003-04 academic year to Jesse J. Jordan, professor of psychology, coordinator of the psychology program, and director of institutional research at FMU. Jordan joined the FMU faculty in 1972.

            In addition to Anderson, Dorrell, and McCracken, five other FMU students completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher and received their degrees summa cum laude (with highest honors). They were Jerri Lynn Butler of Marion, Juan Enric Faja of Florence, Colleen Melissa Martin of Effingham, Kevin Allen O’Neal of Patrick, and Catherine Alice Spivey of Salters.

            Receiving degrees magna cum laude (with high honor) were 10 students who completed degree requirements with a cumulative grade point average between 3.75 and 3.89. They were Jerry Ronald Bracey of Bennettsville, William Gettys Horne III of Ruby, Larry Michael Jackson of Effingham, Kathy Elaine Joye of Hemingway, Ryan O’Neal Poston of Johnsonville, Jessica Elizabeth Skarzinski of Charles Town, W.V., and Sydney Hamilton Kale, Richard Wendell Shelton, Elizabeth Rebecca Sowell, and Kelly Elizabeth Spigner, all of Florence.

            Twenty-five students completed degree requirements with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74 and received their degrees cum laude (with honor). They were Melissa Dianne Alford of Galivants Ferry; Jessica Lynne Allison of Cheraw; Shannon Michelle Billings of Darlington; Christopher George Chestnut of Hamer; William Earl Flowers of Darlington; Joshua Adam Gordon of Blacksburg; Gretchen King Goude of Georgetown; Erin Michelle Holladay of Chester; and Andrea Dawn Allen, Travis Lenerue Jackson, Erin Grady Jones, and Sherief N. Khalil, all of Dillon.

            Also, Krystel Eve Lathan of Great Falls, Marian Deanna Lowder of Lake City, Erica Gayle McLeod of Pinewood, Adam Thomas Moore of Effingham, Chad Edward Parsons of Hemingway, Laura Marie Rhoads of Hartsville, Maria M. Ave-Lallemant Cordrey and Bradley Allen Sponic of Goose Creek, Kristy Lynn Starnes of Manning, and Shannon Leigh Brown, Philip Kevin Howell, Margaret Jean Shelton, and Kelli Elizabeth Steen Wukela, all of Florence.

            Honorary Doctor of Humanities degrees were conferred upon Florence physician Sompong Kraikit, FMU psychology professor Charlene Wages, and Marva A. Smalls, a Florence native who is executive vice president of public affairs and chief of staff of Nickelodeon, Nick at Nite, TV Land, Noggin and Spike TV.

            Dr. Kraikit, a native of Nakornsawan, Thailand, has practiced medicine in the Florence community since 1976. He currently is medical director of Darlington Dialysis Center and Florence Home Dialysis Center, and since 1977 has been a clinical assistant professor of medicine at the Medical University of South Carolina. Chairman of the FMU Foundation and actively involved in the university’s $12 million capital campaign, Dr. Kraikit established an international education fund at the university in honor of his wife.   A specialist in nephrology and hypertension, he earned his degree in medicine from the University of Chiengmai. He interned at Chiengmai Hospital and at Beverly Hospital in Massachusetts, before conducting his residency at the Medical University of South Carolina.

            Wages has been a member of the FMU faculty since 1986 and has served as chair of the general faculty for the last four years. She is first FMU faculty member to be presented an honorary degree. The Atlanta native earned a bachelor’s degree at the University of Georgia and master’s and doctoral degrees at Georgia State University. She is serving a three-year term on the American Association of University Professors’ (AAUP) National Committee on Governance. Gov. Mark Sanford appointed Wages to the Governor’s Advisory Committee to Study the Goals of the Commission on Women.

            In New York, Smalls is the chief administrative officer for three networks and their ancillary businesses, coordinating and directing financial resources, personnel, and facilities for their New York, Los Angeles, Orlando and international offices. In her public affairs role, Smalls oversees Nickelodeon’s pro-social and corporate responsibility initiatives and the company’s relationships with child advocates, government officials, educators and non-profit organizations. Smalls is an active member of the Executive Leadership Council, an organization representing the top African-Americans in corporate America. A graduate of Wilson High School, Smalls has a master’s degree in public administration and a bachelor’s degree from the University of South Carolina.

            Smalls was also the commencement speaker.

            Richard N. Chapman, provost at FMU, presided at the commencement ceremony. Luther F. Carter, president of FMU, gave the official welcome and conferred the degrees.

            Pamela A. Rooks, director of the FMU Honors Program, vice chair of the Faculty Senate, and professor of English, presented honor cords to three students: Larry Michael Jackson of Effingham, Sherief N. Khalil of Dillon, and Steven Blane McCracken of Florence. Honor cords are presented to graduates who compile a minimum grade point average of 3.25 for all academic work and for a minimum of 21 hours in Honors courses.

            State senator Hugh K. Leatherman Sr., a member emeritus of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to graduate students, while W.C. Stanton, a member of the FMU Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to undergraduate students.

            Chapman presented the candidates for nursing degrees. The degrees were conferred by Gail W. Stuart, dean of the MUSC College of Nursing, and presented by Tara M. Hulsey, department chair of the MUSC College of Nursing and an associate professor of nursing.

            Four nursing students received their degrees with honor: Karenmarie Davis of Timmonsville, Sharon J. McManus of Florence, and Jennifer D. Purvis of Effingham received their degrees magna cum laude (3.8-3.89), while Crystal J. Lambert of Effingham received her degree cum laude (3.7-3.79).

May 2004 Francis Marion University Graduates
 

OUT-OF-STATE graduates:

FLORIDA: Richard Daniel Cordrey, 7357 Wescott Terrace, Lake Worth, 33467, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

GEORGIA: Ernest Lee Boston Jr., 3522 N. Conley St., College Park, 30337, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, History; Douglas Chiles Jr., 307 Austin Loop, Ft. Benning, 31905, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Niyema Nacaiya Smith, 93 Upper River Road, Covington, 30016, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

INDIANA: Joanna Lynn Tincher, 322 Eastwood Drive, Bedford, 47421, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology.

KENTUCKY: Justin Lee Slatten, 485 Parkside Court, Versailles, 40383, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

MARYLAND: Andrew Charles Birgel, 583 Nolview Court, Glen Burnie, 21061, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

NEW JERSEY: Gretchen Jerelyn Freund, 3204 Equestrian Way, Toms River, 08755, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

NEW YORK: Keya Shavonne Williams, 1700 Bedford Ave., Apt. 5N, Brooklyn, 11225, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

NORTH CAROLINA: Samuel Barrett Schafer II, 105 Trey Drive, Goldsboro, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance.

PENNSYLVANIA: Adam Nicholas Dutka, 1220 Van Drive, Pittsburgh, 15237, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance.

WEST VIRGINIA: Jessica Elizabeth Skarzinski, 299 Tuscawilla Hills, Charles Town, 25414, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude.

INTERNATIONAL: Mark Michael Noel Bube, Sudring 23, Eckental Germany, 90542, Master of Business Administration; Fredrik Willhelm Ohlsson, Kulperodsvagen 17, Halta, Sweden, 44295, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Petar Vujovic, Savudrijska 9, Piran, Slovenia, 06330, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

 
SOUTH CAROLINA graduates (by county):

Aiken: Raven Melissa Murphy, 426 Atomic Road, North Augusta, 29841, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

Anderson: James Philip Pruitt, 711 McClain Road, Belton, 29627, Bachelor of Arts, English-Teacher Certification; Robert Madison Rhoton, 2509 Saxony Drive, Anderson, 29621, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

Beaufort: Carol Theresa Graziani, 4 Water Orchid Court, Hilton Head, 29926, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Mark Nathaniel Heaton, 902 Magnolia Bluff, Beaufort, 29906, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing.

Berkeley: Maria Michaela Ave-Lallemant Cordrey, 159 Thousand Oaks Circle, Goose Creek, 29445, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts, Cum Laude; Doquoi Tranada Green, 195 Fairfax Blvd., Goose Creek, 29445, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Kevin Allan Sorenson, 19 Wexford Lane, Goose Creek, 29445, Bachelor of Science, History; Bradley Allen Sponic, 23 Horsehoe Drie, Goose Creek, 29445, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre Arts, Cum Laude.

Calhoun: Virginia Claire Paulling, 1353 McCords Ferry Road, Fort Motte, 29135, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

Charleston: Bridget Maria Flaherty, 2208 Atlantic Ave., Sullivan’s Island, 29482, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Chyrese Savaughn Jenkins, 5054 New Road Ext., Hollywood, 29449, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Jontell Rashon Johnson, 479 Fleming Road, Charleston, 29412, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kenneth Ray Owens Jr., 2006 Nitsa St., Johns Island, 29455, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

Cherokee: Joshua Adam Gordon, P.O. Box 551, Blacksburg, 29702, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Cum Laude.

Chester: Erin Michelle Holladay, 1110 Dogwood Lane, Chester, 29706, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Cum Laude; Krystel Eve Lathan, P.O. Box 354, Great Falls, 29055, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude.

Chesterfield: Jessica Lynne Allison, 208 Pecan Orchard Road, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Yvonne Cash Burch, 1158 Hillian Edwards Road, Cheraw, 29520, Master of Education; Amanda Dee Evans, 2442 Old Ridge Road, Chesterfield, 29709, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Maria Melinda Faulkner, 565 Ridge Road, Cheraw, 29520, Master of Education; Debra ReAnn Gibson, P.O. Box 843, McBee, 29101, Bachelor of Science, Physics; James Ross Hagan Jr., 218 Pecan Drive, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; William Gettys Horne III, 1759 Wexford Road, Ruby, 29741, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; Brandon Patrick Jones, 109 Mary Lane, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Mary Helen Martin, 323 Sliding Hill Road, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Arts, Modern Language Spanish; Gladys A. Mungo, 1068 N. Arant St., Pageland, 29728, Master of Education; Kevin Allen O’Neal, 49 Ray Dixon Lane, Patrick, 29584, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude; Scott Travis Outlaw, 830 Four Mile Loop, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Dianne C. Simon, 71 Black Creek Church Road, Mt. Croghan, 29727, Master of Education; Peggy M. Taylor, P.O. Box 1443, Cheraw, 29520, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Katherine Frye Wallace, 112 Davis St., Chesterfield, 29709, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education.

Clarendon: Sharmane Yyonne Anderson, 105 Oakland Ave., Manning, 29102, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Leslie A. Brown, 5840 Wilson Road, Alcolu, 29001, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Jonathan Don Evans, 1885 Corner Road, New Zion, 29111, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Barbara Ann Fleming, 4296 Olanta Hwy., Turbeville, 29162, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Jennifer Anne Rigdon, 1129 Rockbridge Road, Manning, 29102, Master of Education; Monica Eneka Reed, 1242 McDowell St., Manning, 29102, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Kristy Lynn Starnes, 5602 Summerton Hwy., Manning, 29102, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Cum Laude.

Colleton: LaToya Denise Fryar, 512 Henry St., Walterboro, 29488, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Leslie Marie Thomas, 107 Eckert St., Walterboro, 29488, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Darlington: Lauren Brice Baird, P.O. Box 1991, Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Shannon Michelle Billings, 2541 Cashua Ferry Road, Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Tegge Chewann Dickey-Hough, 703 N. Larkfield Drive, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; William Earl Flowers, 2632 Everlasting Branch, Darlington, 29540, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing, Mathematics, Cum Laude; Michelle Ghoens, 110 S. 10th St., Hartsville, 29550, Master of Business Administration; Jennifer Hunt Horton, 2020 Patrick Hwy., Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Newton Ingram Howle III, 305 Cashua St., Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Dawn Quintina Johnson, 252 Ridge Road, Darlington, 29532, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Pamela Denise Joint, 2717 Feather Road, Darlington, 29540, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Barbi Kristin McDonald, 523 Parkview Drive, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Scott R. Phelps, 729 W. College Ave., Hartsville, 29550, Master of Education; Sandy Maxie Polson, 320 N. Main St., Society Hill, 29593, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; David Alan Putnam, 1233 Fox Hollow Drive, Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Laura Marie Rhoads, 1344 Philadelphia St., Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Cum Laude; Thomas J. Robinson III, 932 Drew Drive, Darlington, 29540, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Tiffany DeAnn Turnage, 914 Hannah Ave., Hartsville, 29550, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

Dillon: Andrea Dawn Allen, 308 Walker Court, Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, Sociology, Cum Laude; Kristl Dawn Arnette, 719 Laurel Lane, Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Christopher George Chestnut, 2124 Oakland Road, Hamer, 29547, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Cum Laude; Gregory Earl Gasque, 2424 Hwy. 917 East, Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Management; Travis Lenerue Jackson, 801 E. Jefferson St., Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Cum Laude; Erin Grady Jones, 2180 Hwy. 57 South, Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Sherief N. Khalil, 1336 E. Harrison St., Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Chemistry, Cum Laude; Jonathan Blake McKenzie, 1107 Jewell Drive, Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Anna Courtney Myers, 906 E. Madison St., Dillon, 29536, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

Dorchester: Altavise LaShee’ Davis, 725 Central Ave., Apt A-3, Summerville, 29483, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Kristin Nicole Griebe, 103 New Hope Drive, Summerville, 29483, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Justin George McClure, 1849 Hwy. 15 South, Saint George, 29477, Bachelor of Science, History; Randy Keith Williams, 237 Challedon Drive, Summerville, 29485, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts.

Edgefield: Latonya Renee Mims, 27 Academy St., Trenton, 29847, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

Fairfield: Shaquantia Monique Harrison, 102 Sand Creek Drive, Winnsboro, 29180, Bachelor of Science, Political Science.

Florence: Elaine Carraway Alexander, 2474 S. Friendfield Road, Scranton, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Jennifer Ann Alsbrook, 1326-A Brittany Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Jennifer Gibbons Altman, 188 E. Myrtle Beach Hwy., Scranton, 29591, Master of Science; Timothy E. Amerson, 2617 Southern Aire Road, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Mathematics; William Sloan Anderson, 4388 Twin Church Road, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Crystal Elizabeth Barnes, 6174 Liberty Chapel Road, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Marion Wayne Bell Jr., 1617 Damon Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Kristen Elizabeth Bennett, 811C Woodstone Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Elizabeth Carol Best, 454 Chippenham Lane, Florence, 29501, Master of Education; Tiffany Ann Boyce, 139 W. Lakewood Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Michelle Latice Brooks, 1811 Brookside Lane, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Fredrick Earl Brown Jr., 2507 W. Andover Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Shannon Leigh Brown, 3044 Trent Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Lindsay Wall Bryant, 4711 Patriot Lane, Apt. E2C, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Whitney O’Neal Buffkin, 932 Farm Quarter Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Amanda Caroline Byrd, 905 W. King Ave., Apt. A, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Brenda B. Calcutt, 2728 Bay Road, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Cleve Joseph Calcutt, P.O. Box 483, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Science, History; Potitsa Niki Chavis, 818 S. Cashua Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Political Science; Dimitrios Spyridon Chrysafopoulos, 1372 St. Andrews Blvd., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Amy Grice Clark, 3026 Woodbine Ave., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Pamela Louise Collins, 1236 Strada Amore, Apt. 1, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Tiffany Chantrell Cooper, 942 Millbranch Road, Johnsonville, 29555, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Virginia Anne Croxton, 508 Holly Circle, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Tanya Marie Czomba, 1036 Greenview Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Beverly Louise Davis, P.O. Box 285, Scranton, 29591, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Karenmarie McGregor Davis, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC, Magna Cum Laude; Marcelo Brandao de Mattos, 3703 Southborough Road 13E, Florence, 29501, Master of Business Administration; Amber Ayers Dorrell, 3625 Fieldmaster Drive, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Alper Dumlupinar, 200 Bentree Lane, Apt. F4, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Christine Kay Dunsmore, 1677 Cherokee Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Travis Derek Dyches, 2605 Glenwood St., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Sandra Linda Evans, 309 5th St., Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Juan Enric Faja, 606 Lancelot Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Laura Lea Foxworth, 5215 Peppertree Road, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Kevin Thomas Fraley, 1326 Brittany Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Amanda Denise Giordano, 4109 W. Palmetto St., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Jessica Leigh Goins, 923 Possum Fork Road, Johnsonville, 29555, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Verlene Cooper Graham, 210 Maple Drive, Lake City, 29560, Master of Education; Jennifer H. Gray, 298 Blueberry Drive, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Robyn Noelle Griffin, 802 S. Botany Drive, Florence, 29501, Master of Science; Jessica Ann Grups, 800 Vintage Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Ashley Jean Hardee, 432 Poor Farm Road, Florence, 29505, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Leanne Marie Harter, 6106 Stagecoach Road, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Charles Brian Hewitt, 2715 Arthur Road, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Ashley Nicole Hill, 320 Windover Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Kimberly Aja Howell, 498H Third Loop Road, Florence, 29505, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Philip Kevin Howell, 414 South Cashua Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Cum Laude; Shaun Minh Huynh, 6803 National Cemetery Road, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Larry Michael Jackson, 3514 E. Effingham Hwy., Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of General Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Sydney Hamilton Kale, 1303 Rollins Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Magna Cum Laude; Curtis Russell Keefe, P.O. Box 32, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Pierre Esau Kelly, P.O. Box 15202, Quinby, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Crystal J. Lambert, 4181 Oak Grove Road, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC, Cum Laude; Cory James Langston, 507 Trifalia Road, Scranton, 29591, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Candice Shelley Leiter, 427 S. Warley St., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Art Education; Marian DeAnna Lowder, 1404 Olanta Hwy., Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Harold Allen Lowrance, 612 Hendricks St., Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of General Studies; Lisa Barker Mady, 300 Magna Carta Road, Florence, 29501, Master of Science; Alexandra Elizabeth Mary Marshall, 4711 Patriot Lane, Apt. B1D, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Colleen Melissa Martin, 5226 Clearbrook Road, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Barbara J. Mays, 410 Wildwood Drive, Quinby, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Sholonda Kentora McCall, 706 Rose St., Florence, 29506, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; James Weldon McClary IV, 2614 Briarwood Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Steven Blane McCracken, 3428 Lakeshore Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Summa Cum Laude; Shalanda Yvette McElveen, 1946 N. Pamplico Hwy., Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Franklyn Alvonta McInnis, 4711 Patriot Lane, Apt. B7B, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Sharon Joyce McManus, 2347 Cascade Ave., Florence, 29505, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC, Magna Cum Laude; Turquoise Tamika Montgomery, 528 Freedom Ave., Lake City, 29560, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Adam Thomas Moore, 6407 Anderson Field Road, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Cum Laude; Michael Keith Nicholson, 525D Third Loop Road, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Laura Elizabeth Norris, 1007 Wrenwood Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts; Maritane Olibrun-Demosthene, 4711 Patriot Lane, Apt. F1C, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jon Blair Owens Jr., 3705 Springfield Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Joseph Clarence Parker, 1105 Old Ebenezer Road, #E, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Joshua Winslow Pate, 150 East Friendfield Road, Coward, 29530, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Torrell Levar Pauley, 1302 Valparaiso Drive, #J-3, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Anna Kathryn Pitts, 4506 E. National Cemetery Road, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Arts, English-Professional Writing; Craig M. Polsky, 1107 Sherwood Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Susan Kathleen Porter, 707 Ashwood Drive, Pamplico, 29583, Bachelor of Arts, International Studies; Leslie Ann Poston, 4012 Oak Grove Road, Timmonsville, 29161, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Ryan O’Neal Poston, 348 E. St. Luke Church Road, Johnsonville, 29555, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Magna Cum Laude; Sandra Michelle Poston, 5932 Albany Road, Coward, 29530, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Jennifer D. Purvis, 6524 Purvishire Road, Effingham, 29541, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC, Magna Cum Laude; James Lewis Rand, 3802 E. Effingham Hwy., Effingham, 29541, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Amy Denise Rasberry, 494 Third Loop Road, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Leigh Johnson Reed, 506 Park Ave., Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Wade Christopher Rowell, 1115F Old Ebenezer Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Jamie P. Shah, 3409 Sussex Court, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of General Studies; Margaret Jean Shelton, 163A Sunset Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, English-Liberal Arts, Cum Laude; Richard Wendell Shelton, 1907 Pamplico Hwy., Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Arts, History, Magna Cum Laude; April Gaye Smith, 3527 Winning Colors Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Douglas Bruce Smith, 1320 Edgewood Ave., Apt. B, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; John Levert Smith Jr., 508 Hicks Road, Coward, 29530, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Economics; Elizabeth Rebecca Sowell, 2797 Kintyre Road, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Magna Cum Laude; Kelly Elizabeth Spigner, 1735 Damon Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Magna Cum Laude; Jennifer Lynn Stokes, 3939 Breckridge Circle, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jennifer Lee Takach, 1265 Brittany Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Samuel Lee Toney Jr., 166 N. Lakewood Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Rochelle Patrice Tubbs, 1340G Damon Drive, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Mark Eugene Wallace, 2814 Farmingdale Road, Florence, 29505, Bachelor of Science, Physics, Mathematics; Louis Henry Whitehurst, 727 #C Lawton Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Pamela Amerson Williams, 3208 Spring Valley, Florence, 29501, Master of Science; Heather Arielle Wood, 316-D Rainbow Drive, Florence, 29506, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Kelli Elizabeth Steen Wukela, 1405 Pineland Drive, Florence, 29501, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude.

 Georgetown: Rebecca Lynne DuMont, 111 Lake Tr., Pawleys Island, 29585, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Management Information Systems; Sharonte’ Iyoka Evans, P.O. Box 1055, Georgetown, 29442, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Sonya Yvette Fraiser, 274 Antioch Loop, Georgetown, 29440, Master of Education; Gretchen King Goude, 1024 Gapway Road, Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Shemiah Stephanie Holt, 599 Persimmon Ave., Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Nicole Marie Hungler, 53 Charles Ingram, Pawleys Island, 29585, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Carla Anna Jayroe, 800 Benvenue Ave., Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Charlene Raquel McKnight, P.O. Box 982, Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Devin Kimberly Nesmith, 113 N. Poplar Ave., Andrews, 29510, Bachelor of Science, History; Matthew William Powers, 691 Second Ave., Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Tawanda Monique Shannon, 100 N. Beech Ave., Apt 6-A, Andrews, 29150, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Quintina L. Simmons, 1937 Emanuel St., Georgetown, 29440, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Christina M. Smith, 397 Smalls Loop, Pawleys Island, 29585, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication.
 
Greenville: Lillian Renee Jamieson, 205 Ladbroke Road, Greenville, 29615, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Horry: Melissa Dianne Alford, 4105 Gunters Island, Galivants Ferry, 29544, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business, Cum Laude; Brandi Holmes Barnhill, 1541 Holly Hock Road, Galivants Ferry, 29544, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Krystle Squires Benton, 1501 Knotty Branch Road, Conway, 29527, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Erin Shonna Carter, 643 Woodmoor Circle Unit 302, Garden City, 29576, Bachelor of Science, Physics; Denise Marie Gallant, 5183 Hwy. 668, Conway, 29526, Master of Science; Jennette F. Gore, 4520 Devine St., Loris, 29569, Master of Science; Julia Susanne Graham, 111 Hawthorn Drive, Conway, 29526, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Janice Michelle Moore, 2443 Old Chesterfield Road, Longs, 29568, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; Lindsay Brook Sedlack, 1935 Wood Duck Lane, Surfside, 29575, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC.

Kershaw: Sophia Victoria Brown, 905 John Eddye Road, Cassatt, 29032, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kelli Rebecca Corbett, 59 Logan’s Lane, Camden, 29020, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Stephanie Nicole Hagins, 1115-A Cheraw Road, Cassatt, 29032, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Lancaster: Kimberly Blanton Mattevi, 408 Edgewood Court, Lancaster, 29720, Master of Education; Yvonne Johnson Oswald, 2213 White Pine Court, Lancaster, 29720, Master of Education; Heather Nicole Rutledge, 2061 John Everall Road, Lancaster, 29720, Master of Education.

Lee: Thomas L. Scarborough, P.O. Box 133, Elliott, 29046, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Nicole Antoinette Stuckey, 146 Eddie Watkins Road, Bishopville, 29010, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Bruce Averil Wood Jr., 302 Harris St., Bishopville, 29010, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Lexington: Austin Taylor Brown, 311 Stamport Circle, Irmo, 29063, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Donato Rocco Capodanno, 309 Saxony Court, Lexington, 29072, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Randi Marie Starnes, 1341 Shore Road, Gilbert, 29054, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC.

Marion: Jean Lewis Bane, 115 W. Dogwood Drive, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Lindsay Beree Beeson, 4459 Zion Road, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Christopher Blanton, P.O. Box 177, Nichols, 29581, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, Mathematics; Elizabeth Ryan Boatwright, 3650 Forest Place, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Jerri Lynn Butler, 137 Butler Road, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Finance, Summa Cum Laude; Amanda Renee Cooper, 3803 Old Stage Road, Nichols, 29581, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Ashley Marie Daniels, 410 McEachern Heights, Marion, 29571, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Dean Christopher Gerald, 115 Raeford St., Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Mildred Doshea Graves, 235 Dixon St., Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Stacey Leigh Martin, 309 Melrose Ave., Mullins, 29574, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC; James Thomas Seay III, 3058 Collins Road, Mullins, 29574, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication; Emmy Inez Shaw, 1201 Myrtle St., Mullins, 29574, Master of Education.

Marlboro: Jerry Ronald Bracey, 910 Breeden Heights, Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Magna Cum Laude; Jonathan B. Sanders, 210 Memory Lane, Bennettsville, 29512, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

Oconee: Matthew Dean Marcengill, 125 Ash Drive, Westminster, 29693, Bachelor of Science, History; Christopher Lamar Price, 1651 E. Main St., Westminster, 29693, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science.

Pickens: Richard Joshua Collins, 209 Kingswood Way, Easley, 29640, Bachelor in Nursing, Nursing (BS) MUSC.

Richland: Chauntney Patrice Adams, 58 Hunters Pond Drive, Columbia, 29229, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Erma Crystal Capers Bowers, 4617 Brenthaven Road, Columbia, 29206, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Pamela La’Ton Etheridge, 3530 Judy St., Columbia, 29223, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Bryan Edward Holt, 5 King Maker Court, Columbia, 29223, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Richard Thomas Lees, 103 Crossbow Court, Columbia, 29212, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Kaci Ann Murray, 1107 Greenlawn Drive, Columbia, 29209, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Christopher Heath Newman, 21 Lost Creek Place, Columbia, 29212, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Lorrie Ann Price, 217 Tamara Way, Columbia, 29229, Master of Science; John Carter Schwab, 111B Elders Pond Circle, #E5, Columbia, 29223, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems.

Sumter: Christi Lyn Sara Floyd, 3300 Horgtio Hagood Road, Horatio, 29062, Bachelor of Arts, Visual Arts; Joy Lynn Lawson, 6064 Fish Road, Dalzell, 29040, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Jason Tyrone Mahoney, 4545 Cotton Acres Road, Sumter, 29153, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; L’ara Anne McAlister, 1026 Kentwood Drive, Sumter, 29154, Master of Science; Erica Gayle McLeod, 5101 Bacon Hill Road, Pinewood, 29125, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Cum Laude;  Du-Wonn Patrick Reuben, 851 Pitts Road, Sumter, 29150, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Everett Lowndes Weeks, 502 N. Purdy St., Sumter, 29150, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business.

Williamsburg: Sharon Daniale Tisdale Battle, 9 Jasmine Lane, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of General Studies; Laine Maree Carter, P.O. Box 271, Hemingway, 29554, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Elizabeth Renee Gamble, 5652 U.S. Hwy. 521, Salters, 29590, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Vera DeJuana Johnson, 807 Old Gapway Road, Salters, 29590, Master of Education; Kathy Elaine Joye, 457 Berk Ginn Road, Hemingway, 29554, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business, Magna Cum Laude; Erica Gayle Kennedy, 109 McKenzie St., Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems; Chad Edward Parsons, 168 Matthews Road, Hemingway, 29554, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Cum Laude; Catherine Alice Spivey, 708 Thorntree Road, Salters, 29590, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Summa Cum Laude; Scherrie Stewart, 111 Stewart Drive, Hemingway, 29554, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Caroline Walters, 1248 N. Longstreet, Apt. C, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Science, History; Kathleen Rae Williams, 109 Scott Drive, Kingstree, 29556, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education.

York: Phillip Stowe Davis, 385 Frontier Road, Clover, 29710, Bachelor of Business Administration, General Business; Jonathan Dennis Fitch, 6566 Bucleigh Road, Lake Wylie, 29710, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Michael Leon Smith, 1750 Brattonsville Road, McConnells, 29726, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing.

 
#172 / 5-8-04
Last Published: May 18, 2007 4:15 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from