Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2005

Area students win Foreign Language Declamation Contest at FMU
Area high school students competed in the seventh-annual Foreign Language Declamation Contest hosted by the Francis Marion University Department of English, Modern Languages and Philosophy on Monday, March 7.

Students from five area high schools competed in French, Spanish and Latin. Participating schools were: Darlington High School, Emmanuel Christian School, Kingstree High School, Mayo High School for Math, Science and Technology, and Trinity Collegiate School.

Contestants were required to recite one selection. The students were judged on memorization, pronunciation and enunciation, phraseology, natural gestures and appropriate movement, and delivery.

First-, second-, and third-place plaques and ribbons were presented at an awards ceremony.

Winners of the contest follow.

FMU FOREIGN LANGUAGE DECLAMATION CONTEST WINNERS

French 1

1st place     Niesha Wagner     Kingstree High School

2nd place     Ashley Ballard     Mayo High School for Math, Science and Technology

3rd place     Corey Kelly     Mayo High School for Math, Science and Technology

French 2

1st place     Lauren King     Mayo High School for Math, Science and Technology

2nd place     Lauren Durham     Mayo High School for Math, Science and Technology

3rd place     Brandi Humphries     Darlington High School

3rd place     Hanna Hanlin     Trinity Collegiate School

French 3

1st place     William Baucom     Mayo High School for Math, Science and Technology

2nd place     Ricky Evans     Kingstree High School

3rd place     Christine Zakhour     Trinity Collegiate School

French 4

1st place     Carolyn Vaught     Trinity Collegiate School

2nd place     Ashley Lane     Trinity Collegiate School

French 5

1st place     Anne Whitaker     Trinity Collegiate School

2nd place     Gesine Veits     Trinity Collegiate School

Latin 3

1st place     Laura Hernandez-Cruz     Trinity Collegiate School

Latin 4

1st place     Zach Kennedy     Trinity Collegiate School

Spanish 1

1st place     Elizabeth Halbert     Trinity Collegiate School

2nd place     Emily Trittle     Emmanuel Christian School

3rd place     Casey Miller     Emmanuel Christian School

3rd place     Casey Burner     Trinity Collegiate School

Spanish 2

1st place     David Merriman     Trinity Collegiate School

2nd place     Kristen Gainey     Emmanuel Christian School

3rd place     Nathaniel Myers     Kingstree High School

Spanish 3

1st place     Morgan Melton     Emmanuel Christian School

2nd place     Rafael Tejeda     Emmanuel Christian School

3rd place     Brooks Lavespere     Trinity Collegiate School

#116 / 3-15-05

Last Published: March 15, 2005 9:42 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from