Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2005

FMU presents Student Life Awards
        FLORENCE, S.C. – Francis Marion University’s Division of Student Affairs presented Student Life Awards to outstanding students and campus organizations during a ceremony on April 19.

        A list of award recipients, with hometowns, follows:

Multicultural Affairs
Multicultural Student Leadership Awards: Spencer Gaither of Myrtle Beach, Amber Gaines of Garden Grove, Calif., Rolanda Scott of West Columbia, Tiffany Holmes of Sumter
Highest GPA for an NPHC Sorority Member: Tenika Evans of Marion
Highest GPA for an NPHC Fraternity Member: James L. Brown of North Charleston
 
Campus Recreation Services
Fraternity Intramural Team Champion: Alpha Tau Omega
Sorority Intramural Team Champion: Zeta Tau Alpha
Men’s Independent Intramural Team Champion: Baptist Campus Ministry/Squires
Women’s Independent Intramural Team Champion: Baptist Campus Ministry
Campus Recreation Distinguished Service Award: Mica Massey of Union and Andre Lark of Greenwood
 
Who’s Who in American Universities and Colleges
Ashlee Dawn Driggers of Moncks Corner
Beth Anne Parker of Smyrna, Tenn.
Brandi T. Watts of Green Sea
Britton Singletary of Columbia
Erin Elizabeth Cox of Florence
Heather Rochelle Nowak of Myrtle Beach
Jessica Rena Smith of Dillon
Joseph Robert Burger of Anderson
Mary Allston Grimes of Florence
Mica Jean Massey of Union
Michelle Rae Ghere of Long Beach, Miss.
Sarah Joy Hatampa of Hartsville
Thomas Paul Moore of Sumter
Vincent Edward Triana of Pawleys Island
Whitney Elaine Lee of Florence
 
University Programming Board Service Award
Jason Jones of Florence
Patrick Jones of Ladson
 
Student Organization of the Year
Baptist Collegiate Ministry
 
Greek Life Awards
Sorority Woman of the Year: Lauren Moore of Columbia
Fraternity Man of the Year: Andrew Little of Florence
President’s Cup – Fraternity and Sorority with highest chapter GPA: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity and Kappa Delta Sorority
Greek Week Champions: Kappa Alpha Order Fraternity and Zeta Tau Alpha Sorority
 
Student Government Association
Executive Officers for 2004-2005:
President: James L. Brown of North Charleston
Vice President: Joseph Robert Burger of Anderson
Treasurer: Monica A. Toole of North Augusta
Secretary: L. Ayana Wilder of Charleston
 
Senate Members 2004-2005:
Erica Anthony of Jenkinsville
Joceline Bailey of Edgefield
Angel Brown of Columbia
Dana Bufford of Columbia
Sade Carter of Lake City
Courtney Cooper of Florence
Shaquanna Corbett of Rock Hill
Terry Danner of North Charleston                         
Deonna Davis of Greenville
Thomas Felder II of Columbia
Tiffany Gibson of Dillon
Margaret Gilliard of Beaufort
Dominique Grey of Winnsboro
Kalia Harris of Mullins
Michelle Henderson of Kingstree
Emily Higgins of Goose Creek
Tamika Hudgens of Piedmont
Gia Keels of North Charleston
Daniel Neier of Florence
Shakoya Paulin of Saint Stephen
Seeba Pepper of Simpsonville
Clayla Pinckney of Ridgeville
Kayla Saulter of Columbia
Ebony Sullivan of Greenville

#147 / 4-20-05

 

Last Published: April 22, 2005 6:04 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from