Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2005

154 FMU students named Academic Excellence Scholars

            FLORENCE, S.C. – One hundred fifty-four Francis Marion University students have been named Academic Excellence Scholars for the 2005-06 academic year.

            Academic Excellence Scholars receive awards in varying amounts. These scholarships are awarded to outstanding freshmen who had at least a 3.0 grade point average in high school and scored at least 1100 on the SAT. These scholarships may be renewed for up to three years if a 3.0 cumulative grade point average is maintained.

            Students receiving Academic Excellence Scholarships, by hometown with ZIP code, are:

Andrews: Joni E. Godwin 29510

Aynor: Kimberly Noren Best 29511; Matthew James Brown 29511; Zachary Jackson Durham, 29511; David Lee Lyles 29511; Bradley Richardson 29511

Bennettsville: Michael McLaughlin 29512; Sara M. Thomas 29512

Blenheim: Casey E. Blackmon 29516; John Floyd English 29516

Blythewood: Melonie Anne Carter 29016

Branchville: Amanda Aleen Ott 29432

Buffalo: Casey L. Boulware 29321

Camden: Tiffany Sheri Moore 29020

Cayce: Anna R. Dempsey 29033

Charleston: Mary K. Ellison 29407

Chester: Matthew C. Dickinson 29706

Chesterfield: Krista Leigh Roscoe 29709

Columbia: Brandi J. Lagrange 29223

Conway: Faith M. Hughes 29526

Darlington: Ashley Hope Floyd 29532; Erin Ashley Gandy 29540; Sidney Lee Lewis 29532; Travis W. Sinclair 29532

Dillon: Corine E. Bakazan 29536; Tiffany D. Gibson 29536; Katherine L. Kelley 29536; Eddie Billy Lee 29536; Jennifer F. Oliver 29536

Effingham: Stephen Allen Kirby 29541; Natalie R. Martin 29541

Florence: Katie M. Anderson 29501; Alisha L. Cameron 29506; Ashley E. Chandler 29505; Jessica Marie Dean 29505; Tiffany Doulaveris 29505; Randi N. Eitzman 29501; Pablo E. Faja 29505; Stacy Gwen Gandy 29501; Mandy Nicole Godwin 29501; Angela Marie Hardee 29506; Daniel B. Hendrick 29501; Melissa B. Hennessy 29506; Stacy N. Hoffmeyer 29501; Lindsay R. Hoyle 29501; Anna Marie Jones 29505; Crystal Marie Kunz 29501; Anthony B. Lowery 29501; Derek Emery Lutz 29501; Gary D. Mahaffey 29505; Adam Daniel Martin 29501; Kelly Jordan Mason 29501; Andrew W. Maynard 29505; James M. McLellan 29505; Lee A. Morrison 29505; Sara Ann Moyer 29505; Tiffany Lee Noble 29501; Callie Anne Norris 29501; Koral P. Northern 29501; Sarah C. Poston 29501; John Mark Propst 29501; Tracey Carol Rice 29501; Christopher Robinson 29501; Kathryn Rosenkranz 29501; Angela Dawn Sawyer 29505; Daniel McKay Sims 29501; David Seth Staggs 29501; Jed Parker J. Tepper 29501; Philip J. Vernon 29505; Fotini Tommy Vlahos 29505; Ashley N. Walker 29505; Alison S. Wheeler 29505; Karla L. Williams 29505; Mitchell B. Wilson 29505; Russell Witherspoon 29501

Galivants Ferry: Brandy Melissa Bell 29544; Zachary Jack Durham 29544

Greer:William Edward Hunt 29650

Hamer: Annette C. Chestnut 29547; Jennifer L. Powers 29547

Hartsville: Kimberly Sue Gedris 29550; Heather V. King 29550

Hemingway: Amy Lauren Scott 29554; Tiffany K. Vereen 29554

Hodges: Steven Allan Holmes 29653

Irmo: Shaundra M. Howard 29063

Johnsonville: Anna Lisa Cox 29555; Greafur M. Hannah 29555; Sarah E. Haselden 29555; Jennifer M. Huggins 29555; Tracy F. Ruetterman 29555; Jessica Lynn Wall 29555; Brian O'Neal Welch 29555; Kevin Perry Wise 29555

Kingstree: Kelli E. Coleman 29556

Ladson: Michael E. Kempson 29456

Lake City: Catherine A. Godwin 29560; Bradlee Keith Shown 29560; Winniford A. Simmons 29560; Samone L. Thomas 29560

Lamar: Marian Dean Bennett 29501

Langley: Heather Grace Brown 29834

Latta: Heather M. Jackson 29565; Jimmy Bruce King 29565; Shirley E. Webster 29565

Lexington: James Thomas Legg 29072; Jesse Murrell Ray 29073

Loris: Ashley Marie Gable 29569

Lugoff: Courtney L. Phipps 29078

Lyman: Robert M. Smith 29365

Marion: Leon Phillip James 29571; Kimberly Richardson 29571

Murrells Inlet: Jenna M. Crosswell 29576; Kara D. Spring 29576

Myrtle Beach: Lacy Nicole Danikas 29588; Christina A. Hamm 29579; Walter M. Showers 29577

Olanta: Tiffaney McCutcheon 29114; Jennifer S. McKenzie 29114

Pamplico: Lauren E. Benton 29583; Jonathan M. Dyke 29583; Anna E. Poston 29583; Paul Wesley Poston 29583; Stevie C. Poston 29583

Patrick: Tressa Lane Hancock 29584

Pawleys Island:Robert J. Reeves 29585

Pelzer: Jessica N. Rasnake 29669

Scranton:Chad E. Atkinson 29591; Lisa Marie Knotts 29591; Jeffrey W. Matthews 29591; Amy E. McAllister 29591

Saint George: David William Metts 29477; Christopher Wimberly 29477

Saint Matthews: Spencer B. Cason 29135

Sumter: Will Rogers I. Ardis 29154; Ericka A. Bennett 29150; Evan James Dyne 29154

Timmonsville: William S. Hicks 29161

Walterboro: Brenton M. Coker 29488
 
Out-of-state
Georgia: Phillip J. Zaffos, Marietta 30066

Maryland: Brittany Rothenbach, Bel Air 21014; Kathryn N. Riley, Hampstead 21074; Jody R. Rhoderick, Middletown 21769

New Jersey: Rebecca Jean Ellis, Landing  07850

New York: Morgan M. Harwood, Hornell 14843

North Carolina: Aneesa M. Licorish, Mooresville 28115; Matthew T. Norfleet, West End 27376; Ashley D. Wahl, Whispering Pines 28327

Ohio: Daniel V. Canterna, Akron 44333; Lakyn Marie Bendle, Amsterdam 43903; Lindsay E. Reilly, Dublin 43016; Kristina A. Plunkett, Fairfield 45014; John P. Sweeney, Poland 44514

 #63 / 10-20-05
 
Last Published: February 22, 2007 9:22 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from