Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2006

FMU presents academic awards

            FLORENCE, S.C. – Francis Marion University presented academic awards to outstanding students during a ceremony Monday, April 17, in the McNair Science Building auditorium on campus.

            Individual awards were given to students judged to have the most promise of success in their respective academic programs.

            James T. Ramey, professor of mathematics and the university’s 2004-2005 Distinguished Professor, addressed the students before the presentations.

 

FMU Academic Awards Day Recipients

South Carolina

Anderson: Joseph Robert Burger, President’s Undergraduate Research Award

Andrews: Joni Godwin Alford, Thomas W. Sills Memorial Award in Early Childhood Education, Scholastic Achievement Award

Aynor: Bradley Warren Richardson, Peggy Love McLaughlin Art Award; Matthew James Brown, Physics Award

Blythewood: Brice Gilbert Herzberg, Neal D. Thigpen Award in South Carolina Politics and Government

Cheraw: Everard Garth Armstrong, Freshman Chemistry Award; Phillip Clifton Gulledge, Analytical Chemistry Award, Health Physics Award

Columbia: Alberto Gabriel Morales, Modern Language Award

Conway: Katherine M. McCaskill, Nursing Award

Coward: Stephanie Adams Strickland, American Institute of Chemists Foundation (AICF) Student Award, Chemistry Award, Scholastic Achievement Award

Darlington: William Jennings Byrd, Economics Award; Erin Ashley Gandy, History Award; Laura Rose Mitchell, Management Award

Dillon: Shane Clifton Bakazan, Marketing Award; Ginger Jackson Stone, Secondary Education Award

Effingham: Helen Louise Davis, Wall Street Journal Award in Finance; Natalie Renee Martin, Political Science Award

Florence: Zachary Aaron Calcutt, Jack Baker Memorial Award; Wen Lee Isabela Falana, Sociology Award; Kerri Deanne Griffith, Poetry Award; Korenzo Levon Ham, Engineering Technology Award; Crystal Kunz Hinson, Outstanding Sophomore Biology Award; Lauren Michelle McNally, Lewis E. Beasley Americanism Award; William Grey Raines, Duane P. Myers Honors Award; Erika N. Remillar-Hagen, Freshman Writing Award; Tammie Patrice Richey, James E. Potterfield Award in Elementary Education; Natalie Renee Roland, English Award; Ashley Godbold Turbeville, Mathematics Award; Joseph Randolph Turner, General Business Administration Award; Roberto Vero, Accounting Award

Greenville: Lindsey Nicole Harte, Biology Award

Hartsville: Roy Taylor Bunn, Richard B. Larsen Memorial Award; Sarah Hatampa Jackson, Financial Executive Institute Medallion Award; Morgan Beth Windham, Accounting Award

Hemingway: Mark Lloyd Roberts, Mass Communication Award

Hollywood: Patrick Lee Cloninger, President’s Undergraduate Research Award

Kingstree: Bart Acue Snyder, Computer Science Award

Ladson: Michael Eric Kempson, Dr. Jesse A. Coles Jr. Award

Lake City: Ronald Davis Carter Jr., Katherine S. Boling Memorial Award in Fiction, Honors Student Association (HSA) Award

Little River: Brandon Anthony Poston, Health Physics Award

Marion: Duane Allen Vassalotti, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative Scholars Award; Erika Von Schild Bagley, Douglas A. Mandra Memorial Award in Applied Psychology

Mount Pleasant: Christie Rebecca Sander, Linda M. Summer Social Work Award

Mullins: Jacqueline Elizabeth Lane, Psychology Award, Scholastic Achievement Award

Myrtle Beach: Lacy Nicole Danikas, Biology Research Award, Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship Candidate Award

Pamplico: Monica Faye Cox, Mathematics Award

Pawleys Island: Vincent Edward Triana, Drama Award

Scranton: Amy Elizabeth McAllister, English Award, Percy Adams Award; Jessica Nichole McCutcheon, Chemistry Award, S.C. Section of the American Chemical Society (SCACS) Outstanding Chemistry Major Award

Sumter: Matthew Adam Newman, Management Information Systems Award

Walterboro: Andrew Charles Cogswell, Theatre Arts Award

Westminster: Vaughn Elise Bowen, Ars Medica Academic Achievement Award
 
Out-of-state
Cumming, Ga.: Jessica Renee Bartlett, Organic Chemistry Award

#178 / 4-20-06

Last Published: February 14, 2007 9:35 AM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from