Public Affairs Office
News Releases
Marketing
Publications
University Images
Archived News Releases
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archived Sports Releases
Arts International
Summer Camps

Future Students:

Apply
Now!

2006

163 FMU students named Academic Scholars

            FLORENCE, S.C. – One hundred sixty-three Francis Marion University students have been named Academic Scholars for the 2006-07 academic year.

            Academic Scholars receive awards in varying amounts. High school grade-point average and SAT score requirements for receiving these awards vary. These scholarships may be renewed for up to three years if a 3.0 cumulative grade point average is maintained.

            Students receiving Academic Scholarships, by hometown, are:

Anderson: Laura A. McAuley

Aynor: Kimberly N. Best, David Lee Lyles

Beaufort: Norman J. Roberson

Bennettsville: George M. Bullard

Blenheim: Casey E. Blackmon

Blythewood: Kaitlin E. Wilson

Branchville: Amanda Aleen Ott

Buffalo: Casey L. Boulware

Camden: Mindy A. Carpenter, Tiffany S. Moore

Cayce: Anna R. Dempsey

Charleston: Brittany N. Robinson

Chester: Matthew C. Dickinson

Chesterfield: Heather R. McAlister, Krista Leigh Roscoe

Clio: Anthony B. Lowery

Clover: Alyson R. Thompson, Amelia R. Thompson

Columbia: Melonie Anne Carter, Shante Maleaka Ford

Conway: Faith M. Hughes

Cottageville: Leslye Katel Bailey

Darlington: Christopher W. Coker, Ashley Hope Floyd, Sherica L. Warfield

Dillon: Corine E. Bakazan, Tiffany D. Gibson, Eddie Billy Lee, Mallory D. Proctor

Effingham: Kimberly R. Bonnett, Danielle Marie Coit, Stephen Allen Kirby

Elgin: Thomas C. Kaiser

Florence: Christopher T. Ard, Kara A. Benenhaley, Alisha L. Cameron, Ashley E. Chandler, Caren Emily Chinich, Stephen R. Crowley, Elahe Meryl D’Souza, Cody Ryan Fishel, Melissa D. Foulke, Lindsay R. Hoyle, Jessica D. Humphrey, Stacy Gwen Gandy, Mandy Nicole Godwin, Amanda Marie Ham, Angela Marie Hardee, Daniel B. Hendrick, Melissa B. Hennessy, Crystal K. Hinson, Stephanie L. Johnson, Amanda K. Jones, Anna Marie Jones, Alexandra Kowalski, Derek Emery Lutz, Andrew W. Maynard, James M. McLellan, Lee A. Morrison, Tiffany Lee Noble, Callie Anne Norris, Koral P. Northern, Rebecca Joanna Pate, John Mark Propst, Meagan V. Reese, Angela Dawn Sawyer, Zachary F. Seiss, David Seth Staggs, Timothy A. Streit, Jed Parker Tepper, Philip J. Vernon, Fotini Tommy Vlahos, Ashley N. Walker, Precious L. Weems, Karla L. Williams, Mitchell B. Wilson, Russell Witherspoon

Fork: Anna Marie Lane

Greeleyville: Elna Minette Gentry

Hamer: Annette C. Chestnut, Jennifer L. Powers, Joshua R. Williamson

Hartsville: Heather V. King, Hunter Lance Kirk

Heath Springs: Tiffany Dawn Alford

Hemingway: Mindy A. Parsons, Amy Lauren Scott, Tiffany K. Vereen

Hodges: Steven Allan Holmes

Johnsonville: Anna Lisa Cox, Sarah E. Haselden, Jennifer M. Huggins, Tracy F. Ruetterman, Jessica Lynn Wall, Kevin Perry Wise

Kingstree: Crystalyn M. Watford

Ladson: Michael E. Kempson

Lake City: Winniford A. Simmons, Bradlee Keith Shown, Samone L. Thomas

Langley: Heather Grace Brown

Lexington: Kenneth A. Makins

Loris: Tisha M. Brown, Ashley Marie Gable

Lugoff: Courtney L. Phipps

Lyman: Robert M. Smith

Manning: Katrina D. Dixon

Marion: Leon Phillip James, Kimberly Richardson

McColl: Megan A. Bollinger, Ashley N. Hardee

Murrells Inlet: Kara Daneal Spring

Myrtle Beach: Sara Ann Moyer

New Zion: Staci Lynn Neel

Nichols: Melanie Beth Cook, Brittany K. Elliott

North Myrtle Beach: Karianne M Yates

Olanta: Tiffaney McCutcheon

Pageland: Matthew Carl Kimrey

Pamplico: Lauren E. Benton, Dustin M. Coleman

Patrick: Tressa Lane Hancock, Daniel Colt Johnson

Pelzer: Jessica N. Rasnake

Reevesville: James C. Kizer

Rembert: Robert V. Robinson

Rock Hill: Kelly L. McCormick

Ruby: Dana R. Gulledge, Meagan E. Rivers

Saint George: David William Metts, Christopher Wimberly

Scranton: Jonetha M. Fleming, Kevin Andrew Floyd, Lisa Marie Knotts

Summerville: Courtney Lynn Thiry

Sumter: Will Rogers Ardis, Ericka A. Bennett, Matthew Blake Cote’, David Richard Dugas, Lindsey Renae McCoy

Timmonsville: Whitney D. Chaney ,William S. Hicks

Turbeville: Rachel S. Tyler

Wagener: Brittney S. Barnes

West Columbia: Tia Nicole Hicks


Out-of-state
Colorado: Michaela Diane Wolf, Littleton

Connecticut: Jacquelyn M. Rose, Oakdale

Florida: Kyle P. Clinton, Safety Harbor; Jessica Birchmeier, Port Richey

Georgia: Emily A Brandenburg., Augusta

Maryland: Jody Rene Rhoderick, Middletown; Brittany Rothenbach, Bel Air

New Jersey: Rebecca Jean Ellis, Landing

New York: Morgan M. Harwood, Hornell

North Carolina: Thomas Alden Brooks, Gastonia; Tracey Carol Morris, Jacksonville; Matthew T. Norfleet, West End

Ohio: Lakyn Marie Bendle, Amsterdam; Kristina A. Plunkett, Fairfield; Lindsay E. Reilly, Dublin; John P. Sweeney, Poland

Pennsylvania: Janelle M. Townsley, Fleetwood
 
#54 / 10-16-06
Last Published: January 3, 2007 2:51 PM
Empowered by Extend, a school software solution from